World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of 2012 Summer Olympics medal winners

Article Id: WHEBN0034832619
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of 2012 Summer Olympics medal winners  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Lists of Olympic medalists, 2012 Summer Olympics, 2012 Summer Olympics marketing, 2012 Summer Olympics Parade of Nations, Chronological summary of the 2012 Summer Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of 2012 Summer Olympics medal winners

The 2012 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXX Olympiad, were held in London, United Kingdom, from 25 July 2012 to 12 August 2012.

Approximately 10,500 athletes participated in 302 events in 26 sports.[1] Bahrain,[2] Botswana,[3] Cyprus,[4] Gabon,[5] Grenada,[6] Guatemala[7] and Montenegro[8] each won their first Olympic medal ever, with Grenada's being gold.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  8. Diving
  9. Equestrian
  10. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Swimming
  1. Synchronized swimming
  2. Table tennis
  3. Taekwondo
  4. Tennis
  5. Triathlon
  6. Volleyball
  7. Water polo
  8. Weightlifting
  9. Wrestling
Medal winner changes       Statistics       References


Archery

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
 Oh Jin-Hyek
South Korea (KOR)
 Dai Xiaoxiang
China (CHN)
Women's individual
 Ki Bo-bae
South Korea (KOR)
 Aída Román
Mexico (MEX)
 Mariana Avitia
Mexico (MEX)
Men's team
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Frangilli
Marco Galiazzo
Mauro Nespoli
 United States (USA)
Brady Ellison
Jacob Wukie
Jake Kaminski
 South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Kim Bub-Min
Oh Jin-Hyek
Women's team
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Sung-Jin
Ki Bo-bae
Choi Hyeonju
 China (CHN)
Fang Yuting
Cheng Ming
Xu Jing
 Japan (JPN)
Kaori Kawanaka
Ren Hayakawa
Miki Kanie

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres
 Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
9.63
(OR)
 Yohan Blake
Jamaica (JAM)
9.75  Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
9.79
Men's 200 metres
 Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
19.32  Yohan Blake
Jamaica (JAM)
19.44  Warren Weir
Jamaica (JAM)
19.84
Men's 400 metres
43.94 44.46 44.52
Men's 800 metres
1:40.91
(WR)
1:41.73 1:42.53
Men's 1500 metres
3:34.08 3:34.79 3:35.13
Men's 5000 metres
13:41.66 13:41.98 13:42.36
Men's 10,000 metres
27:30.42 27:30.90 27:31.43
Men's 110 metres hurdles
12.92 13.04 13.12
Men's 400 metres hurdles
47.63 47.91 48.10
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
8:18.56 8:19.08 8:19.73
Men's 4×100 metres relay
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Yohan Blake
Usain Bolt
Kemar Bailey-Cole*
36.84
(WR)
 United States (USA)
Trell Kimmons
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Ryan Bailey
Jeff Demps*
Darvis Patton*
37.04  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
38.12
Men's 4×400 metres relay

Chris Brown
Demetrius Pinder
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
2:56.72
Bryshon Nellum
Joshua Mance
Tony McQuay
Angelo Taylor
Manteo Mitchell*
2:57.05
Lalonde Gordon
Jarrin Solomon
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Deon Lendore
2:59.40
Men's Marathon
2:08:01 2:08:27 2:09:37
Men's 20 kilometres walk
1:18:46
(OR)
1:18:57 1:19:25
Men's 50 kilometres walk
3:35:59
(OR)
3:36:53 3:37:16
Men's High jump
2.38 2.33

2.29
Men's Pole vault
5.97
(OR)
5.91 5.91
Men's Long jump
8.31 8.16 8.12
Men's Triple jump
17.81 17.62 17.48
Men's Shot put
21.89 21.86 21.23
Men's Discus throw
68.27 68.18 68.03
Men's Hammer throw
80.59 79.36 78.71
Men's Javelin throw
84.58 84.51 84.12
Decathlon
8869 8671 8523
Women's 100 metres
10.75 10.78 10.81
Women's 200 metres
21.88 22.09 22.14
Women's 400 metres
49.55 49.70 49.72
Women's 800 metres
1:56.19 1:57.23 1:57.53
Women's 1500 metres
4:10.23 4:10.40 4:10.74
Women's 5000 metres
15:04.25 15:04.73 15:05.15
Women's 10,000 metres
30:20.75 30:26.37 30:30.44
Women's 100 metres hurdles
12.35
(OR)
12.37 12.48
Women's 400 metres hurdles
52.70 52.77 53.38
Women's 3000 metres steeplechase
9:06.72 9:08.37 9:09.84
Women's 4×100 metres relay

Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams*
40.82
(WR)

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Kerron Stewart
Samantha Henry-Robinson*
Schillonie Calvert*
41.41
Olesya Povh
Hrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Elyzaveta Bryzgina
42.04
Women's 4×400 metres relay

DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
3:16.87
Yulia Gushchina
Antonina Krivoshapka
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Antyukh
Natalya Nazarova*
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya*
3:20.23
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd*
3:20.95
Women's Marathon
2:23:07
(OR)
2:23:12 2:23:29
Women's 20 kilometres walk
1:25:02
(WR)
1:25:09 1:25:16
Women's High jump
2.05 2.03 2.03
Women's Pole vault
4.75 4.75 4.70
Women's Long jump
7.12 7.07 6.89
Women's Triple jump
14.98 14.80 14.79
Women's Shot put
[a]
20.70 20.48 20.22
Women's Discus throw
[b]
69.11 67.22 66.38
Women's Hammer throw
78.18
(OR)
77.60 77.12
Women's Javelin throw
69.55 65.16 64.91
Heptathlon
6955 6649 6628
*Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats.
  • a The original winner, Nadzeya Ostapchuk of Belarus, was stripped of her gold medal after failing drugs tests. The rest of the competitors were elevated by one position accordingly.
  • b The original silver medalist, Darya Pishchalnikova of Russia, was stripped of her silver medal after failing drugs tests. The rest of the competitors were elevated by one position accordingly.

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
Men's doubles

Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun

Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen

Jung Jae-sung
Lee Yong-dae
Women's singles
Women's doubles

Tian Qing
Zhao Yunlei

Reika Kakiiwa
Mizuki Fujii

Valeria Sorokina
Nina Vislova
Mixed doubles

Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei

Ma Jin
Xu Chen

Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Christinna Pedersen

Basketball

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team

Tyson Chandler
Kevin Durant
LeBron James
Russell Westbrook
Deron Williams
Andre Iguodala
Kobe Bryant
Kevin Love
James Harden
Chris Paul
Anthony Davis
Carmelo Anthony

Pau Gasol
Rudy Fernández
Sergio Rodríguez
Juan Carlos Navarro
José Calderón
Felipe Reyes
Víctor Claver
Fernando San Emeterio
Sergio Llull
Marc Gasol
Serge Ibaka
Víctor Sada

Semyon Antonov
Vitaly Fridzon
Sergey Karasev
Sasha Kaun
Viktor Khryapa
Dmitry Khvostov
Andrei Kirilenko
Sergei Monia
Timofey Mozgov
Anton Ponkrashov
Alexey Shved
Evgeny Voronov
Women's team

Lindsay Whalen
Seimone Augustus
Sue Bird
Maya Moore
Angel McCoughtry
Asjha Jones
Tamika Catchings
Swin Cash
Diana Taurasi
Sylvia Fowles
Tina Charles
Candace Parker

Isabelle Yacoubou
Endéné Miyem
Clémence Beikes
Sandrine Gruda
Edwige Lawson-Wade
Céline Dumerc
Florence Lepron
Émilie Gomis
Marion Laborde
Élodie Godin
Emmeline Ndongue
Jennifer Digbeu

Suzy Batkovic
Abby Bishop
Liz Cambage
Kristi Harrower
Lauren Jackson
Rachel Jarry
Kathleen MacLeod
Jenna O'Hea
Samantha Richards
Jennifer Screen
Belinda Snell
Laura Summerton

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's light flyweight
Men's flyweight
Men's bantamweight
Men's lightweight
Men's light welterweight
Men's welterweight
Men's middleweight
Men's light heavyweight
Men's heavyweight
Men's super heavyweight
Women's flyweight
Women's lightweight
Women's middleweight

Canoeing

Slalom

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
Men's slalom C-2

Timothy Baillie
Etienne Stott

David Florence
Richard Hounslow

Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Men's slalom K-1
Women's slalom K-1

Flatwater

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 200 m
Men's C-1 1000 m
Men's C-2 1000 m

Peter Kretschmer
Kurt Kuschela

Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
Andrei Bahdanovich

Alexey Korovashkov
Ilya Pervukhin
Men's K-1 200 m
Men's K-1 1000 m
Men's K-2 200 m

Alexander Dyachenko
Yury Postrigay

Vadzim Makhneu
Raman Piatrushenka

Liam Heath
Jon Schofield
Men's K-2 1000 m

Rudolf Dombi
Roland Kökény

Fernando Pimenta
Emanuel Silva

Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
Men's K-4 1000 m

Jacob Clear
David Smith
Tate Smith
Murray Stewart

Zoltán Kammerer
Tamás Kulifai
Dániel Pauman
Dávid Tóth

Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Lukáš Trefil
Jan Štěrba
Women's K-1 200 m
Women's K-1 500 m
Women's K-2 500 m

Tina Dietze
Franziska Weber

Natasa Dusev-Janics
Katalin Kovács

Beata Mikołajczyk
Karolina Naja
Women's K-4 500 m

Krisztina Fazekas Zur
Katalin Kovács
Danuta Kozák
Gabriella Szabó

Tina Dietze
Carolin Leonhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Franziska Weber

Volha Khudzenka
Iryna Pamialova
Nadzeya Papok
Maryna Pautaran

Cycling

Road cycling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
Women's road race
Men's time trial
Women's time trial

Track cycling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual sprint
Women's individual sprint
Men's team sprint

Philip Hindes
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny

Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
Kévin Sireau

René Enders
Robert Förstemann
Maximilian Levy
Women's team sprint

Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte

Gong Jinjie
Guo Shuang

Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Men's Keirin
Women's Keirin
Men's team pursuit

Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Peter Kennaugh
Geraint Thomas

Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
Glenn O'Shea

Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Women's team pursuit

Danielle King
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott

Dotsie Bausch
Sarah Hammer
Jennie Reed

Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
Tara Whitten
Men's Omnium
Women's Omnium

Mountain biking

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
Women's cross-country

BMX

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Women

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard
Men's 10 m platform
Men's synchronized 3 m springboard

Luo Yutong
Qin Kai

Ilya Zakharov
Evgeny Kuznetsov

Troy Dumais
Kristian Ipsen
Men's synchronized 10 m platform

Cao Yuan
Zhang Yanquan

Iván García
Germán Sánchez

David Boudia
Nicholas McCrory
Women's 3 m springboard
Women's 10 m platform
Women's synchronized 3 m springboard

He Zi
Wu Minxia

Kelci Bryant
Abigail Johnston

Jennifer Abel
Émilie Heymans
Women's synchronized 10 m platform

Chen Ruolin
Wang Hao

Paola Espinosa
Alejandra Orozco

Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion

Equestrian

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
Team dressage

Laura Bechtolsheimer
Charlotte Dujardin
Carl Hester

Helen Langehanenberg
Dorothee Schneider
Kristina Sprehe

Adelinde Cornelissen
Edward Gal
Anky van Grunsven
Individual eventing
Team eventing

Peter Thomsen
Dirk Schrade
Ingrid Klimke
Sandra Auffarth
Michael Jung

William Fox-Pitt
Nicola Wilson
Zara Phillips
Mary King
Kristina Cook

Jonelle Richards
Caroline Powell
Jonathan Paget
Andrew Nicholson
Mark Todd
Individual jumping
Team jumping

Scott Brash
Peter Charles
Ben Maher
Nick Skelton

Marc Houtzager
Gerco Schroder
Maikel van der Vleuten
Jur Vrieling

Ramzy Al Duhami
Abdullah Al Saud
Kamal Bahamdan
Abdullah Al Sharbatly

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
Men's individual foil
Men's team foil

Valerio Aspromonte
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Baldini
Andrea Cassarà

Suguru Awaji
Kenta Chida
Ryo Miyake
Yuki Ota

Sebastian Bachmann
Peter Joppich
Benjamin Kleibrink
André Weßels
Men's individual sabre
Men's team sabre

Gu Bon-Gil
Kim Jung-Hwan
Oh Eun-Seok
Won Woo-Young

Tiberiu Dolniceanu
Rareș Dumitrescu
Alexandru Sirițeanu
Florin Zalomir

Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Samele
Luigi Tarantino
Women's individual épée
Women's team épée

Xu Anqi
Li Na
Luo Xiaojuan
Sun Yujie

Shin A-Lam
Choi Eun-Sook
Jung Hyo-Jung
Choi In-Jeong

Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Maya Lawrence
Susie Scanlan
Women's individual foil
Women's team foil

Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Ilaria Salvatori
Valentina Vezzali

Inna Deriglazova
Kamilla Gafurzianova
Larisa Korobeynikova
Aida Shanayeva

Jung Gil-Ok
Oh Ha-Na
Nam Hyun-Hee
Jeon Hee-Sook
Women's individual sabre

Field hockey

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team

Maximilian Müller
Martin Häner
Oskar Deecke
Christopher Wesley
Moritz Fürste
Tobias Hauke
Jan-Philipp Rabente
Benjamin Weß
Timo Weß
Oliver Korn
Christopher Zeller
Max Weinhold
Matthias Witthaus
Florian Fuchs
Philipp Zeller
Thilo Stralkowski

Jaap Stockmann
Klaas Vermeulen
Marcel Balkestein
Wouter Jolie
Roderick Weusthof
Robbert Kempermann
Teun de Nooijer
Sander Baart
Floris Evers
Bob de Voogd
Sander de Wijn
Rogier Hofman
Robert van der Horst
Billy Bakker
Valentin Verga
Mink van der Weerden

Mark Knowles
Jamie Dwyer
Liam de Young
Simon Orchard
Glenn Turner
Chris Ciriello
Matthew Butturini
Russell Ford
Eddie Ockenden
Joel Carroll
Matthew Gohdes
Tim Deavin
Matthew Swann
Nathan Burgers
Kieran Govers
Fergus Kavanagh
Women's team

Marilyn Agliotti
Merel de Blaeij
Eva de Goede
Maartje Goderie
Ellen Hoog
Kelly Jonker
Kim Lammers
Maartje Paumen
Sophie Polkamp
Joyce Sombroek
Naomi van As
Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel
Margot van Geffen
Kitty van Male
Caia van Maasakker
Lidewij Welten

Luciana Aymar
Noel Barrionuevo
Martina Cavallero
Laura del Colle
Silvina D'Elia
Florencia Habif
Rosario Luchetti
Sofía Maccari
Delfina Merino
Maria Florencia Mutio
Carla Rebecchi
Macarena Rodríguez
Rocío Sanchez Moccia
Mariela Scarone
Daniela Sruoga
Maria Josefina Sruoga

Ashleigh Ball
Laura Bartlett
Crista Cullen
Alex Danson
Hannah Macleod
Emily Maguire
Anne Panter
Helen Richardson
Chloe Rogers
Beth Storry
Sarah Thomas
Georgie Twigg
Laura Unsworth
Kate Walsh
Sally Walton
Nicola White

Football

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team

Javier Aquino
Néstor Araujo
Dárvin Chávez
José de Jesús Corona
Javier Cortés
Jorge Enríquez
Marco Fabián
Héctor Herrera
Israel Jiménez
Raúl Jiménez
Hiram Mier
Oribe Peralta
Miguel Ponce
Diego Antonio Reyes
José Antonio Rodríguez
Carlos Salcido
Giovani dos Santos
Néstor Vidrio

Alex Sandro
Danilo Luiz da Silva
Gabriel Vasconcelos Ferreira
Paulo Henrique Ganso
Hulk
Juan Jesus
Leandro Damião
Lucas Rodrigues Moura da Silva
Marcelo Vieira
Norberto Murara Neto
Neymar
Oscar
Alexandre Pato
Rafael Pereira da Silva
Rômulo Borges Monteiro
Sandro Raniere
Thiago Silva
Bruno Uvini

Lee Beom-Young
Kim Bo-Kyung
Kim Chang-Soo
Park Chu-Young
Ji Dong-Won
Kim Hyun-Sung
Koo Ja-Cheol
Oh Jae-Seok
Park Jong-Woo
Kim Kee-Hee
Hwang Seok-Ho
Yun Suk-Young
Baek Sung-Dong
Jung Sung-Ryong
Ki Sung-Yueng
Nam Tae-Hee
Jung Woo-Young
Kim Young-Gwon
Women's team

Nicole Barnhart
Shannon Boxx
Rachel Buehler
Lauren Cheney
Tobin Heath
Amy LePeilbet
Sydney Leroux
Carli Lloyd
Heather Mitts
Alex Morgan
Kelley O'Hara
Heather O'Reilly
Christie Rampone
Megan Rapinoe
Amy Rodriguez
Becky Sauerbrunn
Hope Solo
Abby Wambach

Kozue Ando
Miho Fukumoto
Mana Iwabuchi
Azusa Iwashimizu
Ayumi Kaihori
Nahomi Kawasumi
Yukari Kinga
Saki Kumagai
Karina Maruyama
Aya Miyama
Shinobu Ohno
Yūki Ōgimi
Aya Sameshima
Mizuho Sakaguchi
Homare Sawa
Megumi Takase
Asuna Tanaka
Kyoko Yano

Candace Chapman
Jonelle Filigno
Robyn Gayle
Kaylyn Kyle
Karina LeBlanc
Diana Matheson
Erin McLeod
Carmelina Moscato
Marie-Ève Nault
Kelly Parker
Sophie Schmidt
Desiree Scott
Lauren Sesselmann
Christine Sinclair
Chelsea Stewart
Melissa Tancredi
Brittany Timko
Rhian Wilkinson

Gymnastics

Artistic

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team all-around

Chen Yibing
Feng Zhe
Guo Weiyang
Zhang Chenglong
Zou Kai

Ryohei Kato
Kazuhito Tanaka
Yusuke Tanaka
Kōhei Uchimura
Koji Yamamuro

Sam Oldham
Daniel Purvis
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Men's individual all-around
Men's floor
Men's pommel horse
Men's rings
Men's vault
Men's parallel bars
Men's horizontal bar
Women's team all-around

Gabby Douglas
Jordyn Wieber
Aly Raisman
Kyla Ross
McKayla Maroney

Aliya Mustafina
Viktoria Komova
Ksenia Afanasyeva
Anastasia Grishina
Maria Paseka

Cătălina Ponor
Larisa Iordache
Diana Bulimar
Sandra Izbașa
Diana Chelaru
Women's individual all-around
Women's vault
Women's floor
Women's uneven bars
Women's balance beam

Rhythmic

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Group all-around

Anastasia Bliznyuk
Uliana Donskova
Ksenia Dudkina
Alina Makarenko
Anastasia Nazarenko
Karolina Sevastyanova

Maryna Hancharova
Anastasia Ivankova
Nataliya Leshchyk
Aliaksandra Narkevich
Ksenia Sankovich
Alina Tumilovich

Elisa Blanchi
Romina Laurito
Marta Pagnini
Elisa Santoni
Anzhelika Savrayuk
Andreea Stefanescu
Individual all-around

Trampoline

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
Women's individual

Handball

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team

Jérôme Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Xavier Barachet
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Daniel Narcisse
Guillaume Joli
Samuel Honrubia
Daouda Karaboué
Nikola Karabatić
Thierry Omeyer
William Accambray
Luc Abalo
Cédric Sorhaindo
Michaël Guigou

Mattias Andersson
Mattias Gustafsson
Kim Andersson
Jonas Källman
Magnus Jernemyr
Niclas Ekberg
Dalibor Doder
Jonas Larholm
Tobias Karlsson
Johan Jakobsson
Johan Sjöstrand
Fredrik Petersen
Kim Ekdahl du Rietz
Mattias Zakrisson
Andreas Nilsson

Venio Losert
Ivano Balić
Domagoj Duvnjak
Blaženko Lacković
Marko Kopljar
Igor Vori
Jakov Gojun
Zlatko Horvat
Drago Vuković
Damir Bičanić
Denis Buntić
Mirko Alilović
Manuel Štrlek
Ivan Čupić
Ivan Ninčević
Women's team

Ida Alstad
Karoline Dyhre Breivang
Marit Malm Frafjord
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø
Katrine Lunde Haraldsen
Camilla Herrem
Kari Mette Johansen
Amanda Kurtović
Heidi Løke
Kristine Lunde-Borgersen
Karoline Næss
Tonje Nøstvold
Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren
Linn Jørum Sulland
Gøril Snorroeggen

Sonja Barjaktarović
Anđela Bulatović
Katarina Bulatović
Ana Đokić
Marija Jovanović
Milena Knežević
Suzana Lazović
Majda Mehmedović
Radmila Miljanić
Bojana Popović
Jovanka Radičević
Ana Radović
Maja Savić
Jasna Tošković
Marina Vukčević

Jessica Alonso
Vanessa Amorós
Macarena Aguilar
Andrea Barnó
Nely Carla Alberto
Elisabet Chávez
Mihaela Ciobanu
Verónica Cuadrado
Patricia Elorza
Beatriz Fernández
Begoña Fernández
Marta Mangué
Carmen Martín
Silvia Navarro
Elisabeth Pinedo

Judo

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra-lightweight (60 kg)
Men's Half-lightweight (66 kg)
Men's Lightweight (73 kg)
Men's Half-middleweight (81 kg)
Men's Middleweight (90 kg)
Men's Half-heavyweight (100 kg)
Men's Heavyweight (+100 kg)
Women's Extra-lightweight (48 kg)
Women's Half-lightweight (52 kg)
Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
Women's Half-middleweight (63 kg)
Women's Middleweight (70 kg)
Women's Half-heavyweight (78 kg)
Women's Heavyweight (+78 kg)

Modern pentathlon

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
Women's

Rowing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
Women's single sculls
Men's coxless pair

Hamish Bond
Eric Murray

Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette

George Nash
William Satch
Women's coxless pair

Helen Glover
Heather Stanning

Kate Hornsey
Sarah Tait

Juliette Haigh
Rebecca Scown
Men's double sculls

Nathan Cohen
Joseph Sullivan

Romano Battisti
Alessio Sartori

Iztok Čop
Luka Špik
Women's double sculls

Katherine Grainger
Anna Watkins

Kim Crow
Brooke Pratley

Magdalena Fularczyk
Julia Michalska
Men's lightweight double sculls

Rasmus Quist Hansen
Mads Rasmussen

Mark Hunter
Zac Purchase

Peter Taylor
Storm Uru
Women's lightweight double sculls

Katherine Copeland
Sophie Hosking

Xu Dongxiang
Huang Wenyi

Christina Giazitzidou
Alexandra Tsiavou
Men's coxless four

Alex Gregory
Tom James
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge

James Chapman
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Drew Ginn
William Lockwood

Charlie Cole
Scott Gault
Glenn Ochal
Henrik Rummel
Men's lightweight coxless four

Matthew Brittain
Sizwe Ndlovu
John Smith
James Thompson

Chris Bartley
Peter Chambers
Richard Chambers
Rob Williams

Jacob Barsøe
Eskild Ebbesen
Morten Jørgensen
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Men's quadruple sculls

Tim Grohmann
Karl Schulze
Lauritz Schoof
Philipp Wende

Damir Martin
David Šain
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković

Karsten Forsterling
James McRae
Chris Morgan
Daniel Noonan
Women's quadruple sculls

Yana Dementieva
Nataliya Dovgodko
Anastasiya Kozhenkova
Kateryna Tarasenko

Carina Bär
Britta Oppelt
Julia Richter
Annekatrin Thiele

Natalie Dell
Kara Kohler
Megan Kalmoe
Adrienne Martelli
Men's eight

Filip Adamski
Eric Johannesen
Andreas Kuffner
Florian Mennigen
Lukas Müller
Maximilian Reinelt
Richard Schmidt
Martin Sauer
Kristof Wilke

Gabriel Bergen
Jeremiah Brown
Andrew Byrnes
Will Crothers
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Malcolm Howard
Conlin McCabe
Brian Price

Richard Egington
James Foad
Phelan Hill
Matthew Langridge
Constantine Louloudis
Alex Partridge
Tom Ransley
Greg Searle
Mohamed Sbihi
Women's eight

Erin Cafaro
Caryn Davies
Susan Francia
Esther Lofgren
Elle Logan
Caroline Lind
Meghan Musnicki
Taylor Ritzel
Mary Whipple

Ashley Brzozowicz
Krista Guloien
Janine Hanson
Darcy Marquardt
Natalie Mastracci
Andréanne Morin
Lauren Wilkinson
Lesley Thompson
Rachelle Viinberg

Chantal Achterberg
Claudia Belderbos
Carline Bouw
Annemiek de Haan
Sytske de Groot
Nienke Kingma
Anne Schellekens
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Jacobine Veenhoven

Sailing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
Men's Laser class
Men's Finn class
Men's 470 class

Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page

Stuart Bithell
Luke Patience

Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
Men's Star class

Fredrik Lööf
Max Salminen

Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson

Bruno Prada
Robert Scheidt
Women's sailboard
Women's Laser Radial class
Women's 470 class

Jo Aleh
Olivia Powrie

Saskia Clark
Hannah Mills

Lobke Berkhout
Lisa Westerhof
Women's Elliott 6m

Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro

Nina Curtis
Olivia Price
Lucinda Whitty

Silja Lehtinen
Silja Kanerva
Mikaela Wulff
49er class

Iain Jensen
Nathan Outteridge

Peter Burling
Blair Tuke

Peter Lang
Allan Nørregaard

Shooting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 m air pistol
Men's 10 m air rifle
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
Men's 50 m pistol
Men's 50 m rifle prone
Men's 50 m rifle three positions
Men's trap
Men's double trap
Men's skeet
Women's 10 m air pistol
Women's 10 m air rifle
Women's 25 m pistol
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
Women's trap
Women's skeet

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 m freestyle
Men's 100 m freestyle
Men's 200 m freestyle
Not awarded
(as there was a tie for silver)
Men's 400 m freestyle
Men's 1500 m freestyle
Men's 100 m backstroke
Men's 200 m backstroke
Men's 100 m breaststroke
Men's 200 m breaststroke
Men's 100 m butterfly
Not awarded
(as there was a tie for silver)
Men's 200 m butterfly
Men's 200 m individual medley
Men's 400 m individual medley
Men's 4×100 m freestyle

Yannick Agnel
Alain Bernard
Fabien Gilot
Clément Lefert
Amaury Leveaux
Jérémy Stravius

Nathan Adrian
Ricky Berens
Jimmy Feigen
Matt Grevers
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps

Sergey Fesikov
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Men's 4×200 m freestyle

Ricky Berens
Conor Dwyer
Charlie Houchin
Ryan Lochte
Matt McLean
Michael Phelps
Davis Tarwater

Yannick Agnel
Grégory Mallet
Clément Lefert
Amaury Leveaux
Jérémy Stravius

Dai Jun
Jiang Haiqi
Lü Zhiwu
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Hao Yun
Men's 4×100 m medley

Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers
Brendan Hansen
Cullen Jones
Tyler McGill
Michael Phelps
Nick Thoman
Eric Shanteau

Takuro Fujii
Ryosuke Irie
Kosuke Kitajima
Takeshi Matsuda
Ryo Tateishi

Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
Hayden Stoeckel
Matt Targett
Men's 10 km marathon
Women's 50 m freestyle
Women's 100 m freestyle
Women's 200 m freestyle
Women's 400 m freestyle
Women's 800 m freestyle
Women's 100 m backstroke
Women's 200 m backstroke
Women's 100 m breaststroke
Women's 200 m breaststroke
Women's 100 m butterfly
Women's 200 m butterfly
Women's 200 m individual medley
Women's 400 m individual medley
Women's 4×100 m freestyle

Alicia Coutts
Cate Campbell
Brittany Elmslie
Yolane Kukla
Emily Seebohm
Melanie Schlanger
Libby Trickett

Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Hinkelien Schreuder
Marleen Veldhuis

Natalie Coughlin
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Lia Neal
Allison Schmitt
Amanda Weir
Women's 4×200 m freestyle

Alyssa Anderson
Missy Franklin
Lauren Perdue
Allison Schmitt
Dana Vollmer
Shannon Vreeland

Angie Bainbridge
Bronte Barratt
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Blair Evans
Jade Neilsen
Kylie Palmer
Melanie Schlanger

Coralie Balmy
Charlotte Bonnet
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
Margaux Farrell
Mylène Lazare
Camille Muffat
Women's 4×100 m medley

Rachel Bootsma
Claire Donahue
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Breeja Larson
Allison Schmitt
Rebecca Soni
Dana Vollmer

Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Leisel Jones
Melanie Schlanger
Emily Seebohm

Yuka Kato
Satomi Suzuki
Aya Terakawa
Haruka Ueda
Women's 10 km marathon

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Duet

Natalia Ishchenko
Svetlana Romashina

Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes

Liu Ou
Huang Xuechen
Team

Anastasia Davydova
Mariya Gromova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Daria Korobova
Alexandra Patskevich
Svetlana Romashina
Anzhelika Timanina
Alla Shishkina

Chang Si
Chen Xiaojun
Huang Xuechen
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Liu Ou
Luo Xi
Wu Yiwen
Sun Wenyan

Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons

Table tennis

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
Women's singles
Men's team

Wang Hao
Zhang Jike
Ma Long

Oh Sang-Eun
Joo Se-Hyuk
Ryu Seung-Min

Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Bastian Steger
Women's team

Ding Ning
Guo Yue
Li Xiaoxia

Ai Fukuhara
Sayaka Hirano
Kasumi Ishikawa

Li Jiawei
Feng Tianwei
Wang Yuegu

Taekwondo

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (58 kg)
Men's Lightweight (68 kg)
Men's Middleweight (80 kg)
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg)
Women's Flyweight (49 kg)
Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
Women's Middleweight (67 kg)
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg)

Tennis

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
Men's doubles

Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan

Michaël Llodra
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Julien Benneteau
Richard Gasquet
Women's singles
Women's doubles

Serena Williams
Venus Williams

Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká

Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
Mixed doubles

Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi

Andy Murray
Laura Robson

Mike Bryan
Lisa Raymond

Triathlon

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
Women's individual

Volleyball

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's indoor

Nikolay Apalikov
Taras Khtey
Sergey Grankin
Sergey Tetyukhin
Aleksandr Sokolov
Yury Berezhko
Aleksandr Butko
Dmitriy Muserskiy
Dmitriy Ilinikh
Maxim Mikhaylov
Aleksandr Volkov
Alexey Obmochaev

Bruno Rezende
Wallace de Souza
Sidão
Leandro Vissotto
Giba
Murilo Endres
Sérgio Santos
Thiago Soares Alves
Rodrigão
Lucas Saatkamp
Ricardo Garcia
Dante Amaral

Cristian Savani
Luigi Mastrangelo
Simone Parodi
Samuele Papi
Michal Lasko
Ivan Zaytsev
Dante Boninfante
Dragan Travica
Alessandro Fei
Emanuele Birarelli
Andrea Bari
Andrea Giovi
Women's indoor

Tandara Caixeta
Jaqueline Carvalho
Sheilla Castro
Fabiana Claudino
Adenízia da Silva
Fabiana de Oliveira
Fernanda Ferreira
Fernanda Garay
Dani Lins
Thaísa Menezes
Paula Pequeno
Natália Pereira

Foluke Akinradewo
Lindsey Berg
Nicole Davis
Tayyiba Haneef-Park
Christa Harmotto
Megan Hodge
Destinee Hooker
Jordan Larson
Tamari Miyashiro
Danielle Scott-Arruda
Courtney Thompson
Logan Tom

Erika Araki
Yukiko Ebata
Kaori Inoue
Maiko Kano
Saori Kimura
Hitomi Nakamichi
Ai Ōtomo
Saori Sakoda
Yuko Sano
Risa Shinnabe
Yoshie Takeshita
Mai Yamaguchi
Men's beach

Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann

Alison Cerutti
Emanuel Rego

Mārtiņš Pļaviņš
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Women's beach

Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh

Jennifer Kessy
April Ross

Juliana Felisberta
Larissa França

Water polo

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team

Josip Pavić
Damir Burić
Miho Bošković
Nikša Dobud
Maro Joković
Petar Muslim
Ivan Buljubašić
Andro Bušlje
Sandro Sukno
Samir Barač
Igor Hinić
Paulo Obradović
Frano Vićan

Stefano Tempesti
Amaurys Pérez
Niccolò Gitto
Pietro Figlioli
Alex Giorgetti
Maurizio Felugo
Massimo Giacoppo
Valentino Gallo
Christian Presciutti
Deni Fiorentini
Matteo Aicardi
Danijel Premuš
Giacomo Pastorino

Slobodan Soro
Aleksa Šaponjić
Živko Gocić
Vanja Udovičić
Dušan Mandić
Duško Pijetlović
Slobodan Nikić
Milan Aleksić
Nikola Rađen
Filip Filipović
Andrija Prlainović
Stefan Mitrović
Gojko Pijetlović
Women's team

Tumua Anae
Elizabeth Armstrong
Kami Craig
Annika Dries
Courtney Mathewson
Heather Petri
Kelly Rulon
Melissa Seidemann
Jessica Steffens
Maggie Steffens
Brenda Villa
Lauren Wenger
Elsie Windes

Marta Bach
Andrea Blas
Ana Copado
Anna Espar
Laura Ester
María García Godoy
Laura López
Lorena Miranda
Ona Meseguer
Matilde Ortiz
Jennifer Pareja
María del Pilar Peña
Roser Tarragó

Gemma Beadsworth
Victoria Brown
Kate Gynther
Bronwen Knox
Holly Lincoln-Smith
Alicia McCormack
Jane Moran
Glencora Ralph
Melissa Rippon
Sophie Smith
Ashleigh Southern
Rowena Webster
Nicola Zagame

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 56 kg
Men's 62 kg
Men's 69 kg
Men's 77 kg
Men's 85 kg
Men's 94 kg
Men's 105 kg
Men's +105 kg
Women's 48 kg
Women's 53 kg
Women's 58 kg
Women's 63 kg
Women's 69 kg
Women's 75 kg
Women's +75 kg

Wrestling

Freestyle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 55 kg
Men's 60 kg
Men's 66 kg
Men's 74 kg
Men's 84 kg
Men's 96 kg
Men's 120 kg
Women's 48 kg
Women's 55 kg
Women's 63 kg
Women's 72 kg

Greco-Roman

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 55 kg
Men's 60 kg
Men's 66 kg
Men's 74 kg
Men's 84 kg
Men's 96 kg
Men's 120 kg

Medal winner changes

^ A. Belarussian athlete Nadzeya Ostapchuk, who won a gold medal in women's shot put was stripped of her medal on 13 August 2012 after a urine sample testing positive for the steroid metenolone. New Zealander Valerie Adams has been awarded gold, Russian athlete Yevgeniya Kolodko was awarded silver and Chinese athlete Gong Lijiao was awarded bronze.[9]

References

General
  • "Results and Medalists". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 
Specific
  1. ^ Hersh, Phillip (26 July 2012). "2012 Olympics: Olympic spotlight should be on the athletes".  
  2. ^ Crouse, Karen (10 August 2012). "Kenyan Reclaims 5,000-Meter Title From Countrywoman and Rival".  
  3. ^ "Kenya's Rudisha Storms to Gold in 800 meters".  
  4. ^ "Eyes on London: Coe hears final lap bell, UK elated over golds, Cyprus gets first medal".  
  5. ^ "Molfetta wins Olympic gold in men's plus-80K". Huffington Post. Retrieved 11 August 2012. 
  6. ^ Fordyce, Tom (6 August 2012). "Grenada's Kirani James wins Olympic 400m gold".  
  7. ^ "Chen wins Olympic 20km walk, history for Guatemala".  
  8. ^ "Norway retains gold medal".  
  9. ^ "Olympics shot put: Nadzeya Ostapchuk stripped of gold medal".  

External links

  • Official website
  • Medal winners
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.