World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of All England Mixed Doubles champions

Article Id: WHEBN0010410039
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of All England Mixed Doubles champions  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: All England Open Badminton Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of All England Mixed Doubles champions

Below is the list of the winners at the All England Open Badminton Championships in mixed doubles. Between 1915-1919 the All England cancelled because of the World War I. Between 1940-1946 the All England cancelled because of the World War II.

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1899 England D. Oakes/Daisey St. John England W. L. Lincoln/Collins
1900 England D. Oakes/Daisey St. John England H. L. Mellersh/Meriel Lucas
1901 England F. S. Collier/E. M. Stawell-Brown England Stewart Marsden Massey/Cammell
1902 England L. U. Ransford/E. Moseley England H. L. Mellersh/Ethel Warneford Thomson
1903 England George Alan Thomas/Ethel B. Thomson England Stewart Marsden Massey/Cammell
1904 England Henry Norman Marrett/Dorothea K. Douglass England Albert Davis Prebble/Meriel Lucas
1905 England Henry Norman Marrett/Hazel Hogarth England George Alan Thomas/Ethel B. Thomson 15-8, 15-2
1906 England George Alan Thomas/Ethel B. Thomson England Norman Wood/G. L. Murray
1907 England George Alan Thomas/G. L. Murray England Albert Davis Prebble/Penelope Dora Harvey Boothby
1908 England Norman Wood/Meriel Lucas England George Alan Thomas/G. L. Murray 15-9, 15-3
1909 England Albert Davis Prebble/Penelope Dora Harvey Boothby England Frank Chesterton/Meriel Lucas 15-9, 18-17
1910 Switzerland Guy Sautter/Dorothy Cundall England Frank Chesterton/Meriel Lucas 7-15, 15-9, 15-10
1911 England George Alan Thomas/Margaret Larminie England Henry Norman Marrett/Alice Gowenlock 15-11, 9-15, 15-7
1912 England Ernest Edward Shedden Hawthorn/Hazel Hogarth England D Fitton & Lavinia Radeglia 17-16, 15-9
1913 Switzerland U.N.Lappin (Guy Sautter)/M. E. Mayston England Ernest Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth 15-13, 15-6
1914 England George Alan Thomas/Hazel Hogarth England Frank Chesterton & Margaret Tragett 15-10, 15-12
1915
1919
no competition
1920 England George Alan Thomas/Hazel Hogarth England Guy Sautter & D Harvey 15-12, 15-12
1921 England George Alan Thomas/Hazel Hogarth Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin & E F Stewart 15-9, 15-3
1922 England George Alan Thomas/Hazel Hogarth England A Fee (Archibald Engelbach) & Kitty McKane 15-9, 15-4
1923 Republic of Ireland Gordon „Curly“ Mack/England Margaret Rivers Tragett England George Alan Thomas & Hazel Hogarth 15-10, 15-7
1924 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/England Kitty McKane England George Alan Thomas & Hazel Hogarth 8-15, 15-11, 15-9
1925 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/England Kitty McKane England Frank Hodge & Violet Elton 15-3, 15-9
1926 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/England Eveline G. Peterson Republic of Ireland G Mack & A M Head 15-5, 15-9
1927 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/England Eveline G. Peterson England George Alan Thomas & Hazel Hogarth 15-11, 15-11
1928 England Albert Edward Harbot/Margaret Rivers Tragett England George Alan Thomas & Hazel Hogarth 15-7, 15-9
1929 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/England Marianne Horsley England Herbert Uber & Betty Uber 15-8, 15-6
1930 England Herbert Uber/Betty Uber England B P Cook & C M Patten 18-13, 15-4
1931 England Herbert Uber/Betty Uber Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin & England Marion Horsley 8-15, 15-8, 15-9
1932 England Herbert Uber/Betty Uber England Raymond White & Hazel Hogarth 18-16, 15-9
1933 England Donald C. Hume/Betty Uber Republic of Ireland W Hamilton & England Marion Horsley
1934 England Donald C. Hume/Betty Uber Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie & England Marion Horlsey 15-12, 15-10
1935 England Donald C. Hume/Betty Uber England Raymond White & M Armstrong 15-3, 15-1
1936 England Donald C. Hume/Betty Uber Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie & England Thelma Kingsbury 18-15, 15-8
1937 Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie/England Thelma Kingsbury England Ralph Nichols & Scotland J W Stewart 15-11, 15-12
1938 England Raymond M. White/Betty Uber England Ralph Nichols & Bessie M. Staples 15-10, 15-9
1939 England Ralph C. F. Nichols/Bessie M. Staples Republic of Ireland James Rankin & Mavis Macnaughton 15-10, 6-15, 15-8
1940
1946
no competition
1947 Denmark Poul Holm/Tonny Ahm Denmark Tage Madsen/Kirsten Thorndahl 15-13, 13-15, 15-12
1948 Denmark Jørn Skaarup/Kirsten Thorndahl Sweden Conny Jepsen/Denmark Aase Svendsen 15–10, 15–2
1949 Clinton Stephens/Patsey Stephens Wynn Rogers/Queenie Allen 15–5, 2–15, 15–12
1950 Denmark Poul Holm/Tonny Ahm Denmark Jørn Skaarup/Birgit Rostgaard Frohne 15–3, 15–4
1951 Denmark Poul Holm/Tonny Ahm Denmark Avre Lossman/Kirsten Thorndahl 8-15, 15-2, 15-4
1952 Denmark Poul Holm/Tonny Ahm Denmark Ole Jensen/Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen 15–4, 10–15, 15–7
1953 Federation of Malaya David Ewe Choong/England June White Denmark Poul Holm/Agnete Friis 15–6, 15–10
1954 England John Best/Iris Cooley Denmark Finn Kobberø/Inge Birgit Hansen 15–12, 15–0
1955 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Kirsten Thorndahl Federation of Malaya David Ewe Choong/England June White 15–7, 15–13
1956 England Tony Jordan/June Timperley Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen/Anni Jørgensen 18–15, 15–8
1957 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Kirsten Thorndahl Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen/Anni Jørgensen 15–3, 15–6
1958 England Tony Jordan/June Timperley Denmark Finn Kobberø/Aase Winther 15–9, 7–15 15–5
1959 Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen/Inge Birgit Hansen Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen/Kirsten Granlund 14–17, 15–7, 15–3
1960 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Kirsten Granlund Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen/Inge Birgit Hansen 15–7, 15–2
1961 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Kirsten Granlund England Tony Jordan/June Timperley 15–12, 15–5
1962 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Ulla Rasmussen Denmark Poul Erik Nielsen/Inge Birgit Hansen 15–1, 15–11
1963 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Ulla Rasmussen England Tony Jordan/June Timperley 15-8 15-12
1964 England Tony Jordan/Jennifer Pritchard Denmark Finn Kobberø/Ulla Strand 15–10, 18–13
1965 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Ulla Strand England Tony Jordan/Jennifer Pritchard 9–15, 15–4, 15–12
1966 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Ulla Strand Denmark Per Walsøe/Pernille Mølgaard Hansen 15–13, 15–3
1967 Denmark Svend Pri/Ulla Strand Denmark Per Walsøe/Pernille Mølgaard Hansen 15–2, 15–10
1968 England Tony Jordan/Sue Pound Scotland Robert McCoig/Muriel Woodcock 15–6, 15–8
1969 England Roger Mills/Gillian Perrin England Tony Jordan/Susan Whetnall 9-15, 15-5, 15-12
1970 Denmark Per Walsøe/Pernille Mølgaard Hansen Germany Wolfgang Bochow/Irmgard Latz 17–14, 15–12
1971 Denmark Svend Pri/Ulla Strand England Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks 15-12, 8-15, 15-11
1972 Denmark Svend Pri/Ulla Strand England Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks 12–15, 15–8, 15–12
1973 England Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks England Elliott Stuart/Nora Gardner 9-15, 15-13, 15-8
1974 England David Eddy/Sue Whetnall England Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks 15-5, 7-15, 15-10
1975 England Elliott C. Stuart/Nora Gardner Germany Roland Maywald/Brigitte Steden 15–9, 15–3
1976 England Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks England Mike Tredgett/Nora Gardner 15–9, 15–12
1977 England Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks England Mike Tredgett/Nora Perry 15–9, 15–9
1978 England Mike Tredgett/Nora Perry Denmark Steen Skovgaard/Lene Køppen 15-? 15–4
1979 Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Imelda Wiguna England Mike Tredgett/Nora Perry 15-1, 18-17
1980 England Mike Tredgett/Nora Perry Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Imelda Wiguna 18–13, 15–10
1981 England Mike Tredgett/Nora Perry Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Imelda Wiguna 10–15, 18–14, 15–10
1982 England Martin Dew/Gillian Gilks Scotland Billy Gilliland/England Karen Chapman 15–10, 14–17, 15–7
1983 Sweden Thomas Kihlström/England Nora Perry Denmark Steen Skovgaard/Anne Skovgaard 18–16, 11–15, 15–6
1984 England Martin Dew/Gillian Gilks England Nigel Tier/Gillian Gowers 15-8, 15-3
1985 Scotland Billy Gilliland/England Nora Perry Sweden Thomas Kihlström/England Gillian Clark 15–10, 15–12
1986 South Korea Park Joo-bong/Chung Myung-hee South Korea Lee Deuk-choon/Chung So-young 15–5, 15–5
1987 South Korea Lee Deuk-choon/Chung Myung-hee Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson/Christine Magnusson 15–5, 14–18, 15–8
1988 China Wang Pengren/Shi Fangjing Denmark Jesper Knudsen/Nettie Nielsen 15–9, 18–13
1989 South Korea Park Joo-bong/Chung Myung-hee Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson/Maria Bengtsson 15–1, 15–9
1990 South Korea Park Joo-bong/Chung Myung-hee Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen/Grete Mogensen 15–6, 15–3
1991 South Korea Park Joo-bong/Chung Myung-hee Denmark Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont 15-10, 10-15, 15-4
1992 Denmark Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen/Grete Mogensen 15-10, 15-1
1993 Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen/Grete Mogensen Denmark Thomas Lund/Catrine Bengtsson 8-1, ret.
1994 England Nick Ponting/Joanne Wright England Chris Hunt/Gillian Clark 15-10, 15-11
1995 Denmark Thomas Lund/Marlene Thomsen Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen/Rikke Olsen 15-7, 15-7
1996 South Korea Park Joo-bong/Ra Kyung-min England Simon Archer/Julie Bradbury 15–10, 15–10
1997 China Liu Yong/Ge Fei Indonesia Trikus Heryanto/Minarti Timur 15-10, 15-2
1998 South Korea Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min Denmark Michael Søgaard/Rikke Olsen 15-2, 11-15, 15-5
1999 England Simon Archer/Joanne Goode South Korea Ha Tae-kwon/Chung Jae-hee 15-2, 15-13
2000 South Korea Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min China Liu Yong/Ge Fei 15-10, 15-2
2001 China Zhang Jun/Gao Ling Denmark Michael Søgaard/Rikke Olsen 13-15, 15-12, 17-14
2002 South Korea Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min Denmark Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager 7-3, 7-3, 7-0
2003 China Zhang Jun/Gao Ling China Chen Qiqiu/Zhao Tingting 11-6, 11-7
2004 South Korea Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min South Korea Kim Yong-hyun/Lee Hyo-jung 15-8, 17-15
2005 England Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms Denmark Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl 15-10, 15-12
2006 China Zhang Jun/Gao Ling England Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms 12-15, 17-14, 15-1
2007 China Zheng Bo/Gao Ling England Anthony Clark/Donna Kellogg 16-21, 21-18, 21-14
2008 China Zheng Bo/Gao Ling Indonesia Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir 18-21, 21-14, 21-9
2009 China He Hanbin/Yu Yang South Korea Ko Sung-hyun/Ha Jung-eun 13-21, 21-15, 21-9
2010 China Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei Indonesia Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir 21-18, 23-25, 21-18
2011 China Xu Chen/Ma Jin Thailand Sudket Prapakamol/Saralee Thungthongkam 21-13, 21-9
2012 Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad/Lilyana Natsir Denmark Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl 21-17, 21-19
2013 Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad/Lilyana Natsir China Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei 21-13, 21-17

References

  • All England Champions 1899-2007
  • BadmintonEngland.co.uk
  • badmintoneurope.com
  • Pat Davis: The Encyclopaedia of Badminton. Robert Hale, London, 1987, ISBN 0-7090-2796-6

Template:All England

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.