World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of American films of 1958

 

List of American films of 1958

This film-related list is ; you can help by .

A list of American films released in 1958.
Gigi won Best Picture at the Academy Awards.

Contents

  • A-B 1
  • C-F 2
  • G-K 3
  • L-R 4
  • S-Z 5
  • External links 6

A-B

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Ambush at Cimarron Pass Jodie Copelan Scott Brady, Margia Dean, Clint Eastwood Western
Andy Hardy Comes Home Howard W. Koch Mickey Rooney, Patricia Breslin, Fay Holden Comedy
Another Time, Another Place Lewis Allen Lana Turner, Barry Sullivan, Sean Connery, Glynis Johns Melodrama Paramount
Apache Territory Ray Nazarro Rory Calhoun, Barbara Bates, John Dehner Western
Arrivederci Roma Roy Rowland Mario Lanza, Marisa Allasio Musical MGM
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman Nathan H. Juran Allison Hayes, Yvette Vickers Science fiction
Attack of the Puppet People Bert I. Gordon John Agar Science fiction
Auntie Mame Morton DaCosta Rosalind Russell, Coral Browne, Forrest Tucker, Peggy Cass, Roger Smith Comedy Warner Bros.; 5 Oscar nominations
The Badlanders Delmer Daves Katy Jurado Western
The Barbarian and the Geisha John Huston John Wayne, Eiko Ando, Sam Jaffe Adventure
Bell, Book and Candle Richard Quine James Stewart, Kim Novak, Jack Lemmon, Ernie Kovacs Comedy
The Big Country William Wyler Gregory Peck, Charlton Heston, Jean Simmons, Carroll Baker, Burl Ives, Charles Bickford, Chuck Connors Western United Artists; Oscar for Ives
The Black Orchid Martin Ritt Sophia Loren, Anthony Quinn Romance
The Blob Irvin Yeaworth Steve McQueen, Aneta Corsaut Science fiction
Bonjour Tristesse Otto Preminger Deborah Kerr, David Niven, Jean Seberg Drama
The Brain Eaters Bruno VeSota Ed Nelson Science fiction
The Bravados Henry King Gregory Peck, Stephen Boyd, Albert Salmi, Joan Collins Western 20th Century Fox
The Brothers Karamazov Richard Brooks Yul Brynner, Maria Schell, Claire Bloom, Lee J. Cobb Drama MGM
The Buccaneer Anthony Quinn Yul Brynner, Claire Bloom, Charles Boyer, Inger Stevens, Charlton Heston Drama Paramount
Buchanan Rides Alone Budd Boetticher Randolph Scott, Craig Stevens, Jennifer Holden Western

C-F

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Richard Brooks Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives, Judith Anderson, Madeleine Sherwood, Jack Carson Drama based on Tennessee Williams play; nominated for 6 Oscars
A Certain Smile Jean Negulesco Rossano Brazzi, Joan Fontaine, Bradford Dillman Drama
China Doll Frank Borzage Victor Mature, Li Hua Li, Ward Bond War romance
The Colossus of New York Eugène Lourié Ross Martin, Hardy Kruger, Mala Powers Science fiction
The Cool and the Crazy William Witney Scott Marlowe, Gigi Perreau Drama American International
Cowboy Delmer Daves Glenn Ford, Jack Lemmon, Anna Kashfi Western
The Cry Baby Killer Joe Addis Harry Lauter, Jack Nicholson, Carolyn Mitchell Crime Allied Artists
Cry Terror! Andrew L. Stone James Mason, Inger Stevens, Rod Steiger, Neville Brand Drama
Daddy-O Lou Place Dick Contino Romantic comedy American International
Damn Yankees George Abbott Tab Hunter, Gwen Verdon, Ray Walston Musical based on Broadway show
Darby's Rangers William Wellman James Garner, Jack Warden, Stuart Whitman War Warner Bros.
The Decks Ran Red Andrew L. Stone James Mason, Dorothy Dandridge Crime MGM
The Deep Six Rudolph Maté Alan Ladd, Dianne Foster, William Bendix War drama
The Defiant Ones Stanley Kramer Tony Curtis, Sidney Poitier Drama 6 Oscar nominations
Desire Under the Elms Delbert Mann Sophia Loren, Anthony Perkins, Burl Ives Drama based on Eugene O'Neill play
Earth vs. the Spider Bert I. Gordon Ed Kemmer, June Kenney Science fiction
The Fiend Who Walked the West Gordon Douglas Robert Evans, Hugh O'Brian Western, Science fiction 20th Century Fox
Fiend Without a Face Arthur Crabtree Marshall Thompson, Kynaston Reeves Science fiction With Great Britain
Fifi Blows Her Top Jules White Three Stooges Slapstick remake of Love at First Bite
The Fly Kurt Neumann Vincent Price, Herbert Marshall, David Hedison Science fiction 20th Century Fox
Flying Saucer Daffy Jules White Three Stooges Slapstick final Stooges short film
Fort Massacre Joseph M. Newman Joel McCrea, Forrest Tucker, Susan Cabot Western
Frankenstein 1970 Howard W. Koch Boris Karloff, Don 'Red' Barry Horror
Frankenstein's Daughter Richard Cunha John Ashley Horror
From Hell to Texas Henry Hathaway Don Murray, Diane Varsi, Chill Wills, Dennis Hopper Western
From the Earth to the Moon Byron Haskin Debra Paget Science fiction

G-K

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
The Geisha Boy Frank Tashlin Jerry Lewis, Sessue Hayakawa, Suzanne Pleshette Comedy Paramount Pictures
The Gift of Love Jean Negulesco Lauren Bacall, Robert Stack, Lorne Greene Drama
Gigi Vincente Minnelli Leslie Caron, Louis Jourdan, Maurice Chevalier, Hermione Gingold Musical MGM; Won 9 Oscars
Girl on the Run Richard L. Bare Efrem Zimbalist, Jr., Erin O'Brien Drama
God's Little Acre Anthony Mann Robert Ryan, Aldo Ray, Tina Louise Drama United Artists
The Goddess John Cromwell Kim Stanley, Lloyd Bridges Drama Columbia Pictures
Gunman's Walk Phil Karlson Van Heflin, Tab Hunter, Kathryn Grant Western
The Haunted Strangler Robert Day Boris Karloff Horror MGM
High School Confidential Jack Arnold Mamie Van Doren, Russ Tamblyn Comedy, Drama
Houseboat Melville Shavelson Cary Grant, Sophia Loren Romantic comedy Paramount Pictures
How to Make a Monster Herbert L. Strock Robert H. Harris, Gary Conway Horror American International
The Hunters Dick Powell Robert Mitchum, Robert Wagner, Richard Egan, May Britt War 20th Century Fox
I Bury the Living Albert Band Richard Boone, Theodore Bikel Horror United Artists
I Married a Monster from Outer Space Gene Fowler, Jr. Tom Tryon Science fiction Paramount Pictures
I Want to Live! Robert Wise Susan Hayward, Simon Oakland, Theodore Bikel Biography United Artists; Oscar for Hayward
Imitation General George Marshall Glenn Ford, Red Buttons, Taina Elg War comedy
In Love and War Philip Dunne Robert Wagner, Dana Wynter, Sheree North, Hope Lange War 20th Century Fox
In the Money William Beaudine Huntz Hall, Stanley Clements Comedy
Indiscreet Stanley Donen Ingrid Bergman, Cary Grant Romantic comedy
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness Mark Robson Ingrid Bergman, Curt Jurgens, Robert Donat Drama 20th Century Fox
It! The Terror from Beyond Space Edward L. Cahn Marshall Thompson Science fiction United Artists
King Creole Michael Curtiz Elvis Presley, Vic Morrow, Dean Jagger, Walter Matthau Drama Paramount Pictures
Kings Go Forth Delmer Daves Frank Sinatra, Tony Curtis, Natalie Wood War United Artists
Knighty Knight Bugs Friz Freleng Mel Blanc (voice) Animated Warner Bros.

L-R

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Lafayette Escadrille William A. Wellman Tab Hunter, David Janssen, Will Hutchins War Warner Bros.
The Last Hurrah John Ford Spencer Tracy, Pat O'Brien, Jeffrey Hunter, Basil Rathbone Drama Columbia Pictures
The Law and Jake Wade John Sturges Robert Taylor, Richard Widmark Western MGM
The Left Handed Gun Arthur Penn Paul Newman, Lita Milan, John Dehner Western, Biography Columbia, Billy the Kid
Let's Rock Harry Foster Julius LaRosa, Phyllis Newman Musical Columbia Pictures
The Light in the Forest Herschel Daugherty Fess Parker, Wendell Corey, Joanne Dru Family
The Lineup Don Siegel Eli Wallach, Robert Keith, Richard Jaeckel Film noir Columbia Pictures
Live Fast, Die Young Paul Henreid Mary Murphy, Norma Eberhardt, Mike Connors Drama, Crime Universal Pictures
Lonelyhearts Vincent J. Donehue Montgomery Clift, Myrna Loy, Maureen Stapleton, Robert Ryan Film noir United Artists; based on Nathaniel West novel
The Long, Hot Summer Martin Ritt Paul Newman, Orson Welles, Joanne Woodward, Angela Lansbury, Anthony Franciosa, Lee Remick, Richard Anderson Drama based on story by William Faulkner
Machine-Gun Kelly Roger Corman Charles Bronson, Susan Cabot Crime
Man of the West Anthony Mann Gary Cooper, Lee J. Cobb, Julie London, Jack Lord Western United Artists
Marjorie Morningstar Irving Rapper Natalie Wood, Gene Kelly, Claire Trevor, Ed Wynn Melodrama Warner Bros.; based on a novel by Herman Wouk
The Matchmaker Joseph Anthony Shirley Booth, Shirley MacLaine, Anthony Perkins Romantic comedy Paramount; based on a play by Thornton Wilder
Me and the Colonel Peter Glenville Danny Kaye War
Merry Andrew Michael Kidd Danny Kaye Musical comedy
Missile to the Moon Richard E. Cunha Richard Travis, Cathy Downs Science fiction
Monster on the Campus Jack Arnold Arthur Franz, Joanna Moore Science fiction Universal Pictures
A Movie Bruce Conner Experimental short
Murder by Contract Irving Lerner Vince Edwards, Phillip Pine Film noir Columbia Pictures
The Naked Maja Henry Koster Ava Gardner, Anthony Franciosa Adventure
No Time for Sergeants Mervyn LeRoy Andy Griffith, Nick Adams, Myron McCormick, Murray Hamilton, Will Hutchins, Dub Taylor, Don Knotts Comedy WB; based on Broadway play, novel by Mac Hyman
Oil's Well That Ends Well Jules White Three Stooges Slapstick
The Old Man and the Sea John Sturges Spencer Tracy Adventure Ernest Hemingway story
Onionhead Norman Taurog Andy Griffith, Walter Matthau, Joey Bishop, Felicia Farr Drama, Comedy Warner Bros.
Paris Holiday Gerd Oswald Bob Hope, Fernandel, Anita Ekberg Comedy United Artists
Party Girl Nicholas Ray Cyd Charisse, Robert Taylor, Lee J. Cobb Film noir MGM
The Perfect Furlough Blake Edwards Tony Curtis, Janet Leigh Comedy Universal Pictures
Pies and Guys Jules White Three Stooges Slapstick
Pre-Hysterical Hare Robert McKimson Animated Warner Bros.
The Proud Rebel Michael Curtiz Alan Ladd, Olivia de Havilland, Dean Jagger Western
Queen of Outer Space Edward Bernds Zsa Zsa Gabor Science fiction
The Quiet American Joseph L. Mankiewicz Audie Murphy, Michael Redgrave War United Artists;
Quiz Whizz Jules White Three Stooges Slapstick
Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! Leo McCarey Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Joan Collins Comedy 20th Century Fox
The Reluctant Debutante Vincente Minnelli Rex Harrison, Kay Kendall Romantic comedy MGM
The Return of Dracula Paul Landres Francis Lederer, Norma Eberhardt Horror 20th Century Fox
Ride a Crooked Trail Jesse Hibbs Audie Murphy, Gia Scala, Henry Silva, Walter Matthau Western Universal Pictures
Robin Hood Daffy Charles M. Jones Daffy Duck Animated Warner Bros.
Robin Hoodwinked Hanna-Barbera Tom and Jerry Animated MGM
Rock-A-Bye Baby Frank Tashlin Jerry Lewis, Marilyn Maxwell, Connie Stevens Comedy Paramount Pictures
The Roots of Heaven John Huston Errol Flynn, Trevor Howard Adventure 20th Century Fox
Royal Cat Nap Hanna-Barbera Tom and Jerry Animated MGM
Run Silent, Run Deep Robert Wise Clark Gable, Burt Lancaster, Jack Warden, Don Rickles War United Artists

S-Z

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Saddle the Wind Robert Parrish Robert Taylor, John Cassavetes, Julie London Western
The Screaming Mimi Gerd Oswald Anita Ekberg, Gypsy Rose Lee Drama Columbia Pictures
The Screaming Skull Alex Nicol John Hudson Science fiction American International
Separate Tables Delbert Mann David Niven, Deborah Kerr, Burt Lancaster, Rita Hayworth Drama UA; Academy Award for Niven
The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad Nathan H. Juran Kerwin Mathews, Kathryn Grant Fantasy Columbia Pictures
She Gods of Shark Reef Roger Corman Lisa Montell Thriller American International
The Sheepman George Marshall Glenn Ford, Shirley MacLaine Western MGM
Sing, Boy, Sing Henry Ephron Tommy Sands, Lili Gentle, Edmond O'Brien Musical
Some Came Running Vincente Minnelli Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Shirley MacLaine Drama novel by James Jones; 5 Oscar nominations
South Pacific Joshua Logan Mitzi Gaynor, Rossano Brazzi, Ray Walston, John Kerr Musical, War 3 Oscar nominations; based on Broadway show
St. Louis Blues Allen Reisner Nat "King" Cole, Pearl Bailey, Cab Calloway, Ella Fitzgerald Musical
Stage Struck Sidney Lumet Henry Fonda, Susan Strasberg, Joan Greenwood Drama
Stakeout on Dope Street Irvin Kershner Abby Dalton, Morris Miller Crime Warner Bros.
Sweet and Hot Jules White Three Stooges Slapstick
The Tarnished Angels Douglas Sirk Robert Stack, Rock Hudson, Dorothy Malone Drama Universal Pictures
Teacher's Pet George Seaton Clark Gable, Doris Day Romantic comedy Paramount Pictures
Teenage Cave Man Roger Corman Robert Vaughn Science fiction American International
Ten North Frederick Philip Dunne Gary Cooper, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Suzy Parker Drama based on John O'Hara novel
Terror in a Texas Town Joseph H. Lewis Sterling Hayden, Sebastian Cabot Western
The Thing That Couldn't Die Will Cowan William Reynolds, Andra Martin Science fiction Universal Pictures
This Happy Feeling Blake Edwards Debbie Reynolds, Curd Jürgens Comedy Universal Pictures
Thunder Road Arthur Ripley Robert Mitchum, Gene Barry, Keely Smith Crime drama
A Time to Love and a Time to Die Douglas Sirk John Gavin, Liselotte Pulver, Jock Mahoney Drama
Tom Thumb George Pal Russ Tamblyn, Alan Young, Terry-Thomas Musical MGM
Too Much, Too Soon Art Napoleon Dorothy Malone, Errol Flynn, Efrem Zimbalist, Jr. Biography Warner Bros.
Torpedo Run Joseph Pevney Diane Brewster War
Tortilla Flaps Bob McKimson Looney Tunes Animated Warner Bros.
Tot Watchers William Hanna, Joseph Barbera Tom and Jerry Cartoon short last Tom and Jerry film for Hanna and Barbera.
Touch of Evil Orson Welles Charlton Heston, Janet Leigh, Orson Welles, Marlene Dietrich Film noir Universal Studios
The True Story of Lynn Stuart Lewis Seiler Betsy Palmer, Jack Lord Biography
The Tunnel of Love Gene Kelly Doris Day, Richard Widmark Romantic comedy MGM
Twilight for the Gods Joseph Pevney Rock Hudson, Cyd Charisse, Arthur Kennedy Adventure
Vertigo Alfred Hitchcock James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes Suspense Paramount
The Vikings Richard Fleischer Janet Leigh Adventure United Artists
War of the Colossal Beast Bert I. Gordon Sally Fraser Science fiction American International
White Wilderness James Algar Documentary Walt Disney
Wild Women of Wongo James L. Wolcott Fantasy Independent
Windjammer Bill Colleran, Louis De Rochemont III Documentary
The Young Lions Edward Dmytryk Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Dean Martin, Hope Lange War based on Irwin Shaw novel

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.