World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Australian Group races

Article Id: WHEBN0003243691
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Australian Group races  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Group races, Australian horse racing lists, B J McLachlan Plate, Conditions races, A.V. Kewney Stakes
Collection: Australian Horse Racing Lists, Horse Races in Australia, Turf Races in Australia
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Australian Group races

This List of Australian Group races are recognized as a list Australia's classified Black type thoroughbred horse races.[1]

The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board (ARB)[2] recommends which races shall be designated as Group and Listed races for the racing season. The current list is for the recently completed 2014–2015 Australian Racing season and the current 2015–16 which began on 1 August 2015.

Contents

  • Group 1,2 and 3 races 1
  • Key 2
  • Listed races 3
  • See also 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Group 1,2 and 3 races

Click on the sort symbol at the top of the columns to sort on a particular field.

Race Name
Group
Age
Sex
Weight
Distance
Racecourse
Date
A D Hollindale Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Gold Coast 2015-04-25
A J Moir Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1000 Moonee Valley 2015-10-02
A J Scahill Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Ascot 2014-12-06
A.V. Kewney Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Flemington 2015-03-14
Adelaide Cup 2 Open Open hcp 3200 Morphettville 2015-03-09
Adrian Knox Stakes 3 3YO Fillies qlty 2000 Randwick 2015-04-06
Ajax Stakes 2 3YO+ Open qlty 1500 Rosehill 2015-03-14
Alister Clark Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 2040 Moonee Valley 2015-03-20
All Aged Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1400 Randwick 2015-04-18
Angst Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1600 Randwick 2015-10-10
Angus Armanasco Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-02-28
Apollo Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1400 Randwick 2015-02-14
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 2 3YO open sw 1200 Randwick 2015-04-11
Asian Beau Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1400 Ascot 2015-10-31
Aspiration Quality 3 3YO+ F&M qlty 1600 Randwick 2015-03-07
Aurie's Star Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1200 Flemington 2015-08-08
Australia Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2015-01-24
Australian Cup 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Flemington 2015-03-14
Australian Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2400 Randwick 2015-04-06
Australian Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Flemington 2015-03-07
Australian Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Randwick 2015-04-11
Autumn Stakes 2 3YO Open sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-02-14
B J McLachlan Plate 3 2YO Open sw 1200 Gold Coast 2014-12-27
Belle of the Turf Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M hcp 1600 Gosford 2015-01-09
Belmont Sprint 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Belmont 2015-05-30
Bendigo Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Bendigo 2015-10-28
Bill Ritchie Handicap 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1400 Randwick 2015-09-19
Bill Stutt Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-10-02
Birthday Card Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M qlty 1200 Rosehill 2015-03-21
Black Caviar Lightning 1 Open Open wfa 1000 Flemington 2015-02-21
Black Opal Stakes 3 2YO Open sw+p 1200 Canberra 2015-03-08
Blamey Stakes 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 1600 Flemington 2015-03-14
Blazer Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Flemington 2015-10-04
Bletchingly Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1200 Caulfield 2015-07-25
Blue Diamond Prelude C&G 3 2YO C&G sw 1100 Caulfield 2015-02-14
Blue Diamond Prelude Fillies 2 2YO Fillies sw 1100 Caulfield 2015-02-14
Blue Diamond Preview Fillies 3 2YO Fillies sw+p 1000 Sandown 2015-01-26
Blue Diamond Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1200 Caulfield 2015-02-28
Bobbie Lewis Quality 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Flemington 2015-09-12
Bow Mistress Trophy 3 3YO+ F&M wfa 1200 Hobart 2015-02-06
BRC Sprint 3 Open Open qlty 1350 Doomben 2015-05-09
Breeders Classic 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Rosehill 2015-02-07
Breeders' Stakes (SAJC) 3 2YO Open sw 1200 Morphettville 2015-03-28
Brisbane Cup 2 3YO+ Open hcp 2200 Eagle Farm 2015-06-06
BTC Cup 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Doomben 2015-05-09
C B Cox Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 2100 Ascot 2014-12-20
C F Orr Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2015-02-14
C S Hayes Stakes 3 3YO C&G sw+p 1400 Flemington 2015-02-21
Cameron Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1500 Newcastle 2015-09-18
Canonbury Stakes 3 2YO C&G sw+p 1100 Rosehill 2015-01-31
Canterbury Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1300 Randwick 2015-03-07
Cape Grim Beef Steaks 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Carbine Club Stakes (ATC) 3 3YO Open sw+p 1600 Randwick 2015-04-06
Carbine Club Stakes (VRC) 3 3YO Open sw+p 1600 Flemington 2015-10-31
Carlyon Cup 3 Open Open sw+p 1600 Caulfield 2015-02-14
Caulfield Autumn Classic 2 3YO Open sw 1800 Caulfield 2015-02-28
Caulfield Classic 3 3YO Open sw 2000 Caulfield 2015-10-17
Caulfield Cup 1 Open Open hcp 2400 Caulfield 2015-10-17
Caulfield Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Caulfield Guineas Prelude 3 3YO C&G sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-09-26
Caulfield Sprint 2 Open Open hcp 1000 Caulfield 2015-10-17
Caulfield Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Chairman's Handicap (ATC) 2 3YO+ Open qlty 2600 Randwick 2015-04-06
Chairman's Handicap (BRC) 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2200 Gold Coast 2015-04-25
Chairman's Stakes (MRC) 3 2YO Open sw+p 1000 Sandown 2015-02-07
Chairman's Stakes (SAJC) 3 3YO Open sw 2020 Morphettville 2015-04-25
Champagne Classic 2 2YO Open sw 1200 Doomben 2015-05-09
Challenge Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1000 Randwick 2015-03-07
Champagne Stakes (ATC) 1 2YO Open sw 1600 Randwick 2015-04-18
Champagne Stakes (MVRC) 3 3YO Fillies sw 1200 Moonee Valley 2015-09-25
Chelmsford Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1600 Randwick 2015-09-05
Chipping Norton Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1600 Warwick Farm 2015-02-28
Colgate Optic White Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1600 Randwick 2015-09-19
Colin Stephen Quality Handicap 3 Open Open qlty 2400 Rosehill 2015-09-26
Colonel Reeves Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1100 Ascot 2014-11-04
Concorde Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1000 Randwick 2015-09-05
Coolmore Classic 1 3YO+ F&M qlty 1500 Rosehill 2015-03-14
Coolmore Stud Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 1200 Flemington 2015-10-31
Craven Plate 3 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Randwick 2015-10-03
Crown Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2500 Flemington 2014-11-06
Crystal Mile 2 Open Open hcp 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
Dane Ripper Stakes 2 Open F&M sw+p 1350 Eagle Farm 2015-06-06
Danehill Stakes 2 3YO Open sw+p 1200 Flemington 2015-09-12
Dark Jewel Classic 3 Open F&M hcp 1400 Scone 2015-05-16
Darley Classic 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Flemington 2014-11-08
Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-09-05
David Jones Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Caulfield 2015-10-17
Dilmah Exceptional Teas Vase 2 3YO Open sw 2040 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
Doncaster Mile 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick 2015-04-06
Doncaster Prelude 3 Open Open qlty 1500 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Doomben 10,000 1 Open Open wfa 1350 Doomben 2015-05-23
Doomben Cup 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Doomben 2015-05-09
D.C. McKay Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 1100 Morphettville 2015-05-02
Eagle Farm Cup 2 3YO+ Open wfa 2200 Eagle Farm 2015-05-30
Easter Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Caulfield 2015-04-04
Eclipse Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 1800 Sandown 2014-11-15
Edward Manifold Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Flemington 2015-10-04
Emancipation Stakes 2 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1500 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Emirates Airline Plate 3 2YO Fillies sw 1000 Flemington 2015-11-03
Emirates Stakes 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Flemington 2014-11-08
Epona Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1900 Rosehill 2015-03-21
Epsom Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick 2015-10-03
Eskimo Prince Stakes 3 3YO Open hcp 1200 Rosehill 2015-02-07
Ethereal Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 2000 Caulfield 2015-10-17
Expressway Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Rosehill 2015-01-31
Flight Stakes 1 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Randwick 2015-10-03
Frances Tressady Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1400 Flemington 2015-03-07
Frank Packer Plate 3 3YO Open sw 2000 Randwick 2015-04-18
Fred Best Classic 3 3YO Open sw 1350 Doomben 2015-05-23
Furious Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1200 Randwick 2015-09-05
Futurity Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2015-02-28
G.H. Mumm Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1100 Flemington 2014-11-06
G A Towton Cup 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2200 Ascot 2014-12-06
G1X.com.au Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares hcp 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
Geelong Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Geelong 2015-10-21
Geoffrey Belmaine Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-02-14
George Moore Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1200 Doomben 2014-12-06
George Ryder Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1500 Rosehill 2015-03-21
Gilgai Stakes 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 1200 Flemington 2015-10-04
Gimcrack Stakes 3 2YO Fillies sw+p 1100 Ascot 2015-03-14
Glenlogan Park Stakes 3 Open F&M sw+p 1350 Doomben 2015-05-23
Gloaming Stakes 3 3YO Open sw 1800 Rosehill 2015-09-26
Gold Coast Guineas 3 3YO Open sw 1200 Gold Coast 2015-04-25
Golden Pendant 3 3YO+ F&M qlty 1400 Rosehill 2015-09-26
Golden Rose Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 1400 Rosehill 2015-09-12
Golden Slipper Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1200 Rosehill 2015-03-21
Grand Prix Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 2020 Doomben 2015-05-23
Gucci Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1100 Flemington 2014-11-06
Gunsynd Classic 3 3YO Open sw 1800 Gold Coast 2015-04-25
Guvera Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Flemington 2015-10-31
Hall Mark Stakes 3 3YO+ Open sw+p 1200 Randwick 2015-04-18
Hawkesbury Gold Cup 3 Open Open hcp 1600 Hawkesbury 2015-06-07
Hawkesbury Guineas 3 3YO Open sw+p 1400 Rosehill 2015-05-09
HDF McNeil Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1100 Caulfield 2015-08-29
Herbert Power Stakes 2 Open Open qlty 2400 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Hill Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Randwick 2015-09-19
Hobart Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Hobart 2015-02-09
Hobartville Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1400 Rosehill 2015-02-21
Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Flemington 2015-11-03
Hyperion Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1600 Belmont 2015-06-13
Inglis Sires' 1 2YO Open sw 1400 Randwick 2015-04-06
James H B Carr Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1400 Randwick 2015-04-18
Japan Racing Association Plate 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2000 Randwick 2015-04-18
JRA Cup 3 Open Open qlty 2040 Moonee Valley 2015-10-02
Karrakatta Plate 2 2YO Open sw 1200 Ascot 2015-03-28
Kevin Hayes Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-02-14
Keith F Nolan Classic 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1600 Kembla Grange 2015-03-13
Ken Russell Memorial Classic 3 2YO Open sw 1200 Gold Coast 2015-04-25
Kevin Heffernan Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1300 Sandown 2014-11-15
Kindergarten Stakes 3 2YO Open sw 1100 Randwick 2015-04-06
Kingston Town Classic 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Ascot 2014-12-06
Kingston Town Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 2000 Rosehill 2015-09-12
Ladies Day Vase 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1600 Caulfield 2015-10-14
Launceston Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Launceston 2015-02-25
Lee Steere Classic 3 3YO Open sw 1400 Ascot 2014-12-06
Lee Steere Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Ascot 2014-11-08
Let's Elope Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Flemington 2015-09-12
Lexus Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 2500 Flemington 2015-10-31
Light Fingers Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1200 Randwick 2015-02-14
Liverpool City Cup 3 Open Open qlty 1300 Warwick Farm 2015-02-28
LKS Mackinnon Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Flemington 2015-10-31
Lord Mayor's Cup 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1600 Doomben 2015-05-23
Lord Reims Stakes 3 Open Open sw+p 2600 Morphettville 2015-02-28
Magic Night Stakes 2 2YO Fillies sw 1200 Rosehill 2015-03-14
Makybe Diva Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1600 Flemington 2015-09-12
Manfred Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1300 Sandown 2015-01-26
Manikato Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2015-10-23
Maribyrnong Plate 3 2YO Open sw 1000 Flemington 2014-11-08
Matriarch Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares hcp 2000 Flemington 2014-11-08
Maurice McCarten Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1100 Rosehill 2015-03-14
McEwen Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1000 Moonee Valley 2015-09-05
Melbourne Cup 1 Open Open hcp 3200 Flemington 2014-11-04
Memsie Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2015-08-29
Millie Fox Stakes 2 Open F&M qlty 1300 Rosehill 2015-02-21
Ming Dynasty Quality Handicap 3 3YO Open qlty 1400 Randwick 2015-09-05
Missile Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1200 Randwick 2015-08-08
Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 2500 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
Moonee Valley Fillies Classic 2 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
Moonga Stakes 3 4YO+ Open sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-10-17
MRC Foundation Cup 3 Open Open qlty 2000 Caulfield 2015-09-19
Myer Classic 1 3YO+ F&M wfa 1600 Flemington 2015-10-31
N E Manion Cup 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2400 Rosehill 2015-03-21
National Stakes (SAJC) 3 2YO Open sw+p 1200 Morphettville 2015-05-16
Neville Sellwood Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2000 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Newcastle Gold Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2300 Newcastle 2015-09-18
Newcastle Newmarket Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Newcastle 2015-03-18
Newmarket Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1200 Flemington 2015-03-14
NJC 3YO Spring Stakes 3 3YO Open sw 1600 Newcastle 2015-09-18
Northerly Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1400 Ascot 2015-10-21
Oakleigh Plate 1 Open Open hcp 1100 Caulfield 2015-02-28
P B Lawrence Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2015-08-15
P J Bell Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Randwick 2015-04-06
Pago Pago Stakes 2 2YO C&G sw 1200 Rosehill 2015-03-14
Percy Sykes Stakes 3 2YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Randwick 2015-04-11
Perth Cup 2 3YO+ Open hcp 2400 Ascot 2015-01-01
Peter Young Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1800 Caulfield 2015-02-28
Phar Lap Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1500 Rosehill 2015-03-14
Premiere Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Randwick 2015-10-03
Premier's Cup 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2020 Doomben 2015-05-23
Premier Signs Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-02-28
Prince Of Wales Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Ascot 2015-10-24
Proud Miss Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1200 Morphettville 2015-05-16
QTC Cup 2 Open Open qlty 1200 Eagle Farm 2015-05-30
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Randwick 2015-04-11
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (VRC) 3 Open Open qlty 2600 Flemington 2014-11-08
Queen of the South Stakes 2 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1600 Morphettville 2015-05-02
Queen of the Turf Stakes 1 3YO+ F&M wfa 1600 Randwick 2015-04-11
Queensland Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2200 Eagle Farm 2015-06-06
Queensland Guineas 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Eagle Farm 2015-06-06
Queensland Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2200 Eagle Farm 2015-05-30
Quezette Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1100 Caulfield 2015-08-15
R J Peters Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1500 Ascot 2014-11-15
Railway Stakes 1 3YO+ Open hcp 1600 Ascot 2014-11-22
Randwick Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Randwick 2015-03-07
Ranvet Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Rosehill 2015-03-21
Reisling Stakes 2 2YO Fillies sw 1200 Randwick 2015-03-07
Robert A. Lee Stakes 3 Open Open sw+p 1600 Morphettville 2015-05-16
Roma Cup 3 Open Open wfa 1200 Belmont 2015-05-16
Roman Consul Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1200 Randwick 2015-10-03
Rosehill Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 2000 Rosehill 2015-03-21
Rough Habit Plate 3 3YO Open sw 2000 Doomben 2015-05-09
Rubiton Stakes 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 1100 Caulfield 2015-02-14
R. N. Irwin Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1100 Morphettville 2015-04-18
SA Fillies Classic 3 3YO Fillies sw 2500 Morphettville 2015-05-16
San Domenico Stakes 3 3YO Open sw 1100 Rosehill 2015-08-15
Sandown Guineas 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Sandown 2014-11-15
Sandown Stakes 3 4YO+ Open qlty 1500 Sandown 2014-11-15
Sapphire Stakes 2 Open F&M sw+p 1200 Randwick 2015-04-11
Schillaci Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1100 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Schweppervescence Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1800 Morphettville 2015-04-18
Schweppervescence Trophy 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1600 Flemington 2015-03-14
Schweppes Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2000 Morphettville 2015-05-02
TAB Rewards Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Flemington 2015-03-07
Shannon Stakes 2 3YO+ Open qlty 1500 Rosehill 2015-09-26
Sheraco Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1200 Rosehill 2015-09-12
Show County Quality Handicap 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1200 Randwick 2015-08-22
Silver Shadow Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1200 Randwick 2015-08-22
Silver Slipper Stakes 2 2YO Open sw 1100 Rosehill 2015-02-21
Sir John Monash Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1100 Caulfield 2015-07-04
Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1 Open Open hcp 1400 Caulfield 2015-09-26
Sires' Produce Stakes (BRC) 2 2YO Open sw 1350 Doomben 2015-05-23
Sires' Produce Stakes (SAJC) 3 2YO Open sw 1400 Morphettville 2015-04-11
Sires' Produce Stakes (VRC) 2 2YO Open sw 1400 Flemington 2015-03-14
Sires' Produce Stakes (WA) 3 2YO Open sw 1400 Ascot 2015-04-11
Skyline Stakes 2 2YO C&G sw 1200 Warwick Farm 2015-02-28
Sky High Stakes 3 3YO+ Open sw+p 2000 Rosehill 2015-03-14
South Australian Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2500 Morphettville 2015-05-09
Southern Cross Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Randwick 2015-02-14
Spring Champion Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 2000 Randwick 2015-10-10
Spring Stakes (SAJC) 3 Open Open wfa 1200 Morphettville 2015-08-08
Stan Fox Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1400 Rosehill 2015-09-26
Standish Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1200 Flemington 2015-01-01
Star Kingdom Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1200 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Stradbroke Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1400 Eagle Farm 2015-06-06
Strickland Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Belmont 2015-06-27
Summer Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Randwick 2014-12-26
Summoned Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1500 Sandown 2014-11-15
Sunline Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares wfa 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-03-27
Sunshine Coast Guineas 3 3YO Open sw 1600 Corbould Park 2015-05-16
Surround Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1400 Warwick Farm 2015-02-28
Sweet Embrace Stakes 2 2YO Fillies sw 1200 Warwick Farm 2015-02-28
Sydney Cup 1 Open Open hcp 3200 Randwick 2015-04-11
T J Smith Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Randwick 2015-04-06
tab.com.au Stakes 2 3YO+ Open hcp 1200 Flemington 2015-10-31
Tattersall's 150th Anniversary Stakes Handicap 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Eagle Farm 2015-06-20
Tattersall's Club Tiara 1 Open F&M wfa 1400 Eagle Farm 2015-06-20
Tattersall's Cup Handicap 3 3YO+ Open hcp 2400 Eagle Farm 2015-06-20
Tea Rose Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1400 Randwick 2015-09-19
Telstra Phonewords Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1200 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
The Bart Cummings 3 Open Open qlty 2520 Flemington 2015-10-04
The Darley Crown 3 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1300 Rosehill 2015-05-09
The Schweppervescence 3 2YO Open qlty 1400 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Tibbie Stakes 3 Open F&M sw+p 1400 Newcastle 2015-09-18
The BMW 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2400 Rosehill 2015-03-28
The Galaxy 1 Open Open hcp 1100 Rosehill 2015-03-21
The Goodwood 1 Open Open sw+p 1200 Morphettville 2015-05-16
The J. J. Atkins 1 2YO Open sw 1600 Eagle Farm 2015-06-06
The Metropolitan 1 Open Open hcp 2400 Randwick 2015-10-03
The Nivison 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Randwick 2015-10-17
The Roses 3 3YO Fillies sw 2020 Doomben 2015-05-23
The Run to the Rose 2 3YO Open sw+p 1300 Rosehill 2015-08-29
theshark.com.au Stakes 3 Open Open sw+p 1100 Caulfield 2015-08-29
The Shorts 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 1100 Randwick 2015-09-19
The Thousand Guineas 1 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Caulfield 2015-10-10
The Vanity 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1400 Flemington 2015-02-21
Theo Marks Stakes 2 3YO+ Open qlty 1300 Rosehill 2015-09-12
Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes 3 2YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Flemington 2015-03-14
Thoroughbred Club Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Thousand Guineas Prelude 2 3YO Fillies sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-09-26
Todman Stakes 2 2YO C&G sw 1200 Randwick 2015-03-07
Toorak Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Caulfield 2015-10-10
Toy Show Quality Handicap 3 3YO+ F&M qlty 1300 Randwick 2015-08-22
Tramway Stakes 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 1400 Randwick 2015-09-05
Triscay Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares qlty 1200 Randwick 2015-02-14
Tristarc Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2015-10-17
Tulloch Stakes 2 3YO C&G sw 2000 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Turnbull Stakes 1 4YO+ Open sw+p 2000 Flemington 2015-10-04
Typhoon Tracy Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Moonee Valley 2015-02-27
Underwood Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Caulfield 2015-09-26
Up and Coming Stakes 3 3YO C&G sw 1300 Randwick 2015-08-22
Vain Stakes 3 3YO C&G sw+p 1100 Caulfield 2015-08-15
Vamos Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M wfa 1400 Launceston 2015-02-18
Victoria Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2500 Flemington 2015-10-31
Victoria Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Caulfield 2015-04-04
Victory Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Gold Coast 2015-04-25
Villiers Stakes 2 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick 2014-12-13
Vinery Stud Stakes 1 3YO Fillies sw 2000 Rosehill 2015-03-28
Vo Rogue Plate 3 3YO Open sw 1300 Gold Coast 2014-12-27
W H Stocks Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares wfa 1600 Moonee Valley 2015-10-02
W.S. Cox Plate 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2040 Moonee Valley 2015-10-24
WA Champion Fillies Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Ascot 2014-11-15
WA Guineas 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Ascot 2014-11-22
WA Oaks 3 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Ascot 2015-03-28
Wakeful Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw+p 2000 Flemington 2015-10-31
Warwick Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1400 Randwick 2015-08-22
WATC Derby 2 3YO Open sw 2400 Ascot 2015-04-11
Wenona Girl Handicap 3 4YO+ Mares qlty 1200 Randwick 2015-03-07
Widden Stakes 3 2YO Fillies sw+p 1100 Rosehill 2015-01-31
Guy Walter Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Warwick Farm 2015-02-28
William Hill Classic 1 Open F&M wfa 1200 Morphettville 2015-05-02
William Hill Sprint Series Heat 1 Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-08-29
William Hill Sprint Series Heat 2 Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-09-19
William Hill Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1200 Morphettville 2015-05-09
William Reid Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2015-03-27
Winterbottom Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Ascot 2014-11-22
Zeditave Stakes 3 3YO C&G sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2015-02-28
Zipping Classic 2 Open Open wfa 2400 Sandown 2014-11-15

Notes:

  • (1)^ Date of race rescheduled due to postponement to the Easter Saturday meeting because of the heavy track conditions. The meeting was moved to Easter Monday, 6 April 2015.[3]
  • (2)^ Race meeting scheduled for 2 May 2015 was abandoned after the first race on the card due to prolonged rain that affected the condition of the track. [4] Hawkesbury Guineas and The Darley Crown rescheduled to be run on 9 May 2015 at Rosehill Racecourse[5] while the Hawkesbury Gold Cup was rescheduled for later and held on 7 June 2015.[6]
  • (3)^ Races regularly scheduled for Eagle Farm Racecourse are italicized indicating that for the 2014–15 racing season the events are transferred to Doomben Racecourse due to track reconstruction. Initially it was expected that the reconstruction would be completed for the main Group races but due to delays the project would not be completed until October 2015.[7]
  • (4)^ The Tattersall's Club June meeting regularly held at Eagle Farm Racecourse was moved to the Gold Coast Racecourse due to track reconstruction.[8]
  • (5)^ Perth Racing abandoned the meeting after the fourth race due to track safety on the originally scheduled date. Race was moved to 21 October 2015.[9]

Key

  • Date - Dates shown are for the 2013–14 and 2014–15 (in progress) seasons
  • hcp - handicap
  • qlty - quality handicap
  • sw - set weights
  • sw+p - set weights with penalties
  • wfa - Weight for Age

Listed races

In addition to the above Group 1, 2 and 3 races there are approximately 280 grade 4 races which are known as Listed races. All of these races were collectively known as Principal Races until about 1979.

See also


References

  1. ^ "Australian Group Races". www.horseracinginfo.com.au. Retrieved 10 March 2011. 
  2. ^ "Australian Pattern Committee" (PDF). Australian Racing Board. Retrieved 1 September 2013. 
  3. ^ Thomas, Ray (4 April 2015). "The Championships 2015: Washed-out meeting could cost NSW racing industry $10 million in lost betting turnover". The News. Retrieved 4 April 2015. 
  4. ^ Hackett, Thomas (2 May 2015). "2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup Day Meeting Postponed". horseracing.com.au (Australia). Retrieved 2 May 2015. 
  5. ^ "Transferred Races From Today's Washed Out Hawkesbury Meeting". Racing NSW (Aus.). 2 May 2015. Retrieved 3 May 2015. 
  6. ^ Payne, Clinton (30 May 2015). "2015 Panthers Hawkesbury Gold Cup rescheduled to June 7". Racenet (Aus.). Retrieved 11 June 2015. 
  7. ^ Exelby, Nathan (18 January 2015). "Frustration as fears Eagle Farm’s re-opening could be pushed back as late as October".  
  8. ^ Davidson, Brad (23 December 2014). "Gold Coast club biggest winner in Queensland Winter Carnival reshuffle".  
  9. ^ Rooney, Jay (17 October 2015). "Ascot called off after track issue".  

External links

  • Racing Australia Group & Listed Race Dates 2015-16
  • Racing and Sports Group Race Interactive database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.