World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Australian Open mixed doubles champions

 

List of Australian Open mixed doubles champions

This is a list of all the champions of the Mixed Doubles event for the Australian Open tennis tournament.[1]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1922 Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
Lorna Utz
Harold Utz
6–1, 6–1
1923 Sylvia Lance Harper
Horace Rice
Margaret Molesworth
Bert St. John
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1924 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
Esna Boyd Robertson
Garton Hone
6–3, 6–4
1925 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
Sylvia Lance Harper
Richard Schlesinger
6–4, 6–4
1926 Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
6–2, 6–4
1927 Esna Boyd Robertson
John Hawkes
Youtha Anthony
Jim Willard
6–1, 6–3
1928 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jean Borotra
Esna Boyd Robertson
John Hawkes
default
1929 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Edgar Moon
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
6–0, 7–5
1930 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
11–9, 3–6, 6–3
1931 Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
Emily Hood Westacott
Aubrey Willard
7–5, 6–4
1932 Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
Meryl O'Hara Wood
Jiro Satoh
6–8, 8–6, 6–3
1933 Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
Ellsworth Vines
3–6, 7–5, 13–11
1934 Joan Hartigan Bathurst
Edgar Moon
Emily Hood Westacott
Ray Dunlop
6–3, 6–4
1935 Louise Bickerton
Christian Boussus
Birdie Bond
Vernon Kirby
1–6, 6–3, 6–3
1936 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
May Blick
Abe Kay
6–2, 6–0
1937 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
Dorothy Stevenson
Don Turnbull
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1938 Margaret Wilson
John Bromwich
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
6–3, 6–2
1939 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
Margaret Wilson
John Bromwich
6–8, 6–2, 6–3
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
7–5, 2–6, 6–4
1941 No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Joyce Fitch
John Bromwich
6–0, 6–4
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Joyce Fitch
John Bromwich
6–3, 6–3
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Thelma Coyne Long
Bill Sidwell
7–5, 4–6, 8–6
1949 Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Joyce Fitch
John Bromwich
6–1, 5–7, 12–10
1950 Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Joyce Fitch
Eric Sturgess
8–6, 6–4
1951 Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
Clare Proctor
Jack May
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1952 Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
Gwen Thiele
Tom Warhurst
9–7, 7–5
1953 Julia Sampson Hayward
Rex Hartwig
Maureen Connolly Brinker
Ham Richardson
6–4, 6–3
1954 Thelma Coyne Long
Rex Hartwig
Beryl Penrose
John Bromwich
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1955 Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
Jenny Staley
Lew Hoad
6–2, 6–1
1956 Beryl Penrose
Neale Fraser
Mary Bevis Hawton
Roy Emerson
6–2, 6–4
1957 Fay Muller
Mal Anderson
Jill Langley
Billy Knight
7–5, 3–6, 6–1
1958 Mary Bevis Hawton
Bob Howe
Angela Mortimer Barrett
Peter Newman
9–11, 6–1, 6–2
1959 Sandra Reynolds Price
Bob Mark
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Rod Laver
4–6, 13–11, 6–1
1960 Jan Lehane O'Neill
Trevor Fancutt
Christine Truman
Martin Mulligan
6–2, 7–5
1961 Jan Lehane O'Neill
Bob Hewitt
Mary Carter Reitano
John Pearce
9–7, 6–2
1962 Lesley Turner Bowrey
Fred Stolle
Darlene Hard
Roger Taylor
6–3, 9–7
1963 Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Fred Stolle
7–5, 5–7, 6–4
1964 Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
Jan Lehane O'Neill
Mike Sangster
6–3, 6–2
1965 Robyn Ebbern
Owen Davidson
and
Margaret Smith Court
John Newcombe
Final match not played and hence the title was shared.
1966 Judy Tegart Dalton
Tony Roche
Robyn Ebbern
Bill Bowrey
6–1, 6–3
1967 Lesley Turner Bowrey
Owen Davidson
Judy Tegart Dalton
Tony Roche
9–7, 6–4
1968 Billie Jean King
Dick Crealy
Margaret Smith Court
Allan Stone
walkover
↓ Open Era ↓
1969 Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
and
Ann Haydon-Jones
Fred Stolle
Final match not played and hence the title was shared.
1970 No competition
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987 Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart
Anne Hobbs
Andrew Castle
3–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
1988 Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
Martina Navratilova
Tim Gullikson
5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1989 Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 6–4
1990 Natalia Zvereva
Jim Pugh
Zina Garrison
Rick Leach
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
1991 Jo Durie
Jeremy Bates
Robin White
Scott Davis
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1992 Nicole Provis
Mark Woodforde
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
6–3, 4–6, 11–9
1993 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
Zina Garrison Jackson
Rick Leach
7–5, 6–4
1994 Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Andrei Olhovskiy
Helena Suková
Todd Woodbridge
7–5, 6–7(7–9), 6–2
1995 Natalia Zvereva
Rick Leach
Gigi Fernández
Cyril Suk
7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 6–4
1996 Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Mark Woodforde
Nicole Arendt
Luke Jensen
4–6, 7–5, 6–0
1997 Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
John–Laffnie de Jager
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 7–5
1998 Venus Williams
Justin Gimelstob
Helena Suková
Cyril Suk
6–2, 6–1
1999 Mariaan de Swardt
David Adams
Serena Williams
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
2000 Rennae Stubbs
Jared Palmer
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2001 Corina Morariu
Ellis Ferreira
Barbara Schett
Joshua Eagle
6–1, 6–3
2002 Daniela Hantuchová
Kevin Ullyett
Paola Suárez
Gastón Etlis
6–3, 6–2
2003 Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
Eleni Daniilidou
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 7–5
2004 Elena Bovina
Nenad Zimonjić
Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
2005 Samantha Stosur
Scott Draper
Liezel Huber
Kevin Ullyett
6–2, 2–6, 7–6(8–6)
2006 Martina Hingis
Mahesh Bhupathi
Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–3
2007 Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 6–4
2008 Sun Tiantian
Nenad Zimonjić
Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
7–6(7–4), 6–4
2009 Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
6–3, 6–1
2010 Cara Black
Leander Paes
Ekaterina Makarova
Jaroslav Levinský
7–5, 6–3
2011 Katarina Srebotnik
Daniel Nestor
Chan Yung-jan
Paul Hanley
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
2012 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Horia Tecău
Elena Vesnina
Leander Paes
6–3, 5–7, [10–3]
2013 Jarmila Gajdošová
Matthew Ebden
Lucie Hradecká
František Čermák
6–3, 7–5
2014 Kristina Mladenovic
Daniel Nestor
Sania Mirza
Horia Tecău
6–3, 6–2
2015 Martina Hingis
Leander Paes
Kristina Mladenovic
Daniel Nestor
6–4, 6–3

References

  1. ^ Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 376, 377.  

External links

  • Australian Open Results Archive: Mixed's Doubles

See also

Australian Open other competitions

Grand Slam mixed doubles

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.