World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Calgary municipal elections

Article Id: WHEBN0029332027
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Calgary municipal elections  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Calgary, Calgary Fire of 1886, List of hospitals in Calgary, Rocky Mountain Foothills, Fairmont Palliser Hotel
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Calgary municipal elections

This is a list of municipal elections held in the city of Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Elections for mayor were held annually until the 1923 election, when the election was for a two-year term. From the 1971 election, the mayoral term was three years. Elections for councillors and aldermen were held annually until the 1914 election, when the terms switched to two-year overlapping terms, with half of each council up for election each year. From the 1971 election, the aldermanic elections lined up fully with the mayoral elections, and were also for three-year terms.[1]


Date Mayor elected Other candidates (>5%) Aldermen Turnout Eligible voters Turnout %
December 3, 1884 George Murdoch Simon John Clarke
Simon Jackson Hogg
Neville James Lindsay
Joseph Henry Millward
1885
1886
1887
1888
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
January 15, 1894 Wesley Fletcher Orr
1895 Wesley Fletcher Orr
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
December 8, 1913
The mayor is elected every year, and half the council is elected each year.
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
The mayor is elected for a two-year term, and half the council is elected each year.
1923
December 10, 1924 Fred White
Thomas Crawford
Rueben Ward
J.W. Russel
Turner Bone
Eneas McCormick
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
December 7, 1931 Andrew Davison (94.4%) Philip Luck (5.6%) S. S. Savage
Robert Weir
H.W. Riley
J.R. Miquelon
Pansy Pue
Edith Patterson
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
November 1943 Andrew Davison (Accl.) F.J. Chalk
H.R. Chauncey
E.A. McCullough
E.H. Starr
J.C. Watson
R. Wilkinson
1944
1945
1946
November 1947 James Watson (57.5%) F.R. Freeze (42.5%)
1948
November 1949 Donald Mackay (33.0%) Paul Brecken (31.1%)
James Watson (28.0%)
G.M. Brown (7.8%)
Rose Wilkinson
P.N.R. Morrison
R.T. Alderman
R.B. Corley
M.J. Dover
N.D. McDermid
E.H. Starr
Leslie Hill
November 1950 Donald McIntosh
Ross Upton
A.N. Hutchinson
W.H.S. Boote
Fred Parker
J.L. Hill
November 21, 1951 [2] Donald McKay (84.6%) Gordon Wray (15.4%) Gordon S. Houghton (Ind.)
PNR Morrison (Lab.)
Paul Brecken (CGA)
Rose Wilkinson (Ind.)
M.J. Dover (CGA)
E. Bruce Watson (Lab.)
31,875 87,550 37.3%
1952
October 1953 Donald Mackay (71.2%) Donald McIntosh (27.0%) Arthur Smith
Rose Wilkinson
P.N.R. Morrison
Grand MacEwan
Paul Brecken
Bruce Watson
Melvin Shannon
1954
October 1955 Donald Mackay (86.0%) Gordon Wray (14.0%) Mack
MacEwan
Brecken
Morrison
Stevens
Macdonald
1956
October 1957 Donald Mackay Clarence Mack
Ernest Starr
1958
October 1959 Harry Hays Donald Mackay
1960
All council seats become vacant. Candidates for alderman with the most votes were elected for 2 years, while candidates with the second most number of votes were elected for one.
October 1961 Harry Hays A. McFaul
October 17, 1962
October 16, 1963 Grant MacEwan (60.9%) A.R. Smith (39.1%) Ward 1: George Ho Lem
Ward 2: Mark Tennant
Ward 3: Edward (Ted) Duncan
Ward 4: Roy Deyell
Ward 5: Walter Boote
Ward 6: Dave Russell
1964
October 1965 Jack Leslie P.N.R. Morrison
Clarence Mack
Ward 1: L. Goodwin
Ward 2: M. Tennant
Ward 3: B.E. Langridge
Ward 4: M. Law and A. Smith
Ward 5: J. Kushner
Ward 6: D.J. Russell
1966
1967 Jack Leslie (55.1%) P.N.R. Morrison (33.8%)
Clarence Mack (11.1%)
1968
1969 Rod Sykes (60.0%) Jack Leslie (34.3%)
A.L. Harris (5.7%)
Ward 1: E. Musgrave
Ward 2: Don Hartman
Ward 3: A.D. Berry
Ward 4: L. Goodwin
Ward 5: R.S.H. Greene
Ward 6: Tom Priddle
The terms are extended to three years and all are elected simultaneously.
1971 Rod Sykes (57.9%) F. Johns (36.7%) Ward 1: E. Musgrave & Peter Petrasuk
Ward 2: Don Hartman & Robert Simpson
Ward 3: A.D. Berry & John Ayer
Ward 4: Barb Scott & Ed Oman
Ward 5: J. Kushner & Gordon Shrake
Ward 6: Ross Alger & Tom Priddle
1974 Rod Sykes (42.5%) Ross Alger (40.5%)
Peter Petrasuk (14.9%)
Ward 1: Pat Donnelly & Pat Ryan
Ward 2: Donald Hartman & Robert Simpson
Ward 3: John Ayer & Virnetta Anderson
Ward 4: Barb Scott & Ed Oman
Ward 5: Gordon Shrake & Harry Huish
Ward 6: Tom Priddle & Leone Wellwood
Council moves to a 14-ward system, with one alderman being elected in each ward.
1977 Ross Alger (41.3%) Peter Petrasuk (29.6%)
Ed Oman (27.7%)
Ward 1: Pat Donnelly
Ward 2: Pat Ryan
Ward 3: Robert Simpson
Ward 4: Don Hartman
Ward 5: Stan Nelson
Ward 6: Brian Lee
Ward 7: Greg Husband
Ward 8: Barb Scott
Ward 9: Harry Huish
Ward 10: Gordon Shrake
Ward 11: Craig Reid
Ward 12: Nomi Whalen
Ward 13: Ann Blough
Ward 14: Sue Higgins
1980 Ralph Klein Ross Alger
October 17, 1983 [3] Ralph Klein (80.3%) Sue Higgins (11.1%) Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Theresa Baxter
Ward 3: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 4: Don Hartmann
Ward 5: Les Pears
Ward 6: Ron Leigh
Ward 7: Tim Bardsley
Ward 8: Barb Scott
Ward 9: Al Duerr
Ward 10: Ray Clark
Ward 11: Craig Reid
Ward 12: Larry Gilchrist
Ward 13: Jim Bell
Ward 14: Diane Hunter
1986 Ralph Klein
1989 Al Duerr
1992 Al Duerr (90.4%)
1995 Al Duerr (92.3%)
October 19, 1998 Al Duerr (73%) Ray Clark (17.3%)
Rick Bell (8.3%)
October 15, 2001 Dave Bronconnier (28.3%) Bev Longstaff (26.4%)
Richard Magnus (22.5%)
Ray Clark (20.5%)
Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Craig Burrows
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Madeleine King
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Diane Danielson
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Ric McIver
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
October 18, 2004 Dave Bronconnier (81.5%) Oscar Fech (5.5%) Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: Helen Larocque
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Craig Burrows
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Madeleine King
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Margot Aftergood
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Ric McIver
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
October 15, 2007 Dave Bronconnier (61.1%) Alnoor Kasaam (16.9%)
Sandy Jenkins (7.9%)
Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: Jim Stevenson
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Joe Connelly
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Jon Mar
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Andre Chabot
Ward 11: Brian Pincott
Ward 12: Ric McIver
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
October 18, 2010 Naheed Nenshi (39.6%) Ric McIver (31.7%)
Barb Higgins (25.6%)
Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: Jim Stevenson
Ward 4: Gael Macleod
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Richard Pootmans
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Jon Mar
Ward 9: Gian-Carlo Carra
Ward 10: Andre Chabot
Ward 11: Brian Pincott
Ward 12: Shane Keating
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Peter Demong

References

  1. ^ "Calgary Civic Elections". AM 770. Retrieved October 25, 2010. 
  2. ^ "Mackay is Re-Elected Mayor; Bridge Plebiscite Approved". Calgary Herald. 22 November 1951. p. A1. 
  3. ^ "Polling results". Calgary Herald. 18 October 1983. p. B2. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.