World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships medalists in women's kayak

Article Id: WHEBN0040536217
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships medalists in women's kayak  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, Štěpánka Hilgertová, Fritzi Schwingl, Jasmin Schornberg, Émilie Fer
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships medalists in women's kayak

This is a list of medalists from the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in women's kayak.

K-1

Debuted: 1949. The event was folding from 1949 to 1963

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1949 Geneva  Heidi Pillwein (AUT)  Fritzi Schwingl (AUT)  Gerti Pertlwieser (AUT)
1951 Steyr  Gerti Pertlwieser (AUT)  Fritzi Schwingl (AUT)  Anni Reifinger (FRG)
1953 Meran  Fritzi Schwingl (AUT)  Eva Setzkorn (GDR)  Dana Martanová (TCH)
1955 Tacen  Rosemarie Biesinger (FRG)  Karin Tietze (GDR)  Eva Setzkorn (GDR)
1957 Augsburg  Brigitte Magnus (GDR)  Eva Setzkorn (GDR)  Anneliese Seidel (GDR)
1959 Geneva  Hilde Urbaniak (FRG)  Anneliese Bauer (GDR)  Inge Walthemate (FRG)
1961 Hainsberg  Ludmila Veberová (TCH)  Anneliese Bauer (GDR)  Ute Strompel (GDR)
1963 Spittal  Ludmila Veberová (TCH)  Ursula Gläser (GDR)  Jana Zvěřinová (TCH)
1965 Spittal  Ursula Gläser (GDR)  Lia Merkel (GDR)  Bärbel Körner (FRG)
1967 Lipno  Ludmila Polesná (TCH)  Lia Merkel (GDR)  Bärbel Richter (GDR)
1969 Bourg St.-Maurice  Ludmila Polesná (TCH)  Ulrike Deppe (FRG)  Jana Zvěřinová (TCH)
1971 Meran  Angelika Bahmann (GDR)  Ludmila Polesná (TCH)  Veronika Stampe (GDR)
1973 Muotathal  Sybille Spindler (GDR)  Maria Ćwiertniewicz (POL)  Martina Falke (GDR)
1975 Skopje  Maria Ćwiertniewicz (POL)  Ulrike Deppe (FRG)  Angelika Bahmann (GDR)
1977 Spittal  Angelika Bahmann (GDR)  Petra Krol (GDR)  Linda Harrison (USA)
1979 Jonquière  Cathy Hearn (USA)  Elizabeth Sharman (GBR)  Linda Harrison (USA)
1981 Bala  Ulrike Deppe (FRG)  Cathy Hearn (USA)  Jocelyne Roupioz (FRA)
1983 Meran  Elizabeth Sharman (GBR)  Jane Roderick (GBR)  Marie-Françoise Grange (FRA)
1985 Augsburg  Margit Messelhäuser (FRG)  Marie-Françoise Grange (FRA)  Gail Allen (GBR)
1987 Bourg St.-Maurice  Elizabeth Sharman (GBR)  Myriam Jerusalmi (FRA)  Elisabeth Micheler (FRG)
1989 Savage River  Myriam Jerusalmi (FRA)  Dana Chladek (USA)  Cathy Hearn (USA)
1991 Tacen  Elisabeth Micheler (GER)  Dana Chladek (USA)  Kordula Striepecke (GER)
1993 Mezzana  Myriam Jerusalmi (FRA)  Anne Boixel (FRA)  Marianne Agulhon (FRA)
1995 Nottingham  Lynn Simpson (GBR)  Anne Boixel (FRA)  Kordula Striepecke (GER)
1997 Três Coroas  Brigitte Guibal (FRA)  Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE)  Cathy Hearn (USA)
1999 La Seu d'Urgell  Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE)  Beata Grzesik (POL)  Sandra Friedli (SUI)
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice  Rebecca Giddens (USA)  Mandy Planert (GER)  Maria Cristina Giai Pron (ITA)
2003 Augsburg  Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE)  Jennifer Bongardt (GER)  Rebecca Giddens (USA)
2005 Penrith  Elena Kaliská (SVK)  Mandy Planert (GER)  Peggy Dickens (FRA)
2006 Prague  Jana Dukátová (SVK)  Fiona Pennie (GBR)  Jennifer Bongardt (GER)
2007 Foz do Iguaçu  Jennifer Bongardt (GER)  Elena Kaliská (SVK)  Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE)
2009 La Seu d'Urgell  Jasmin Schornberg (GER)  Maialen Chourraut (ESP)  Elizabeth Neave (GBR)
2010 Tacen  Corinna Kuhnle (AUT)  Jana Dukátová (SVK)  Violetta Oblinger-Peters (AUT)
2011 Bratislava  Corinna Kuhnle (AUT)  Jana Dukátová (SVK)  Maialen Chourraut (ESP)
2013 Prague  Émilie Fer (FRA)  Nouria Newman (FRA)  Jasmin Schornberg (GER)
2014 Deep Creek Lake  Jessica Fox (AUS)  Fiona Pennie (GBR)  Melanie Pfeifer (GER)
2015 London  Kateřina Kudějová (CZE)  Ricarda Funk (GER)  Melanie Pfeifer (GER)

K-1 team

Debuted: 1949. Not held: 1961. Resumed: 1963. The event was folding from 1949 to 1963.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1949 Geneva Heidi Pillwein
Fritzi Schwingl
Gerti Pertlwieser
 Austria
Marie Fromaigeat
Elsa Oderholz
Janine Maulet
  Switzerland
1951 Steyr Gerti Pertlwieser
Fritzi Schwingl
Heidi Pillwein
 Austria
Anni Reifinger
Liesl Fischer
Anni Anwander
 West Germany
Eva Speck
Elsa Oderholz
Madeleine Zimmermann
  Switzerland
1953 Meran Jaroslava Havlová
Dana Martanová
Květa Havlová
 Czechoslovakia
Anneliese Borwitz
Eveline Pawliczek
Eva Setzkorn
 East Germany
Ulrike Werner
Gertrude Will
Fritzi Schwingl
 Austria
1955 Tacen Eva Setzkorn
Elfriede Hugo
Karin Tietze
 East Germany
Rosemarie Biesinger
Anni Reifinger
Hanni Schulte
 West Germany
Jaroslava Havlová
Květa Havlová
Renata Knýová
 Czechoslovakia
1957 Augsburg Elfriede Hugo
Eva Setzkorn
Brigitte Magnus
 East Germany
Inge Walthemate
Rosemarie Biesinger
Hanni Schulte
 West Germany
Hella Philips
Gertrude Stöllner
Fritzi Schwingl
 Austria
1959 Geneva Ursula Gläser
Eva Setzkorn
Elfriede Hugo
 East Germany
1963 Spittal Anneliese Bauer
Ursula Gläser
Lia Merkel
 East Germany
Jana Zvěřinová
Renata Knýová
Ludmila Veberová
 Czechoslovakia
1965 Spittal Ursula Gläser
Bärbel Richter
Lia Merkel
 East Germany
Bohumila Kapplová
Renata Knýová
Ludmila Polesná
 Czechoslovakia
Heide Boikat
Bärbel Körner
Kirsten Schmidt
 West Germany
1967 Lipno Bärbel Richter
Dagmar Sickert
Helga Luber
 East Germany
Jana Zvěřinová
Bohumila Kapplová
Ludmila Polesná
 Czechoslovakia
Bärbel Körner
Heide Schröter
Kirsten Stumpf
 West Germany
1969 Bourg St.-Maurice Ulrike Deppe
Bärbel Körner
Brigitte Schwack
 West Germany
Bohumila Kapplová
Ludmila Polesná
Jana Zvěřinová
 Czechoslovakia
1971 Meran Angelika Bahmann
Veronika Stampe
Dagmar Kriste
 East Germany
Ursula Heinrich
Ulrike Deppe
Bärbel Körner
 West Germany
Bohumila Kapplová
Ludmila Polesná
Irena Komancová
 Czechoslovakia
1973 Muotathal Candice Clark
Louise Holcombe
Lynn Ashton
 United States
Elisabeth Käser
Danielle Kamber
Eva Karel
  Switzerland
Sybille Spindler
Marion Bauman
Martina Falke
 East Germany
1975 Skopje Elisabeth Käser
Danielle Kamber
Cornelia Bachofner
  Switzerland
Angelika Bahmann
Petra Krol
Marion Bauman
 East Germany
Ludmila Polesná
Bohumila Kapplová
Jana Kubovčáková
 Czechoslovakia
1977 Spittal Elisabeth Käser
Kathrin Weiss
Claire Costa
  Switzerland
Angelika Bahmann
Birgit Feydt
Petra Krol
 East Germany
Cathy Hearn
Jean Campbell
Linda Harrison
 United States
1979 Jonquière Cathy Hearn
Linda Harrison
Becky Judd
 United States
Ulrike Deppe
Elke Dietze
Gabriele Köllmann
 West Germany
Kathrin Weiss
Sabine Weiss
Alena Kucera
  Switzerland
1981 Bala Ulrike Deppe
Susanne Erbers
Gabriele Köllmann
 West Germany
Elizabeth Sharman
Jane Roderick
Susan Small
 United Kingdom
Linda Harrison
Cathy Hearn
Yuri Kusuda
 United States
1983 Meran Marie-Françoise Grange
Sylvie Arnaud
Myriam Jerusalmi
 France
Elizabeth Sharman
Jane Roderick
Susan Garriock
 United Kingdom
Marcela Košťálová
Eva Stavařová
Marcela Kubričanová
 Czechoslovakia
1985 Augsburg Sylvie Arnaud
Marie-Françoise Grange
Myriam Jerusalmi
 France
Gabi Schmid
Margit Messelhäuser
Ulla Steinle
 West Germany
Elizabeth Sharman
Gail Allen
Karen Davies
 United Kingdom
1987 Bourg St.-Maurice Margit Messelhäuser
Ulla Steinle
Elisabeth Micheler
 West Germany
Myriam Jerusalmi
Marie-Françoise Grange-Prigent
Sylvie Arnaud
 France
Cathy Hearn
Dana Chladek
Maylon Hanold
 United States
1989 Savage River Myriam Jerusalmi
Marie-Françoise Grange-Prigent
Anne Boixel
 France
Dana Chladek
Cathy Hearn
Jennifer Stone
 United States
Zdenka Grossmannová
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Marcela Hilgertová
 Czechoslovakia
1991 Tacen Myriam Jerusalmi
Anouk Loubie
Marianne Agulhon
 France
Zdenka Grossmannová
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Marcela Sadilová
 Czechoslovakia
Kirsten Brown-Fleshman
Dana Chladek
Kara Ruppel
 United States
1993 Mezzana Myriam Jerusalmi
Sylvie Lepeltier
Anne Boixel
 France
Jana Freeburn
Cathy Hearn
Dana Chladek
 United States
Maria Lund
Rachel Crosbee
Lynn Simpson
 United Kingdom
1995 Nottingham Anne Boixel
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
Isabelle Despres
 France
Lynn Simpson
Rachel Crosbee
Heather Corrie
 United Kingdom
Evi Huss
Elisabeth Micheler-Jones
Kordula Striepecke
 Germany
1997 Três Coroas Evi Huss
Kordula Striepecke
Mandy Planert
 Germany
Anouk Loubie
Anne Boixel
Brigitte Guibal
 France
Rachel Crosbee
Lynn Simpson
Heather Corrie
 United Kingdom
1999 La Seu d'Urgell Susanne Hirt
Evi Huss
Mandy Planert
 Germany
Mary Marshall Seaver
Rebecca Bennett
Sarah Leith
 United States
Heather Corrie
Rachel Crosbee
Amy Casson
 United Kingdom
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice Aline Tornare
Mathilde Pichery
Anne-Lise Bardet
 France
Marie Řihošková
Marcela Sadilová
Irena Pavelková
 Czech Republic
Helen Reeves
Laura Blakeman
Heather Corrie
 United Kingdom
2003 Augsburg Štěpánka Hilgertová
Vanda Semerádová
Irena Pavelková
 Czech Republic
Jennifer Bongardt
Claudia Bär
Mandy Planert
 Germany
Helen Reeves
Heather Corrie
Laura Blakeman
 United Kingdom
2005 Penrith Irena Pavelková
Marcela Sadilová
Štěpánka Hilgertová
 Czech Republic
Heather Corrie
Kimberley Walsh
Laura Blakeman
 United Kingdom
Julia Schmid
Corinna Kuhnle
Violetta Oblinger-Peters
 Austria
2006 Prague Mathilde Pichery
Émilie Fer
Marie Gaspard
 France
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Irena Pavelková
Marie Řihošková
 Czech Republic
Jennifer Bongardt
Claudia Bär
Jasmin Schornberg
 Germany
2007 Foz do Iguaçu Jennifer Bongardt
Mandy Planert
Jasmin Schornberg
 Germany
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Irena Pavelková
Marcela Sadilová
 Czech Republic
Fiona Pennie
Laura Blakeman
Elizabeth Neave
 United Kingdom
2009 La Seu d'Urgell Elizabeth Neave
Louise Donington
Laura Blakeman
 United Kingdom
Jana Dukátová
Elena Kaliská
Gabriela Stacherová
 Slovakia
Jasmin Schornberg
Claudia Bär
Jacqueline Horn
 Germany
2010 Tacen Štěpánka Hilgertová
Irena Pavelková
Marie Řihošková
 Czech Republic
Jennifer Bongardt
Jasmin Schornberg
Melanie Pfeifer
 Germany
Eva Terčelj
Nina Mozetič
Urša Kragelj
 Slovenia
2011 Bratislava Elena Kaliská
Jana Dukátová
Dana Mann
 Slovakia
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Irena Pavelková
Kateřina Kudějová
 Czech Republic
Jasmin Schornberg
Melanie Pfeifer
Claudia Bär
 Germany
2013 Prague Štěpánka Hilgertová
Kateřina Kudějová
Eva Ornstová
 Czech Republic
Jasmin Schornberg
Claudia Bär
Cindy Pöschel
 Germany
Urša Kragelj
Eva Terčelj
Ajda Novak
 Slovenia
2014 Deep Creek Lake Carole Bouzidi
Nouria Newman
Émilie Fer
 France
Corinna Kuhnle
Lisa Leitner
Viktoria Wolffhardt
 Austria
Elena Kaliská
Jana Dukátová
Kristína Nevařilová
 Slovakia
2015 London Kateřina Kudějová
Veronika Vojtová
Štěpánka Hilgertová
 Czech Republic
Fiona Pennie
Kimberley Woods
Elizabeth Neave
 Great Britain
Carole Bouzidi
Marie-Zélia Lafont
Émilie Fer
 France

References

  • World Championship results archive
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.