World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Olympic medalists in diving

Article Id: WHEBN0006107280
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Olympic medalists in diving  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Diving at the Summer Olympics, Lists of Olympic medalists, List of Olympic medalists in golf, Diving at the 1960 Summer Olympics, Diving at the 1952 Summer Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Olympic medalists in diving

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in diving.

Current Program

Men

10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
(USA) (GER)  Alfred Braunschweiger (GER)
 Frank Kehoe (USA)
1908 London
 Hjalmar Johansson (SWE)  Karl Malmström (SWE)  Arvid Spångberg (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
 Erik Adlerz (SWE)  Albert Zürner (GER)  Gustaf Blomgren (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
 Clarence Pinkston (USA)  Erik Adlerz (SWE)  Harry Prieste (USA)
1924 Paris
 Albert White (USA)  David Fall (USA)  Clarence Pinkston (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Peter Desjardins (USA)  Farid Simaika (EGY)  Michael Galitzen (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Harold Smith (USA)  Michael Galitzen (USA)  Frank Kurtz (USA)
1936 Berlin
 Marshall Wayne (USA)  Elbert Root (USA)  Hermann Stork (GER)
1948 London
 Samuel Lee (USA)  Bruce Harlan (USA)  Joaquín Capilla (MEX)
1952 Helsinki
 Samuel Lee (USA)  Joaquín Capilla (MEX)  Günther Haase (GER)
1956 Melbourne
 Joaquín Capilla (MEX)  Gary Tobian (USA)  Richard Connor (USA)
1960 Rome
 Bob Webster (USA)  Gary Tobian (USA)  Brian Phelps (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
 Bob Webster (USA)  Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Tom Gompf (USA)
1968 Mexico City
 Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Álvaro Gaxiola (MEX)  Win Young (USA)
1972 Munich
 Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Richard Rydze (USA) (ITA)
1976 Montreal
 Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Greg Louganis (USA)  Vladimir Aleynik (URS)
1980 Moscow
 Falk Hoffmann  Vladimir Aleynik (URS)  David Ambartsumyan (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Bruce Kimball (USA)  Li Kongzheng (CHN)
1988 Seoul
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Xiong Ni (CHN)  Jesús Mena (MEX)
1992 Barcelona
 Sun Shuwei (CHN)  Scott Donie (USA)  Xiong Ni (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
 Dmitri Sautin (RUS)  Jan Hempel (GER)  Xiao Hailiang (CHN)
2000 Sydney
 Tian Liang (CHN)  Hu Jia (CHN)  Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Hu Jia (CHN)  Mathew Helm (AUS)  Tian Liang (CHN)
2008 Beijing
 Matthew Mitcham (AUS)  Zhou Lüxin (CHN)  Gleb Galperin (RUS)
2012 London
 David Boudia (USA)  Qiu Bo (CHN)  Tom Daley (GBR)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
 Albert Zürner (GER)  Kurt Behrens (GER) (USA)
 Gottlob Walz (GER)
1912 Stockholm
 Paul Günther (GER)  Hans Luber (GER)  Kurt Behrens (GER)
1920 Antwerp
 Louis Kuehn (USA)  Clarence Pinkston (USA)  Louis Balbach (USA)
1924 Paris
 Albert White (USA)  Peter Desjardins (USA)  Clarence Pinkston (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Peter Desjardins (USA)  Michael Galitzen (USA)  Farid Simaika (EGY)
1932 Los Angeles
 Michael Galitzen (USA)  Harold Smith (USA)  Richard Degener (USA)
1936 Berlin
 Richard Degener (USA)  Marshall Wayne (USA)  Alan Greene (USA)
1948 London
 Bruce Harlan (USA)  Miller Anderson (USA)  Samuel Lee (USA)
1952 Helsinki
 David Browning (USA)  Miller Anderson (USA)  Bob Clotworthy (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Bob Clotworthy (USA)  Donald Harper (USA)  Joaquín Capilla (MEX)
1960 Rome
 Gary Tobian (USA)  Samuel Hall (USA)  Juan Botella (MEX)
1964 Tokyo
 Kenneth Sitzberger (USA)  Frank Gorman (USA)  Lawrence Andreasen (USA)
1968 Mexico City
 Bernard Wrightson (USA)  Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Jim Henry (USA)
1972 Munich
 Vladimir Vasin (URS) (ITA)  Craig Lincoln (USA)
1976 Montreal
 Phil Boggs (USA) (ITA)  Aleksandr Kosenkov (URS)
1980 Moscow
 Aleksandr Portnov (URS)  Carlos Girón (MEX) (ITA)
1984 Los Angeles
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Tan Liangde (CHN)  Ronald Merriott (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Tan Liangde (CHN)  Li Deliang (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
 Mark Lenzi (USA)  Tan Liangde (CHN)  Dmitri Sautin (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
 Xiong Ni (CHN)  Yu Zhuocheng (CHN)  Mark Lenzi (USA)
2000 Sydney
 Xiong Ni (CHN)  Fernando Platas (MEX)  Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Peng Bo (CHN)  Alexandre Despatie (CAN)  Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
2008 Beijing
 He Chong (CHN)  Alexandre Despatie (CAN)  Qin Kai (CHN)
2012 London
 Ilya Zakharov (RUS)  Qin Kai (CHN)  He Chong (CHN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Synchronized 10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
 Igor Lukashin
and Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
 Hu Jia
and Tian Liang (CHN)
 Jan Hempel
and Heiko Meyer (GER)
2004 Athens
 Tian Liang
and Yang Jinghui (CHN)
 Leon Taylor
and Peter Waterfield (GBR)
 Mathew Helm
and Robert Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing
 Lin Yue
and Huo Liang (CHN)
 Patrick Hausding
and Sascha Klein (GER)
 Gleb Galperin
and Dmitriy Dobroskok (RUS)
2012 London
 Cao Yuan
and Zhang Yanquan (CHN)
 Iván García
and Germán Sánchez (MEX)
 David Boudia
and Nicholas McCrory (USA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Synchronized 3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
 Xiong Ni
and Xiao Hailiang (CHN)
 Aleksandr Dobroskok
and Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
 Robert Newbery
and Dean Pullar (AUS)
2004 Athens
 Thomas Bimis
and Nikolaos Siranidis (GRE)
 Andreas Wels
and Tobias Schellenberg (GER)
 Steven Barnett
and Robert Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing
 Wang Feng
and Qin Kai (CHN)
 Dmitri Sautin
and Yuriy Kunakov (RUS)
 Illya Kvasha
and Oleksiy Prygorov (UKR)
2012 London
 Luo Yutong
and Qin Kai (CHN)
 Ilya Zakharov
and Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS)
 Troy Dumais
and Kristian Ipsen (USA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Women

10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Greta Johansson (SWE)  Lisa Regnell (SWE)  Isabelle White (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
 Stefanie Clausen (DEN)  Beatrice Armstrong (GBR)  Eva Olliwier (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Caroline Smith (USA)  Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston (USA)  Hjördis Töpel (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston (USA) (USA)  Laura Sjöqvist (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
 Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA) (USA)  Marion Roper (USA)
1936 Berlin
 Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA)  Velma Dunn (USA)  Käthe Köhler (GER)
1948 London
 Vicki Draves (USA)  Patsy Elsener (USA)  Birte Christoffersen (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Paula Jean Myers (USA)  Juno Stover-Irwin (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Juno Stover-Irwin (USA)  Paula Jean Myers-Pope (USA)
1960 Rome
 Ingrid Krämer  Paula Jean Myers-Pope (USA)  Ninel Krutova (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Lesley Bush (USA)  Ingrid Engel-Krämer (EUA)  Galina Alekseyeva (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Milena Duchková (TCH)  Natalya Lobanova (URS)  Ann Peterson (USA)
1972 Munich
 Ulrika Knape (SWE)  Milena Duchková (TCH)  Marina Janicke (GDR)
1976 Montreal
 Elena Vaytsekhovskaya (URS)  Ulrika Knape (SWE)  Deborah Wilson (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Martina Jäschke (GDR)  Sirvard Emirzyan (URS)  Liana Tsotadze (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Zhou Jihong (CHN)  Michele Mitchell (USA)  Wendy Wyland (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Xu Yanmei (CHN)  Michele Mitchell (USA)  Wendy Williams (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Yelena Miroshina (EUN)  Mary Ellen Clark (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Annika Walter (GER)  Mary Ellen Clark (USA)
2000 Sydney
 Laura Wilkinson (USA)  Li Na (CHN)  Anne Montminy (CAN)
2004 Athens
 Chantelle Newbery (AUS)  Lao Lishi (CHN)  Loudy Tourky (AUS)
2008 Beijing
 Chen Ruolin (CHN)  Émilie Heymans (CAN)  Wang Xin (CHN)
2012 London
 Chen Ruolin (CHN)  Brittany Broben (AUS)  Pandelela Rinong Pamg (MAS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
 Aileen Riggin (USA)  Helen Wainwright (USA)  Thelma Payne (USA)
1924 Paris
 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston (USA)  Aileen Riggin (USA)  Caroline Fletcher (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Helen Meany (USA)  Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA) (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
(USA)  Katherine Rawls (USA)  Jane Fauntz (USA)
1936 Berlin
 Marjorie Gestring (USA)  Katherine Rawls (USA)  Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA)
1948 London
 Vicki Draves (USA)  Zoe Ann Olsen (USA)  Patsy Elsener (USA)
1952 Helsinki
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Madeleine Moreau (FRA)  Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Jeanne Stunyo (USA)  Irene MacDonald (CAN)
1960 Rome
 Ingrid Krämer (EUA)  Paula Jean Myers-Pope (USA)  Elizabeth Ferris (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
 Ingrid Engel-Krämer (EUA)  Jeanne Collier (USA)  Patsy Willard (USA)
1968 Mexico City
 Susanne Gossick (USA)  Tamara Pogosheva (URS)  Keala O'Sullivan (USA)
1972 Munich
 Micki King (USA)  Ulrika Knape (SWE)  Marina Janicke (GDR)
1976 Montreal
 Jennifer Chandler (USA)  Christa Köhler (GDR)  Cynthia Potter (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Irina Kalinina (URS)  Martina Proeber (GDR)  Karin Guthke (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Sylvie Bernier (CAN)  Kelly McCormick (USA)  Christina Seufert (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Gao Min (CHN)  Li Qing (CHN)  Kelly McCormick (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Gao Min (CHN)  Irina Lashko (EUN)  Brita Baldus (GER)
1996 Atlanta
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Irina Lashko (RUS)  Annie Pelletier (CAN)
2000 Sydney
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Dörte Lindner (GER)
2004 Athens
 Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Wu Minxia (CHN)  Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
2008 Beijing
 Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)  Wu Minxia (CHN)
2012 London
 Wu Minxia (CHN)  He Zi (CHN)  Laura Sánchez (MEX)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Synchronized 10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
 Li Na
and Sang Xue (CHN)
 Émilie Heymans
and Anne Montminy (CAN)
 Rebecca Gilmore
and Loudy Tourky (AUS)
2004 Athens
 Lao Lishi
and Li Ting (CHN)
 Natalia Goncharova
and Yulia Koltunova (RUS)
 Blythe Hartley
and Émilie Heymans (CAN)
2008 Beijing
 Chen Ruolin
and Wang Xin (CHN)
 Briony Cole
and Melissa Wu (AUS)
 Paola Espinosa
and Tatiana Ortiz (MEX)
2012 London
 Chen Ruolin
and Wang Hao (CHN)
 Paola Espinosa
and Alejandra Orozco (MEX)
 Meaghan Benfeito
and Roseline Filion (CAN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Synchronized 3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
 Vera Ilyina
and Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
 Fu Mingxia
and Guo Jingjing (CHN)
 Ganna Sorokina
and Olena Zhupina (UKR)
2004 Athens
 Guo Jingjing
and Wu Minxia (CHN)
 Vera Ilyina
and Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
 Irina Lashko
and Chantelle Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing
 Guo Jingjing
and Wu Minxia (CHN)
 Yuliya Pakhalina
and Anastasia Pozdniakova (RUS)
 Ditte Kotzian
and Heike Fischer (GER)
2012 London
 He Zi
and Wu Minxia (CHN)
 Kelci Bryant
and Abigail Johnston (USA)
 Jennifer Abel
and Émilie Heymans (CAN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Discontinued events

Men

Plain high diving

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Erik Adlerz (SWE)  Hjalmar Johansson (SWE)  John Jansson (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
 Arvid Wallman (SWE)  Nils Skoglund (SWE)  John Jansson (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Dick Eve (AUS)  John Jansson (SWE)  Harold Clarke (GBR)

Plunge for distance

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 William Dickey (USA)  Edgar Adams (USA)  Leo Goodwin (USA)

All-time medal table 1904-2012

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 49 42 44 135
2  China (CHN) 33 17 9 59
3  Sweden (SWE) 6 8 7 21
4  Russia (RUS) 4 8 6 18
5  Soviet Union (URS) 4 4 6 14
6  Italy (ITA) 3 4 2 9
7  Australia (AUS) 3 3 6 12
8  Unified Team of Germany (EUA) 3 1 0 4
9  Germany (GER) 2 8 10 20
10  East Germany (GDR) 2 2 3 7
11  Mexico (MEX) 1 6 6 13
12  Canada (CAN) 1 4 6 11
13  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1 0 2
14  Denmark (DEN) 1 0 1 2
15  Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 1
16  Great Britain (GBR) 0 2 5 7
17  Unified Team (EUN) 0 2 1 3
18  Egypt (EGY) 0 1 1 2
19  France (FRA) 0 1 0 1
20  Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 2 2
21  Malaysia (MAS) 0 0 1 1
Total 114 114 116 344

See also

References

  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.