World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Olympic medalists in freestyle wrestling

Article Id: WHEBN0006722793
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Olympic medalists in freestyle wrestling  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Lists of Olympic medalists, List of Olympic medalists in Greco-Roman wrestling, Wrestling at the Summer Olympics, List of Olympic medalists in golf, Wrestling at the 1936 Summer Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Olympic medalists in freestyle wrestling

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in freestyle wrestling.

Current Program

Men

Bantamweight

  • -56.70 kg (1904)
  • -54 kg (1908)
  • -56 kg (1924–1936)
  • -57 kg (1948–1996)
  • -58 kg (2000)
  • -55 kg (2004–2012)
  • -57 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 Isidor Niflot (USA)  August Wester (USA)  Louis Strebler (USA)
1908 London
(USA)  William J. Press (GBR)  Aubert Cote (CAN)
1912-1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
 Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN)  Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN)  Bryan Hines (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN)  Edmond Spapen (BEL)  James Trifunov (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Robert Pearce (USA)  Ödön Zombori (HUN)  Aatos Jaskari (FIN)
1936 Berlin
 Ödön Zombori (HUN)  Ross Flood (USA)  Johannes Herbert (GER)
1948 London
 Nasuh Akar (TUR)  Gerald Leeman (USA)  Charles Kouyos (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
 Shohachi Ishii (JPN)  Rashid Mamedbekov (URS)  Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav (IND)
1956 Melbourne
 Mustafa Dağıstanlı (TUR)  Mehdi Yaghoubi (IRI)  Mikhail Shakhov (URS)
1960 Rome
 Terrence McCann (USA)  Nezhdet Zalev (BUL)  Tadeusz Trojanowski (POL)
1964 Tokyo
 Yojiro Uetake (JPN)  Hüseyin Akbaş (TUR)  Aydin Ibragimov (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Yojiro Uetake (JPN)  Donald Behm (USA)  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI)
1972 Munich
 Hideaki Yanagida (JPN)  Richard Sanders (USA)  László Klinga (HUN)
1976 Montreal
 Vladimir Yumin (URS)  Hans-Dieter Brüchert (GDR)  Masao Arai (JPN)
1980 Moscow
 Sergei Beloglazov (URS)  Li Ho-Pyong (PRK)  Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold (MGL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Hideaki Tomiyama (JPN)  Barry Davis (USA)  Kim Eui-Kon (KOR)
1988 Seoul
 Sergei Beloglazov (URS)  Askari Mohammadian (IRI)  Noh Kyung-Sun (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
 Alejandro Puerto (CUB)  Sergei Smal (EUN)  Kim Yong-Sik (PRK)
1996 Atlanta
 Kendall Cross (USA)  Guivi Sissaouri (CAN)  Ri Yong-Sam (PRK)
2000 Sydney
 Alireza Dabir (IRI)  Yevgen Buslovych (UKR)  Terry Brands (USA)
2004 Athens
 Mavlet Batirov (RUS)  Stephen Abas (USA)  Chikara Tanabe (JPN)
2008 Beijing
 Henry Cejudo (USA)  Tomohiro Matsunaga (JPN)  Besik Kudukhov (RUS)
 Radoslav Velikov (BUL)
2012 London
 Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS) GEO)  Yang Kyong-Il (PRK)
 Shinichi Yumoto (JPN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Lightweight

  • -65.77 kg (1904)
  • -66.6 kg (1908)
  • -67.5 kg (1920–1936)
  • -67 kg (1948–1960)
  • -70 kg (1964–1968)
  • -68 kg (1972–1996)
  • -69 kg (2000)
  • -66 kg (2004–2012)
  • -65 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 Otto Roehm (USA)  Rudolph Tesing (USA)  Albert Zirkel (USA)
1908 London
(GBR)  William Wood (GBR)  Albert Gingell (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
 Kalle Anttila (FIN)  Gottfrid Svensson (SWE)  Peter Wright (GBR)
1924 Paris
 Russell Vis (USA)  Volmar Wikström (FIN)  Arvo Haavisto (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Osvald Käpp (EST)  Charles Pacôme (FRA)  Eino Augusti Leino (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Charles Pacôme (FRA)  Károly Kárpáti (HUN)  Gustaf Klarén (SWE)
1936 Berlin
 Károly Kárpáti (HUN)  Wolfgang Ehrl (GER)  Hermanni Pihlajamäki (FIN)
1948 London
 Celal Atik (TUR)  Gösta Frändfors (SWE)  Hermann Baumann (SUI)
1952 Helsinki
 Olle Anderberg (SWE)  Jay Thomas Evans (USA)  Jahanbakht Towfigh (IRI)
1956 Melbourne
 Imam-Ali Habibi (IRI)  Shigeru Kasahara (JPN)  Alimbeg Bestayev (URS)
1960 Rome
 Shelby Wilson (USA)  Vladimir Synyavsky (URS)  Enyu Valchev (BUL)
1964 Tokyo
 Enyu Valchev (BUL)  Klaus Rost (EUA)  Iwao Horiuchi (JPN)
1968 Mexico City
 Abdollah Movahed (IRI)  Enyu Valchev (BUL)  Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL)
1972 Munich
 Dan Gable (USA)  Kikuo Wada (JPN)  Ruslan Ashuraliyev (URS)
1976 Montreal
 Pavel Pinigin (URS)  Lloyd Keaser (USA)  Yasaburo Sugawara (JPN)
1980 Moscow
 Saypulla Absaidov (URS)  Ivan Yankov (BUL)  Šaban Sejdi (YUG)
1984 Los Angeles
 You In-Tak (KOR)  Andrew Rein (USA)  Jukka Rauhala (FIN)
1988 Seoul
 Arsen Fadzayev (URS)  Park Jang-Soon (KOR)  Nate Carr (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Arsen Fadzayev (EUN)  Valentin Getsov (BUL)  Kosei Akaishi (JPN)
1996 Atlanta
 Vadim Bogiyev (RUS)  Townsend Saunders (USA)  Zaza Zazirov (UKR)
2000 Sydney
 Daniel Igali (CAN)  Arsen Gitinov (RUS)  Lincoln McIlravy (USA)
2004 Athens
 Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)  Jamill Kelly (USA)  Makhach Murtazaliev (RUS)
2008 Beijing
 Ramazan Şahin (TUR)  Andriy Stadnik (UKR)  Sushil Kumar (IND)
GEO)
2012 London
 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (JPN)  Sushil Kumar (IND)  Akzhurek Tanatarov (KAZ)
 Liván López (CUB)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Welterweight

  • -71.67 kg (1904)
  • -72 kg (1924–1936)
  • -73 kg (1948–1960)
  • -78 kg (1964–1996)
  • -76 kg (2000)
  • -74 kg (2004–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 Charles Ericksen (USA)  William Beckmann (USA)  Jerry Winholtz (USA)
1908-1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
 Hermann Gehri (SUI)  Eino Leino (FIN)  Otto Müller (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam
 Arvo Haavisto (FIN)  Lloyd Appleton (USA)  Maurice Letchford (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Jack van Bebber (USA)  Daniel MacDonald (CAN)  Eino Leino (FIN)
1936 Berlin
 Frank Lewis (USA)  Thure Andersson (SWE)  Joseph Schleimer (CAN)
1948 London
 Yaşar Doğu (TUR)  Richard Garrard (AUS)  Leland Merrill (USA)
1952 Helsinki
 William Smith (USA)  Per Berlin (SWE)  Abdollah Mojtabavi (IRI)
1956 Melbourne
 Mitsuo Ikeda (JPN)  İbrahim Zengin (TUR)  Vakhtang Balavadze (URS)
1960 Rome
 Douglas Blubaugh (USA)  İsmail Ogan (TUR)  Muhammed Bashir (PAK)
1964 Tokyo
 İsmail Ogan (TUR)  Guliko Sagaradze (URS)  Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran (IRI)
1968 Mexico City
 Mahmut Atalay (TUR)  Daniel Robin (FRA)  Tömöriin Artag (MGL)
1972 Munich
 Wayne Wells (USA)  Jan Karlsson (SWE)  Adolf Seger (FRG)
1976 Montreal
 Jiichiro Date (JPN)  Mansour Barzegar (IRI)  Stanley Dziedzic (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Valentin Raychev (BUL)  Jamtsyn Davaajav (MGL)  Dan Karabin (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles
 David Schultz (USA)  Martin Knosp (FRG)  Šaban Sejdi (YUG)
1988 Seoul
 Kenny Monday (USA)  Adlan Varayev (URS)  Rahmat Sukra (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
 Park Jang-Soon (KOR)  Kenny Monday (USA)  Amir Reza Khadem (IRI)
1996 Atlanta
 Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS)  Park Jang-Soon (KOR)  Takuya Ota (JPN)
2000 Sydney
 Brandon Slay (USA)  Moon Eui-Jae (KOR)  Adem Bereket (TUR)
2004 Athens
 Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS)  Gennadiy Laliyev (KAZ)  Iván Fundora (CUB)
2008 Beijing
 Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS)  Soslan Tigiev (UZB)  Murad Gaidarov (BLR)
 Kiril Terziev (BUL)
2012 London
 Jordan Burroughs (USA)  Sadegh Goudarzi (IRI)  Gábor Hatos (HUN)
 Denis Tsargush (RUS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Middleweight

  • -73 kg (1908)
  • -75 kg (1920)
  • -79 kg (1924–1960)
  • -87 kg (1964–1968)
  • -82 kg (1972–1996)
  • -85 kg (2000)
  • -84 kg (2004–2012)
  • -86 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
 Stanley Bacon (GBR) (GBR)  Frederick Beck (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
 Eino Leino (FIN)  Väinö Penttala (FIN)  Charles Johnson (USA)
1924 Paris
 Fritz Hagmann (SUI)  Pierre Ollivier (BEL)  Vilho Pekkala (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Ernst Kyburz (SUI)  Donald Stockton (CAN)  Samuel Rabin (GBR)
1932 Los Angeles
 Ivar Johansson (SWE)  Kyösti Luukko (FIN)  József Tunyogi (HUN)
1936 Berlin
 Emile Poilvé (FRA)  Richard Voliva (USA)  Ahmet Kireççi (TUR)
1948 London
 Glen Brand (USA)  Adil Candemir (TUR)  Erik Lindén (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
 David Tsimakuridze (URS)  Gholamreza Takhti (IRI)  György Gurics (HUN)
1956 Melbourne
 Nikola Stanchev (BUL)  Daniel Hodge (USA) (URS)
1960 Rome
 Hasan Güngör (TUR) (URS)  Hans Antonsson (SWE)
1964 Tokyo
 Prodan Gardzhev (BUL)  Hasan Güngör (TUR)  Daniel Brand (USA)
1968 Mexico City
 Boris Gurevich (URS)  Jigjidiin Mönkhbat (MGL)  Prodan Gardzhev (BUL)
1972 Munich
 Levan Tediashvili (URS)  John Peterson (USA) (ROU)
1976 Montreal
 John Peterson (USA)  Viktor Novozhilov (URS)  Adolf Seger (FRG)
1980 Moscow
 Ismail Abilov (BUL)  Magomedkhan Aratsilov (URS)  István Kovács (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
 Mark Schultz (USA)  Hideyuki Nagashima (JPN)  Christopher Rinke (CAN)
1988 Seoul
 Han Myung-Woo (KOR)  Necmi Gençalp (TUR)  Jozef Lohyňa (TCH)
1992 Barcelona
 Kevin Jackson (USA)  Elmadi Jabrailov (EUN)  Rasoul Khadem (IRI)
1996 Atlanta
 Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS)  Yang Hyun-Mo (KOR)  Amir Reza Khadem (IRI)
2000 Sydney
 Adam Saitiev (RUS)  Yoel Romero (CUB)  Magomed Ibragimov (MKD)
2004 Athens
 Cael Sanderson (USA)  Moon Eui-Jae (KOR)  Sazhid Sazhidov (RUS)
2008 Beijing
GEO)  Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK)  Taras Danko (UKR)
(RUS)
2012 London
 Sharif Sharifov (AZE)  Jaime Espinal (PUR) GEO)
 Ehsan Lashgari (IRI)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Heavyweight

  • +71.67 kg (1904)
  • +73 kg (1908)
  • +82.5 kg (1920)
  • +87 kg (1924–1960)
  • +97 kg (1964–1968)
  • -100 kg (1972–1996)
  • -97 kg (2000)
  • -96 kg (2004–2012)
  • -97 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 Bernhoff Hansen (USA)  Frank Kugler (USA)  Fred Warmbold (USA)
1908 London
 Con O'Kelly (GBR)  Jacob Gundersen (NOR)  Edward Barrett (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
 Robert Roth (SUI)  Nat Pendleton (USA)  Fred Meyer (USA)
 Ernst Nilsson (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Harry Steel (USA)  Henri Wernli (SUI)  Andrew McDonald (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
 Johan Richthoff (SWE)  Aukusti Sihvola (FIN)  Edmond Dame (FRA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Johan Richthoff (SWE)  John Riley (USA)  Nickolaus Hirschl (AUT)
1936 Berlin
 Kristjan Palusalu (EST)  Josef Klapuch (TCH)  Hjalmar Nyström (FIN)
1948 London
 Gyula Bóbis (HUN)  Bertil Antonsson (SWE)  Jim Armstrong (AUS)
1952 Helsinki
 Arsen Mekokishvili (URS)  Bertil Antonsson (SWE)  Kenneth Richmond (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
 Hamit Kaplan (TUR)  Hussein Mehmedov (BUL)  Taisto Kangasniemi (FIN)
1960 Rome
 Wilfried Dietrich (EUA)  Hamit Kaplan (TUR)  Savkuds Dzarasov (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS)  Lyutvi Ahmedov (BUL)  Hamit Kaplan (TUR)
1968 Mexico City
 Aleksandr Medved (URS)  Osman Duraliev (BUL)  Wilfried Dietrich (FRG)
1972 Munich
 Ivan Yarygin (URS)  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL)  József Csatári (HUN)
1976 Montreal
 Ivan Yarygin (URS)  Russell Hellickson (USA)  Dimo Kostov (BUL)
1980 Moscow
 Illya Mate (URS)  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL)  Július Strnisko (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles
 Lou Banach (USA)  Joseph Atiyeh (SYR)  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU)
1988 Seoul
 Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU)  Leri Khabelov (URS)  William Scherr (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Leri Khabelov (EUN)  Heiko Balz (GER)  Ali Kayalı (TUR)
1996 Atlanta
 Kurt Angle (USA)  Abbas Jadidi (IRI)  Arawat Sabejew (GER)
2000 Sydney
 Sagid Murtazaliev (RUS)  Islam Bairamukov (KAZ) GEO)
2004 Athens
 Khadjimourat Gatsalov (RUS)  Magomed Ibragimov (UZB)  Alireza Heidari (IRI)
2008 Beijing
 Shirvani Muradov (RUS)  Taimuraz Tigiyev (KAZ) GEO)
 Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
2012 London
 Jake Varner (USA)  Valerii Andriitsev (UKR) GEO)
 Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Super heavyweight

  • +100 kg (1972–1984)
  • -130 kg (1988–2000)
  • -120 kg (2004–2012)
  • -125 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
 Aleksandr Medved (URS)  Osman Duraliev (BUL)  Chris Taylor (USA)
1976 Montreal
 Soslan Andiyev (URS)  József Balla (HUN)  Ladislau Şimon (ROU)
1980 Moscow
 Soslan Andiyev (URS)  József Balla (HUN)  Adam Sandurski (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Bruce Baumgartner (USA)  Robert Molle (CAN)  Ayhan Taşkın (TUR)
1988 Seoul
 David Gobejishvili (URS)  Bruce Baumgartner (USA)  Andreas Schröder (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
 Bruce Baumgartner (USA)  Jeffrey Thue (CAN)  David Gobejishvili (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
 Mahmut Demir (TUR)  Aleksey Medvedev (BLR)  Bruce Baumgartner (USA)
2000 Sydney
 David Musuľbes (RUS)  Artur Taymazov (UZB)  Alexis Rodríguez (CUB)
2004 Athens
 Artur Taymazov (UZB)  Alireza Rezaei (IRI)  Aydın Polatçı (TUR)
2008 Beijing
 Artur Taymazov (UZB)  Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (RUS)  David Musuľbes (SVK)
 Marid Mutalimov (KAZ)
2012 London
 Artur Taymazov (UZB) GEO)  Komeil Ghasemi (IRI)
 Bilyal Makhov (RUS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Women's

Flyweight

  • -48 kg (2004–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens
 Irina Merleni (UKR)  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Patricia Miranda (USA)
2008 Beijing
 Carol Huynh (CAN)  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Mariya Stadnik (AZE)
 Irina Merleni (UKR)
2012 London
 Hitomi Obara (JPN)  Mariya Stadnik (AZE)  Clarissa Chun (USA)
 Carol Huynh (CAN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Bantamweight

  • -53 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Welterweight

  • -58 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Middleweight

  • -63 kg (2004–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens
 Kaori Icho (JPN)  Sara McMann (USA)  Lise Legrand (FRA)
2008 Beijing
 Kaori Icho (JPN)  Alena Kartashova (RUS)  Randi Miller (USA)
 Yelena Shalygina (KAZ)
2012 London
 Kaori Icho (JPN)  Jing Ruixue (CHN)  Lubov Volosova (RUS)
 Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (MGL)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Light Heavyweight

  • -69 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Heavyweight

  • -72 kg (2004–2012)
  • -75 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens
 Wang Xu (CHN)  Guzel Manyurova (RUS)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)
2008 Beijing
 Wang Jiao (CHN)  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)
 Agnieszka Wieszczek (POL)
2012 London
 Natalia Vorobieva (RUS)  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)
22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Maider Unda (ESP)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Discontinued Events

Men

Light flyweight

  • -47.6 kg (1904)
  • -48 kg (1972–1996)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 Robert Curry (USA)  John Hein (USA)  Gustav Thiefenthaler (USA)
1908-1968 not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich
 Roman Dmitriyev (URS)  Ognyan Nikolov (BUL)  Ebrahim Javadi (IRI)
1976 Montreal
 Hasan Isaev (BUL)  Roman Dmitriyev (URS)  Akira Kudo (JPN)
1980 Moscow
 Claudio Pollio (ITA)  Jang Se-Hong (PRK)  Sergei Kornilayev (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Bobby Weaver (USA)  Takashi Irie (JPN)  Son Gab-Do (KOR)
1988 Seoul
 Takashi Kobayashi (JPN)  Ivan Tzonov (BUL)  Sergei Karamchakov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Kim Il (PRK)  Kim Jong-Shin (KOR)  Vougar Oroudjov (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
 Kim Il (PRK)  Armen Mkrtchyan (ARM)  Alexis Vila (CUB)

Flyweight

  • -52.16 kg (1904)
  • -52 kg (1948–1996)
  • -54 kg (2000)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
(USA)  Gustave Bauer (USA)  William Nelson (USA)
1908-1936 not included in the Olympic program
1948 London
 Lennart Viitala (FIN)  Halit Balamir (TUR)  Thure Johansson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
 Hasan Gemici (TUR)  Yushu Kitano (JPN)  Mahmoud Mollaghasemi (IRI)
1956 Melbourne
 Mirian Tsalkalamanidze (URS)  Mohammad Ali Khojastehpour (IRI)  Hüseyin Akbaş (TUR)
1960 Rome
 Ahmet Bilek (TUR)  Masayuki Matsubara (JPN)  Ebrahim Seifpour (IRI)
1964 Tokyo
 Yoshikatsu Yoshida (JPN)  Chang Chang-Sun (KOR)  Ali Akbar Heidari (IRI)
1968 Mexico City
 Shigeo Nakata (JPN)  Richard Sanders (USA)  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL)
1972 Munich
 Kiyomi Kato (JPN)  Arsen Alakhverdiyev (URS)  Kim Gwong-Hyong (PRK)
1976 Montreal
 Yuji Takada (JPN)  Alexander Ivanov (URS)  Jeon Hae-Sup (KOR)
1980 Moscow
 Anatoli Beloglazov (URS)  Władysław Stecyk (POL)  Nermedin Selimov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Shaban Trstena (YUG)  Kim Jong-kyu (KOR)  Yuji Takada (JPN)
1988 Seoul
 Mitsuru Sato (JPN)  Shaban Trstena (YUG)  Vladimir Toguzov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Li Hak-Son (PRK)  Zeke Jones (USA)  Valentin Yordanov (BUL)
1996 Atlanta
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL)  Namig Abdullayev (AZE)  Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)
2000 Sydney
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE)  Sammie Henson (USA)  Amiran Kardanov (GRE)

Featherweight

  • -61.33 kg (1904)
  • -60.30 kg (1908)
  • -61 kg (1920–1936)
  • -62 kg (1972–1996)
  • -63 kg (1948–1968, 2000)
  • -60 kg (2004–2012)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
 Benjamin Bradshaw (USA)  Theodore McLear (USA)  Charles Clapper (USA)
1908 London
(USA)  James Slim (GBR)  William McKie (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
 Charles Ackerly (USA)  Samuel Gerson (USA)  Philip Bernard (GBR)
1924 Paris
 Robin Reed (USA)  Chester Newton (USA)  Katsutoshi Naito (JPN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Allie Morrison (USA)  Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN)  Hans Minder (SUI)
1932 Los Angeles
 Hermanni Pihlajamäki (FIN)  Edgar Nemir (USA)  Einar Karlsson (SWE)
1936 Berlin
 Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN)  Francis Millard (USA)  Gösta Frändfors (SWE)
1948 London
 Gazanfer Bilge (TUR)  Ivar Sjölin (SWE)  Adolf Müller (SUI)
1952 Helsinki
 Bayram Şit (TUR)  Nasser Givehchi (IRI)  Josiah Henson (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Shozo Sasahara (JPN)  Joseph Mewis (BEL)  Erkki Penttilä (FIN)
1960 Rome
 Mustafa Dağıstanlı (TUR)  Stancho Kolev (BUL)  Vladimir Rubashvili (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Osamu Watanabe (JPN)  Stancho Kolev (BUL)  Nodar Khokhashvili (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Masaaki Kaneko (JPN)  Enyu Todorov (BUL)  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI)
1972 Munich
 Zagalav Abdulbekov (URS)  Vehbi Akdağ (TUR)  Ivan Krastev (BUL)
1976 Montreal
 Yang Jung-Mo (KOR)  Zevegiin Oidov (MGL)  Gene Davis (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Magomedgasan Abushev (URS)  Miho Dukov (BUL) (GRE)
1984 Los Angeles
 Randall Lewis (USA)  Kosei Akaishi (JPN)  Lee Jung-Keun (KOR)
1988 Seoul
 John Smith (USA)  Stepan Sarkisyan (URS)  Simeon Shterev (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
 John Smith (USA)  Askari Mohammadian (IRI)  Lázaro Reinoso (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
 Tom Brands (USA)  Jang Jae-Sung (KOR)  Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
2000 Sydney
 Murad Umakhanov (RUS)  Serafim Barzakov (BUL)  Jang Jae-Sung (KOR)
2004 Athens
 Yandro Quintana (CUB)  Masoud Mostafa-Jokar (IRI)  Kenji Inoue (JPN)
2008 Beijing
 Mavlet Batirov (RUS)  Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)  Morad Mohammadi (IRI)
 Kenichi Yumoto (JPN)
2012 London
 Toghrul Asgarov (AZE)  Besik Kudukhov (RUS)  Coleman Scott (USA)
 Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)

Light heavyweight

  • -80 kg (1920)
  • -87 kg (1924–1960)
  • -97 kg (1964–1968)
  • -90 kg (1972–1996)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
 Anders Larsson (SWE)  Charles Courant (SUI)  Walter Maurer (USA)
1924 Paris
 John Spellman (USA)  Rudolf Svensson (SWE)  Charles Courant (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam
 Thure Sjöstedt (SWE)  Arnold Bögli (SUI)  Henri Lefèbre (FRA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Peter Mehringer (USA)  Thure Sjöstedt (SWE)  Eddie Scarf (AUS)
1936 Berlin
 Knut Fridell (SWE)  August Neo (EST)  Erich Siebert (GER)
1948 London
 Henry Wittenberg (USA)  Fritz Stöckli (SUI)  Bengt Fahlqvist (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
 Viking Palm (SWE)  Henry Wittenberg (USA)  Adil Atan (TUR)
1956 Melbourne
 Gholamreza Takhti (IRI)  Boris Kulayev (URS)  Peter Blair (USA)
1960 Rome
 İsmet Atlı (TUR)  Gholamreza Takhti (IRI)  Anatoly Albul (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Aleksandr Medved (URS)  Ahmet Ayık (TUR)  Said Mustafov (BUL)
1968 Mexico City
 Ahmet Ayık (TUR)  Shota Lomidze (URS)  József Csatári (HUN)
1972 Munich
 Ben Peterson (USA)  Gennadi Strakhov (URS)  Károly Bajkó (HUN)
1976 Montreal
 Levan Tediashvili (URS)  Ben Peterson (USA)  Stelică Morcov (ROU)
1980 Moscow
 Sanasar Oganisyan (URS)  Uwe Neupert (GDR)  Aleksander Cichoń (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Ed Banach (USA)  Akira Ota (JPN)  Noel Loban (GBR)
1988 Seoul
 Makharbek Khadartsev (URS)  Akira Ota (JPN)  Kim Tae-woo (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
 Makharbek Khadartsev (EUN)  Kenan Şimşek (TUR)  Christopher Campbell (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Rasoul Khadem (IRI)  Makharbek Khadartsev (RUS) GEO)

Women

Lightweight

  • -55 kg (2004–2012)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens
 Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Tonya Verbeek (CAN)  Anna Gomis (FRA)
2008 Beijing
 Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Xu Li (CHN)  Jackeline Rentería (COL)
 Tonya Verbeek (CAN)
2012 London
 Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Tonya Verbeek (CAN)  Jackeline Rentería (COL)
 Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)

See also

References

  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.