World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Padma Bhushan award recipients (1990–1999)

Article Id: WHEBN0025614919
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Padma Bhushan award recipients (1990–1999)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jasjit Singh, Aminuddin Dagar, Wahiduddin Khan, D. C. Pavate, Manubhai Pancholi
Collection: Civil Awards and Decorations of India, Recipients of the Padma Bhushan
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Padma Bhushan award recipients (1990–1999)

Padma Bhushan Award, India's third highest civilian honour - Awardees, 1990-1999:[1]

Contents

  • 1990 1
  • 1991 2
  • 1992 3
  • 1998 4
  • 1999 5
  • References 6

1990

Name Field State Country
Bal Krishna Goyal Medicine Maharashtra India
Laxmangudi Krishnamurthy Doraiswamy Science & Engineering United States
M.R. Srinivasan Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
Marthanda Varma Sankaran Valiathan Medicine Kerala India
Mohammad Khalilullah Medicine Delhi India
Rajanikant Sankarro Arole Social Work Maharashtra India
Sattaiyappa Dhandapani Desikar Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
Sukumar Sen Literature & Education West Bengal India
Sumant Moolgaokar Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
Bimal Kumar Bachhawat Science & Engineering Delhi India
Hirendra Nath Mukherjee Literature & Education West Bengal India
Mudumbai Seshachalu Narasimhan Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
Bimal Krishna Matilal Literature & Education United Kingdom
Trilochan Pradhan Science & Engineering Orissa India
Jasraj Arts Maharashtra India
Nikhil Ghosh Arts Maharashtra India
Arun Shourie Literature & Education Delhi India
Closepet Dasappa Narasimhaiah Literature & Education Karnataka India
Inder Mohan Social Work Delhi India
Julius Silverman Public Affairs United Kingdom
Kunwar Singh Negi Literature & Education Uttarakhand India
Narasimhan Ram Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
Purushottam Laxman Deshpande Arts Maharashtra India
Ram Narain Malhotra Civil Service Maharashtra India

1991

Name Field State Country
Basavaraj Rajguru Arts Karnataka India
Bindeshwar Pathak Social Work Bihar India
Leslie Denis Swindale Science & Engineering New Zealand
Muthu Krishna Mani Medicine Tamil Nadu India
Pratap C Reddy Medicine Andhra Pradesh India
Ali Ahmad Surror Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh India
Dinkar Balwant Deodhar Sports Maharashtra India
Narayan Shridhar Bendre Arts Maharashtra India
Ram Narayan Arts Maharashtra India
Samta Prasad Arts Uttar Pradesh India
Amjad Ali Khan Arts Delhi India
Ebrahim Alkazi Arts Delhi India
Fali Sam Nariman Public Affairs Delhi India
Jeevan Singh Umranangal Public Affairs Punjab India
Kapil Dev Nikhanj Sports Delhi India
Kuthur Ramakrishnan Srinivasan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
Lala Amarnath Sports Delhi India
Manubhai Pancholi Public Affairs Gujarat India
Mohammad Yusuf Khan (Dilip Kumar) Arts Maharashtra India
Narayan Singh Manaklao Social Work Rajasthan India
Shyam Benegal Arts Maharashtra India
Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar Literature & Education Maharashtra India
Amala Shankar Science & Engineering West Bengal India
Shakuntala Paranjpye Social Work Maharashtra India

1992

Name Field State Country
Kadur Venkatalakshmma Arts Karnataka India
Gurusaran Prasad Talwar Medicine Delhi India
Khem Singh Gill Science & Engineering Punjab India
Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering Karnataka India
Ramachandra Datatraya Lele Medicine Maharashtra India
Thayil John Cherian Medicine Tamil Nadu India
Hakim Abdul Hameed Medicine Delhi India
Cingireddy Narayana Reddy Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh India
Ranjan Roy Daniel Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
T. N. Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu India
C. R. Vyas Arts Maharashtra India
Devabrata Chaudhuri Arts Delhi India
Hariprasad Chaurasia Arts Maharashtra India
Adusumalli Radha Krishna Arts Andhra Pradesh India
Bijoy Chandra Bhagawati Public Affairs Assam India
Dalsukh Dahyabhai Malvania Literature & Education Gujarat India
Girish Karnad Arts Karnataka India
Goro Koyama Others Japan
Hasmukh Thakoradas Parekh Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
Kisan Baburao (Anna Hazare) Social Work Maharashtra India
Kongara Jaggaiah Arts Andhra Pradesh India
Naushad Arts Maharashtra India
Setu Madhavrao Pagdi Literature & Education Maharashtra India
Syed Abdul Malik Literature & Education Assam India
Talat Mahmood Arts Maharashtra India
Triloki Nath Khoshoo Science & Engineering Delhi India
Vavilala Gopalakrishnaya Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh India
Virendra Dayal Civil Service Delhi India
Byrappa Saroja Devi Sri Harsha Arts Karnataka India
Mambalikalathil Sarada Menon Social Work Tamil Nadu India
Mrinalini Sarabhai Arts Gujarat India
Sonal Mansingh Arts Delhi India
Vaid Brihaspati Dev Triguna Medicine Delhi India

1998

Name Field State Country
Colonel Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh India
Bhisham Sahni Literature & Education Delhi India
Gurukumar Balachandra Parulkar Medicine Maharashtra India
Hem Lata Gupta Medicine Delhi India
Laxmi Mall Singhvi Public Affairs Delhi India
Maligali Ram Krishna Girinath Medicine Tamil Nadu India
Panangipalli Venugopal Medicine Delhi India
Rajendra Singh Paroda Science & Engineering Delhi India
Udupi Rajagopalachar Ananthamurthy Literature & Education Karnataka India
Vempati Chinna Satyam Arts Tamil Nadu India
Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya Literature & Education West Bengal India
Sivaramakrishna Chandrasekhar Science & Engineering Karnataka India
Vaidyeswaran Rajaraman Science & Engineering Karnataka India
Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
G. Madhavan Nair Science & Engineering Kerala India
Hari Krishan Dua Literature & Education Delhi India
K.M. Mathew Literature & Education Kerala India
Satyapal Dang Public Affairs Punjab India
Vithal Mahadev Tarkunde Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh India

1999

Name Field State Country
Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
George Joseph Science & Engineering Gujarat India
Jacob Cherian Social Work Tamil Nadu India
Sengamedu Srinivasa Badrinath Medicine Tamil Nadu India
Shivmangal Singh Suman Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh India
Vidya Niwas Misra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
Ashok Kumar Arts Maharashtra India
D.C. Kizhakemuri Literature & Education Kerala India
Hari Dev Shourie Social Work Delhi India
Jag Parvesh Chandra Public Affairs Delhi India
Krishnamurthy Santhanam Science & Engineering Delhi India
Ramkinker Upadhyay Others Uttar Pradesh India
Sohrab Pirojsha Godrej Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
Pushpa Lata Das Social Work Assam India

References

  1. ^ "Padma Bhushan Awardees".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.