World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Padma Shri award recipients (1954–1959)

Article Id: WHEBN0023401466
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Padma Shri award recipients (1954–1959)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Pravin H Parekh, Mammen Mathew, Baldev Raj, Dina Nath Malhotra, Benjamin Peary Pal
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Padma Shri award recipients (1954–1959)

Padma Shri Award, India's fourth highest civilian honours - Winners, 1954-1959:[1]

Year Name Field State Country
1954 Dr. Bir Bhan Bhatia Medicine Delhi India
1954 Dr. K.R. Chakraborty Science & Engineering West Bengal India
1954 Dr. Mathura Das Medicine Assam India
1954 Amalprava Das Public Affairs Assam India
1954 Lt. Genl. S.P.Patil Thorat Civil Service Maharashtra India
1954 Akhil Chandra Mitra Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh India
1954 Apa Saheb Bala Saheb Pant Civil Service Maharashtra India
1954 Machani Somappa Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh India
1954 Ramji Vasant Khanolkar Medicine Maharashtra India
1954 Shankar Pillai Literature & Education Delhi India
1954 Surinder Kumar Dey Civil Service West Bengal India
1954 Tarlok Singh Civil Service Punjab India
1954 Achamma Mathai Public Affairs Maharashtra India
1954 Asha Devi Aryanayakam Public Affairs Maharashtra India
1954 Bhag Mehta Civil Service Gujarat India
1954 Captain Perin Public Affairs Maharashtra India
1954 Mirnamayee Ray Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh India
1955 Dr. Manesh Prasad Mehray Medicine Uttar Pradesh India
1955 Dr. Prakash Verghese Benjamin Medicine Kerala India
1955 Dr. Sidda Nath Kaul Medicine Delhi India
1955 Omkarnath Thakur Arts Gujarat India
1955 Digamber Vasudev Joglekar Civil Service Maharashtra India
1955 Habibur Rahman Science & Engineering Delhi India
1955 Humayun Mirza Civil Service Karnataka India
1955 Kewal Singh Choudhary Civil Service Punjab India
1955 Krishna Kanta Handique Literature & Education Assam India
1955 Laxmi Narayan Sahu Literature & Education Orissa India
1955 Manak Jehangir Bhickaji Maneckji Civil Service Maharashtra India
1955 Mary Clubwala Jadhaw Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1955 Rattan Shastri Literature & Education Rajasthan India
1955 Zarina Currimbhoy Social Work Maharashtra India
1956 Dr. Chaintaman Govind Pandit Medicine Gujarat India
1956 Dr. Isac Santra Medicine West Bengal India
1956 Dr. M.C. Modi Medicine Karnataka India
1956 Dr. Mohan Lal Medicine Uttar Pradesh India
1956 Dr. Sohan Singh Medicine Punjab India
1956 Dr. Surya Kumar Bhuyan Literature & Education Assam India
1956 Satish Chandra Majumdar Science & Engineering West Bengal India
1956 Sthanam Narasimha Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh India
1956 Sukhdav Pande Literature & Education Uttarakhand India
1957 Dr. Khushdeva Singh Medicine Punjab India
1957 Dr. Krishnaswami Ramiah Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh India
1957 Dr. Shiyali Ramamritha Ranganathan Librarianship Karnataka India
1957 Major Gurbaksh Singh Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1957 Major Ralengnao Khathing Public Affairs Manipur India
1957 Atmaram Ramchand Chellani Civil Service Andhra Pradesh India
1957 Balbir Singh Sports Chandigarh India
1957 Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu Arts Andhra Pradesh India
1957 Jaswantrai Jayantilal Anjaria Civil Service Maharashtra India
1957 Laxman Mahadeo Chitale Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1957 Narayan Swami Dharmarajan Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1957 Ram Prakash Gehlote Science & Engineering Delhi India
1957 Samarendranath Sen Civil Service West Bengal India
1957 Sudhir Rajan Khastigir Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1957 Thackkadu Natesasastrigal Jagadisan Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1957 Nalini Bala Devi Literature & Education Assam India
1958 Brig. Ram Singh Civil Service Punjab India
1958 Dr. Argula Nagaraja Rao Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh India
1958 Dr. Bal Raj Nijhawan Science & Engineering Australia
1958 Dr. Benjamin Peary Pal Science & Engineering Delhi India
1958 Dr. Navalpakkam Parthasarthy Science & Engineering Thailand
1958 Nargis Arts Maharashtra India
1958 Kunwar Digvijai Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh India
1958 Balwant Sing Puri Social Work Punjab India
1958 Debaki Kumar Bose Arts West Bengal India
1958 Lakshminarayana Pulram Ananthakrishnan Ramdas Science & Engineering Delhi India
1958 Magan Lal Tribhuvandas Vyas Literature & Education Gujarat India
1958 Moturi Satyanarayana Public Affairs Tamil Nadu India
1958 Punamalai Ekambaramanthan Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1958 Ram Chandra Varma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1958 Satyajit Ray Arts West Bengal India
1958 Shamboo Maharaj Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1958 Devika Rani Roerich Arts Karnataka India
1958 Fatima Ismail Social Work Maharashtra India
1958 Sister R.S Subbalakshmi Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1959 Dr. (Ms.) Mary Ratnamma Issac Social Work Karnataka India
1959 Dr. Atma Ram Trade & Industry West Bengal India
1959 Dr. Badri Nath Uppal Science & Engineering Chandigarh India
1959 Dr. Shivaji Ganesh Patwardhan Medicine Maharashtra India
1959 Shaila Bala Das Social Work Orissa India
1959 Balwant Singh Nag Civil Service Punjab India
1959 Ganesh Gobind Karkhanis Social Work Karnataka India
1959 Homi Nusserwanji Sethna Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1959 Komaravolu Chandrasekharan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
1959 Lakshman Singh Jangpangi Social Work Orissa India
1959 Manchar Balvant Diwan Social Work Maharashtra India
1959 Mathew Kandathil Mathulla Civil Service Karnataka India
1959 Mihir Kumar Sen Sports West Bengal India
1959 Milkha Singh Sports Chandigarh India
1959 Om Prakash Mathur Science & Engineering West Bengal India
1959 Onkar Srinivasa Murthy Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1959 Parameswaran Kuttapp Panikkar Civil Service Kerala India
1959 Parixitalal Lallu Bhai Majumdar Social Work Gujarat India
1959 Pratapri Girdhari Lal Mehta Public Affairs Maharashtra India
1959 Surendra Nath Kar Science & Engineering West Bengal India

References

  1. ^ Padma Shri Award recipients list
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.