World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1979–84

 

List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 1979–84

Contents

  • List 1
  • By-election 2
    • 1979 2.1
  • Change of allegiance 3
  • References 4

List

Name National party EP Group Constituency
Gordon Adam      Labour Party      SOC Northumbria
Richard Balfe      Labour Party      SOC London South Inner
Neil Balfour      Conservative Party      EPP Yorkshire North
Robert Battersby      Conservative Party      EPP Humberside
Peter Beazley      Conservative Party      EPP Bedfordshire South
Lord Bethell      Conservative Party      EPP London North West
Roland Boyes      Labour Party      SOC Durham
Beata Brookes      Conservative Party      EPP Wales North
Janey Buchan      Labour Party      SOC Glasgow
Richard Caborn      Labour Party      SOC Sheffield
Barbara Castle      Labour Party      SOC Greater Manchester North
Frederick Catherwood      Conservative Party      EPP Cambridgeshire
Ann Clwyd      Labour Party      SOC Wales Mid & West
Ken Collins      Labour Party      SOC Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell      Conservative Party      EPP Bristol
David Curry      Conservative Party      EPP Essex North East
Ian Dalziel      Conservative Party      EPP Lothians
John de Courcy Ling      Conservative Party      EPP Midlands Central
Basil de Ferranti      Conservative Party      EPP Hampshire West
Marquess of Douro      Conservative Party      EPP Surrey
Baroness Elles      Conservative Party      EPP Thames Valley
Derek Enright      Labour Party      SOC Leeds
Winifred Ewing      Scottish National Party      EPD Highlands and Islands
Adam Fergusson      Conservative Party      EPP Strathclyde West
Norvela Forster      Conservative Party      EPP Birmingham South
Eric Forth      Conservative Party      EPP Birmingham North
Michael Gallagher      Labour Party (SDP)      SOC Nottingham
Win Griffiths      Labour Party      SOC Wales South
Lord Harmar-Nicholls      Conservative Party      EPP Greater Manchester South
David Harris      Conservative Party      EPP Cornwall & Plymouth
Gloria Hooper      Conservative Party      EPP Liverpool
William Hopper      Conservative Party      EPP Greater Manchester West
Brian Hord      Conservative Party      EPP London West
Paul Howell      Conservative Party      EPP Norfolk
John Hume      Social Democratic and Labour Party      SOC Northern Ireland
Alasdair Hutton      Conservative Party      EPP South of Scotland
Christopher Jackson      Conservative Party      EPP Kent East
Robert V. Jackson      Conservative Party      EPP Upper Thames
Stanley Johnson      Conservative Party      EPP Wight & Hampshire East
Edward Kellett-Bowman      Conservative Party      EPP Lancashire East
Elaine Kellett-Bowman      Conservative Party      EPP Cumbria
Brian Key      Labour Party      SOC Yorkshire South
Alfred Lomas      Labour Party      SOC London North East
John Marshall      Conservative Party      EPP London North
Thomas Megahy      Labour Party      SOC Yorkshire South West
James Moorhouse      Conservative Party      EPP London South
Robert Moreland      Conservative Party      EPP Staffordshire East
Bill Newton Dunn      Conservative Party      EPP Lincolnshire
Sir David Nicolson      Conservative Party      EPP London Central
Tom Normanton      Conservative Party      EPP Cheshire East
Lord O'Hagan      Conservative Party      EPP Devon
Ian Paisley      Democratic Unionist Party      NI Northern Ireland
Ben Patterson      Conservative Party      EPP Kent West
Andrew Pearce      Conservative Party      EPP Cheshire West
Henry Plumb      Conservative Party      EPP Cotswolds
Derek Prag      Conservative Party      EPP Hertfordshire
Peter Price      Conservative Party      EPP Lancashire West
Christopher Prout      Conservative Party      EPP Salop and Stafford
James Provan      Conservative Party      EPP North East Scotland
John Purvis      Conservative Party      EPP Mid Scotland and Fife
Joyce Quin      Labour Party      SOC Tyne South and Wear
Brandon Rhys-Williams      Conservative Party      EPP London South East
Shelagh Roberts      Conservative Party      EPP London South West
Allan Rogers      Labour Party      SOC Wales South East
James Scott-Hopkins      Conservative Party      EPP Hereford & Worcester
Barry Seal      Labour Party      SOC Yorkshire West
Madron Seligman      Conservative Party      EPP Sussex West
Dr. Alexander Sherlock      Conservative Party      EPP Essex South West
Richard Simmonds      Conservative Party      EPP Midlands West
Anthony Simpson      Conservative Party      EPP Northamptonshire
Tom Spencer      Conservative Party      EPP Derbyshire
James Spicer      Conservative Party      EPP Wessex
Jack Stewart-Clark      Conservative Party      EPP Sussex East
John Taylor      Ulster Unionist Party      ECR Northern Ireland
John Taylor      Conservative Party      EPP Midlands East
Frederick Tuckman      Conservative Party      EPP Leicester
Amédée Turner      Conservative Party      EPP Suffolk
Alan Tyrrell      Conservative Party      EPP London East
Peter Vanneck      Conservative Party      EPP Cleveland
Frederick Warner      Conservative Party      EPP Somerset
Michael Welsh      Conservative Party      EPP Lancashire Central

By-election

1979

  • 20 September: London, South West—The Home Secretary announced on 11 July 1979 that Shelagh Roberts was disqualified from election due to her membership of the Occupational Pensions Board, which was an 'office of profit under the Crown'. She resigned from the board and was re-elected at the by-election.

Change of allegiance

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.