World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Liverpool City Council election, 2003

Article Id: WHEBN0004364762
Reproduction Date:

Title: Liverpool City Council election, 2003  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Liverpool City Council elections, Merseyside elections, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council elections, Liverpool City Council election, 1998, Liverpool City Council election, 1999
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Liverpool City Council election, 2003

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 May 2003. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party kept overall control of the council.[1] Overall turnout was 21.7%.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrat 22 -2 64.7 49.8 37,194 -0.5%
  Labour 11 +4 29.4 34.2 25,514 -1.2%
  Liberal 1 +1 2.9 6.8 5,066 +1.3%
  Liverpool Labour Community Party 1 -1 2.9 1.4 1,034 +1.4%
  Conservative 0 0 0 4.1 3,050 -0.1%
  Green 0 0 0 2.8 2,093 +0.8%
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.6 461 +0.2%
  BNP 0 0 0 0.3 242 +0.1%
  Independent 0 -2 0 0 0 -1.7%

Ward results

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Brant 953 61.3 -4.5
Liberal Democrat Linda-Jane Buckle 288 18.5 +3.2
Green Peter Cranie 230 14.8 +4.0
Conservative John Creagh 55 3.5 -1.3
Liberal Arthur Carroll 29 1.9 -1.4
Majority 665 42.8 -7.7
Turnout 1,555 14.1
Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Antrobus 1,394 47.3 -3.4
Labour Barbara Murray 654 22.2 -4.9
Liberal Catherine Hancox 315 10.7 +10.7
Green Alexander Rudkin 239 8.1 -0.1
Conservative Michael Bunter 235 8.0 +0.0
Socialist Alliance Mark Henzel 111 3.8 +3.8
Majority 740 25.1 +1.5
Turnout 2,948 21.1
Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Veronica Best 1,599 52.3 -2.9
Labour Laurence Freeman 603 19.7 +0.4
Conservative Mark Bill 536 17.5 +3.1
Liberal Christopher Hulme 185 6.1 -2.0
Green Andrew Hoban 134 4.4 +1.4
Majority 996 32.6 -3.3
Turnout 3,057 25.2
Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Robert Quinn 1,162 47.0 -8.5
Liberal Michael Butler 666 27.0 +27.0
Labour Sheila Murphy 416 16.8 -8.1
BNP Joseph Owens 150 6.1 +6.1
Socialist Alliance Lesley Mahmood 47 1.9 +0.0
Conservative Alistair Furze 30 1.2 +1.2
Majority 496 20.0 -10.6
Turnout 2,471 24.4
Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Mirna Juarez 1,141 61.2 +7.5
Labour Anthony Murphy 401 21.5 -7.9
Green Donald Ross 144 7.7 +0.1
Socialist Alliance Ian Foulkes 125 6.7 +1.0
Conservative Ann Nugent 53 2.8 -0.6
Majority 740 39.7 +15.4
Turnout 1,864 16.7
Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John McIntosh 972 66.4 +2.9
Liberal Democrat James Gaskell 314 21.4 -5.0
Liberal Daniel Wood 178 12.2 +2.1
Majority 658 45.0 +7.9
Turnout 1,464 18.1
Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Christopher Newby 1,244 54.9 -5.3
Labour Peter Davidson 796 35.1 +4.9
Socialist Alliance John Ralph 79 3.5 +0.3
Conservative Keith Sutton 77 3.4 +0.8
Liberal Deborah Tilston 71 3.1 -0.8
Majority 448 19.8 -10.2
Turnout 2,267 19.8
Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Trevor Jones 2,344 68.8
Labour Janet Kent 623 18.3
Conservative George Powell 213 6.3
Green Anne Saunders 137 4.0
Liberal Francis Porter 88 2.6
Majority 1,721 50.5
Turnout 3,405 25.9
Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Warren Bradley 3,135 80.1 +6.8
Labour Robert Carney 525 13.4 -2.8
Green Eleanor Martin 254 6.5 +1.5
Majority 2,610 66.7 +8.6
Turnout 3,914 26.4
Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rochne Gladden 1,155 55.0 +9.9
Liberal Democrat George Smith 713 33.9 +9.7
Liberal Paul Jones 192 9.1 -21.5
Green Eric Cartmel 41 2.0 +2.0
Majority 442 21.1 +6.6
Turnout 2,101 23.8
County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Marilyn Fielding 1,642 64.4 +7.3
Labour Patrick Delahunty 856 33.6 -6.1
Liberal Roger Webb 51 2.0 -1.2
Majority 786 28.8 +11.4
Turnout 2,549 23.7
Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Norman Mills 2,070 66.2 -2.7
Labour Peter Tuffley 650 20.8 -1.6
Conservative Geoffrey Brandwood 237 7.6 +1.8
Green Ian Graham 89 2.8 +2.8
Liberal Barbara Pickstock 79 2.5 -0.5
Majority 1,420 45.4 -1.1
Turnout 3,125 23.6
Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat John Coyne 1,489 59.9
Labour Jack Johhnson 880 35.4
Conservative David Patmore 74 3.0
Liberal David O'Brien 42 1.7
Majority 609 24.5
Turnout 2,485 24.4
Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Robert Ousby 1,175 50.0 +8.0
Labour Nicholas Small 967 41.1 -7.5
Liberal Tracey Hawksford 134 5.7 -0.8
Conservative Audrey Bowness 75 3.2 +0.2
Majority 208 8.9
Turnout 2,351 25.2
Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Sullivan 442 54.6 -0.8
Liverpool Labour Community Party Alfred Hincks 229 28.3 +5.4
Liberal Democrat Eleanore Clein 81 10.0 -2.0
Green Justine Williams 31 3.8 +0.3
Conservative Catherine Hirst 14 1.7 -2.8
Liberal Beryl Ackers 13 1.6 -0.1
Majority 213 26.3 -6.2
Turnout 810 11.8
Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Spriggs 1,432 70.5 +2.1
Liberal Democrat Graham Seddon 463 22.8 -3.0
Liberal George roberts 136 6.7 +0.9
Majority 969 47.7 +5.1
Turnout 2,031 18.8
Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Cummins 1,444 46.8 -5.1
Liberal Democrat Patrick Moloney 1,418 45.9 +7.6
Conservative Brian Jones 103 3.3 +0.7
Liberal Frances Fall 83 2.7 -2.3
Green Anne Graham 38 1.2 +1.2
Majority 26 0.9 -12.7
Turnout 3,086 22.8
Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Dean 694 56.9 -15.1
Liberal Democrat Annette Butler 264 21.7 +6.0
Socialist Alliance Madeline Heneghan 99 8.1 +8.1
Green Jean Hill 62 5.1 -2.6
Conservative Kenneth Watkin 53 4.3 +1.6
Liberal Susan O'Brien 47 3.9 +2.0
Majority 430 35.2 -21.1
Turnout 1,219 15.3
Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Gerard Scott 2,270 68.3 +0.4
Labour Catherine Dooley 526 15.8 -2.3
Conservative Carl Cross 251 7.6 -1.5
Green Jennifer Brown 185 5.6 +1.8
Liberal Karen Williams 92 2.8 +1.7
Majority 1,744 52.5 +2.7
Turnout 3,324 27.7
Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Frank Doran 1,220 56.7 +5.7
Labour Michael Fox 742 34.5 -9.6
BNP Michael Shell 92 4.3 +4.3
Green Faye Griffiths 45 2.1 +2.1
Conservative Francis Dunne 30 1.4 -1.4
Liberal James Richardson 23 1.1 -1.0
Majority 478 22.2 +15.3
Turnout 2,152 21.5
Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Booth 1,340 85.2 +25.2
Liberal Democrat Daniel Clein 180 11.4 -1.9
Liberal Vivienne Woodward 53 3.4 -2.4
Majority 1,160 73.8 +34.8
Turnout 1,573 17.1
Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Thomas Marshall 837 51.7 +13.9
Labour Oliver Martins 747 46.3 -9.6
Conservative Joyce Larrosa 22 1.4 -0.2
Liberal Jean Worrall 9 0.6 +0.6
Majority 87 5.4
Turnout 1,612 28.5
Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Erica Kemp 1,465 68.3 +2.6
Labour John McCabe 476 23.2 -3.4
Liberal Edith Bamford 100 4.9 +1.3
Conservative Francis Stevens 75 3.6 -0.5
Majority 928 45.1 +6.0
Turnout 2,055 20.9
Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Erica Kemp 1,465 72.0 +8.7
Labour Angela Glanville 413 20.3 -9.6
Green Jennifer Andrew 113 5.6 +0.9
Conservative Ann Temple 43 2.1 -0.1
Majority 1,052 51.7 +18.3
Turnout 2,034 19.0
Pirrie (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Cooke 1,038
Labour Alan Walker 932
Liberal Democrat Susan Lye 210
Liberal Democrat Kelly Woods 177
Conservative Mark Cotterell 157
Liberal Charles Mayes 123
Conservative Natalie Linnane 113
Liberal Irene Mayes 109
Green Laura Jackson 61
Green Gerard Quayle 37
Turnout 2,957 16.2
St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Richard Oglethorpe 1,280 65.5 +6.4
Labour Rodger Lafferty 464 23.8 -5.9
BNP Raymond Malone 120 6.1 +0.3
Liberal Michael Williams 49 2.5 -1.0
Conservative Derek Nuttall 40 2.0 +0.2
Majority 816 41.7 +12.3
Turnout 1,953 22.0
Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Andrew Makinson 893 57.7 +21.6
Labour Richard Keenan 495 32.0 -17.6
Green Simon Holgate 89 5.7 +3.7
Liberal John Moore 40 2.6 +0.2
Conservative Grahame Harden 32 2.1 +0.8
Majority 398 25.7
Turnout 1,549 18.5
Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doreen Knight 651 51.3 +2.1
Liberal Democrat George Smith 600 47.3 -1.3
Conservative Denise Nuttall 18 1.4 -0.8
Majority 51 4.0 +3.4
Turnout 1,269 20.6
Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Christopher Lenton 1,667 71.9 +0.4
Labour Pamela Thomas 405 17.5 +2.0
Liberal Democrat James Woods 188 8.1 -1.1
Conservative June Brandwood 60 2.6 +0.5
Majority 1,262 54.4 -1.6
Turnout 2,320 21.0
Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Francis O'Donoghue 936 50.8 -5.6
Labour Christopher Nezianya 768 41.7 +5.7
Green Vera Jones 56 3.0 +3.0
Liberal Deborah Mayes 50 2.7 +1.4
Conservative Norman Coppell 31 1.7 -0.8
Majority 168 9.1 -11.3
Turnout 1,841 26.0
Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liverpool Labour Community Party Pauline Connolly 805 53.0 +53.0
Labour Christine Norris 633 41.7 -45.8
Liberal Democrat Sean McHugh 34 2.2 -6.6
Liberal Damien Daly 23 1.5 +1.5
Conservative Alma McGing 12 0.8 -1.0
Green Anja Ploger 12 0.8 -1.0
Majority 172 11.3
Turnout 1,519 29.3
Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Jean Seddon 1,317 49.6 -12.6
Labour James Gabriel 1,029 38.8 +4.0
Liberal Linda Roberts 307 11.6 +8.6
Majority 288 10.8 -16.6
Turnout 2,653 19.4
Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Barbara Mace 2,186 68.4 +1.8
Conservative Stephen Fitzsimmons 411 12.9 -3.9
Labour Francis Steer 392 12.3 -0.4
Liberal Maria Langley 112 3.5 +2.4
Green Naomi Rose 96 3.0 +0.3
Majority 1,775 55.5 +5.7
Turnout 3,197 26.6

References

  1. ^ "Local elections".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.