World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Lomonosov Gold Medal

The Lomonosov Gold Medal, named after Russian scientist and polymath Mikhail Lomonosov, is awarded each year since 1959 for outstanding achievements in the natural sciences and the humanities by the USSR Academy of Sciences and later the Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS). Two medals are awarded annually: one to a Russian and one to a foreign scientist. It is the Academy's highest accolade.

Lomonosov Gold Medal


Recipients of Lomonosov Gold Medal

1959

Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa
cumulatively, for works in physics of low temperatures.

1962

Aleksandr Nikolaevich Nesmeyanov
accumulatively for works in chemistry.

1964

Olga Arsenievna Oleinik
for her work on boundary-layer theory in mathematics
Sin-Itiro Tomonaga (member of the Japanese academy of Sciences, president of the Scientific Council of Japan)
for substantial scientific contributions to the development of physics.
Hideki Yukawa (member of the Japanese academy of Sciences, director of the Institute of Basic Research at the University of Kyoto)
for outstanding merits in the development of theoretical physics.

1965

Nikolai Vasilevich Belov
accumulatively for works in crystallography.
Sir Howard Walter Florey (professor, president of the Royal Society of Great Britain)
for an outstanding contribution in the development of medicine.

1967

Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm
for outstanding achievements in the theory of elementary particles and other domain of theoretical physics
Cecil Frank Powell (professor, member of the Royal Society of Great Britain)
for outstanding achievements in the physics of elementary particles.

1968

Vladimir Aleksandrovich Engelgardt
for outstanding achievements in biochemistry and molecular biology.
István Rusznyák (president of the Academy of Sciences of the Hungarian People's Republics)
for outstanding achievements in medicine.

1969

Nikolay Nikolaevich Semenov
for outstanding achievements in chemical physics.
Giulio Natta (professor, Italy)
for outstanding achievements in the chemistry of polymers

1970

Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov
for outstanding studies in mathematics.
Arnaud Denjoy (member of the Académie française)
for outstanding achievements in mathematics.

1971

Viktor Amazaspovich Ambartsumian
for outstanding achievements in astronomy and astrophysics.
Hannes Alfvén (professor, member of the Royal Academy of Sciences in Stockholm, Sweden)
for outstanding achievements in physics of plasma and astrophysics.

1972

Nikoloz Muskhelishvili
for outstanding achievements in mathematics and mechanics.
Max Steenbeck (full member of the Academy of Sciences of the German Democratic Republic)
for outstanding achievements in the physics of plasma and applied physics.

1973

Aleksandr Pavlovich Vinogradov
for outstanding achievements in geochemistry.
Vladimír Zoubek (full member of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences)
for outstanding achievements in geology.

1974

Aleksandr Ivanovich Tselikov
for outstanding achievements in metallurgy and metal technology.
Angel Balevski (full member of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
for outstanding achievements in metallurgy and metal technology.

1975

Mstislav Vsevolodovich Keldysh
for outstanding achievements in mathematics, mechanics and space research.
Maurice Roy (full member of the Académie française)
for outstanding achievements in mechanics and its applications.

1976

Semyon Isaakovich Volfkovich
for outstanding achievements in chemistry and the technology of phosphorus and the development of scientific foundations of chemicalization of agriculture in the USSR.
Herman Klare (full member of the Academy of Sciences of the German Democratic Republic)
for outstanding achievements in the chemistry and technology of man-made fibers.

1977

Mikhail Alekseevich Lavrentiev
for outstanding achievements in mathematics and mechanics.
Linus Carl Pauling (member of the US National Academy of Sciences)
for outstanding achievements in chemistry and biochemistry.

1978

Anatolii Petrovich Aleksandrov
for outstanding achievements in nuclear science and technology.
Alexander Robertus Todd (professor, president of the Royal Society of Great Britain)
for outstanding achievements in organic chemistry.

1979

Aleksandr Ivanovich Oparin
for outstanding achievements in biochemistry.
Béla Szőkefalvi-Nagy (full member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
for outstanding achievements in mathematics.

1980

Boris Yevgenevich Paton
for outstanding achievements in metallurgy and metal technology.
Jaroslav Kožešník (full member of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences)
for outstanding achievements in applied mathematics and mechanics.

1981

Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kotelnikov
for outstanding achievements in radiophysics, radio engineering and electronics.
Pavle Savich (full member of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Socialst Federativ Republic of Yugoslavia)
for outstanding achievements in chemistry and physics.

1982

Julii Borisovich Khariton
for outstanding achievements in physics.
Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin (professor, member of the London Royal Society)
for outstanding achievements in biochemistry and crystal chemistry.

1983

Andrei Lvovich Kursanov
for outstanding achievements in physiology and biochemistry of plants.
Abdus Salam (professor, Pakistan)
for outstanding achievements in physics.

1984

Nikolai Nikolaevich Bogolyubov
for outstanding achievements in mathematics and theoretical physics.
Rudolf Mössbauer (professor, Federal Republic of Germany)
for outstanding achievements in physics.

1985

Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sadovsky
for outstanding achievements in geology and geophysics.
Guillermo Haro (professor, Mexico)
for outstanding achievements in astrophysics.

1986

Svyatoslav Nikolaevich Fyodorov
for outstanding achievements in ophthalmology and eye microsurgery.
Josef Řiman (academician, Chairman of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences)
for outstanding achievements in biochemistry.

1987

Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov
for outstanding achievements in physics.
John Bardeen (professor, United States)
for outstanding achievements in physics.

1988

Sergei Lvovich Sobolev (posthumously)
for outstanding achievements in mathematics.
Jean Leray (professor, France)
for outstanding achievements in mathematics.

1989

Nikolai Gennadievich Basov
for outstanding achievements in physics.
Hans Bethe (professor, United States)
for outstanding achievements in physics.

1993

Dmitri Sergeevich Likhachev
for outstanding achievements in the humanities.
John Kenneth Galbraith (professor, United States)
for outstanding achievements in economic and social sciences.

1994

Nikolai Konstantinovich Kochetkov
for outstanding achievements in the chemistry of carbohydrates and organic synthesis.
James D. Watson (professor, United States)
for outstanding achievements in molecular biology.

1995

Vitaly Lazarevich Ginzburg
for outstanding achievements in theoretical physics and astrophysics.
Anatole Abragam (professor, France)
for outstanding achievements in physics of condensed state and methods of research in nuclear physics.

1996

Nikolai Nikolaevich Krasovsky
for outstanding achievements in the mathematical theory of control and the theory of differential games.
Friedrich Hirzebruch (professor, Federal Republic of Germany)
for outstanding achievements in algebraic geometry and algebraic topology.

1997

Boris Sergeyevich Sokolov
for outstanding achievements in the studies of the early biosphere of the Earth, the discovery of the ancient Wend geological system and classical works in fossil corals.
Frank Press (professor, United States)
for outstanding achievements in the physics of solid Earth.

1998

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn
for an outstanding contribution into the development of Russian literature, Russian language and Russian history.
Yosikazu Nakamura (professor, Japan)
for an outstanding contribution to the study of Slavistics and the popularization of Russian literature and culture in Japan.

1999

Valentin Lavrentevich Yanin
for achievements in the archaeological studies of medieval Russia.
Michael Müller-Wille (professor, Germany)
for achievements in the study of foreign relations of early medieval Russia.

2000

Andrei Viktorovich Gaponov-Grekhov
for fundamental works in the fields of electrodynamics, plasma physics and physical electronics.
Charles Hard Townes (professor, United States)
for fundamental works in quantum electronics leading to the development of the maser and laser.

2001

Alexander Sergeevich Spirin
for achievements in the study of the structure of nucleic acids and the functions of ribosomes.
Alexander Rich (professor, United States)
for achievements in the study of the structure of nucleic acids and the functions of ribosomes.

2002

Olga Aleksandrovna Ladyzhenskaya
for outstanding achievements in mathematics.
Lennart Carleson (professor, Sweden)
for outstanding achievements in mathematics.

2003

Evgeny Chazov
for outstanding achievements in cardiology.
Michael E. DeBakey (professor, United States)
for outstanding achievements in cardiology.

2004

Gury Ivanovich Marchuk
for his outstanding contribution to the creation of new models and methods of solving problems of nuclear-reactor physics, atmosphere and ocean physics.
Edward N. Lorenz (professor, United States)
for major achievements in developing the theory of general circulation of the atmosphere and the theory of chaotic attractors of dissipative systems.

2005

Yuri Andreevich Ossipyan
for outstanding achievements in solid state physics.
Peter Hirsch (professor, Great Britain)
for outstanding achievements in solid state physics.

2006

Nikolay Pavlovich Laverov
for outstanding achievements in geology and geophysics.
Rodney Charles Ewing (professor, United States)
for his research on the nuclear fuel cycle and nuclear waste management.

2007

Andrey Anatolyevich Zaliznyak
for outstanding achievements in research in linguistics.
Simon Franklin (professor, Great Britain)
for outstanding achievements in research in Russian history and culture.

2008

Evgenii Maksimovich Primakov
for outstanding contributions in the development of the social sciences.
Hélène Carrère d’Encausse (professor, France)
for outstanding achievements in research of political and social processes in soviet and postsoviet periods of Russia.

2009

Vadim Tikhonovich Ivanov
for outstanding contributions in the development of bioorganic chemistry.
Ryōji Noyori (professor, Japan)
for outstanding contributions in the development of organic chemistry and catalytic asymmetric synthesis.

2010

Spartak Timofeevich Belyaev
for outstanding contributions in physics.
Gerardus 't Hooft (professor, Netherlands)
for outstanding contributions in physics.

2011

Vladimir Alexandrovich Tartakovsky
for outstanding contributions in chemistry.
Roald Hoffmann (professor, United States)
for outstanding contributions in chemistry.

2012

Gleb Vsevolodovich Dobrovolsky
for outstanding contribution in the field of soil science.
Richard Warren Arnold (professor, United States)
for his outstanding contribution to the development of theoretical and applied soil science and modeling the behavior of soils in different landscapes of the world.

2013

Ludvig Dmitrievich Faddeev
for outstanding contribution to quantum field theory and the theory of elementary particles.
Peter David Lax (professor, United States)
for outstanding contribution to the theory of hydrodynamic solitons

See also

External links

  • Winners of Lomonosov Gold Medal (in English)
  • Winners of Lomonosov Gold Medal (in Russian)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.