World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Netherlands at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Netherlands at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Netherlands
IOC code  NED
NOC Dutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Website www.nocnsf.nl (Dutch)
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 177 (168 men and 9 women) in 17 sports
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
4
Silver
1
Bronze
5
Total
10
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Athletes from the Netherlands competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 177 competitors, 168 men and 9 women, took part in 81 events in 17 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Cycling 4
    • Road cycling 4.1
    • Track cycling 4.2
  • Diving 5
  • Equestrian 6
  • Fencing 7
  • Football 8
  • Modern pentathlon 9
  • Rowing 10
  • Sailing 11
  • Shooting 12
  • Swimming 13
  • Tennis 14
  • Water polo 15
  • Weightlifting 16
  • Wrestling 17
    • Greco-Roman 17.1
  • Art Competitions 18
  • References 19
  • External links 20

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Willems, KoKo Willems Cycling Men's 50 km July 27
 Gold van der Voort van Zijp, AdolphAdolph van der Voort van Zijp Equestrian Individual eventing July 26
 Gold Colenbrander, AntoniusAntonius Colenbrander, Gerard de Kruijff,
Charles Pahud de Mortanges, Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Equestrian Team eventing July 26
 Gold Beijnen, TeunTeun Beijnen, Willy Rösingh Rowing Men's coxless pair July 17
 Silver Meijer, JaapJaap Meijer Cycling Men's sprint July 27
 Bronze de Vries, JanJan de Vries, Jaap Boot,
Harry Broos, Rinus van den Berge
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay July 13
 Bronze Bosch van Drakestein, GerardGerard Bosch van Drakestein, Maurice Peeters Cycling Men's tandem July 27
 Bronze de Jong, AdrianusAdrianus de Jong, Jetze Doorman, Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen,
Jan van der Wiel, Maarten van Dulm, Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
Fencing Men's team sabre July 15
 Bronze Carp, JohanJohan Carp, Anthonij Guépin, Jan Vreede Sailing 6 m Class July 26
 Bronze Bouman, KeaKea Bouman, Hendrik Timmer Tennis Mixed doubles July 21

Athletics

Nineteen athletes represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. The 4x100 metre relay team won the nation's first Olympic athletics medal, a bronze. That team had also matched the world record in the event in the quarterfinal heats, though teams in later quarterfinals and the semifinals bettered the record.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Wim Bolten 400 m 53.0 3 Did not advance
Jaap Boot Long jump N/A 6.86 2 Did not advance
Harry Broos 100 m 11.0 1 Q 11.1 3 Did not advance
200 m 22.6 1 Q Unknown 5 Did not advance
Cornelis Brouwer Marathon N/A Did not finish
Hannes de Boer Long jump N/A No mark 6 Did not advance
Harry de Keijser Pole vault N/A 3.40 7 Did not advance
Pentathlon N/A Elim-3
Decathlon N/A 6509.610 10
Jan de Vries 200 m 23.2 3 Did not advance
Henk Kamerbeek Hammer throw N/A No mark 15 Did not advance
Wim Kat 400 m 51.8 3 Did not advance
Harry Keemink 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Frederik Lamp 100 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
Menso Johannes Menso 400 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
800 m N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Adriaan Paulen 400 m 52.0 2 Q 49.0 1 Q 48.2 4 Did not advance
800 m N/A 1:59.2 1 Q 1:58.8 4 Did not advance
Willem Peters Triple jump N/A 13.86 6 Did not advance
Teunis Sprong Marathon N/A Did not finish
Rinus van den Berge 100 m 11.1 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
200 m 23.1 4 Unknown 6 Did not advance
Johannes van Kampen 100 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 3 Did not advance
200 m 23.1 4 Did not advance
Oscar van Rappard 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Jan Zeegers 1500 m N/A 4:21.0 4 Did not advance
5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Jaap Boot
Harry Broos
Jan de Vries
Rinus van den Berge
4x100 m relay N/A 42.0 =WR 1 Q 42.2 1 Q 42.8

Boxing

Nine boxers represented the Netherlands at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. De Best's bye in the round of 16 and quarterfinal win made him the first Dutch boxer to reach the semifinals; he lost his semifinal and bronze medal bouts to take fourth place.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ko Cornelissen Welterweight  Pedersen (NOR)
W
 Dwyer (IRL)
L
Did not advance 9
Jan Dam Welterweight Bye  Ingram (RSA)
L
Did not advance 9
Henk de Best Heavyweight N/A Bye  Larsen (DEN)
W
 Petersen (DEN)
L
 Porzio (ARG)
L
4
Huub Huizenaar Lightweight  Sinclair (AUS)
L
Did not advance 17
Herman Levij Featherweight Bye  Salas (USA)
L
Did not advance 9
Louis Meeuwessen Middleweight  Jensen (NOR)
L
Did not advance 17
Karel Miljon Light heavyweight  Mitchell (GBR)
L
Did not advance 17
Arij Smit Bantamweight Bye  Barber (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Leo Turksma Flyweight Bye  McKenzie (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9

Cycling

Ten cyclists represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The Dutch cyclists won three medals, one of each color and one in each of three different events.

Willems won the 50 kilometre title, aided by a well-planned and well-executed early attack by Maas.[2] Peeters, the defending sprint champion, was unable to advance to the semifinals; Meijer was nearly able to take the title himself, finishing second in the final to win silver. Peeters did win a medal, however, taking the tandem bronze along with Bosch.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Cor Heeren Time trial 6:41:50.8 13
Philippus Innemee Time trial 7:04:32.0 26
Jan Maas Time trial 6:51:05.0 19
Martinus Vlietman Time trial 7:07:32.4 29
Cor Heeren
Philippus Innemee
Jan Maas
Martinus Vlietman
Team time trial 20:37:27.8 6

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jan Maas 50 km N/A Unknown 7
Jacob Meijer Sprint 13.2 1 Q Advanced directly 13.2 1 Q Advanced directly 12.8 1 Q Unknown
Maurice Peeters Sprint 17.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Ko Willems 50 km N/A 1:18:24.0
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Maurice Peeters
Tandem N/A 12.6 1 Q Unknown
Gerard Bosch
Jan Maas
Simon van Poelgeest
Franciscus Waterreus
Team pursuit Unknown 2 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance

Diving

Four divers, two men and two women, represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Henk Hemsing 3 m board 14 455.2 2 Q 39 490.8 8
10 m platform 30 306 6 Did not advance
Plain high diving 39 94 8 Did not advance
Henk Lotgering 3 m board 25 459.2 5 Did not advance
10 m platform 30 303 6 Did not advance
Plain high diving 32.5 116 7 Did not advance
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Hendrika Bante 3 m board 35 270.6 7 Did not advance
Truus Klapwijk 3 m board 28 287.3 6 Did not advance

Equestrian

Five equestrians represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. The Dutch riders won both the individual and team eventing gold medals, with Adolf van der Voort van Zijp taking the individual honor. They were the first Olympic equestrian medals won by the Netherlands.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Antonius Colenbrander Eventing 952.5 N/A 25
Gerard de Kruijff Eventing 1493.5 N/A 13
Charles Pahud de Mortanges Eventing 1828.0 N/A 4
Adolf van der Voort van Zijp Eventing 1976.0 N/A
Jan van Reede Dressage 232.0 N/A 14
Antonius Colenbrander
Gerard de Kruijff
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Adolf van der Voort van Zijp
Team eventing 5927.5 N/A

Fencing

17 fencers, 14 men and 3 women, represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport as well as the Games; the Netherlands was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition. For the third straight Games, the Dutch sabre team took bronze.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Wouter Brouwer Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 2–7 8 Did not advance
Jan de Beaufort Épée 4–5 7 N/A Did not advance
Adrianus de Jong Foil 2–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Sabre N/A 4–1 1 Q 5–3 4 4–3 5
Cornelis Ekkart Sabre N/A 3–3 5 Did not advance
Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Épée 4–4 2 Q N/A 4–6 7 Did not advance
Paul Kunze Foil 1–1 2 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Nicolaas Nederpeld Foil Bye 1–4 4 Did not advance
Jan van der Wiel Sabre N/A 3–3 5 Did not advance
Maarten van Dulm Sabre N/A 2–3 4 Q 2–6 8 Did not advance
Pieter van Boven Épée 4–5 6 Q N/A 1–8 9 Did not advance
Adrianus de Jong
Paul Kunze
Nicolaas Nederpeld
Félix Vigeveno
Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
Team foil 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance
Wouter Brouwer
Jan de Beaufort
Adrianus de Jong
Willem Hubert
Pieter van Boven
Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
Team épée 2–1 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
Adrianus De Jong
Jetze Doorman
Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen
Jan Van Der Wiel
Maarten Van Dulm
Henri Wyjnoldy-Daniels
Team sabre 3–0 1 Q N/A 1–1 2 Q 1–0 2 Q 1–2
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Adriana Admiraal-Meijerink Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance
Johanna de Boer Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance
Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong Foil 0–6 7 Did not advance

Football

The Netherlands competed in the Olympic football tournament for the fourth time in 1924. The three-time defending bronze medalists once again reached the bronze medal game; this time, however, they lost.

Round 1
Bye
Round 2
May 27, 1924
Netherlands  6–0  Romania
Hurgronje  8'
Pijl  32'  52'  66'  68'
de Natris  69' (pen.)
Report
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: F. Herren (SUI)
Quarterfinals
June 2, 1924
Netherlands  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Irish Free State
Formenoy  7'  104' Report Ghent  33'
Stade de Paris
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Semifinals
June 6, 1924
Uruguay  2–1  Netherlands
Cea  62'
Scarone  81' (pen.)
Report Pijl  32'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: G. Vallat (FRA)
Bronze medal match
June 8, 1924
Sweden  1–1  Netherlands
Kaufeldt  44' Report le Fèvre  77'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 9,915
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
June 9, 1924
Sweden  3–1  Netherlands
Rydell  34'  77'
Lundqvist  42'
Report Formenoy  43' (pen.)
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,522
Referee: Youssuf Mohamed (EGY)
Final rank
4th place

Modern pentathlon

Four pentathletes represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Barent Momma Individual 130.5 31
Carolus Stoffels Individual 102.5 22
Christiaan Tonnet Individual 65.5 8
Karel van den Brandeler Individual 113.5 27

Rowing

17 rowers represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. Dutch rowers won their first Olympic championship since 1900.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Constant Pieterse Single sculls Unknown 2 r Unknown 3 Did not advance
Teun Beijnen
Willy Rösingh
Coxless pairs Walkover Advanced directly 8:19.4
Jacob Brandsma
Johannes Brandsma
Louis Dekker
Dirk Fortuin
Jean van Silfhout
Coxed fours 7:08.0 1 Q Advanced directly Did not finish 5
Simon Bon
Jacob Cremer
Cornelis Eecen
Antony Fennema
Roelof Hommema
Paul Maasland
Hendrik Rijnders
Gerrit Tromp
Egbertus Waller
Eights Unknown 3 N/A Did not advance

Sailing

Four sailors represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Johannes Hin Olympic monotype 8 (DNF) 1 Q N/A 8 (DQ} 2 10 5
Johan Carp
Anthonij Guépin
Jan Vreede
6 metre class 2 Q 9 (DQ) 2 Q 13 2 3 5

Shooting

Eleven shooters represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Jan van Balkum 25 m rapid fire pistol 13 40
Sikke Bruinsma 25 m rapid fire pistol 15 30
Hendrik de Grijff 600 m free rifle 76 45
Carel de Iongh 600 m free rifle 62 65
Albert Langereis 600 m free rifle 55 69
François Marits 25 m rapid fire pistol 16 21
Johannes Scheuter 600 m free rifle 64 63
Dingenis de Wilde 25 m rapid fire pistol 15 30
Gerrit Bouwhuis
Carel de Iongh
Adrianus van Korlaar
François Kortleven
Albert Langereis
Team free rifle 458 16

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gé Dekker 100 m freestyle 1:11.8 5 Did not advance
Pieter Jacobszoon 100 m freestyle 1:12.2 5 Did not advance
Sjaak Köhler 400 m freestyle 6:20.4 5 Did not advance
Gerlacus Moes 200 m breaststroke 3:18.8 4 Did not advance
Pieter van Senus 100 m backstroke 1:24.8 3 Did not advance
Aart van Wilgenburg 100 m backstroke 1:24.6 3 Did not advance
Gé Dekker
Otto Hoogesteyn
Sjaak Köhler
Frits Schutte
4×200 m freestyle relay 11:35.6 2 Q 11:29.0 4 Did not advance
Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mietje Baron 200 m breaststroke N/A DSQ Did not advance
Truus Klapwijk 400 m freestyle 7:15.0 3 Did not advance
Maria Vierdag 100 m freestyle 1:22.0 3 q 1:21.2 4 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 7:02.4 4 Did not advance
Mietje Baron
Alida Bolten
Truus Klapwijk
Maria Vierdag
400 m freestyle N/A 7:15.0 3

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Marius van der Feen Singles Bye  Sleem (IND)
L 4–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Gerard Leembruggen Singles Bye  Gilbert (GBR)
L 1–6, 10–12, 1–6
Did not advance
Christiaan van Lennep Singles Bye  Cattaruzza (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–1, 6–1
 Washburn (USA)
L 6–2, 1–6, 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Hendrik Timmer Singles Bye  Ulrich (DEN)
W 6–3, 2–6, 1–6, 6–2, 6–3
 Fukuda (JPN)
L 6–8, 4–6, 7–5, 4–6
Did not advance
Christiaan van Lennep
Hendrik Timmer
Doubles N/A  Honda /
Fukuda (JPN)
L 4–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–1, 2–6
Did not advance
Marius van der Feen
Gerard Leembruggen
Doubles N/A  Žemla /
Koželuh (TCH)
L 3–6, 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Cornelia Bouman Singles Bye  Dupont (BEL)
W 8–6, 6–4
 Mallory (NOR)
L 7–9, 0–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Cornelia Bouman
Hendrik Timmer
Doubles  von Essen /
Wennergren (SWE)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Várady-Péter /
von Kelemen (HUN)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Covell /
Godfree (GBR)
W 6–1, 7–5
 Jessup /
Richards (USA)
L 3–6, 0–6
Bronze medal final
 McKane /
Gilbert (GBR)
W Retired

Water polo

The Netherlands made its third Olympic water polo appearance.

Roster
First round
Netherlands  7–0   Switzerland Piscine des Tourelles
Quarterfinals
France  6–3  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
United States  4–2  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal semifinals
United States  4–2  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles

Weightlifting

Athlete Event 1H Snatch 1H Clean & Jerk Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Ab Oord Men's +82.5 kg 447.5 14
Guus Scheffer Men's -67.5 kg 62.5 80 80 82.5 110 415 7
Jan Verheijen Men's -82.5 kg 72.5 77.5 87.5 90 120 447.5 12

Wrestling

Greco-Roman

Men's
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Eighth round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Carl Coerse Lightweight  Solé (ESP)
W
 Frisenfeldt (DEN)
L
 Kratochvíl (TCH)
L
Did not advance N/A =13
Wilhelmus Doll Middleweight  Vilciņš (LAT)
L
 Nilsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance N/A =20
Johannes van Maaren Bantamweight  Krievs (LAT)
W
 Zervinis (GRE)
W
 Tasnádi (HUN)
L
 Magyar (HUN)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Antonie Misset Light heavyweight  Baumert (FRA)
W
 Nađ (YUG)
W
 Pellinen (FIN)
L
 Moustafa (EGY)
L
Did not advance N/A =6
Jan Muijs Light heavyweight  Nielsen (DEN)
L
 Varga (HUN)
L
Did not advance N/A =12
Jan Reinderman Middleweight  Domas (FRA)
W
 Sade (TUR)
W
 Westerlund (FIN)
L
 Christoffersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Jan Sint Heavyweight  Donati (ITA)
W
 Hansen (DEN)
L
 Rosenqvist (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Jaap Sjouwerman Heavyweight  Pothier (BEL)
L
 Szelky (HUN)
L
Did not advance N/A =13

Art Competitions

References

  1. ^ "Netherlands at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-22. 
  2. ^ Olympic 50 kilometre cycling race (Dutch)

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.