World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Netherlands at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Netherlands at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Netherlands
IOC code  NED
NOC Dutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Website www.nocnsf.nl (Dutch)
At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona
Competitors 220
Flag bearer Carina Benninga (field hockey)
Medals
Rank: 20
Gold
2
Silver
6
Bronze
7
Total
15
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The Netherlands competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Boxing 4
  • Cycling 5
    • Road 5.1
    • Track 5.2
  • Diving 6
  • Hockey 7
    • Men's tournament 7.1
    • Women's tournament 7.2
  • Rowing 8
  • Sailing 9
  • Swimming 10
  • Synchronized swimming 11
  • Tennis 12
  • Volleyball 13
    • Men's team competition 13.1
    • Women's team competition 13.2
  • Water polo 14
  • References 15

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The only elimination victory for the Dutch archers came from Erwin Verstegen, who won in the round of 32 before being defeated in the second round. Three archers did not make it to the elimination rounds.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Verstegen, Vogels, and Camps — Round of 16 (0-1) → 9th place

Women's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

  • Van Rozendaal, Verstegen, and Van Dyck — Round of 16 (0-1) → 12th place

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Robin van Helden 800 m 1:48.05 4 Q N/A 1:46.98 5 Did not advance
Marko Koers 1:46.88 2 Q N/A 1:52.23 7 Did not advance
Marcel Versteeg 5000 m 13:35.95 2 Q N/A 13:48.32 15
Bert van Vlaanderen Marathon N/A 2:15.47 15
Tonnie Dirks N/A DNF
Harold van Beek 50 kilometres walk N/A 4:24.18 31
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Robert de Wit Result 10.09 7.02 15.48 2.00 49.24 14.89 48.34 4.80 61.36 4:41.39 8109 10
Points 841 818 819 803 850 863 836 849 749 672
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nelli Cooman 100 m 11.47 3 Q 11.55 5 Did not advance
Ellen van Langen 800 m 1:59.86 2 Q N/A 2:00.68 2 Q 1:55.54  Gold
Stella Jongmans 2:02.26 5 Did not advance
Christien Toonstra 10000 m 32:07.42 5 Q N/A 31:47.38 11

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miguel Dias Bantamweight  Klai (TUN)
L 17–1
Did not advance
Orhan Delibaş Light Middleweight  Choi (KOR)
W 3–0
 Boonsingkarn (THA)
W RSC-2
 Márquez (USA)
W 16-12
 Reid (GBR)
W 8-3
 Lemus (CUB)
L 1-6
 Silver
Raymond Joval Middleweight  Aliu (SAM)
W RSC-3
 Dink (ALG)
L 14-22
Did not advance
Arnold Vanderlyde Heavyweight  Leti (SAM)
W 14-0
 Sung (KOR)
W 14-13
 Douglas (IRL)
W RSC-1
 Savón (CUB)
L 3-23
Did not advance  Bronze
Jerry Nijman Super Heavyweight  Rostami (IRI)
W 9-5
 Fischer (GER)
L 5-22
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rob Compas Road race 4:36:33 72
Erik Dekker 4:35:22  Silver
Richard Groenendaal 4:35:56 17
John den Braber
Pelle Kil
Bart Voskamp
Jaap ten Kortenaar
Team time trial 2:07:49 7
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Monique Knol Road race 2:05:03  Bronze
Leontien van Moorsel 2:05:03 23
Petra Grimbergen 2:05:03 29

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 2 Repechage 2 Repechage 2 final Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Dirk Jan van Hameren Men's sprint 11.284
63.807
17  Neiwand (AUS)
 González (COL)
L
 Andrews (NZL)
L
Did not advance
Ingrid Haringa Women's sprint 11.419
63.052
1  Wang (CHN)
 Razmaitė (LTU)
W12.179
63.497
N/A  Kuroki (JPN)
W12.662,W 12.792
 Neumann (GER)
W12.263,L,L
 Ballanger (GER)
W12.402,W12.400
 Bronze
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarter-finals Semifinals Finals Rank
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Opponent
Results
Opponent
Results
Servais Knaven Men's individual pursuit 4:40.436 12q Group B-Heat 1
 Baldrián (TCH)
W4:27.954
Did not advance 9
Servais Knaven
Niels van der Steen
Gerben Broeren
Erik Cent
Men's team pursuit 4:25.693 12 Did not advance
Leontien van Moorsel Women's individual pursuit 3:46.956 7Q Heat 3
 Rossner (GER)
L3:49.795
Did not advance 8
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Dirk Jan van Hameren Men's track time trial 1:05.524 9
Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Léon van Bon Points race 43  Silver

Diving

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Edwin Jongejans Men's 3 metre springboard 383.13 7 581.40 7
Daphne Jongejans Women's 3 metre springboard 277.29 14 Did not advance

Hockey

Men's tournament

Head coach: Hans Jorritsma

Group play
Teams P W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Pakistan 5 5 0 0 20 6 +14 10
 Netherlands 5 4 0 1 20 10 +10 8
 Spain 5 3 0 2 15 11 +4 6
 New Zealand 5 1 0 4 7 12 –5 2
 CIS 5 1 0 4 12 20 –8 2
 Malaysia 5 1 0 4 9 24 –15 2
Semi final
5 August 1992
17:00
Australia  3 – 2  Netherlands
Lewis  3'
Bodimeade  25'
Wark  37'
Report Bovelander  19'61'
Umpires:
Santiago Deo Valera (ESP)
Patrick van Beneden (BEL)
Bronze medal match
8 August 1992
17:00
Netherlands  3 – 4  Pakistan
Delissen  20'
Veen  22'
Weterings  69'
Report Shahbaz  55'
Bashir  63'68'
Ibrahim  67'
Umpires:
Patrick van Beneden (BEL)
Graham Dennis Nash (GBR)

Women's tournament

Head Coach: Roelant Oltmans

Group play
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Korea 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 4
 Great Britain 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 4
 Netherlands 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 4
 New Zealand 3 0 0 3 2 10 –8 0
27 July 1992
20:00
Netherlands  2 – 1  Great Britain
van der Ben  33'
de Ruiter  56'
Report
Umpires:
Peri Buckley (AUS)
Virginia Laje Davilla (ESP)

29 July 1992
20:00
Netherlands  2 – 0  New Zealand
van der Ben  12'28' Report
Umpires:
Margaret Louise Lanning (CAN)
Renee Chatas (USA)

2 August 1992
16:00
South Korea  2 – 0  Netherlands
Lee Kyoung-Hei  8'
Yang Hea-Sook  41'
Report
Umpires:
Peri Buckley (AUS)
Maria Salobrar Hernandez (ESP)
Fifth to eighth place classification
4 August 1992
17:30
Netherlands  2 – 0  Canada
van der Ben  55'
Steenberghe  61'
Report
Umpires:
Virginia Laje Davilla (ESP)
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Fifth and sixth place
6 August 1992
17:30
Australia  2 – 0  Netherlands
Powell  49'
Annan  50'
Report
Umpires:
Jane Robertson (GBR)
Margaret Louise Lanning (CAN)

Rowing

Rowing events, finishes, and competitors:[1]

Men's single sculls – 16th place
Frans Göbel
Men's double sculls – 3rd place (bronze medal)
Henk Jan Zwolle, Nico Rienks
Men's coxless pairs – 8th place
Sjors van Iwaarden, Kai Compagner
Men's quadruple sculls – 5th place
Hans Keldermann, Ronald Florijn, Koos Maasdijk, Rutger Arisz
Men's coxless fours – 5th place
Bart Peters, Niels van der Zwan, Jaap Krijtenburg, Sven Schwarz
Women's single sculls – 8th place
Irene Eijs
Women's double sculls – 10th place
Rita de Jong, Marie-José de Groot
Women's quadruple sculls – 4th place
Laurien Vermulst, Marjan Pentenga, Anita Meiland, Harriet van Ettekoven

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Stephan van den Berg Men's Lechner A-390 13 20 19 51 18 17 5.7 0 0 25 117.70 7
Ben Kouwenhoven
Jan Kouwenhoven
'Men's 470 20 44 31 15 25 36 5.7 N/A 132.70 16
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Dorien de Vries Women's Lechner A-390 10 3 8 8 13 10 8 5.7 3 31 68.7  Bronze

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Wouda 400m freestyle 3:55.70 18 Did not advance
200m individual medley 2:05.95 22 Did not advance
400m individual medley 4:28.51 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Inge de Bruijn 50m freestyle 25.86 3 25.84 8
100m butterfly 1:01.12 4 Did not advance
Karin Brienesse 100m freestyle 55.98 2 56.59 8
100m butterfly 1:01.33 5 Did not advance
Kira Bulten 100m breaststroke 1:11.81 11 Did not advance
200m breaststroke 2:37.09 26 Did not advance
Ellen Elzerman 100m backstroke 1:03.96 17 Did not advance
200m backstroke 2:17.34 22 Did not advance
Martine Janssen 100m breaststroke 1:15.10 15 Did not advance
200m breaststroke 2:41.48 31 Did not advance
Marianne Muis 50m freestyle 26.43 11 Did not advance
Mildred Muis 100m freestyle 56.67 13 Did not advance
200m individual medley 2:19.10 19 Did not advance
Diana van der Plaats 200m freestyle 2:05.42 26 Did not advance
Diana van der Plaats
Mildred Muis
Marianne Muis
Karin Brienesse
Inge de Bruijn*
4x100m freestyle relay 3:44.00 2 3:43.74 5
Ellen Elzerman
Kira Bulten
Inge de Bruijn
Marianne Muis
4x100m medley relay 4:11.25 3 4:10.87 8

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented the Netherlands in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Tennis

Men's singles competition

Men's doubles competition

Women's singles competition

Volleyball

Men's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated  Cuba (3-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to  Brazil (0-3) → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Women's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Classification Match
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to  Japan (1-3) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's team competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Spain (6-12)
  • Lost to Italy (4-6)
  • Drew with Greece (4-4)
  • Lost to Cuba (9-11)
  • Drew with Hungary (13-13)
  • Classification Round (Group E)
  • Defeated Czechoslovakia (9-8)
  • Defeated France (15-8) → 9th place
  • Team Roster

References

  1. ^ "Netherlands Rowing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com.  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.