World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Norwich (UK Parliament constituency)

Norwich
Former Borough constituency
for the House of Commons
County Norfolk
Major settlements Norwich
1298 (1298)1950 (1950)
Number of members Two
Replaced by Norwich North and Norwich South

Norwich was a borough constituency which was represented in the House of Commons of England from 1298 to 1707, in the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800, and in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801 until it was abolished for the 1950 general election. Consisting of the city of Norwich in Norfolk, it returned two Members of Parliament (MPs), elected by the bloc vote system.

It was replaced in 1950 by two new single-member constituencies, Norwich North and Norwich South.

Boundaries

Members of Parliament

1298–1660

Year First member Second member
1386 Walter Niche Walter Bixton [note 1]
1388 (Feb) William Appleyard Walter Bixton [note 1]
1388 (Sep) John Moulton Walter Bixton [note 1]
1390 (Jan) Henry Limner Walter Bixton [note 1]
1390 (Nov) William Appleyard Thomas Gerard [note 1]
1391 Walter Bixton Thomas Gerard[note 1]
1393 John Moulton William Everard [note 1]
1394 Henry Limner William Everard [note 1]
1395 William Appleyard Thomas Gerard[note 1]
1397 (Jan) William Appleyard Henry Limner [note 1]
1397 (Sep) Walter Bixton Richard White [note 1]
1399 Henry Limner Roger Blickling [note 1]
1401 Edmund Warner Walter Eaton [note 1]
1402 William Appleyard William Crakeford [note 1]
1404 (Jan) William Everard Walter Eaton [note 1]
1404 (Oct)
1406 Walter Eaton John Alderford [note 1]
1407 Walter Eaton Robert Dunston [note 1]
1410 Robert Dunston William Ampulford [note 1]
1411 Bartholomew Appleyard Thomas Gerard [note 1]
1413 (Feb) John Alderford Bartholomew Appleyard [note 1]
1413 (May) William Sedman John Bixley [note 1]
1414 (Apr) Robert Brasier John Alderford [note 1]
1414 (Nov) William Sedman Richard Purdance [note 1]
1415 John Bixley Robert Dunston [note 1]
1416 (Mar) Henry Rafman William Sedman [note 1]
1416 (Oct) William Appleyard John Bixley [note 1]
1417 Robert Brasier Robert Dunston [note 1]
1419 William Appleyard John Bixley [note 1]
1420 Robert Baxter Robert Dunston [note 1]
1421 (May) Robert Baxter Robert Dunston [note 1]
1421 (Dec) Henry Piking Robert Dunston [note 1]
1485 John Paston [1]
1504 Robert Burgh [2]
1510 ?
1512 Robert Harydance John Clerke I[note 2]
1515  ?
1523  ?
1529 Edward Rede Reginald Lytilprowe [note 2]
1536 ?John Corbet II  ? [note 2]
1539 Augustine Steward John Godsalve [note 2]
1542 William Rogers  ?John Godsalve [note 2]
1545 Robert Rugge Richard Catlyn [note 2]
1547 Augustine Steward Richard Catlyn [note 2]
1553 (Mar) Thomas Marsham Alexander Mather [note 2]
1553 (Oct) Thomas Gawdy I Richard Catlyn [note 2]
1554 (Apr) Henry Ward John Ball [note 2]
1554 (Nov) John Corbet II Alexander Mather [note 2]
1555 John Aldrich Thomas Grey [note 2]
1558 Sir Thomas Gawdy Thomas Sotherton [note 2]
1559 Sir William Woodhouse Thomas Sotherton[note 3]
1562/3 Robert Michell, died
and repl. 1566 by
John Blennerhassett
Thomas Parker
1571 John Blennerhassett Robert Suckling [note 3]
1572 John Aldirich Thomas Beaumont, sick
and repl. 1581 by
Edward Flowerdew [note 3]
1584 Christopher Layer Simon Bowde [note 3]
1586 Robert Suckling Thomas Layer [note 3]
1588 Francis Rugge Thomas Gleane [note 3]
1593 Robert Houghton Robert Yarham [note 3]
1597 Christopher Layer Thomas Sotherton II [note 3]
1601 Alexander Thurston John Pettus [note 3]
1604–1611 Sir Henry Hobart John Pettus
1614 Sir Thomas Hyrne Rice Gwyn
1621–1622 Richard Rosse William Denny
1624 William Denny Sir Thomas Hyrne
1625 William Denny Sir Thomas Hyrne
1626 Sir John Suckling Sir Thomas Hyrne
1628 Sir Peter Gleane Robert Debenham
1629–1640 No Parliaments summoned

1640–1950

Election 1st Member 1st Party 2nd Member 2nd Party
April 1640 Thomas Tooley Thomas Atkins
November 1640 Richard Harman Parliamentarian Richard Catelyn Royalist
January 1644 Catelyn disabled from sitting - seat vacant
1645 Erasmus Earle
1646 Thomas Atkins
1653 Norwich was unrepresented in the Barebones Parliament
1654 Bernard Church John Hobart
1656
January 1659 William Barnham
May 1659 Thomas Atkins One seat vacant
April 1660 William Barnham Thomas Rant
1661 Christopher Jay Francis Corie
Feb 1678 Lord Paston
May 1678 Augustine Briggs
1685 Robert Paston Sir Neville Catelyn Tory
1689 Thomas Blofield Tory
1690 Hugh Bokenham
1694 John Ward
1695 Francis Gardiner
1698 Robert Davy
1701 Edward Clarke Country Whig
1702 Thomas Blofield Tory
1703 Thomas Palgrave
1705 Waller Bacon John Chambers
1710 Robert Bene Richard Berney
1715 Waller Bacon Robert Britiffe
1734 Horatio Walpole Whig
1735 by-election Thomas Vere
1747 Lord Hobart
June 1756 by-election Edward Bacon
December 1756 by-election (Sir) Harbord Harbord
1784 William Windham Whig
1786 by-election Hon. Henry Hobart
1799 by-election John Frere
1802 Robert Fellowes William Smith Radical
1806 John Patteson Tory
1807 William Smith Radical
1812 Charles Harvey
1818 Richard Hanbury Gurney
1826 Jonathan Peel Tory
1830 Robert Grant Whig Richard Hanbury Gurney
1832 Viscount Stormont Conservative Sir James Scarlett Conservative
1835 Hon. Robert Campbell Scarlett [note 4] Conservative
1837 Marquess of Douro Conservative
1838 [note 4] Benjamin Smith Whig
1847 Samuel Morton Peto Whig
1852 Edward Warner Whig
1854 by-election Sir Samuel Bignold Conservative
1857 Henry William Schneider Whig Viscount Bury Whig
1859 [note 5] Liberal Liberal
1860 by-election[note 6] Edward Warner Liberal Sir William Russell, Bt Liberal
1868 Sir Henry Stracey [note 7] Conservative
1870 by-election Jacob Henry Tillett [note 8] Liberal
1871 by-election Jeremiah James Colman Liberal
1874 John Walter Huddleston Conservative
1875 by-election Jacob Henry Tillett [note 9] Liberal
1885 (Sir) Harry Bullard [note 10] Conservative
1886 by-election (Sir) Samuel Hoare [note 11] Conservative
1895 Sir Harry Bullard Conservative
1904 by-election Louis John Tillett Liberal
1906 George Henry Roberts Labour
Jan 1910 Sir Frederick Low Liberal
1915 by-election Edward Hilton Young Liberal
1922 style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1922)/meta/color" | National Liberal style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1922)/meta/color" | Liberal
1923 Walter Robert Smith Labour Dorothy Jewson Labour
1924 Edward Hilton Young Liberal James Griffyth Fairfax Conservative
1926 Conservative
1929 Walter Robert Smith Labour Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare Liberal
1931 George Albert Hartland Conservative rowspan="2" style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1931)/meta/color" | Liberal National
1935 Henry George Strauss Conservative
1945 Lucy Edith Pelham Noel-Buxton Labour John Paton Labour
1950 constituency abolished: see Norwich North and Norwich South

Notes

Election results

Elections in the 1940s

General Election 1945: Norwich[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Noel-Buxton 31,553 27.9 N/A
Labour John Paton 31,229 27.7 N/A
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1931)/meta/color; width: 5px;" | Geoffrey Shakespeare 25,945 23.0
Conservative Henry Strauss 24,225 21.5
Majority 5,284 6.2
Turnout 72.7
Labour gain from Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Elections in the 1930s

General Election 1935: Norwich[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1931)/meta/color; width: 5px;" | Geoffrey Shakespeare 36,039
Conservative Henry Strauss 34,182
Labour William George Glenvil Hall 24,670
Labour C. J. Kelly 22,055
Ind. Labour Party Fenner Brockway 6,737
Majority
Turnout
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1931)/meta/color" | hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
General Election 1931: Norwich[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1931)/meta/color; width: 5px;" | Geoffrey Shakespeare 40,925
Conservative George Albert Hartland 38,883
Labour Walter Robert Smith 28,295
Labour Dorothy Jewson 26,537
Majority
Turnout
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1931)/meta/color" | hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Elections in the 1920s

General Election 1929: Norwich[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Geoffrey Shakespeare 33,974
Labour Walter Robert Smith 33,690
Labour Dorothy Jewson 31,040
Conservative James Griffyth Fairfax 30,793
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
General Election 1924: Norwich[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Edward Hilton Young 28,842
Conservative James Griffyth Fairfax 28,529
Labour Walter Robert Smith 23,808
Labour Dorothy Jewson 22,931
Majority
Turnout
Liberal gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
General Election 1923: Norwich[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Walter Robert Smith 20,077
Labour Dorothy Jewson 19,304
Liberal Edward Hilton Young 16,222
Conservative George Henry Roberts 14,749
Liberal H. J. Copeman 13,180
Conservative H. D. Swan 12,713
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Swing
Labour gain from Swing
General Election 1922:
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1922)/meta/color; width: 5px;" | George Henry Roberts 31,167 33.7
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1922)/meta/color; width: 5px;" | Edward Hilton Young 31,151 33.7
Labour Herbert Edward Witard 15,609 16.9
Labour G F Johnson 14,490 15.7
Majority 15,558 16.8
Majority 15,542 16.8
Turnout 76.8
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1922)/meta/color" | gain from Labour Swing
style="background-color: Template:National Liberal Party (UK, 1922)/meta/color" | hold Swing

References

  • Robert Beatson, A Chronological Register of Both Houses of Parliament (London: Longman, Hurst, Res & Orme, 1807) [1]
  • D Brunton & D H Pennington, Members of the Long Parliament (London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954)
  • Cobbett's Parliamentary history of England, from the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the year 1803 (London: Thomas Hansard, 1808) [2]
  • The Constitutional Year Book for 1913 (London: National Union of Conservative and Unionist Associations, 1913)
  • F W S Craig, British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1885 (2nd edition, Aldershot: Parliamentary Research Services, 1989)
  • Maija Jansson (ed.), Proceedings in Parliament, 1614 (House of Commons) (Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1988)
  • J E Neale, The Elizabethan House of Commons (London: Jonathan Cape, 1949)
  • Robert Walcott, English Politics in the Early Eighteenth Century (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1956)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.