World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Ontario general election, 1995

Article Id: WHEBN0000852257
Reproduction Date:

Title: Ontario general election, 1995  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Oriole (provincial electoral district), Scarborough North (provincial electoral district), Dwight Duncan, John Gerretsen, Gerry Phillips
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Ontario general election, 1995


Map of the 1995 election
The Ontario Legislature after the 1995 election.

The Ontario general election of 1995 was held on June 8, 1995, to elect members of the 36th Legislative Assembly of the province of Ontario, Canada. The writs for the election were dropped on April 28, 1995.

The governing Social Contract legislation in 1993.

Lyn McLeod's Liberals had been leading in the polls for most of the period from 1992 to 1995, and were generally favoured to benefit from the swing in support away from the NDP. However, the party hurt its credibility through a series of high-profile policy reversals in the period leading up to the election. The most notable of these occurred when McLeod withdrew Liberal support from Bill 167, a same-sex benefits package for civil unions, when it was introduced by the NDP government in 1994. Her decision was seen as cynical and opportunistic in light of the Liberals' earlier rural by-election loss in the socially conservative riding of Victoria—Haliburton. This gave the party a reputation for "flip-flopping" and inconsistency while offending its socially progressive supporters.

The televised party leaders' debate is often regarded as the turning point of the campaign. During the event, McLeod further alienated many voters with an overly aggressive performance. Harris used his time to speak directly to the camera to convey his party's Common Sense Revolution platform, virtually ignoring all questions asked of him by Rae and McLeod and avoiding getting caught up in their debate. Since Liberal support was regarded by many political insiders as soft and unsteady, many voters who were previously leaning to the Liberals shifted to the Progressive Conservatives after the debate.

The Progressive Conservative Party, led by Mike Harris, found success with its Common Sense Revolution campaign to cut personal income taxes, social assistance (welfare) rates, and government spending dramatically. Roughly half of his party's seats came from the more affluent regions of the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), especially the suburban belt surrounding Metro Toronto, often called the '905' for its telephone area code.

In addition, by presenting himself as a populist, representing "ordinary Ontarians" over "special interests", Harris was able to build Tory support among working-class voters. Although there were regional variations, many working-class voters shifted directly from the NDP to the Tories during the election, enabling the latter to win formerly NDP ridings such as Cambridge and Oshawa.

Due to the above factors, voters gave the Tories a majority while the Liberals finished with less support than they had in the 1990 election. The NDP, despite improving their standing in some Northern Ontario ridings, were heavily defeated and reduced to third party status from which they have not yet recovered. McLeod and Rae resigned their party leadership posts not long after the campaign.

One independent candidate was elected: Peter North in the riding of Elgin. North had been elected in 1990 as a New Democrat, but left the NDP and declared his intention to run as a Progressive Conservative. The PC Party did not accept him as a candidate, however.

Results

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1990 Elected % Change # % % Change Mike Harris 130 20 82 +310% 1,870,110 44.8% +21.3%
     Liberal Lyn McLeod 130 36 30 -16.7% 1,291,326 31.1% -1.3%
     New Democratic Bob Rae 130 74 17 -77.0% 854,163 20.6% -17.0% Donald Pennell 55 - - - 61,657 1.5% -0.1% Natural Law Ron Parker 68 - - - 18,326 0.4% +0.4% Frank de Jong 37 - - - 14,108 0.4% -0.3% John Shadbolt 18 - - - 6,085 0.2% -0.4% Jack Plant 11 - - - 4,532 0.1% -0.1%   6 - - - 3,971 0.1% -1.8% Darrell Rankin 5 - - - 1,015 0.02% -0.08%
     Independent 61 - 1 - 33,077 0.8% +0.5%
Total 636 130 130 - 4,158,370 100% -

Notes:

At least five unregistered parties fielded candidates in this election.

Candidates from the aforementioned parties appeared on the ballot as independents. It is possible that some candidates listed below as independents actually belonged to these or other parties.

Riding results

Ottawa-Carleton

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Carleton | |Sam Spataro
9,743 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Norman Sterling
28,349 | |Cathy Hallessey
4,046 | |Janne Jardine-Campbell (FCP)
942
Barbara Rowe (Lbt)
293
Richard Beecroft (NLP)
265 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Norman Sterling |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Carleton East |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gilles Morin
17,780 | |Jeff Slater
13,571 | |Fiona Faucher
4,783 | |Ian Campbell (NLP)
758 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gilles Morin |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nepean | |Hans Daigeler
13,575 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |John Baird
17,510 | |John Sullivan
3,274 | |Frank de Jong (G)
390
Brian Jackson (NLP)
259
Cathy Frampton (F)
252 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hans Daigeler |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa Centre |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Richard Patten
11,150 | |Chris Thomson
6,715 | |Evelyn Gigantes
9,438 | |Ron Parker (NLP)
365
Andrew Van Iterson (G)
349
Malek Khouri (Comm)
210
John Turmel (Abol.)
173 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Evelyn Gigantes |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"| Ottawa East
|bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bernard Grandmaitre
14,436 | |Cynthia Bled
5,368 | |David Dyment
4,818 | |Larry Tyldsley (G)
335
Robert Mayer (NLP)
261
Steven White (Abol.)
136 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bernard Grandmaitre |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa–Rideau
| |Yvonne O'Neill
13,273 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Garry Guzzo
14,796 | |Dan McIntyre
4,138 | |Lenora Burke (G)
412
Richard Wolfson (NLP)
178 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Yvonne O'Neill |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa South |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dalton McGuinty
15,418 | |Linda Thom
8,618 | |Margaret Armstrong
4,235 | |Karen Fyson (G)
383
Wayne Foster (NLP)
245 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dalton McGuinty |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa West |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Chiarelli
14,516 | |Greg Joy
12,898 | |Karim Ismaili
3,718 | |Stephen Johns (G)
448
Andy Sammon (Ind)
241
Stan Lamothe (NLP)
96 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Chiarelli |}

Eastern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cornwall |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Cleary
14,507 | |Keith Clingen
7,838 | |Syd Gardiner
1,719 | |Bernise Featherstone (NLP)
236 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Cleary |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Frontenac—Addington | |Peter Walker
10,249 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bill Vankoughnet
12,211 | |Fred Wilson
7,302 | |Laurie Greenidge (FCP)
1404
Ross Baker (Ind)
416
William Overall (NLP)
121 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Fred Wilson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hastings—Peterborough | |Barb Jinkerson
4,056 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Harry Danford
16,187 | |Elmer Buchanan
8,328 | |John Westen (FCP)
1,002
David Hetherington (NLP)
308 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Elmer Buchanan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kingston and the Islands |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Gerretsen
10,314 | |Sally Barnes
8,571 | |Gary Wilson
8,052 | |John Pacheco (FCP)
858
Ronald Dunphy (NLP)
155 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gary Wilson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lanark-Renfrew | |June Timmons
9,956 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Leo Jordan
19,959 | |Don Page
3,455 | |Murray Reid (CoR)
867
Kilian O'Donovan (FCP)
745
Mike Dubroy (Ind)
557
Rick Alexander (NLP)
237 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Leo Jordan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Leeds–Grenville | |Peter McKenna
8,955 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bob Runciman
21,763 | |Charles Stewart
2,316 | |Peter Bevan-Baker (G)
927
Phillip Blancher (Ind)
438 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bob Runciman |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Prescott and Russell |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jean-Marc Lalonde
24,808 | |Pierre Leduc
13,637 | |Yves Deschamps
4,472 | |Jean-Serge Brisson (Lbt)
626
John MacKinnon (Ind)
564
Pierrette Blondin (NLP)
446 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jean Poirier |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Prince Edward—Lennox | |Robert Gentile
7,798 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gary Fox
14,144 | |Paul Johnson
5,996 | |Kenn Hineman (CoR)
571 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Paul Johnson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Quinte | |George Zegouras
11,826 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Doug Rollins
13,961 | |Barb Dolan
3743 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hugh O'Neil |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Renfrew North |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Sean Conway
16,044 | |Dan Callaghan
9,681 | |Ish Theilheimer
2,483 | |Stan Callaghan (FCP)
1,695
Andre Giardano (NLP)
187 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Sean Conway |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville | |Denis Sabourin
7,594 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Noble Villeneuve
18,884 | |Michael Cowley-Owen
2,285 | |Andrew Featherstone (NLP)
428 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Noble Villeneuve |}

Central Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Bruce | |Bruce Lauckner
11,004 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Barb Fisher
13,680 | |Robert Emerson
4,269 | |John Clark (FCP)
2,787
Catherine Young (G)
296 || |Vacant |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Dufferin—Peel | |Mavis Wilson
8,501 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Tilson
23,239 | |Sandra Crane
3,470 | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Tilson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Grey—Owen Sound | |Everett Hall
8,262 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bill Murdoch
25,138 | |Greg Cooper
3,413 | |David Black (FCP)
2,082
Michael Schmidt (Ind)
703
Ian Roberts (NLP)
170 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bill Murdoch |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ken Black
8,095 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bill Grimmett
17,864 | |Dan Waters
7,742 | |Michael Fenton (G)
411
Bill Ogilvie (Ind)
381 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dan Waters |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Northumberland | |Joan Fawcett
13,233 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Doug Galt
19,359 | |Murray Weppler
4,539 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joan Fawcett |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Peterborough | |Sylvia Sutherland
10,326 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gary Stewart
22,735 | |Jenny Carter
7,581 | |Paul Morgan (FCP)
2,064
Vic Watts (Lbt)
251
Peter Leggat (NLP)
213 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Jenny Carter |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Simcoe Centre | |Bruce Owen
12,061 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Joe Tascona
29,790 | |Paul Wessenger
7,655 | |Susane MacPhee-Manning (FCP)
769
Richard Warman (G)
580
Les Barnett (Ind)
284 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Paul Wessenger |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Simcoe East | |Ralph Cipolla
9,044 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Al McLean
23,489 | |Marg Ducie
4,849 | |Allan MacDonald (Ind)
876
Siggy Lamothe (NLP)
266 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Al McLean |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Simcoe West | |Jamie Shortt
5,499 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Wilson
24,346 | |Kathy Simpson
4,937 | |James Gault (FCP)
894 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Wilson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Victoria—Haliburton | |Sharon McCrae
6,280 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Chris Hodgson
25,267 | |Cathy Vainio
4,210 | |Brad Bradamore (Ind)
643
James Medd (FCP)
378
Charles Olito (CoR)
51 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Chris Hodgson |}

Durham & York Region

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham Centre | |Allan Furlong
9,808 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Flaherty
25,107 | |Drummond White
8,120 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Drummond White |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham East | |Mary Novak
6,512 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |John O'Toole
24,303 | |Gord Mills
8,519 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gord Mills |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham West | |Joe Dickson
13,974 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Janet Ecker
29,232 | |Jim Wiseman
9,444 | |Neil Fonseka (Ind)
904 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Jim Wiseman |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham—York | |David Marquis
7,512 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Julia Munro
25,018 | |Larry O'Connor
8,048 | |Vincent Artymko (FCP)
845 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Larry O'Connor |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Markham | |Khalid Usman
10,770 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Tsubouchi
37,314 | |Mike Tang
7,779 | |Pat Redmond (FCP)
1,088
Stephen Porter (NLP)
626 || |Vacant |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oshawa | |Linda Porritt
5,666 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jerry Ouellette
16,793 | |Allan Pilkey
8,450 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Allan Pilkey |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York Centre | |Mario Ferri
29,150 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Al Palladini
37,897 | |Joseph Thevarkunnel
6,698 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Greg Sorbara |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York—Mackenzie | |Charles Beer
13,973 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Frank Klees
25,904 | |Susan Wakeling
3,611 | |Stefan Slovak (FCP)
498
Christopher Ball (G)
425 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Charles Beer |}

Scarborough

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough—Agincourt |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gerry Phillips
13,472 | |Keith MacNab
11,337 | |Christine Fei
4,112 | |Daphne Quance (NLP)
313 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gerry Phillips |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough Centre | |Mary Ellen Pimblett
7,163 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Dan Newman
12,717 | |Steve Owens
6,841 | |John Brereton (Ind)
649
Eleanor Hyodo (NLP)
349 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Steve Owens |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough East | |Bhagat Taggar
7,197 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Steve Gilchrist
19,166 | |Bob Frankford
7,212 | |Sam Apelbaum (Lbt)
319
Neville Berry (Ind)
270
Jim Hill (NLP)
234 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Frankford |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough—Ellesmere | |Kris Parthiban
5,602 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Marilyn Mushinski
13,282 | |David Warner
7,906 | |James MacLeod (CoR)
745
Daniele Belair (NLP)
202 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Warner |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough North |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Alvin Curling
15,507 | |Mike Thomas
10,508 | |Tarek Fatah
6,431 | |Paul Blair (F)
601
Rina Morra (FCP)
369
Fred Fredeen (NLP)
239 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Alvin Curling |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough West | |John Marchildon
5,326 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Brown
11,773 | |Anne Swarbrick
9,216 | |Cynthia Marchand (NLP)
387
Frank Meyers (Ref)
254
George Dance (Lbt)
214
Eric Stark (G)
129 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Anne Swarbrick |}

North York & East York

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Don Mills | |Richard Gosling
7,607 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Johnson
14,897 | |Janaki Bala-Krishnan
4,569 | |David Pengelly (F)
253
Mario Riberio (Ind)
243
Lawrence Corp (NLP)
231
Lee Wildgen (Ind)
119 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Johnson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Downsview |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Annamarie Castrilli
9,142 | |Frank Ellis
4,444 | |Anthony Perruzza
8,782 | |Donato De Dominicis (Ind)
572
Tiina Leivo (G)
217 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Anthony Perruzza |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lawrence |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joseph Cordiano
11,784 | |Emilia Valentini
7,955 | |Donato Santeramo
5,000 | |Roy Anderson (NLP)
698
Eric Saumur (G)
246 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joseph Cordiano |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oriole |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Elinor Caplan
11,164 | |Paul Sutherland
10,130 | |David Cox
3,665 | |Bernadette Michael (Ind)
243
Donna Anderson (NLP)
227
Don Roebuck (G)
115 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Elinor Caplan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Willowdale | |Les Scheininger
9,870 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Charles Harnick
18,834 | |Julie McCrea
4,825 | |Frank Zeppieri (Ind)
715
Laura Weinberg (G)
386
Michael Beifuss (NLP)
253 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Charles Harnick |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wilson Heights |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Monte Kwinter
12,468 | |Sam Pasternack
9,772 | |Claudia White
4,612 | |Mike Dubinsky (NLP)
438
Tom Salsberg (G)
303
Dan Largy (FCP)
231
David Yates (Ref)
109 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Monte Kwinter |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York East | |Steve Mastoras
7,398 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |John Parker
12,789 | |Gary Malkowski
9,526 | |Steve Kotsopoulos (Ind)
497
John Richardson (Ind)
251
Marilyn Pepper (NLP)
243 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gary Malkowski |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York Mills | |David MacNaughton
7,318 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Turnbull
18,852 | |Lesley Durham
2,930 | |Mark Meschino (Lbt)
223
Debbie Weberg
173
Marion Wyse (G)
157 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Turnbull |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Yorkview |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mario Sergio
9,245 | |Danny Varaich
3,989 | |Giorgio Mammoliti
6,447 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Giorgio Mammoliti |}

Toronto

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Beaches—Woodbine | |Stephen Lautens
6,158 | |Lynda Buffet
7,923 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Frances Lankin
10,862 | |Brad Allen (Ind)
319
Miguel Figueroa (Comm)
169
Donalda Fredeen (NLP)
162 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Frances Lankin |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Dovercourt | |Maria Dasilva-Skultety
5,561 | |Malcolm Mansfield
3,560 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Silipo
9,049 | |Shelly Lipsey (G)
390
Amani Oakley (Ind Labour)
261
Erica Kindl (NLP)
179
Douglas Quinn (Lbt)
161 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Silipo |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Eglinton | |Dianne Poole
12,904 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bill Saunderson
17,496 | |Adam Di Carlo
4,597 | |Dan King (G)
395
Linda Martin (NLP)
325
Fernand Deschamps (Ind Renewal)
123 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dianne Poole |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Fort York | |Bob Wong
8,482 | |Jacob Joel
6,025 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Rosario Marchese
10,762 | |Kevin Ells (G)
300
Paul Barker (Lbt)
266
Matthew Shepherd (Ind)
140
Maurice Seguin (NLP)
133
John Steele (Comm League)
129 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Rosario Marchese |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|High Park—Swansea | |Ted Lojko
7,121 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Derwyn Shea
10,559 | |Elaine Ziemba
8,899 | |David Burman (G)
368
Greg Roberts (NLP)
286 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Elaine Ziemba |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Parkdale |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tony Ruprecht
8,435 | |Fred Blucher
2,887 | |Martin Silva
5,795 | |Miriam Hawkins (G)
363
Wilfred Szczesny (Comm)
142 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tony Ruprecht |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Riverdale | |Frank Lowery
5,443 | |John Gamble
6,348 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marilyn Churley
10,948 | |Pat Marquis (Ind)
273
Marianna Tzabiras (G)
217
Loucas Café (NLP)
124 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marilyn Churley |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. Andrew—St. Patrick | |Carolyn Bennett
9,413 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Isabel Bassett
13,092 | |David Jacobs
9,231 | |Hamish Wilson (G)
271
Bruce Hislop (NLP)
237
Mark Scott (Lbt)
141 || |Vacant |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Tim Murphy
10,325 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Al Leach
10,662 | |Brent Hawkes
9,672 | |Linda Gibbons (Ind)
326
Chris Lea (G)
241
Ron Robins (NLP)
151
Alexander Nosal (Ind)
98 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tim Murphy |}

Etobicoke & York

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke—Humber | |Jim Henderson
13,634 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Doug Ford
18,128 | |Osman Ali
3,100 | |Omar Mohamed (Ind)
257
Lawrence Staranchuk (NLP)
196
Mohamoud Sheik-Nor (Ind)
51 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Henderson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke—Lakeshore | |Bruce Davis
9,074 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Morley Kells
14,879 | |Ruth Grier
8,279 | |Daniel Hunt (Lbt)
270
Geraldine Jackson (NLP)
209
Julie Northrup (Ind Renewal)
186 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ruth Grier |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke—Rexdale | |Lorraine Nowina
7,173 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |John Hastings
9,521 | |Ed Philip
8,668 | |Diane Johnston (Ind Renewal)
488
Miki Staranchuk (NLP)
188 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ed Philip |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke West | |Michael Brown
9,826 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Chris Stockwell
18,349 | |Judy Jones
4,608 | |Laureen Amos (NLP)
399 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Chris Stockwell |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oakwood |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Colle
8,599 | |Courtney Doldron
3,298 | |Tony Rizzo
7,624 | |Joe Flexer (Ind Labour)
301
Constantine Kritsonis (G)
269
Doug Storey (NLP)
135
Nunzio Venuto (Lbt)
100 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Rizzo |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York South | |Hagood Hardy
6,025 | |Larry Edwards
7,726 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Rae
10,442 | |Don Pennell (FCP)
305
David James Cooper (G)
219
Bob Hyman (NLP)
176
Kevin Clarke (Ind)
170
Roma Kelembet (Lbt)
153
Darrell Rankin (Comm)
105 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Rae |}

Brampton, Mississauga & Halton

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brampton North | |Carman McClelland
14,800 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Joe Spina
20,148 | |John Devries
5,288 | |Lester Newby (NLP)
494 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Carman McClelland |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brampton South | |Bob Callahan
15,237 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Tony Clement
21,859 | |Paul Ledgister
5,676 | |Bernie Cissek (FCP)
1,011
Maxim Newby (NLP)
229 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Callahan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Burlington South | |Ray Rivers
5,415 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Cam Jackson
24,831 | |David Miles
3,507 | |Emidio Corvaro (FCP)
470 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Cam Jackson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Halton Centre | |Barbara Sullivan
13,977 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Terence Young
30,621 | |Richard Banigan
5,268 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Barbara Sullivan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Halton North | |Walt Elliot
6,568 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ted Chudleigh
19,247 | |Noel Duignan
4,362 | |Alex McKee (FCP)
1,239
John Shadbolt (Lbt)
461 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Noel Duignan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga East | |Konstantine Katsoulis
10,039 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Carl DeFaria
16,468 | |Zenia Wadhwani
5,120 | | || |John Sola |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga North | |Steve Offer
17,681 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |John Snobelen
22,095 | |Dan Shekhar
5,283 | |John Boddy (G)
1,206 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Steve Offer |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga South | |Ieva Martin
5,551 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Margaret Marland
23,116 | |David Messenger
3,282 | |Scott Kay (NLP)
334
Adrian Crewson (Ind)
309
Wolfgang Mueller (Ind)
287
Matthew Wood (G)
256 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Margaret Marland |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga West | |Steve Mahoney
23,275 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Rob Sampson
26,614 | |Paul Daniel
6,758 | |George Meekins (CoR)
952 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Steve Mahoney |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oakville South | |Lou Rocca
8,479 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gary Carr
21,689 | |Willie Lambert
2,973 | |Mike Rooney (FCP)
1,103 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gary Carr |}

Hamilton-Wentworth & Niagara

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton Centre | |Filomena Tassi
7,322 | |Angie Tomasic
5,723 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Christopherson
8,012 | |Tom Wigglesworth (FCP)
376
Monique Poudrette (NLP)
331 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Christopherson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton East |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dominic Agostino
11,088 | |Don Sheppard
6,263 | |Andrew Mackenzie
7,042 | |Angela Corvaro (FCP)
681
Bob Mann
389 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Robert W. Mackenzie |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton Mountain | |Marie Bountrogianni
12,824 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Trevor Pettit
13,852 | |Brian Charlton
9,817 | |Michael O'Grady (FCP)
1,329 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Brian Charlton |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton West | |Helen Wilson
8,911 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Lillian Ross
13,301 | |Richard Allen
9,267 | |Lynne Scime (FCP)
880
Rita Rassenberg (NLP)
284
Hans Wienhold (Lbt)
169 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Richard Allen |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lincoln | |Harry Pelissero
10,876 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Frank Sheehan
18,709 | |Ron Hansen
5,800 | |Tristan Emmanuel (FCP)
1,241
Mary Glasser (NLP)
288 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ron Hansen |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Niagara Falls | |Marg Germano
8,289 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bart Maves
12,132 | |Margaret Harrington
7,034 | |Bill Amos (NLP)
355
Melania Gural (Ind)
189 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Margaret Harrington |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Niagara South | |Aubrey Foley
7,634 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Tim Hudak
8,815 | |Shirley Coppen
5,376 | |Morton Sider (Ind)
688
Al Kiers (FCP)
536 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shirley Coppen |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. Catharines |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Bradley
13,761 | |Archie Heide
11,486 | |Jeff Burch
3,929 | |Jon Siemens (FCP)
245
Marcy Sheremetta (NLP)
153 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Bradley |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. Catharines—Brock | |Gail Richardson
7,373 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Tom Froese
11,976 | |Christel Haeck
5,521 | |Bert Pynenburg (FCP)
598 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Christel Haeck |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Welland—Thorold | |Bob Muir
8,630 | |Greg Reid
8,089 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Peter Kormos
12,848 | |Barry Fitzgerald (F)
285
Helene Ann Darisse (NLP)
232 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Peter Kormos |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wentworth East | |Shirley Collins
12,282 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ed Doyle
15,888 | |Mark Morrow
6,667 | |Mark Davies (Ind)
863 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mark Morrow |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wentworth North | |Chris Ward
10,393 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Toni Skarica
21,165 | |Don Abel
6,474 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Don Abel |}

Midwestern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brantford | |Dave Neumann
10,418 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ron Johnson
13,745 | |Brad Ward
8,165 | |Paul Vandervet (FCP)
762
William Darfler (G)
430 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Brad Ward |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brant—Haldimand | |Ronald Eddy
10,589 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Peter Preston
14,184 | |Willem Hanrath
3,030 | |Steve Elgersma (FCP)
1,340
Terry Childs (G)
527 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ronald Eddy |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cambridge | |Ben Tucci
5,606 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gerry Martiniuk
17,269 | |Mike Farnan
11,797 | |Al Smith (FCP)
1,690
Reg Gervais (Ind)
433 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mike Farnan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Guelph | |Rick Ferraro
11,459 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Brenda Elliott
17,204 | |Derek Fletcher
10,278 | |John Gots (FCP)
1,035
Thomas Bradburn (Lbt)
265
Anna Di Carlo (Ind Renewal)
187 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Derek Fletcher |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Huron | |John Jewitt
7,009 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Helen Johns
13,343 | |Paul Klopp
6,927 | |Phil Cornish (FCP)
1,418
Kimble Ainslie (Ref)
207 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Paul Klopp |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kitchener | |Bryan Stortz
9,992 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Wayne Wettlaufer
13,374 | |Sandi Ellis
6,998 | |Lou Reitzel (FCP)
2,111
Bob Oberholtzer (Ind)
612
Frank Kerek (Ind)
223 || |Vacant |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kitchener—Wilmot | |Shelly Schlueter
10,106 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gary Leadston
17,392 | |Mike Cooper
8,146 | |Ted Kryn (FCP)
2415 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mike Cooper |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Norfolk | |Rudy Stickl
9,413 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Toby Barrett
17,335 | |Norm Jamison
7,893 | |Andre De Decker (FCP)
972 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Norm Jamison |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oxford | |Bruce Sibbick
6,564 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ernie Hardeman
17,568 | |Kimble Sutherland
9,501 | |Case Van Blyderveen (FCP)
1,061
Kaye Sargent (Lbt)
386
Jim Morris (NLP)
275
Jim Montag (F)
148 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Kimble Sutherland |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Perth | |Gerry Teahen
7,722 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bert Johnson
13,735 | |Karen Haslam
8,445 | |Robert Smink (F)
427
Patrick Van Galen (Ind)
326 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Karen Haslam |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Waterloo North | |Bob Byron
8,729 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Elizabeth Witmer
25,757 | |Hugh Miller
6,869 | |Sandra Kryn (FCP)
1714
Blaine Watson (NLP)
275 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Elizabeth Witmer |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wellington | |Don Ross
5,706 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ted Arnott
21,573 | |Elaine Rogala
4,104 | |John Meenan (FCP)
782
Dianne Sanderson (Lbt)
269 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ted Arnott |}

Southwestern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Chatham—Kent | |Mike Ferguson
9,915 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jack Carroll
10,461 | |Randy Hope
7,444 | |David Edwards (FCP)
1,008 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Randy Hope |- |style="background:whitesmoke;"|Elgin | |Barry Fitzgerald
5,801 | |Jim Williams
10,660 | |Hugh MacGinnis
3,445 |bgcolor="gainsboro"| |Peter North
12,436
Ray Monteith (F)
565 |bgcolor="gainsboro"| |Peter North |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Essex-Kent |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Pat Hoy
10,130 | |George Kennedy
8,384 | |Pat Hayes
7,837 | |Steve Posthumus (FCP)
1,022 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Pat Hayes |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Essex South |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bruce Crozier
14,513 | |Dave Wylupek
5,730 | |Dave Maris
4,348 | |Joyce Cherry (FCP)
1,550
David Mitchell (NLP)
498 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bruce Crozier |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lambton | |Larry O'Neill
7,925 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Marcel Beaubien
12,034 | |Dona Stewardson
5,055 | |Jim Hopper (FCP)
2,184
Wayne Forbes (F)
417 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ellen MacKinnon |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|London Centre | |Ron Postian
7,559 | |Patrick McGuinness
9,364 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marion Boyd
11,096 | |Mike Dwyer (FCP)
1,041
Jeff Culbert (G)
533
Lloyd Walker (F)
452
Liz Overall (NLP)
134 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marion Boyd |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|London North | |Larry Crossan
11,112 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Dianne Cunningham
23,195 | |Carolyn Davies
8,167 | |Graeme Benedetti (FCP)
777
John Beverley (G)
365
Jack Plant (F)
334
Rita Varrin (NLP)
101 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Dianne Cunningham |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|London South | |Joan Smith
10,693 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bob Wood
18,161 | |David Winninger
10,729 | |Rudy Polci (FCP)
387
Maureen Battaglia (F)
340
Mark Simpson (Ref)
323
Sven Biggs (G)
202
James Hea (NLP)
111 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Winninger |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Middlesex | |Doug Reycraft
10,448 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bruce Smith
15,684 | |Irene Mathyssen
8,799 | |Jamie Harris (FCP)
3,481
Barry Malcolm (F)
458 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Irene Mathyssen |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sarnia | |Joan Link
8,626 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Boushy
9,260 | |Bob Huget
7,487 | |Ron Raes (FCP)
1,642
Anthony Barbato (Ind)
217
Andrew Falby (Ind)
159 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Huget |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Windsor—Riverside | |Gary McNamara
9,412 | |Blaine Tyndall
4,440 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dave Cooke
12,347 | |Michel Ozorak (FCP)
459
Sherry Lanier (NLP)
362 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dave Cooke |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Windsor—Sandwich |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Sandra Pupatello
11,940 | |Joe Durocher
5,704 | |Arlene Rousseau
6,414 | |Earl Amyotte (FCP)
610
Christine Wilson (Ind)
410
Ronald Bessette (NLP)
263 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Windsor—Walkerville
|bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dwight Duncan
10,281 | |Michael Rohrer
3,610 | |Wayne Lessard
9,901 | |Donna Halliday (FCP)
957
Vivek Narula (NLP)
156 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Wayne Lessard |}

Northeastern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Algoma | |Paul Dunning
3,128 | |Phil Sabine
4,602 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bud Wildman
6,190 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bud Wildman |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Algoma—Manitoulin |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Brown
7,238 | |Joyce Foster
5,184 | |Lois Miller
2,991 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Brown |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cochrane North | |Gilles Gagnon
4,952 | |Louis Veilleux
3,316 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Len Wood
6,935 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Len Wood |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cochrane South | |Jim Brown
4,958 | |Gord Miller
6,587 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Bisson
12,114 | |Joel Vien (Ind)
339 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Bisson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nickel Belt | |Betty Rheaume
5,549 | |Frank Deburger
3,305 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Floyd Laughren
8,007 | |Michel Chartrand (Ind)
225
Grace Tancock (NLP)
119 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Floyd Laughren |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nipissing | |Bert Brandon
7,885 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Mike Harris
18,722 | |Doug Bennett
4,350 | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Mike Harris |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Parry Sound | |Mark Fisher
4,821 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ernie Eves
15,523 | |Dan Reed
3,367 | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ernie Eves |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sault Ste. Marie | |Carmen Provenzano
11,672 | |Lou Turco
7,699 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Martin
15,392 | |Paul Thompson (G)
757 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Martin |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sudbury |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Rick Bartolucci
12,349 | |Richard Zanibbi
8,093 | |Sharon Murdock
8,698 | |Don Scott (Ind)
506
David Gordon (NL)
315
Lewis Poulin (G)
290
Ed Pokonzie (Ind)
123 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Sharon Murdock |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sudbury East | |Paul Menard
9,594 | |Don Mark
8,680 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shelley Martel
11,236 | |Guy Martin (Ind)
473
William Morrison (NLP)
310 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shelley Martel |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Timiskaming |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Ramsay
8,643 | |Ian MacPherson
6,185 | |Ambrose Raftis
2,962 | |Ralph Schaffner (CoR)
685 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Ramsay |}

Northwestern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Fort William |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Lyn McLeod
15,681 | |Evelyn Dodds
7,116 | |Greg Laws
4,561 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Lyn McLeod |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kenora |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Frank Miclash
9,152 | |Gord Griffiths
5,097 | |Mike Clancy
2,788 | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Frank Miclash |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lake Nipigon | |Ian MacQuarrie
3,463 | |Vic Fournel
3,273 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Pouliot
5,079 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Pouliot |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Port Arthur |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Michael Gravelle
14,281 | |Jim Doherty
6,554 | |Shelley Wark-Martyn
7,490 | |Anita Harris (FCP)
683
Paul Weber (Ind)
182 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shelley Wark-Martyn |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Rainy River | |Darren Brown
2,683 | |Lynn Beyak
4,707 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Howard Hampton
4,912 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Howard Hampton |}

Byelections

Due to resignations, five by-elections were held between the 1995 and 1999 elections.

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York South
May 23, 1996 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gerard Kennedy
7,774 | |Rob Davis
5,093 | |David Miller
6,656 | |David Milne (Ind)
151
George Dance (Lbt)
77
Kevin Clarke (Ind)
70 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Rae
resigned February 29, 1996 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oriole
September 4, 1997 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Caplan
9,954 | |Barbara Greene
5,163 | |Jim Kafieh
1,700 | |Bernadette Michael (Ind)
132
Shelly Lipsey (G)
96 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Elinor Caplan
resigned May 5, 1997 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa West
September 4, 1997 | bgcolor="lightcoral"| | Alex Cullen
11,438 | | Chris Thompson
7,217 | | Katrina Prystupa
2573 | |John Turmel (Ind)
201
Gene Villeneuve (G)
96 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Chiarelli
resigned May 5, 1997 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Windsor—Riverside
September 4, 1997 | |Gary McNamara
8,494 | |Fran Funero
3,028 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Wayne Lessard
9,308 | |Steve Harvey (G)
329 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dave Cooke
resigned May 5, 1997 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nickel Belt
October 1, 1998 | |Frank Madigan
4,173 | |Gerry Courtemanche
3,836 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Blain Morin
5,537 | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Floyd Laughren
resigned February 28, 1998 |}

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.