World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Panthenol

Article Id: WHEBN0002943200
Reproduction Date:

Title: Panthenol  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Pantothenic acid, B vitamins, Hopantenic acid, List of Swiss inventions and discoveries, Vitamer
Collection: Alcohols, Amides, B Vitamins, Cosmetics Chemicals, Hairdressing
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Panthenol

Panthenol
Stereo, skeletal formula of panthenol (R)
Names
IUPAC name
2,4-Dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethylbutanamide[1]
Other names
  • Bepanthen
  • Dexpanthenol
Identifiers
 N
R N
3DMet
ATC code A11
D03, S01
1724945, 1724947 R
ChEBI  N
ChEMBL  N
ChemSpider  Y
R N
S N
EC number 240-540-6
Jmol-3D images Image
Image
KEGG  Y
MeSH
PubChem
 R
 S
RTECS number ES4316500
UNII  Y
Properties
C9H19NO4
Molar mass 205.25 g·mol−1
Appearance Colourless liquid
Density 1.2 g mL−1 (at 20 °C)
Melting point 66 to 69 °C (151 to 156 °F; 339 to 342 K)
log P −0.989
Acidity (pKa) 13.033
Basicity (pKb) 0.964
1.499
Hazards
NFPA 704
1
1
0
Lethal dose or concentration (LD, LC):
LD50 (Median dose)
10,100 mg kg−1 (intraperitoneal, mouse); 15,000 mg kg−1 (oral, mouse)
Related compounds
Related compounds
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
 N  (: Y/N?)

Panthenol (pantothenol) is the alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.

Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).

Panthenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.

Contents

  • Uses 1
  • Synonyms 2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Uses

Bepanthen eye and nose lotion (Germany)

In cosmetics and personal-care products, panthenol is a humectant, emollient, and moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft readily; so, it is a common component of commercial shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1.0%). It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating the hair shaft and giving it a shiny appearance. It is also recommended by many tattoo artists as a post-tattooing moisturising cream.

Panthenol draws moisture from the atmosphere and readily binds to water molecules. When applied to the hair panthenol will help to moisturize it and give it a shine and gloss. For this reason it has become a very popular ingredient in shampoos and conditioners.

In ointments, panthenol is an effective skin penetrator.[2] It is sometimes mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders. It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, and accelerates epidermal wounds' rate of healing.[2]

If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid.

Synonyms

Dexpanthenol

Other names for panthenol include:

  • Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-
  • Butyramide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-
  • Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-
  • D-Panthenol
  • Dexpanthenol (DCIR)
  • Dexpanthenolum
  • Propanolamine, N-pantoyl-
  • d-Pantothenyl alcohol
  • Bepanthen

References

  1. ^ "dexpanthenol - Compound Summary". PubChem Compound. USA: National Center for Biotechnology Information. 25 March 2005. Identification. Retrieved 29 June 2012. 
  2. ^ a b Ebner F, Heller A, Rippke F, Tausch I (2002). "Topical Use of Dexpanthenol in Skin Disorders". American Journal of Clinical Dermatology 3 (6): 427–433.  

External links

  • PDR Online : Pantothenic Acid
  • Sci-toys: ingredients: panthenol
  • DSM Nutritional Products Panthenol
  • Record in the Household Products Database of NLM
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.