World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Philippines men's national under-19 basketball team

Philippines
Philippines
Pilipinas
Philippines
FIBA ranking 34 Increase 6
FIBA zone FIBA Asia
National federation Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas
Coach Michael Ray Jarin
Nickname(s) Batang Gilas Pilipinas
Under-19 World Championships
Appearances 1
Medals None
Under-18 Asian Championships
Appearances 17
Medals

Gold: 1970, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1982
Silver: 1980, 1986

Bronze: 1984, 1989, 1992
Uniforms
Light jersey
Team colours
Light
Dark jersey
Team colours
Dark

The men's national under-19 basketball team of the Philippines represents the country in junior men's under-18 and under-19 FIBA tournaments.

Contents

  • Current roster 1
    • Depth chart 1.1
    • Injured/Reserves 1.2
  • Latest Scores 2
    • 2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship 2.1
      • Battle for 5th place 2.1.1
      • Semifinals 5th–8th 2.1.2
      • Quarterfinals 2.1.3
      • Second round (Group F) 2.1.4
      • Preliminary round (Group D) 2.1.5
    • 2010 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship 2.2
    • 2008 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship 2.3
  • Past rosters 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Current roster

Philippines roster at the 2014 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship:[1]

Depth chart

Pos. Starter Bench Bench
C Isaac Go Leonard Santillan
PF Tzaddy Rangel Brandrey Bienes
SF Kobe Paras Christian David
SG Jordan Heading Thirdy Ravena Dave Yu
PG Sedrick Barefield Andrei Caracut Radge Tongco

Injured/Reserves

Pos Players Ht. School/Club
G Frederick Serrano 6'2" STD University
G Matt Joseph Nieto 6'0" Ateneo de Manila
G Thirdy Ravena 6'2" Ateneo de Manila
G Renzo Subido 5'9" University of Santo Tomas
F Reinier Quinga 6'4" De La Salle - College of Saint Benilde
C Tsaddy Rangel 6'7" Hope Christian High School
C George Go 6'8" Ateneo de Manila
F Jon Apacible 6'3" Ateneo de Manila
G Jordan Heading 6'2" Vanguard University
G Ricci Rivero 6'1" De La Salle University
F JP Ca 6'4" National University

Latest Scores

2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship

Battle for 5th place

August 26
16:00
Report
Chinese Taipei  89–85
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 13–14, 25–14, 29–37
Pts: Fan S.E. 21
Rebs: Lin K.C. 10
Asts: Lin K.C., Wu C.C. 4
Pts: Alejandro 22
Rebs: Rivero 10
Asts: Pingoy, Rivero 3
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Ehsan Sarbaz-Rahimi (IRI), Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Herman (INA)

Semifinals 5th–8th

August 25
16:00
Report
Philippines 
80–69  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 19–17, 20–12, 19–19
Pts: Bonleon 19
Rebs: Babilonia 8
Asts: Alejandro 6
Pts: Salem 18
Rebs: Hadidian 9
Asts: Arakji 5
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Ali Akbar Momeni (IRI), Herman (INA), Takashi Ogata (JPN)

Quarterfinals

August 24
18:00
Report
South Korea  90–77
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 25–22, 22–14, 21–22
Pts: Lee J.H. 26
Rebs: Lee J.H. 18
Asts: Cheon G.B., Heo 5
Pts: Pingoy 19
Rebs: Nambatac 7
Asts: Cani, Pingoy 3
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Wong Hwee Liak (SIN), Takashi Ogata (JPN)

Second round (Group F)

August 22
14:00
Report
Bahrain  72–99
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 24–22, 15–38, 11–26
Pts: Shukralla 32
Rebs: Shukralla 12
Asts: Abul 5
Pts: Alejandro 23
Rebs: Olayon 12
Asts: Pingoy, Suarez 3
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Takashi Ogata (JPN), Ciu Zhexiong (CHN), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND)
August 21
10:00
Report
Philippines 
88–83  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 26–20, 20–30, 25–19
Pts: Pingoy 25
Rebs: Alejandro 9
Asts: Pingoy 5
Pts: Lin K.C. 25
Rebs: Huang H.H. 7
Asts: Wu C.C. 7
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Kenichi Kaba (JPN), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)
August 20
12:00
Report
Indonesia  62–88
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 12–22, 18–22, 14–21
Pts: Panagan 12
Rebs: Panagan 6
Asts: Adrianno 4
Pts: Pingoy 16
Rebs: Nambatac 9
Asts: Cani 4
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Shin Gi-Rok (KOR), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND)

Preliminary round (Group D)

August 19
16:00
Report
Iran  93–72
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 20–16, 23–15, 28–24
Pts: Dalirzahan 21
Rebs: Rahmati 14
Asts: Foroutan, Yakhchali 5
Pts: Alejandro 12
Rebs: Javelosa 7
Asts: Pingoy 4
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND), Kenichi Kaba (JPN), Wu Liang-min (TPE)
August 18
12:00
Report
Kazakhstan  69–83
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 12–20, 22–17, 17–28
Pts: Kurochka, Maxutov 22
Rebs: Marchuk 8
Asts: Marchuk 4
Pts: Bonleon 20
Rebs: Javelosa 12
Asts: Cani, Olayon 4
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Walid Marcel Abirached (LIB), Tsai Fu-shan (TPE), Herman (INA)
August 17
18:00
Report
Philippines 
95–52  Saudi Arabia
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 26–17, 27–16, 19–7
Pts: Suarez 15
Rebs: Bonleon 7
Asts: Nambatac 4
Pts: Faqihi 19
Rebs: Faqihi, Abo-Jalas 6
Asts: Bakhashwain 2
Buyant-Ukhaa Arena, Ulan Bator
Referees: Shin Gi-Rok (KOR), Walid Marcel Abirached (LIB), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND)

2010 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship

September 30
13:00
Report
Philippines 
91–86 OT  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 16–14, 25–25, 27–21, OT: 9–4
Pts: Ravena 37
Rebs: Escoto 12
Asts: Ravena 3
Pts: Ando 22
Rebs: Hareyama 10
Asts: Sasayama 5
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Reza Javadi (IRI), Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND)
September 29
13:00
Report
Philippines 
64–81  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 22–16, 8–17, 15–26
Pts: Ravena, Alolino 15
Rebs: Teng 7
Asts: Ravena 2
Pts: Chen Y.C., Hu L.M. 13
Rebs: Hu L.M. 13
Asts: Chien C.Y. 4
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Nidal Ayian (SYR), Samed Noman (YEM)
September 27
11:00
Report
Philippines 
68–59  Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 13–20, 22–19, 16–9
Pts: Ravena 23
Rebs: Teng 10
Asts: Ravena 4
Pts: Mankhi, Ali 12
Rebs: Khalil 9
Asts: Mankhi 5
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Paul Skayem (LIB), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Anton Kozlov (KAZ)
September 26
9:00
Report
Japan  57–75
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 13–28, 15–11, 14–20
Pts: Ando 22
Rebs: Minagawa, Fujita, Takahashi 4
Asts: Minagawa 6
Pts: Ravena 18
Rebs: Rosario, Ferrer 5
Asts: Banal 9
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Vreje Abcarian (IRI), Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND)
September 25
19:00
Report
Philippines 
69–76  Yemen
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 21–21, 20–17, 16–20
Pts: Ravena 17
Rebs: Escoto 2
Asts: Ravena, Banal 2
Pts: Sadaqah 24
Rebs: Najib, Abdullah, Moqbel 3
Asts: Najib, Moqbel 2
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Chan Owe Siong (MAS), Reza Javadi (IRI)
September 24
11:00
Report
Philippines 
75–83  China
Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 15–18, 14–19, 23–23
Pts: Banal 19
Rebs: Ferrer 8
Asts: Ravena 4
Pts: Zhu X.H. 20
Rebs: Sun T.L., Wang Z.L. 10
Asts: Sun T.L. 4
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Toru Katayose (JPN), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB)
September 23
17:00
Report
Syria  60–61
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 19–10, 12–19, 20–15
Pts: Al-Samman 15
Rebs: Al-Sati 23
Asts: Sirjieh, Al-Sati 3
Pts: Ravena 19
Rebs: Escoto 12
Asts: Alolino 4
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Reza Javadi (IRI), Toru Katayose (JPN)
September 22
15:00
Report
Saudi Arabia  68–86
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 15–25, 19–19, 13–20
Pts: Al-Marwani 17
Rebs: Al-Muwalled 7
Asts: Al-Mutairi, Al-Yami 3
Pts: Teng 20
Rebs: Banal 6
Asts: Five players 3
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Kim Young-Hyun (KOR), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Adel Al-Khawlani (YEM)

2008 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship

September 5
11:00 a.m.
7th place
Philippines 
74–63  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 17-18, 23-16, 12-14, 22-15
September 4
1:00 p.m.
Classif. 5-8
China  86–63
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 17-11, 21-21, 28-18, 20-13
September 2
5:00 p.m.
Quarters.
Philippines 
85–84  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 20-16, 17-22, 33-27
September 1
7:00 p.m.
Quarters.
Philippines 
78–86  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 18-21, 21-25, 20-18, 19-22
August 31
9:00 p.m.
Quarters.
South Korea  98–80
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 24-23, 26-16, 23-18, 25-23
August 30
9:00 p.m.
Prelims.
Philippines 
73–54  United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 22-10, 19-14, 17-8, 15-22
August 29
7:00 p.m.
Prelims.
Philippines 
84–87  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 22-21, 23-18, 21-22, 18-26
August 28
8:00 p.m.
Prelims.
Chinese Taipei  105–106 (2OT) OT
 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 16-28, 18-17, 26-21, 28-22, OT: 8-8, 9-10

Past rosters

Philippines roster at the 2014 SEABA Under-18 Championship:[2]

2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship: finished 6th among 16 teams

Rodolfo Alejandro III (National University), Jan Hubert Cani (National University), Michael Jay Javelosa (Reedley International), Paul John Manzano (University of Western Sydney), Jerie Marlon Pingoy (FEU-FERN), Mark Anthony Olayon (University of the East), Rashleigh Paolo Rivero (La Salle Green Hills), Kent Jefferson Lao (University of Santo Tomas), Janus Kyle Cristian Suarez (University of the Philippines), Rey Benedict Nambatac (Colegio de San Juan de Letran), Mario Emmanuel Bonleon (La Salle Green Hills), Kristoffer James Porter (Ateneo de Manila University) (Coach: Olsen Racela)[3]

2010 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship: finished 5th among 16 teams

Kiefer Ravena, Von Rolfe Pessumal, Joshua Angelo Alolino, Rafael Banal, Roldan Sara, Kyle Neypes, Jeron Teng, Russell Escoto, Gwynne Capacio, Cris Tolomia, Jeth Troy Rosario, Kevin Ferrer (Coach: Eric Altamirano)[4]

References

  1. ^ "Philippines Roster at the 23rd FIBA Asia U18 Championship". Retrieved 9 August 2014. 
  2. ^ "RP Youth 5 lineup bared". http://www.philstar.com. 28 April 2014. Retrieved 29 April 2014. 
  3. ^ Philippines Roster at the 22nd FIBA Asia U18 Championship
  4. ^ "Philippines Roster at the 21st FIBA Asia U18 Championship". Retrieved 2 May 2014. 

External links

  • Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas Official Website
  • Nokia-RP Youth Team Official Website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.