World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Poland at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 187 (129 men and 58 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearer Andrzej Wroński
Medals
Rank: 14
Gold
6
Silver
5
Bronze
3
Total
14
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 187 competitors, 129 men and 58 women, took part in 133 events in 20 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Basketball 5
    • Group B 5.1
    • Quarter-finals 5.2
    • Classification matches 5.3
  • Boxing 6
  • Canoeing 7
    • Slalom 7.1
    • Sprint 7.2
  • Cycling 8
    • Road 8.1
    • Track 8.2
    • Mountain biking 8.3
  • Fencing 9
  • Gymnastics 10
    • Artistic 10.1
    • Rhythmic gymnastics 10.2
  • Field hockey 11
    • Pool B 11.1
    • Crossover 11.2
    • Eleventh and twelfth place 11.3
  • Judo 12
  • Modern pentathlon 13
  • Rowing 14
  • Sailing 15
  • Shooting 16
  • Swimming 17
  • Table tennis 18
  • Weightlifting 19
  • Wrestling 20
  • Notes 21
  • References 22

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
Robert Korzeniowski Athletics Men's 20 km walk 22 September
Robert Korzeniowski Athletics Men's 50 km walk 29 September
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls 24 September
Renata Mauer Shooting Women's 50 m rifle three positions 20 September
Kamila Skolimowska Athletics Women's hammer throw 29 September
Szymon Ziółkowski Athletics Men's hammer throw 24 September
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk
Fencing Women's team foil 23 September
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 metres 1 October
Szymon Kołecki Weightlifting Men's 94 kg 24 September
Krzysztof Kołomański
Michał Staniszewski
Canoeing Men's slalom C-2 20 September
Agata Wróbel Weightlifting Women's +75 kg 22 September
Leszek Blanik Gymnastics Men's vault 22 September
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Adam Seroczyński
Dariusz Białkowski
Marek Witkowski
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres 30 September
Beata Sokołowska
Aneta Pastuszka
Canoeing Women's K-2 500 metres 1 October

Archery

Poland entered three women and two men in its seventh appearance in Olympic archery. Four of the five archers won their first match, with Joanna Nowicka making it to the quarterfinal and taking eighth place.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Grzegorz Targoński Men's individual 633 21  Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN) (44)
W 166-164
 Wietse van Alten (NED) (12)
L 157-160
Did not advance 22
Bartosz Mikos Men's individual 606 49  Fu Shengjun (CHN) (16)
W 157-155
 Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) (17)
L 154-163
Did not advance 23
Joanna Nowicka Women's individual 633 24  Olga Moroz (BLR) (41)
W 152-139
 Petra Ericsson (SWE) (9)
W 162-152
 Jianping Yang (CHN) (25)
W 162-158
 Soo-Nyung Kim (KOR) (1)
L 106-100
Did not advance 8
Anna Łęcka Women's individual 630 28  Yelena Polotnikova (KAZ) (37)
W 163-149
 Olena Sadovnycha (UKR) (5)
W 159-158
 Natalia Bolotova (RUS) (21)
L 161-157
Did not advance 13
Agata Bulwa Women's individual 603 60  Olena Sadovnycha (UKR) (5)
L 163-155
Did not advance 37
Joanna Nowicka
Agata Bulwa
Anna Łęcka
Team 1866 11 N/A  Turkey (TUR) (6)
L 217-227
Did not advance 11

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Piotr Balcerzak 100 m 10.42 36 Q 10.38 29 Did not advance
Piotr Gładki Marathon N/A DNF
Piotr Haczek 400 m 45.61 14 Q 45.43 13 Q 45.66 12 Did not advance
Paweł Januszewski 400 m hurdles 51.40 48 Q N/A 48.42 5 q 48.44 6
Robert Korzeniowski 20 km walk N/A 1:18:59
50 km walk N/A 3:42:22
Marcin Kuszewski 110 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Tomasz Lipiec 50 km walk N/A DNF
Robert Maćkowiak 400 m 45.39 7 Q 45.01 2 Q 45.53 8 Q 45.14 5
Roman Magdziarczyk 50 km walk N/A 3:48:17 8
Marcin Nowak 100 m 10.27 7 Q 10.37 27 Did not advance
Piotr Rysiukiewicz 400 m 46.67 50 Did not advance
Tomasz Ścigaczewski 110 m hurdles 13.53 5 Q 13.60 12 Q 13.51 12 Did not advance
Marcin Urbaś 200 m 20.62 10 Q 20.43 13 Did not advance
Rafał Wójcik 3000 m steeplechase 08:33.51 21 N/A Did not advance
Piotr Balcerzak
Marcin Nowak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
Marcin Urbaś
4×100 m relay 38.74 4 q N/A 38.60 6 q 38.96 8
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Długosielski
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Filip Walotka
4 x 400 m relay 03:01.30 2 Q N/A 03:00.66 5 q 03:03.22 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Maciej Pałyszko Hammer throw 76.33 13 Did not advance
Olgierd Stański Discus throw 59.31 29 Did not advance
Dariusz Trafas Javelin throw 83.98 7 Q 82.30 10
Szymon Ziółkowski Hammer throw 77.81 4 Q 80.02
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lidia Chojecka 1500 m 04:10.34 14 Q N/A 04:05.78 5 Q 04:06.42 5
Anna Jakubczak 1500 m 04:08.13 2 Q N/A 04:07.03 10 Q 04:06.49 6
Anna Olichwierczuk 400 m hurdles 57.36 21 N/A Did not advance
Zuzanna Radecka 100 m 23.57 38 Did not advance
Katarzyna Radtke 20 km walk N/A DNF
Joanna Niełacna
Marzena Pawlak
Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz
Zuzanna Radecka
4×100 m relay 44.05 15 Q N/A 44.07 15 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska Shot put 18.93 4 Q 19.18 5
Monika Pyrek Pole vault 4.30 12 q 4.40 7
Kamila Skolimowska Hammer throw 66.30 3 Q 71.16 OR
Katarzyna Żakowicz Shot put 16.95 18 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Urszula Włodarczyk Result 13.33 1.78 14.45 24.29 6.31 46.16 02:12.15 6470 4
Points 1075 953 824 953 946 786 933

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katarzyna Krasowska Women's singles  Grether (GER)
L 12-13, 2-11
Did not advance
Michał Łogosz
Robert Mateusiak
Men's doubles N/A  Bamford /
Blackburn (AUS)
W 15-5, 16-17, 15-6
 Archer /
Robertson (GBR)
L 1–15, 10–15
Did not advance

Basketball

  • Team Roster
  • Group play

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 0 446 312 +134 10
 Russia 3 2 398 325 +73 8 1.30
 South Korea 3 2 343 296 +47 8 0.91
 Poland 3 2 327 339 −12 8 0.84
 Cuba 1 4 318 358 −40 6
 New Zealand 0 5 304 396 −92 5
16 September
9:30
Poland  75–52  New Zealand
18 September
11:30
Russia  84–46  Poland
20 September
19:30
Poland  87–62  South Korea
22 September
21:30
Poland  72–65  Cuba
24 September
19:30
United States  76–57  Poland

Quarter-finals

27 September
19:30
Australia  76–48  Poland

Classification matches

29 September
9:30
7th place
Slovakia  64–57  Poland

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrzej Rżany Flyweight  Celestin Augustin (MAD)
W RSC
 Arlan Lerio (PHI)
L 18*-18
 Vladimir Sidorenko (UKR)
L RSC
Did not advance 5
Robert Ciba Bantamweight  Mohammed Sabo (NGR)
L RSC-3
Did not advance
Mariusz Cendrowski Light welterweight  Hwang Sung-Bum (KOR)
L 4-14
Did not advance
Paweł Kakietek Middleweight  Abudoureheman (CHN)
W RSC
 Jeff Lacy (USA)
L 7-21
Did not advance
Wojciech Bartnik Heavyweight N/A  Michael Bennett (USA)
L 2-11
Did not advance
Grzegorz Kiełsa Super Heavyweight N/A  Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KAZ)
L 5-16
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Run 1 Run 2 Result Rank Run 1 Run 2 Result Rank
Krzysztof Bieryt Men's C-1 132.85 132.19 265.04 3 Q 126.36 126.87 253.23 11
Krzysztof Kołomański
Michał Staniszewski
Men's C-2 148.46 137.48 285.94 6 Q 124.19 119.62 243.81
Andrzej Wójs
Sławomir Mordarski
144.48 142.48 286.96 7 Q 121.74 133.77 255.51 6
Beata Grzesik Women's K-1 208.80 147.58 356.38 19 Did not advance

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michał Gajownik C-1 500 m 02:04.704 9 Did not advance 18
Daniel Jędraszko C-1 1000 m 04:25.726 9 Did not advance 18
Grzegorz Kotowicz K-1 500 m 1:40.204 1 Q 1:41.198 3 Q 2:07.711 9
Rafał Głażewski K-1 1000 m 3:43.227 6 Q 3:46.761 8 Did not advance 21
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
C-2 500 m 1:41.511 1 Q BYE 1:51.536
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Michał Gajownik
C-2 1000 m 3:39.311 3 Q BYE 3:52.229 8
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
K-2 500 m 1:32.350 2 Q 1:30.026 2 Q 1:48.963 5
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
K-2 1000 m 3:15.909 5 Q 3:18.026 3 Q 3:19.939 8
Dariusz Białkowski
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Adam Seroczyński
Marek Witkowski
K-4 1000 m 3:00.166 2 Q BYE 2:55.704
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elżbieta Urbańczyk K-1 500 m 1:53.202 3 Q BYE 2:18.018 5
Aneta Pastuszka
Beata Sokołowska
K-2 500 m 1:42.905 2 Q BYE 1:58.784
Aneta Pastuszka
Joanna Skowroń
Aneta Michalak
Beata Sokołowska
K-4 500 m 1:35.887 2 Q BYE 1:37.076 4

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Piotr Chmielewski Men's road race DNF
Piotr Wadecki Men's road race 5:30:35 4
Men's time trial 1:02:04 31
Zbigniew Piątek Men's road race 5:30:46 48
Piotr Przydział 5:30:46 58
Zbigniew Spruch 5:30:46 20

Track

1000m time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Grzegorz Krejner Men's 1000m time trial 01:04.156 7
Men's Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying round 1/16 1/16 repechage 1/8 final 1/8 repechage Classification 9-12 Quarter-finals Classification 5-8 Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bartłomiej Saczuk Men's sprint 11.106 19 Did not advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification First round Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Konrad Czajkowski
Grzegorz Krejner
Marcin Mientki
Men's team sprint 46.186
58.459
10 Did not advance
Men's Keirin
Athlete Event First round First repechage Second round Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Grzegorz Krejner Men's Keirin 6 3 Did not advance

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Marek Galiński Men's cross-country 2:17:35.54 21

Fencing

Ten fencers, six men and four women, represented Poland in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adam Krzesiński Individual foil BYE  Dmitry Shevchenko (RUS)
L 8-15
Did not advance 26
Sławomir Mocek  Maher Ben Aziza (TUN)
W 15–2
 Oscar García (CUB)
W 15–9
 Richard Breutner (GER)
L 8–15
Did not advance 16
Ryszard Sobczak BYE  Cliff Bayer (USA)
L 9-15
Did not advance 24
Adam Krzesiński
Ryszard Sobczak
Sławomir Mocek
Team foil N/A  Germany (GER)
W 45–37
 France (FRA)
L 38–45
 Italy (ITA)
L 38–45
4
Norbert Jaskot Individual sabre BYE  Mihai Covaliu (ROU)
L 12–15
Did not advance 26
Marcin Sobala  Aleksey Frosin (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance 24
Rafał Sznajder BYE  Vadym Huttsait (UKR)
L 14–15
Did not advance 22
Janusz Olech
Norbert Jaskot
Rafał Sznajder
Team sabre N/A BYE  Romania (ROU)
L 26–45
Classification semi-final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 41–45
7th place final
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–39
7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sylwia Gruchała Individual foil BYE  Edina Knapek (HUN)
W 15-8
 Valentina Vezzali (ITA)
L 8-15
Did not advance 13
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz BYE  Svetlana Boyko (RUS)
W 15-9
 Xiao Aihua (CHN)
L 13-15
Did not advance 14
Anna Rybicka BYE  Meng Jie (CHN)
L 9-15
Did not advance 22
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk
Team foil N/A BYE  China (CHN)
W 45–43
 Germany (GER)
W 45-34
 Italy (ITA)
L 36-45

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Leszek Blanik Vault N/A 8.575 9.275 9.700 Q 8.775 N/A N/A 9.475 N/A 9.475

Rhythmic gymnastics

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Agnieszka Brandebura Individual 9.716 9.470 9.791 9.600 38.577 13 Did not advance

Field hockey

Pool B

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Australia 5 3 2 0 12 6 11
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 9 7 8
 India 5 2 2 1 9 7 8
 Argentina 5 1 2 2 13 13 5
 Poland 5 1 2 2 12 14 4
 Spain 5 0 2 3 7 15 2

     Advanced to semifinals

17 September 2000
08:30
Australia  4 – 0  Poland
Elmer  34'52'
Stacy  47'
Brennan  58'
Report
Umpires:
Christian Siebrecht (GER)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

19 September 2000
10:30
Spain  1 – 4  Poland
Arnau  51' Report Grzeszczak  15'
Mikula  16'38'
Grotowski  28'
Umpires:
Amarjit Singh (MAS)
Steven Horgan (USA)

21 September 2000
10:30
Argentina  5 – 5  Poland
Lombi  6'23'41'63'
Capurro  66'
Report L. Wybieralski  31'
Mikula  45'51'
Jakubiak  60'
Grotowski  67'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

24 September 2000
21:00
Poland  2 – 3  South Korea
Grotowski  53'
Mikula  62'
Report Yeo Woon-Kon  11'
Kang Keon-Wook  18'
Hwang Jong-Hyun  37'
Umpires:
Christian Siebrecht (GER)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

26 September 2000
20:30
Poland  1 – 1  India
Cichy  69' Report Tirkey  53'
Umpires:
Eric Denis (BEL)
Christian Siebrecht (GER)

Crossover

28 September 2000
17:30
Canada  3 – 2  Poland
Gifford  37'
Wettlaufer  39'
Bird  59'
Report K. Wybieralski  23'
Gaczkowski  45'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Amrjit Singh (MAS)

Eleventh and twelfth place

30 September 2000
11:30
Malaysia  3 – 2 (a.e.t.)  Poland
Mirnawan  5'
Nor Saiful  48'
Kuhan  73'
Report L. Wybieralski  17'
Jakubiak  52'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Murray Grime (AUS)
  • Team Roster

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jarosław Lewak −73 kg BYE  Christoph Stangl (AUT)
W 1000-0000
 Kenzo Nakamura (JPN)
L 0000-1001
Did not advance AC
Robert Krawczyk −81 kg  Gabriel Arteaga (CUB)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance AC
Paweł Nastula −100 kg BYE  Ariel Zeevi (ISR)
L 0000-1110
Did not advance AC
Rafał Kubacki +100 kg BYE  Valentyn Rusliakov (UKR)
L 0001-0003
Did not advance AC
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Beata Maksymow +78 kg BYE  Colleen Rosensteel (USA)
L 0010–0001
Did not advance AC

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP points Wins Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Igor Warabida Men's 170 21 976 10 17 760 2:11.96 18 1181 90 7 1010 9:26.97 6 1134 15 5061
Paulina Boenisz Women's 177 9 1060 11 12 800 2:27.96 17 1121 60 7 1040 11:00.66 5 1078 5 5099
Dorota Idzi 167 20 940 12 18 840 2:22.78 8 1173 192 15 908 11:55.09 18 860 16 4721

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Piotr Basta
Piotr Bochenek
Pair 6:58.47 5 R 6:48.74 2 Q 6:43.38 5 FB 6:39.44 10
Adam Korol
Marek Kolbowicz
Double Sculls 6:31.91 2 R 6:32.30 1 Q 6:31.26 3 Q 6:32.11 6
Karol Łazar
Sławomir Kruszkowski
Adam Bronikowski
Michał Wojciechowski
Quadruple sculls 5:58.09 3 Q BYE 6:02.11 6 FB 5:51.79 8
Paweł Jarosiński
Rafał Smoliński
Artur Rozalski}
Arkadiusz Sobkowiak
Coxless four 6:22.00 4 R 6:15.75 4 Did not advanced
Robert Sycz
Tomasz Kucharski
Lightweight Double Sculls 6:34.28 1 Q BYE 6:20.60 1 Q 6:21.75
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Agnieszka Tomczak Single sculls 7:43.99 2 R 7:47.37 2 Q 7:45.64 4 FB 7:33.20 8
Elżbieta Kuncewicz
Ilona Mokronowska
Lightweight Double Sculls 7:28.99 4 R 7:20.87 3 Q 7:08.73 4 FB 7:12.76 8

Sailing

Poland competed in seven Sailing events with three top 10 finishes.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Przemysław Miarczyński Mistral 19 8 7 14 2 8 15 18 10 6 14 84 8
Mateusz Kusznierewicz Finn 1 4 11 8 15 3 12 9 5 6 1 48 4
Tomasz Jakubiak
Tomasz Stańczyk
470 OCS 27 25 25 26 5 14 8 5 23 13 144 20
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Anna Galecka Mistral 8 7 13 5 8 9 12 7 14 13 11 80 11
Monika Bronicka Europe 14 11 13 14 23 8 12 7 12 13 5 95 14
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Maciej Grabowski Laser 11 24 34 5 2 9 30 13 9 2 N/A 11 86 7
Pawel Kacprowski
Pawel Kuźmicki
49er 12 14 8 16 16 6 7 13 14 8 12 14 13 15 3 2 141 12

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Andrzej Głyda Skeet 121 14 Did not advance
Krzysztof Kucharczyk 25 m rapid fire pistol 584 8 Q 682.2 7
Jerzy Pietrzak 10 m air pistol 578 11 Did not advance
50 m pistol 560 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Renata Mauer 50 m rifle three positions 585 3 Q 684.6
10 m air rifle 392 15 Did not advance
Mirosława Sagun 10 m air pistol 379 16 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcin Kaczmarek 100 metre butterfly 54.32 26 Did not advance
Bartosz Kizierowski 50 metre freestyle 22.05 1 Q 22.35 7 Q 22.22 5
100 metre freestyle 49.84 17 Did not advance
100 metre backstroke 55.14 5 Q 55.34 7 Q 55.04 5
Marek Krawczyk 100 metre breaststroke 01:03.00 24 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 02:16.08 18 Did not advance
Mariusz Siembida 100 metre backstroke 56.27 20 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandra Miciul 100 metre backstroke 01:04.51 25 Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 02:16.71 23 Did not advance
Otylia Jędrzejczak 100 metre butterfly 58.66 4 Q 59.14 9 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 02:08.70 3 Q 02:07.81 3 Q 02:08.48 5
Alicja Pęczak 100 metre breaststroke 01:10.57 21 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 02:29.45 16 Q 02:30.02 15 Did not advance
Anna Uryniuk 200 metre butterfly 02:14.87 26 Did not advance
Otylia Jędrzejczak
Aleksandra Miciul
Alicja Pęczak
Anna Uryniuk
4×100 m medley relay 04:11.08 12 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athlete Event Group round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lucjan Błaszczyk Men's singles Group F
 Adrian Crișan (ROU)
W 3 – 2
 Simon Gerada (AUS)
W 3 – 0
1 Q  Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA)
W 3 - 0
 Kong Linghui (CHN)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance
Tomasz Krzeszewski Men's singles Group K
 Russ Lavale (AUS)
W 3 – 0
 Danny Heister (NED)
L 0 – 3
2 Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group round Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lucjan Błaszczyk
Tomasz Krzeszewski
Men's doubles Group F
 Hugo Hoyama
Carlos Kawai Issamu (BRA)
W 2 – 0
 Petr Korbel
Josef Plachy (CZE)
W 2 – 0
1 Q N/A  Kong Linghui
Liu Guoliang (CHN)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Krzysztof Siemion – 85 kg 162.5 167.5 167.5 202.5 207.5 212.5 380.0 4
Mariusz Rytkowski – 85 kg 160.0 165.0 170.0 200.0 205.0 205.0 370.0 9
Szymon Kołecki – 94 kg 175.0 180.0 182.5 222.5 227.5 - 405.0
Grzegorz Kleszcz – 105 kg 180.0 185.0 190.0 220.0 227.5 227.5 405.0 8
Mariusz Jędra – 105 kg 175.0 180.0 180.0 215.0 215.0 220.0 390.0 9
Paweł Najdek + 105 kg 180.0 185.0 185.0 240.0 245.0 250.0 425.0 7


Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Aleksandra Klejnowska – 58 kg 85.0 90.0 92.5 112.5 112.5 112.5 202.5 5
Beata Prej – 69 kg 95.0 100.0 102.5 125.0 130.0 130.0 225.0 8
Agata Wróbel + 75 kg 125.0 125.0 132.5 155.0 162.5 170.0 295.0

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mariusz Dąbrowski −69 kg  Sánchez (CUB)
L 0–7
 Kasabov (BUL)
L 2-3
N/A 3 Did not advance 18
Marcin Jurecki −76 kg  Ozoline (AUS)
W 10-0
 Muzayev (UKR)
L 1-3
 Eui-jae (KOR)
L 1-5
3 Did not advance 8
Marek Garmulewicz −97 kg  Schmeichel (CAN)
W 3–0
 Szerda (AUS)
W 3-0
 Shemarov (BLR)
W 3-2
1 Q BYE  Bairamukov (KAZ)
L 0-3
 GEO)
L 1-4
4
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dariusz Jabłoński −54 kg  Kwon-ho (KOR)
L 0–10
 Assembekov (KAZ)
L 2-7
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Włodzimierz Zawadzki −63 kg  Samurgashev (RUS)
L 0-8
 Eroğlu (TUR)
L PA
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Ryszard Wolny −69 kg  Glushkov (RUS)
L 1-8
 Adzhi (UKR)
W 7-1
 Kopytov (BLR)
W PA
2 Did not advance 7
Artur Michalkiewicz −76 kg  Iutana (SAM)
W 11-0
 Makaranka (BLR)
L 1-4
 Manukyan (UKR)
L 2-8
3 Did not advance 9
Andrzej Wroński −97 kg  GEO)
L 0–2
 Mambetov (TUR)
W 7-1
N/A 2 Did not advance 13
Marek Sitnik −130 kg  Vala (CZE)
L 0–4
 Bakir (TUR)
L 0–1
 Evseitchik (ISR)
W 0–3
4 Did not advance 17

Notes

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References

  1. ^ "Poland at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-10. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.