World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Primera División Argentina 1985

Article Id: WHEBN0027238870
Reproduction Date:

Title: Primera División Argentina 1985  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: José Luis Chilavert, Enzo Francescoli
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Primera División Argentina 1985

Statistics of Primera División Argentina in season 1985.

Nacional Championship

1985 featured the last ever edition of the Nacional championship. The structure of the tournament made it the most complicated championship in the history of the Argentine first division. The eventual champions were Argentinos Juniors who beat Vélez Sársfield in a 2nd final.

Group Stages (1st step)

The top two teams go through to the winners knockout, the bottom two go to the losers knockout.

Group A

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 Estudiantes La Plata 9 6 4 1 1 12 4 8
2 Ramón Santamarina 5 6 2 1 3 5 6 -1
3 Racing de Córdoba 5 6 2 1 3 5 8 -3
4 Platense 5 6 2 1 3 5 9 -4

Group B

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 Boca Juniors 8 6 3 2 1 13 6 7
2 Estudiantes Río Cuarto 7 6 3 1 2 12 12 0
3 Temperley 5 6 2 1 3 8 11 -3
4 Altos Hornos Zapla 4 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4

Group C

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 Independiente 7 6 3 1 2 11 6 5
2 Talleres de Córdoba 7 6 3 1 2 6 6 0
3 Guaraní Antonio Franco 7 6 3 1 2 6 8 -2
4 Huracán 3 6 0 3 3 7 10 -3

Group D

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 River Plate 10 6 4 2 0 10 4 6
2 Unión de Santa Fe 5 6 1 3 2 9 6 3
3 Gimnasia La Plata 5 6 1 3 2 4 10 -6
4 Cipolletti 4 6 0 4 2 5 8 -3

Group E

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 Newell's Old Boys 8 6 2 4 0 9 6 3
2 San Lorenzo 7 6 2 3 1 10 5 5
3 Huracán Las Heras 7 6 2 3 1 8 8 0
4 Círculo Deportivo 2 6 1 0 5 6 14 -8

Group F

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 Argentinos Juniors 9 6 3 3 0 16 5 11
2 Chacarita Juniors 7 6 3 1 2 11 6 5
3 Central Norte 5 6 1 3 2 4 14 -10
4 Belgrano de Córdoba 3 6 0 3 3 8 14 -6

Group G

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 San Martín Tucumán 8 6 3 2 1 12 4 8
2 Vélez Sársfield 8 6 2 3 1 11 6 5
3 Argentino de Firmat 5 6 2 1 3 5 10 -5
4 Juventud Alianza 3 6 1 1 4 4 12 -8

Group H

Position Team Points Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1 Ferro Carril Oeste 9 6 4 1 1 8 2 6
2 Deportivo Español 7 6 3 1 2 9 6 3
3 Instituto de Córdoba 6 6 3 0 3 9 9 0
4 Juventud Antoniana 2 6 1 0 5 4 13 -9

2nd step

Winners knockout

The winners progressed to the winners QF, the losers enter the losers 3rd round.

Home (1st leg) Home (2nd leg) 1st Leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Independiente Ramón Santamarina 3-1 3-2 6-3
Talleres Estudiantes La Plata 1-1 1-3 2-4
Newell's Old Boys Chacarita Juniors 0-0 2-1 2-1
San Lorenzo Argentinos Juniors 2-2 0-1 2-3
San Martín Estudiantes RC 4-2 0-0 4-2
Boca Juniors Vélez Sársfield 3-2 0-3 3-4
Ferro Carril Oeste Unión 1-0 2-1 3-1
Deportivo Español River Plate 2-1 0-5 2-6

Losers knockout

Home (1st leg) Home (2nd leg) 1st Leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Guaraní Platense 0-0 0-1 0-1
Huracán Racing de Córdoba 2-1 1-1 3-2
Belgrano Huracán La Heras 2-1 1-3 3-4
Central Norte Círculo Deportivo 0-0 3-2 3-2
Altos Hornos Zapla Argentino (F) 2-0 1-2 3-2
Juventud Alianza Temperley 4-3 1-4 5-7
Cipolletti Instituto 0-0 1-3 1-3
Gimnasia La Plata Juventud Antoniana 3-0 0-1 3-1

3rd step

Winners Quarter finals

Score
San Martín Argentinos Juniors 0-2
Ferro Carril Oeste Independiente 3-0
River Plate Estudiantes La Plata 2-0
Newell's Old Boys Vélez Sársfield 1-2 (aet)

Losers 3rd round

Score
Estudiantes (RC) Temperley 0-1
Gimnasia La Plata Deportivo Español 0-2
Unión Platense 3-0
Talleres Instituto 0-4
Boca Juniors Altos Hornos Zapla 3-1
Huracán La Heras San Lorenzo 3-3 (2-3 p.k.)
Chacarita Juniors Huracán 0-0 (4-3 p.k.)
Central Norte Ramón Santamarina 1-1 (4-2 p.k.)

4th step

Winners Semi Finals

Score
Ferro Carril Oeste Argentinos Juniors 0-3
Vélez Sársfield River Plate 3-0

Losers 4th round

Score
Independiente Boca Juniors 1-0
Newell's Old Boys Temperley 2-1
Chacarita Juniors San Lorenzo 2-0 (aet)
Estuidaintes (LP) Deportivo Español 1-1 (6-5 p.k.)
Central Norte Unión 0-0 (1-3 p.k.)
San Martín Instituto 0-0 (4-1 p.k.)

5th step

Winners final

Home (1st leg) Home (2nd leg) 1st Leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Argentinos Juniors Vélez Sársfield 2-0 0-2 2-2 (4-3 p.k.)
  • Argentinos Juniors to play in the final
  • Vélez Sársfield progress to the losers final

Losers 5th round

Score
Newell's Old Boys Chacarita Juniors 1-0
Estudiantes (LP) San Martín 1-0
River Plate Unión 1-0
Ferro Carril Oeste Independiente 0-0 (2-4 p.k.)

6th step

Losers 6th round

Score
River Plate Estudiantes (LP) 4-1
Independiente Newell's Old Boys 0-2

7th step

Losers 7th round

Score
River Plate Newell's Old Boys 2-0

8th step

Losers final

Score
Vélez Sársfield River Plate 2-1
  • Vélez Sársfield to play in the final

Final

August 28, 1985

Score
Argentinos Juniors Vélez Sársfield 1-1 (3-4 p.k.)
  • As Argentinos Juniors had made it to the final without losing a game, the final had to be replayed to give them the 2nd chance that every other team had already had.

September 3, 1985

Score
Vélez Sársfield Argentinos Juniors 1-2

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.