World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Rosmalen Grass Court Championships

Rosmalen Grass Court Championships
Founded 1990
Location Rosmalen
Netherlands
Surface Grass / Outdoors
Official website
 ATP World Tour
Category ATP World Series
(1990–1995)
ATP International Series
(2001–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–current)
Draw 32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize Money €398,250
 WTA Tour
Category WTA Tier III
(1996–2008)
WTA International Tournaments
(2009–current)
Draw 32M / 16Q / 16D
Prize Money US$220,000

The Rosmalen Grass Court Championships, currently also known by its sponsored name Topshelf Open, is a professional tennis tournament held in Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch), the Netherlands. The men's and women's tennis matches are played on outdoors grass courts at the Autotron convention center, and constitute a stage on the ATP Tour and the WTA Tour.

In 1989 a two-group round robin invitational tournament with eight players was organized in Rosmalen which was won by Miloslav Mečíř. The next year, 1990, the tournament became part of the newly founded ATP Tour and was officially called the Continental Grass Court Championships. At the time of its founding it was the only grass court tournament in continental Europe.[1] The tournament is a preparation event for the Wimbledon Championships and was held the week prior to Wimbledon until 2014. From 2015 onwards it is held the week following the French Open. In 1996 a women's singles and doubles event dubbed Wilkinson Championships was added to the tournament.

The men's tournament is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 and the women's tournament is part of the WTA International Tournaments series. In the past it was also known by previously sponsored names Heineken Trophy, Ordina Open and UNICEF Open.

Contents

  • Past finals 1
  • Sponsors 2
    • 2010 2.1
  • Notes 3
  • External links 4

Past finals

Men's singles Champions by Country
Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Amos Mansdorf Alexander Volkov 6–3, 7–6
1991 Christian Saceanu Michiel Schapers 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
1992 Michael Stich Jonathan Stark 6–4, 7–5
1993 Arnaud Boetsch Wally Masur 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1994 Richard Krajicek Karsten Braasch 6–3, 6–4
1995 Karol Kučera Anders Järryd 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–4)
1996 Richey Reneberg Stephane Simian 6–4, 6–0
1997 Richard Krajicek Guillaume Raoux 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1998 Patrick Rafter Martin Damm 7–6(7–2), 6–2
1999 Patrick Rafter Andrei Pavel 3–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
2000 Patrick Rafter Nicolas Escudé 6–1, 6–3
2001 Lleyton Hewitt Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–4
2002 Sjeng Schalken Arnaud Clément 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2003 Sjeng Schalken Arnaud Clément 6–3, 6–4
2004 Michaël Llodra Guillermo Coria 6–3, 6–4
2005 Mario Ančić Michaël Llodra 7–5, 6–4
2006 Mario Ančić Jan Hernych 6–0, 5–7, 7–5
2007 Ivan Ljubičić Peter Wessels 7–6, 4–6, 7–6
2008 David Ferrer Marc Gicquel 6–4, 6–2
2009 Benjamin Becker Raemon Sluiter 7–5, 6–3
2010 Sergiy Stakhovsky Janko Tipsarević 6–3, 6–0
2011 Dmitry Tursunov Ivan Dodig 6–3, 6–2
2012 David Ferrer Philipp Petzschner 6–3, 6–4
2013 Nicolas Mahut Stanislas Wawrinka 6–3, 6–4
2014 Roberto Bautista Agut Benjamin Becker 2–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
2015 Nicolas Mahut David Goffin 7–6(7–1), 6–1
Country Winner First title Last title
 France (FRA) 4 1993 2015
 Netherlands (NED) 4 1994 2003
 Australia (AUS) 4 1998 2001
 Germany (GER) 3 1991 2009
 Croatia (CRO) 3 2005 2007
 Spain (ESP) 3 2008 2014
 Israel (ISR) 1 1990 1990
 Slovakia (SVK) 1 1995 1995
 United States (USA) 1 1996 1996
 Ukraine (UKR) 1 2010 2010
 Russia (RUS) 1 2011 2011
Women's singles Champions by Country
Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Anke Huber Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6
1997 Ruxandra Dragomir Miriam Oremans 5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1998 Julie Halard-Decugis Miriam Oremans 6–3, 6–4
1999 Kristina Brandi Silvija Talaja 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
2000 Martina Hingis Ruxandra Dragomir 6–2, 3–0, retired
2001 Justine Henin Kim Clijsters 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002 Eleni Daniilidou Elena Dementieva 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
2003 Kim Clijsters Justine Henin-Hardenne 6–7(4–7), 3–0, retired
2004 Mary Pierce Klára Koukalová 7–6(8–6), 6–2
2005 Klára Koukalová Lucie Šafářová 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2006 Michaëlla Krajicek Dinara Safina 6–3, 6–4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze Jelena Janković 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 6–3
2008 Tamarine Tanasugarn Dinara Safina 7–5, 6–3
2009 Tamarine Tanasugarn Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 7–5
2010 Justine Henin Andrea Petkovic 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2011 Roberta Vinci Jelena Dokić 6–7(7–9), 6–3, 7–5
2012 Nadia Petrova Urszula Radwańska 6–4, 6–3
2013 Simona Halep Kirsten Flipkens 6–4, 6–2
2014 Coco Vandeweghe Zheng Jie 6–2, 6–4
2015 Camila Giorgi Belinda Bencic 7–5, 6–3
Country Winner First title Last title
 Belgium (BEL) 3 2001 2010
 Romania (ROU) 2 1997 2013
 France (FRA) 2 1998 2004
 Russia (RUS) 2 2007 2012
 Thailand (THA) 2 2008 2009
 Italy (ITA) 2 2011 2015
 Germany (GER) 1 1996 1996
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 1 1999 1999
  Switzerland (SUI) 1 2000 2000
 Greece (GRE) 1 2002 2002
 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 2005 2005
 Netherlands (NED) 1 2006 2006
 United States (USA) 1 2014 2014
Men's doubles Champions by Country
Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Jakob Hlasek
Michael Stich
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
7–6, 6–3
1991 Hendrik Jan Davids
Paul Haarhuis
Richard Krajicek
Jan Siemerink
6–3, 7–6
1992 Jim Grabb
Richey Reneberg
John McEnroe
Michael Stich
6–4, 6–7, 6–4
1993 Patrick McEnroe
Jonathan Stark
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy
7–6, 1–6, 6–4
1994 Stephen Noteboom
Fernon Wibier
Diego Nargiso
Peter Nyborg
6–3, 1–6, 7–6
1995 Richard Krajicek
Jan Siemerink
Hendrik Jan Davids
Andrei Olhovskiy
7–5, 6–3
1996 Paul Kilderry
Pavel Vízner
Anders Järryd
Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–3
1997 Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Trevor Kronemann
David Macpherson
6–4, 7–5
1998 Guillaume Raoux
Jan Siemerink
Joshua Eagle
Andrew Florent
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1999 Not held due to rain
2000 Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
Paul Haarhuis
Sandon Stolle
6–4, 6–7, 7–6
2001 Paul Haarhuis
Sjeng Schalken
Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
6–4, 6–4
2002 Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
Paul Haarhuis
Brian MacPhie
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
2003 Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
Donald Johnson
Leander Paes
7–5, 7–6
2004 Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
Lars Burgsmüller
Jan Vacek
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
2005 Cyril Suk
Pavel Vízner
Tomáš Cibulec
Leoš Friedl
6–3, 6–4
2006 Martin Damm
Leander Paes
Arnaud Clément
Chris Haggard
6–1, 7–6
2007 Jeff Coetzee
Rogier Wassen
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
3–6, 7–6, [12–10]
2008 Mario Ančić
Jürgen Melzer
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2009 Wesley Moodie
Dick Norman
Johan Brunström
Jean-Julien Rojer
7–6(7–3), 6–7(8–10), [10–5]
2010 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
1–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2011 Daniele Bracciali
František Čermák
Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
6–3, 2–6, [10–8]
2012 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Dmitry Tursunov
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2013 Max Mirnyi
Horia Tecău
Andre Begemann
Martin Emmrich
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecău
Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2015 Ivo Karlović
Łukasz Kubot
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
6–2, 7–6(11–9)
Country Winner First title Last title
 Netherlands (NED) 13 1991 2014
 Czech Republic (CZE) 13 1996 2011
 United States (USA) 4 1992 1993
 Romania (ROU) 4 2010 2014
 South Africa (RSA) 2 2007 2009
 Croatia (CRO) 2 2008 2015
 Sweden (SWE) 2 2010 2012
  Switzerland (SUI) 1 1990 1990
 Germany (GER) 1 1990 1990
 Australia (AUS) 1 1996 1996
 France (FRA) 1 1998 1998
 India (IND) 1 2006 2006
 Austria (AUT) 1 2008 2008
 Belgium (BEL) 1 2009 2009
 Italy (ITA) 1 2011 2011
 Belarus (BLR) 1 2013 2013
 Poland (POL) 1 2015 2015
Women's doubles Champions by Country
Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Kristie Boogert
Helena Suková
6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1997 Eva Melicharová
Helena Vildová
Karina Habšudová
Florencia Labat
6-3, 7-6(8–6)
1998 Sabine Appelmans
Miriam Oremans
Cătălina Cristea
Eva Melicharová
6–7(4–7), 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–5)
1999 Silvia Farina
Rita Grande
Cara Black
Kristie Boogert
7–5, 7–6(7–2)
2000 Erika De Lone
Nicole Pratt
Catherine Barclay
Karina Habšudová
7–6(8–6), 4–3 retired
2001 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Nadia Petrova
Kim Clijsters
Miriam Oremans
7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–4
2002 Catherine Barclay
Martina Müller
Bianka Lamade
Magdalena Maleeva
6–4, 7–5
2003 Elena Dementieva
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Mary Pierce
Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2004 Lisa McShea
Milagros Sequera
Jelena Kostanić
Claudine Schaul
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2005 Anabel Medina Garrigues
Dinara Safina
Iveta Benešová
Nuria Llagostera Vives
6–4, 2–6, 7–6(13–11)
2006 Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
Ana Ivanovic
Maria Kirilenko
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2007 Chan Yung-jan
Chuang Chia-jung
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
7–5, 6–2
2008 Marina Erakovic
Michaëlla Krajicek
Līga Dekmeijere
Angelique Kerber
6–3, 6–2
2009 Sara Errani
Flavia Pennetta
Michaëlla Krajicek
Yanina Wickmayer
6–4, 5–7, [13–11]
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2011 Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Klára Zakopalová
Dominika Cibulková
Flavia Pennetta
1–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2012 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2013 Irina-Camelia Begu
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Dominika Cibulková
Arantxa Parra Santonja
4–6, 7–6(7–3), [11–9]
2014 Marina Erakovic
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Michaëlla Krajicek
Kristina Mladenovic
0–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]
2015 Asia Muhammad
Laura Siegemund
Jelena Janković
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6–3, 7–5
Country Winner First title Last title
 Italy (ITA) 6 1999 2012
 Russia (RUS) 5 2001 2010
 Czech Republic (CZE) 4 1997 2011
 Australia (AUS) 4 2000 2010
 Netherlands (NED) 3 1996 2008
 Spain (ESP) 3 2005 2014
 United States (USA) 2 2000 2015
 Romania (ROU) 2 2001 2013
 Germany (GER) 2 2002 2015
 China (CHN) 2 2006 2006
 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 2 2007 2007
 New Zealand (NZL) 2 2008 2014
 Latvia (LAT) 1 1996 1996
 Belgium (BEL) 1 1998 1998
 Venezuela (VEN) 1 2004 2004

Sponsors

2010

Notes

  1. ^ Since 1993 another continental grass court tournament, the Gerry Weber Open, is held in Halle, Germany.

External links

  • Official website

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.