World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Dragon

Article Id: WHEBN0028033322
Reproduction Date:

Title: Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Dragon  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1964 Summer Olympics, Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics, Lowell North, Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Finn, Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Flying Dutchman
Collection: Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Dragon

Dragon
at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad
Venue Enoshima
Competitors 69 from 23 nations
Teams 23
Medalists
Gold medal    Denmark
Silver medal    Germany
Bronze medal    United States
Sailing at the
 1964 Summer Olympics 
Finn Open
Flying Dutchman Open
Star Open
Dragon Open
5.5 Metre Open

The Dragon was a sailing event on the Sailing at the 1964 Summer Olympics program in Enoshima. Seven races were scheduled. 69 sailors, on 23 boats, from 23 nations competed.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Daily standings 1.1
  • Conditions at Enoshima 2
  • Notes 3
  • References 4

Results


Rank
Helmsman (Country) Crew Yachtname Sail No. Race I Race II Race III Race IV Race V Race VI Race VII Total
Points
[1]
Total
-1
[2]
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
1st  Ole Berntsen  (DEN) Christian von Bulow
Ole Poulsen
White Lady D
166
1 1463 16 259 4 861 10 463 3 986 1 1463 7 618 6113 5854
2nd  Peter Ahrendt  (EUA) Wilfried Lorenz
Ulrich Mense
Mutafo GO
37
8 560 10 463 7 618 1 1463 2 1162 4 861 2 1162 6289 5826
3rd  Lowell North  (USA) Richard Deaver
Charles Rogers
Aphrodite US
219
3 986 5 764 1 1463 3 986 8 560 5 764 8 560 6083 5523
4  Edwin Parry  (GBR) Jeremy Harris
Peter Reade
Andromeda K
381
5 764 1 1463 9 508 2 1162 9 508 6 685 18 207 5297 5090
5  Kirk Cooper  (BER) Penny Simmons
Conrad Soares
Oleander XII KB
2
19 184 8 560 5 764 6 685 1 1463 2 1162 11 421 5239 5055
6  Sergio Sorrentino  (ITA) Sergio Furlan
Annibale Pelaschiar
Argeste I
21
2 1162 11 421 3 986 13 349 6 685 7 618 5 764 4985 4636
7  Godfrey Kelly  (BAH) Basil Kelly
Robert Eardley
Guanahani BA
1
16 259 13 349 13 349 4 861 5 764 9 508 1 1463 4553 4294
8  Odysseus Eskitzoglou  (GRE)
Thimistokles Magoulas
Proteus II GR
18
13 349 2 1162 10 463 9 508 12 384 3 986 6 685 4537 4188
9  Yury Shavrin  (URS) Valery Nikulin
Lev Alekseyev
Olen SR
1
6 685 9 508 2 1162 8 560 7 618 10 463 12 384 4380 3996
10 ARG)
Rodolfo Rivademar
Tango A
34
7 618 3 986 18 207 12 384 15 287 11 421 3 986 3889 3682
11  Ed Botterell  (CAN) Lynn Watters
John MacBrien
Serendipity KC
101
4 861 4 861 11 421 7 618 13 349 14 317 13 349 3776 3459
12  Graham Drane  (AUS) Ian Quartermain
John Coon
Cambria KA
90
9 508 12 384 6 685 DNF 101 11 421 12 384 4 861 3344 3243
13  Wim van Duyl  (NED) Henny Scholtz
Race: 1 - 2:
Jan Jongkind
Race 3 - 7:
Dick Wayboer
Barco Deloro H
191
12 384 21 141 8 560 5 764 4 861 DNF 101 9 508 3319 3218
14  Bo Kaiser  (SWE) Arne Settergren
Styrbjörn Holm
Kuling S
210
14 317 6 685 16 259 18 207 10 463 8 560 14 317 2808 2601
15  Morits Skaugen  (NOR) Knut Bengtson
Egil Normann Ly
Monica N
236
11 421 14 317 12 384 11 421 14 317 18 207 19 184 2251 2067
16  Joaquim Basto  (POR) Eduardo de Queiroz
Carlos Ferreira
Grifo IV P
20
10 463 19 184 14 317 16 259 DNF 101 13 349 17 232 1905 1804
17  Saburo Tanamachi  (JPN) Tadashi Funaoka
Teruyuki Hiiro
Miss Nippon V J
15
17 232 18 207 17 232 14 317 16 259 16 259 10 463 1969 1762
18  Mauricio de La Lama  (MEX) Eduardo Prieto Lopez
Juan Frias
Acipactli MX
1
DNF 101 7 618 15 287 17 232 DNF 101 17 232 20 162 1733 1632
19  John Mitchell Park  (HKG) William Turnbull
Paul Coope
Phoenix KH
1
15 287 17 232 19 184 19 184 DNF 101 15 287 15 287 1562 1461
20  Eddie Kelliher  (IRL) Rob D'Alton
Harry Maguire
Akatonbo IR
2
18 207 20 162 DNF 101 15 287 17 232 19 184 16 259 1432 1331
21  Fausto Preysler  (PHI) Jesus Maria Villarreal
Feliciano Juntereal
Kalayaan PH
1
21 141 15 287 DNF 101 21 141 19 184 20 162 21 141 1157 1056
22  Prinz Bira Bhanubanda  (THA) H.R.H. Princess Birabongse
Prateep Areerob
Linglom TH
4
20 162 22 120 20 162 22 120 20 162 22 120 22 120 966 846
23  Barton Kirkconnell  (JAM) Earl Taylor
Steven Michael Henriques
Miss Nippon IV KJ
4
22 120 23 101 DNF 101 20 162 18 207 21 141 DSQ 0 832 832

DNF = Did Not Finish, DNS= Did Not Start, DSQ = Disqualified
= Male, = Female

Daily standings

Graph showing the daily standings in the Dragon during the 1964 Summer Olympics

Conditions at Enoshima

Of the total of three race areas were needed during the Olympics in Enoshima. Each of the classes was using the same scoring system. The Easterly course area was used for the Dragon.

Date Race Weather Wind direction Wind speed (m/s)
12-OCT-1964 I Cloudy ENE 0.4
13-OCT-1964 II Cloudy NNE 5.5
14-OCT-1964 III Cloudy N 12
15-OCT-1964 IV Fine N 8
19-OCT-1964 V Cloudy N 4.5
20-OCT-1964 VI Fine NNE 12
21-OCT-1964 VII Cloudy S 11

Notes

  1. ^ The 1964 Olympic scoring system was used.
  2. ^ Total after applying discard.

References

  • Organizing Committee for the Games of the XVIII Olympiad (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad Tokio 1964, The Official Report of the Organizing Committee Volume One Part One (pdf). 
  • Organizing Committee for the Games of the XVIII Olympiad (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad Tokio 1964, The Official Report of the Organizing Committee Volume One Part Two (pdf). 
  • Organizing Committee for the Games of the XVIII Olympiad (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad Tokio 1964, The Official Report of the Organizing Committee Volume Two Part One (pdf). 
  • Organizing Committee for the Games of the XVIII Olympiad (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad Tokio 1964, The Official Report of the Organizing Committee Volume Two Part Two (pdf). 
  • Hugh Drake &  
  • "Tokyo 1964". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.