World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Skeleton World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0016569471
Reproduction Date:

Title: Skeleton World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Bobsleigh World Cup, Luge World Cup, Shelley Rudman, Chris Soule, Skeleton World Cup
Collection: Recurring Sporting Events Established in 1986, Skeleton Competitions, Skeleton World Cup
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Skeleton World Cup

The Skeleton World Cup season is a yearly competition first organized by the International Bobsleigh and Tobogganing Federation since 1986–87. The women's version of this event debuted in 1996–97.

Men

Debuted: 1986–87

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1986–87 Andi Schmid, Austria Alain Wicki, Switzerland Christian Auer, Austria
1987–88 Andi Schmid, Austria Alain Wicki, Switzerland Christian Auer, Austria
1988–89 Alain Wicki, Switzerland Christian Auer, Austria Andi Schmid, Austria
1989–90 Christian Auer, Austria Urs Vercoli, Switzerland Franz Plangger, Austria
1990–91 Christian Auer, Austria Michael Grünberger, Austria Andi Schmid, Austria
1991–92 Christian Auer, Austria Gregor Stähli, Switzerland Martin Thaler, Austria
1992–93 Franz Plangger, Austria Christian Auer, Austria Gregor Stähli, Switzerland
1993–94 Christian Auer, Austria Andi Schmid, Austria Franz Plangger, Austria
1994–95 Christian Auer, Austria Franz Plangger, Austria Alexander Müller, Austria
1995–96 Ryan Davenport, Canada Michael Grünberger, Austria Christian Auer, Austria
1996–97 Alexander Müller, Austria Ryan Davenport, Canada Willi Schneider, Germany
1997–98 Willi Schneider, Germany Kazuhiro Koshi, Japan Andy Böhme, Germany
1998–99 Andy Böhme, Germany Ryan Davenport, Canada Jim Shea, United States
1999–2000 Andy Böhme, Germany Chris Soule, United States Kristan Bromley, Great Britain
2000–01 Lincoln DeWitt, United States Kazuhiro Koshi, Japan Jim Shea, United States
2001–02 Gregor Stähli, Switzerland Chris Soule, United States Martin Rettl, Austria
2002–03 Chris Soule, United States Jeff Pain, Canada Kazuhiro Koshi, Japan
2003–04 Kristan Bromley, Great Britain Duff Gibson, Canada Frank Kleber, Germany
2004–05 Jeff Pain, Canada Chris Soule, United States Duff Gibson, Canada
2005–06 Jeff Pain, Canada Gregor Stähli, Switzerland Eric Bernotas, United States
2006–07 Zach Lund, United States Eric Bernotas, United States Alexander Tretiakov, Russia
2007–08 Kristan Bromley, Great Britain Jon Montgomery, Canada Zach Lund, United States
2008–09 Alexander Tretiakov, Russia Florian Grassl, Germany Frank Rommel, Germany
2009–10 Martins Dukurs, Latvia Frank Rommel, Germany Sandro Stielicke, Germany
2010–11 Martins Dukurs, Latvia Sandro Stielicke, Germany Frank Rommel, Germany
2011–12 Martins Dukurs, Latvia Frank Rommel, Germany Tomass Dukurs, Latvia
2012–13 Martins Dukurs, Latvia Tomass Dukurs, Latvia Alexander Kröckel, Germany
2013–14 Martins Dukurs, Latvia Tomass Dukurs, Latvia Matthew Antoine, United States
2014–15 Martins Dukurs, Latvia Tomass Dukurs, Latvia Axel Jungk, Germany

Women

Debuted: 1996–97

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1996–97 Steffi Hanzlik, Germany Michelle Kelly, Canada Maya Bieri, Switzerland
1997–98 Maya Bieri, Switzerland Steffi Hanzlik, Germany Susan Speiran, Canada
1998–99 Steffi Hanzlik, Germany Ursi Walliser, Switzerland Maya Bieri, Switzerland
1999–2000 Alexandra Hamilton, Great Britain Maya Bieri, Switzerland Michelle Kelly, Canada
2000–01 Alex Coomber, Great Britain Steffi Hanzlik, Germany Maya Pedersen-Bieri, Switzerland
2001–02 Alex Coomber, Great Britain Maya Pedersen-Bieri, Switzerland Lindsay Alcock, Canada
2002–03 Michelle Kelly, Canada Lindsay Alcock, Canada Tristan Gale, United States
2003–04 Lindsay Alcock, Canada Diana Sartor, Germany Michelle Kelly, Canada
2004–05 Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States Maya Pedersen-Bieri, Switzerland Kerstin Jürgens, Germany
2005–06 Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards, Canada Maya Pedersen-Bieri, Switzerland Diana Sartor, Germany
2006–07 Katie Uhlaender, United States Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States Michelle Kelly, Canada
2007–08 Katie Uhlaender, United States Michelle Kelly, Canada Mellisa Hollingsworth, Canada
2008–09 Marion Trott, Germany Shelley Rudman, Great Britain Katie Uhlaender, United States
2009–10 Mellisa Hollingsworth, Canada Shelley Rudman, Great Britain Kerstin Szymkowiak, Germany
2010–11 Anja Huber, Germany Shelley Rudman, Great Britain Mellisa Hollingsworth, Canada
2011–12 Shelley Rudman, Great Britain Marion Thees, Germany Anja Huber, Germany
2012–13 Marion Thees, Germany Anja Huber, Germany Katie Uhlaender, United States
2013–14 Elizabeth Yarnold, Great Britain Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States Shelley Rudman, Great Britain
2014–15 Janine Flock, Austria Elizabeth Yarnold, Great Britain Tina Hermann, Germany

References

  • List of men's skeleton World Cup champions since 1987.
  • List of women's skeleton World Cup champions since 1997.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.