World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

South Africa at the 1996 Summer Olympics

South Africa at the Olympic Games

Flag of South Africa
IOC code  RSA
NOC South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Website www.sascoc.co.za
At the Atlanta
Competitors 84 (64 men and 20 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Masibulele Makepula
Medals
Rank: 27
Gold
3
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Atlanta, United States.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Results by event 2
    • Archery 2.1
    • Athletics 2.2
      • Men 2.2.1
      • Women 2.2.2
    • Boxing 2.3
    • Canoeing 2.4
      • Sprint 2.4.1
    • Cycling 2.5
      • Men 2.5.1
      • Women 2.5.2
    • Hockey 2.6
      • Men's Tournament 2.6.1
    • Judo 2.7
    • Modern Pentathlon 2.8
    • Rowing 2.9
    • Sailing 2.10
    • Shooting 2.11
    • Swimming 2.12
    • Tennis 2.13
    • Wrestling 2.14
  • References 3

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Results by event

Archery

Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jill Börresen Individual 567 62 c.Natalia Nasaridze – c. TUR
L 140-168
Did not advance
Leanda Hendricks Individual 600 56 c.Yoon Hye-Young – c. KOR
L 138-165
Did not advance
Kirstin Lewis Individual 639 26 c.Judit Kovács – c. HUN
W 150-150
c.Natalia Valeeva – c. MDA
L 143-160
Did not advance
Jill Börresen
Leanda Hendricks
Kirstin Lewis
Team 1806 15 Turkey
L 228-240
Did not advance

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alfred Visagie 200 metres 21.10 68 Did not advance
Arnau Malherbe 400 metres 45.75 16 Q 45.26 18 Did not advance
Hendrik Mokganyetsi 400 metres 45.89 22 q 46.48 30 Did not advance
Bobang Phiri 400 metres 45.94 26 q 45.51 21 Did not advance
Johan Botha 800 metres 1:45.63 5 q N/A 1:48.06 19 Did not advance
Hezekiel Sepeng 800 metres 1:46.45 14 Q N/A 1:45.16 7 Q 1:42.72
Marius van Heerden 800 metres 1:47.46 31 N/A Did not advance
Shadrack Hoff 5000 metres 14:05.97 26 Q N/A 14:16.14 25 Did not advance
John Morapedi 5000 metres 13:54.30 11 Q N/A 13:54.43 19 Did not advance
Hendrick Ramaala 10000 metres 29:07.81 29 N/A Did not advance
Lawrence Peu Marathon N/A 2:18:09 27
Josia Thugwane Marathon N/A 2:12:36
Gert Thys Marathon N/A 2:18:55 33
Llewellyn Herbert 400 metres hurdles 51.13 45 N/A Did not advance
Shadrack Mogotsi 3000 metres steeplechase 8:46.24 28 N/A Did not advance
Arnaud Malherbe
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Bobang Phiri
Alfred Visagie
4 x 400 metres relay 3:03.79 13 q N/A 3:02.96 10 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Riaan Botha Pole vault 5.70 1 Q 5.60 14
Okkert Brits Pole vault NM Did not advance
François Fouché Long jump 7.44 38 Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gwen Griffiths 1500 metres 4:10.80 14 Q N/A 4:11.12 12 Q 4:06.33 9
Colleen de Reuck 10000 metres 32:39.19 20 Q N/A 32:14.69 13
Elana Meyer Marathon N/A Did not finish
Karen van der Veen 400 metres hurdles 57.00 25 N/A Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Masibulele Makepula Light-flyweight c.Thapa – c. IND
W RSC
c.Lozano – c. ESP
L 14-3
Did not advance
Phillip N'dou Featherweight c.Patton – c. CAN
W RSC
c.Kamsing – c. THA
L 12-7
Did not advance
Irvin Buhlalu Lightweight c.Wiangwiset – c. THA
L 21-5
Did not advance
Victor Kunene Light-middleweight c.Polakovič – c. CZE
L 8-1
Did not advance
Sybrand Botes Light-heavyweight c.Hernández – c. DOM
W 16-11
c.Flores – c. PUR
L 16-7
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ruth Nortje K-1 500 m 1:54.695 2 Q N/A 1:53.611 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Men

Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Doug Ryder Road race 4:56:47 61
Blayne Wikner Road race 4:56:52 97
Track
Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/32 finals
(Repechage)
1/16 finals
(Repechage)
1/8 finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals (5th-8th)
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Times
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jean-Pierre van Zyl Men's sprint 10.695
67.321
17 Q c.Rousseau – c. FRA
L 11.296
63.739
c.Bazálik – c. SVK
L 11.222
64.159
Did not advance
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
David George Men's individual pursuit 4:39.531 15 Did not advance
Time trials
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jean-Pierre van Zyl Men's 1000 metre time trial 1:04.214 5
Points races
Athlete Event Finals
Points Rank
David George Men's points race Did not finish

Women

Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erica Green Road race 2:37:21 35
Jackie Martin Road race 2:53:12 43
Mountainbike
Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erica Green Cross-country 2:03:06 17

Hockey

Men's Tournament

Group B
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Netherlands 9 5 4 1 0 14 6 +8
2.  Australia 7 5 3 1 1 13 7 +6
3.  Great Britain 5 5 1 3 1 8 8 0
4.  South Korea 4 5 1 2 2 12 13 −1
5.  South Africa 3 5 0 3 2 7 12 −5
6.  Malaysia 2 5 0 2 3 7 15 −8
Match 6
20:00
South Africa  1 – 1  Australia
Greg Nicol 65' Mark Hager 61'
Umpires:
Guillaume Langle (FRA)
Steve Horgan (USA)

Match 11
17:30
Malaysia  2 – 2  South Africa
Mirnawan Nawawi 38' (pc)
Mirnawan Nawawi 61'
Greg Nicol 26' (pc)
Grant Fulton 64' (pc)
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Kiyoshi Sana (JPN)

Match 16
09:00
South Korea  3 – 3  South Africa
Park Shin-Heum 27' (pc)
Shin Seo-Jyo 51' (pc)
Kim Young-Kyu 60'
Greg Nicol 55' (pc)
Grant Fulton 67' (ps)
Greg Nicol 68' (pc)
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Richard Wolter (GER)

Match 23
17:30
South Africa  0 – 2  Great Britain
Jon Wyatt 14' (pc)
Calum Giles 28' (pc)
Umpires:
Steve Horgan (USA)
Eduardo Ruiz (ARG)

Match 30
20:00
Netherlands  4 – 1  South Africa
Bram Lomans 10' (pc)
Marc Delissen 13'
Bram Lomans 26' (pc)
Taco van den Honert 54'
Greg Nicol 43'
Umpires:
Ayman Amin (EGY)
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Classification Matches 9-12
9th/12th place
Match 32
08:30
United States  0 – 3  South Africa
Charles Teversham 34'
Grant Fulton 48' (pc)
Craig Fulton 62'
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Ayman Amin (EGY)
9th Place Match
Ninth place
Match 38
08:30
South Africa  2 – 3  Argentina
Greg Nicol 22' (pc)
Matthew Hallowes 38'
Fernando Ferrara 30'
Santiago Capurro 36'
Umpires:
Craig Madden (GBR)
Guillaume Langle (FRA)
  • Team Roster:

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Result
Duncan MacKinnon Half-Lightweight 9

Modern Pentathlon

Athlete Shooting Swimming Fencing Riding Running Total Points Rank
Result Points Result Points Result Points Penalties Points Result Points
Claud Cloete 183 1132 3:35.25 1152 10-22 780 30 1070 13:17.358 1174 5308 15

Rowing

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Greg Bayne
John Callie
Coxless pairs 7:01.05 6 7:11.14 4 N/A 7:09.91 16
Gareth Costa
Mike Hasselbach
Mark Rowand
Roger Tobler
Lightweight coxless fours 6:19.98 1 Q N/A 6:16.65 4 6:04.13 9
Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Helen Fleming
Colleen Orsmond
Coxless pairs 7:48.69 4 8:11.90 2 Q 7:56.41 6 7:28.30 11

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Ian Ainslie Finn (25) 10 7 2 10 10 14 2 (26) 17 CAN 72 8
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
David Hibberd Laser 10 10 20 20 8 17 (31) 13 (29) 18 22 138 16
Rick Mayhew
Bruce Savage
Clynton Wade-Lehman
Soling 17 2 17 11 11 (20) 15 (23) 11 18 N/A 102 17

Shooting

Men
Athlete Events Qualification Final Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mel Hains Skeet 113 =45 Did not advance 113 =45
Jaco Henn 50 metre rifle three positions 1162 =22 Did not advance 1162 =22
50 metre rifle prone 593 =26 Did not advance 593 =26

Swimming

Men
Athletes Events Heat Finals
Time Rank Time Rank
Brendon Dedekind 50 m freestyle 22.60 4 QA 22.59 5
100 m freestyle 50.95 26 Did not advance
Ryk Neethling 400 m freestyle 3:56.19 16 QB Final B
3:54.34
11
1500 m freestyle 15:19.98 6 QA 15:14.63 5
Men
Athletes Events Heat Finals
Time Rank Time Rank
Marianne Kriel 50 m freestyle 26.42 24 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:02.33 3 QA 1:02.12
200 m backstroke 2:15.99 16 QB Final B
2:18.41
16
Heleen Muller 100 m freestyle 57.98 33 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:05.59 30 Did not advance
Penny Heyns 100 m breaststroke 1:07.02 1 QA 1:07.73
200 m breaststroke 2:26.63 1 QA 2:25.41
Julia Russell 100 m breaststroke 1:10.87 18 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.44 17 QB Final B
2:30.38
12
200 m individual medley 2:20.40 27 Did not advance
Mandy Loots 100 m butterfly 1:03.53 30 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:20.73 30 Did not advance
Marianne Kriel
Penny Heyns
Mandy Loots
Heleen Muller
4 x 100 m medley relay 4:09.47 5 Q 4:08.16 4

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Wayne Ferreira Singles c.Etlis – c. ARG W 6-4 6-3 c.Black – c. ZIM W 6-3 3-6 6-2 c.Woodbridge – c. AUS W 77-63 77-65 c.Agassi – c. USA L 7-5 6-4 7-5 Did not advance
Marcos Ondruska Singles c.Ivanišević – c. CRO W 6-2 6-4 c.Ruud – c. NOR L 78-66 77-61 Did not advance
Ellis Ferreira
Wayne Ferreira
Doubles N/A Köves, Markovits (HUN) W 6-1 6-1 Agassi, Washington (USA) W 7-5 77-62 6-0 Eltingh, Haarhuis (NED) L 77-64 77-64 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Amanda Coetzer Singles c.McQuillan – c. AUS W 6-4 77-65 c.Zvereva – c. BLR L 1-6 6-4 '2-6 Did not advance
Mariaan de Swardt Singles c.Suková – c. CZE W 77-64 3-6 7-5 c.Huber – c. GER L 6-3 1-6 4-6 Did not advance
Joannette Kruger Singles c.Choi – c. KOR L 77-65 2-6 1-6 Did not advance
Amanda Coetzer
Mariaan de Swardt
Doubles N/A Kim, Park (KOR) W 6-1 6-3 Lake, Wood (GBR) L 5-7 5-7 Did not advance

Wrestling

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Round 3
Repechage
Round 4
Repechage
Round 5
Bronze Medal
Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
-62 kg]] c.Tedieiev – c. UKR
L 5-1
Did not advance c.Parsekian – c. CYP
L 3-1
Did not advance

References

  • sports-reference
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.