South Gloucestershire Council election, 2003

The 2003 South Gloucestershire Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of South Gloucestershire unitary authority in England. All 70 seats in the council were up for election. The Liberal Democrats once again gained a plurality of seats but lost overall control of the council as the Conservatives won the most votes and therefore made large gains at the expense of the Lib Dems and Labour.

Election result

South Gloucestershire Council election, 2003[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrat 33 2 6 −4 47.1 34.0 52,840 +0.4
  Conservative 21 13 0 +13 30.0 37.0 57,609 +8.2
  Labour 16 0 9 −9 22.9 27.6 42,848 −8.8
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0 0 1.1 1,720 ±0
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.2 261 +0.1
  Christian Peoples 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.1 137 +0.1

Ward results

In wards that are represented by more than one councillor, electors were given more than one vote each, hence the voter turnout may not match the number of votes cast.

Almondsbury (1 seat) [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Cook 858 59.5 +3.3
Liberal Democrat Graham Pendrill 503 34.8 −2.3
Labour Judith Martindale 82 5.7 −1.0
Turnout 1,443
Conservative hold Swing
Alveston (1 seat) [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Gary Fox 498 53.2 −11.6
Conservative Leona Roberts 380 40.6 +5.4
Labour Patricia Putterill 58 6.2 N/A
Turnout 936
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bitton (1 seat) [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Michael Thomas 472 39.5 −2.5
Conservative Virginia McNab 467 39.1 +2.2
Labour John Graham 255 21.4 +0.3
Turnout 1,194
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Boyd Valley (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Grant 1,417 28.2 +9.6
Conservative Philip Trotman 1,108 22.0 +5.3
Liberal Democrat Marilyn Palmer 933 18.5 −0.1
Liberal Democrat Mollie Ward 827 16.4 +1.2
Labour Andrew Witts 466 9.8 −7.7
Labour Alan Maggs 279 5.5 −7.9
Turnout 2,515
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bradley Stoke Baileys Court (1 seat) [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Michael Collins 446 53.3 −4.7
Conservative Ronald Bidder 242 28.9 +4.1
Labour Anthony Blake 149 17.8 +0.6
Turnout 837
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bradley Stoke Bowsland (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Julian Barge 875 31.4 −2.7
Liberal Democrat Jonathon Williams 866 31.1 +0.4
Conservative Kion Northam 367 13.2 +3.6
Conservative Mary Newport 295 10.6 +1.1
Labour John Samways 210 7.6 −1.2
Labour Robin King 170 6.1 −1.2
Turnout 1,391
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bradley Stoke Sherbourne (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Christopher Lees 529 25.2 −8.4
Liberal Democrat Josephine Byron 508 24.2 −7.9
Conservative Mary Prescott 364 17.3 −1.9
Conservative David Pickwell 356 16.9 N/A
Labour Andrew Hewlett 174 8.3 −6.8
Labour Stuart MacCallum 171 8.1 N/A
Turnout 1,051
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Charfield (1 seat)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Sandra O'Neill 592 66.1 −5.3
Conservative John Buxton 221 24.7 −3.9
Labour John Noseley 82 9.2 N/A
Turnout 895
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Chipping Sobury (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Linda Boon 1,312 26.4 +3.8
Liberal Democrat Sheila Mead 1,256 25.3 +3.0
Conservative James Febry 971 19.5 −1.8
Conservative Martyn Radnedge 927 18.7 +1.2
Labour Roland Clements 355 7.1 +2.6
Labour Charles Pfeil 151 3.0 −0.8
Turnout 2,486
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Cotswold Edge (1 seat)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Susan Hope 799 59.3 +7.1
Conservative Helen Heeley 501 37.2 −6.3
Labour Jeremy Rowden 47 3.5 −0.8
Turnout 1,347
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Dodington (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Kay Crowe 938 35.5 +3.4
Liberal Democrat Anthony Davis 860 32.5 +2.4
Conservative Lynn Chatfield 276 10.4 +0.7
Conservative Claire Seward 269 10.2 +1.6
Labour Diane Hutchinson 155 5.9 −4.4
Labour Donald Brownlie 145 5.5 −3.7
Turnout 1,322
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Downend (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Cullimore 1,591 16.0 −0.1
Conservative Ian Smith 1,503 15.1 −0.4
Conservative David Upjohn 1,482 14.9 −0.6
Independent John Laurie 883 8.9 N/A
Labour Julie Snelling 846 8.5 −4.3
Labour Desley Radmall 833 8.4 −4.2
Labour Robert Lomas 726 7.3 −4.8
Independent Shaine Lewis 698 7.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat Graeme Riley 557 5.6 +0.1
Liberal Democrat James Corrigan 448 4.5 −0.6
Liberal Democrat Aubrey Trotman-Dickenson 352 3.5 −1.3
Turnout 4,960
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Filton (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Hutchinson 1,124 15.9 −4.4
Labour Stanley Sims 1,087 15.3 −3.7
Labour Terance Pomroy 1,068 15.1 −4.0
Conservative Brian Freeguard 868 12.2 +2.2
Conservative David Bell 832 11.7 +2.1
Conservative Anne Kenyon 832 11.7 +2.7
Liberal Democrat Maureen Williams 482 6.8 +2.3
Liberal Democrat Arthur Adams 343 4.8 +0.5
Liberal Democrat Raymond Cottrell 317 4.5 +0.3
Independent Philip Winter 139 2.0 N/A
Turnout 2,364
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Frampton Cotterell (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Winston Hockey 1,109 27.1 −2.5
Liberal Democrat Patricia Hockey 1,099 26.8 −5.0
Conservative Patricia Bashford 598 14.6 +2.3
Conservative Betty Bird 561 13.7 +1.8
Labour George Keel 393 9.6 +1.8
Labour Terance Trollope 339 8.3 +1.7
Turnout 2,049
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Hanham (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Goddard 1,470 15.5 +4.7
Conservative Heather Goddard 1,469 15.5 +5.0
Conservative June Bamford 1,454 15.4 +5.4
Labour April Begley 1,123 11.9 −2.1
Labour Colin Cradock 1,106 11.7 −2.2
Labour Norma Cradock 1,095 11.6 −2.1
Liberal Democrat Michael Williams 642 6.8 −2.7
Liberal Democrat Lindsay Brady 556 5.9 −3.4
Liberal Democrat Adrian Rush 536 5.7 −2.6
Turnout 3,150
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Kings Chase (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deanna Macrae 1,425 20.7 −3.5
Labour Terence Walker 1,297 18.8 −5.2
Labour Malcolm Bridge 1,296 18.8 −4.4
Conservative Malcolm Lake 745 10.8 +3.5
Conservative John Gibbs 731 10.6 +4.0
Conservative Robert Lavis 627 9.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat Joan Reeves 300 4.3 −1.6
Liberal Democrat Louise Harrison 241 3.5 −1.4
Liberal Democrat Christine Thomas 236 3.4 −0.5
Turnout 2,299
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ladden Brook (1 seat) [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Howard Gawler 672 59.0 +7.6
Conservative Anthony Wade 379 33.3 +5.2
Labour Richard Tapsell 88 5.7 −12.8
Turnout 1,139
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Longwell Green (2 seats) [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Calway 1,403 32.1 +5.3
Conservative Michael Armstrong 1,362 31.2 +5.6
Labour Carl Lander 498 11.4 −1.6
Labour Michael Bell 492 11.3 −0.7
Liberal Democrat Edward Allinson 308 7.1 −5.0
Liberal Democrat Alan Greenfield 303 6.9 −3.6
Turnout 2,183
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Oldland Common (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Jane Allinson 937 27.6 −5.5
Liberal Democrat Marc Scawen 908 26.7 −1.0
Labour Ann Coales 511 15.1 −1.5
Labour Kim Scudamore 405 11.9 −4.4
Conservative Brian Morgan 324 9.5 +3.2
Conservative June Sweetland 312 9.2 N/A
Turnout 1,698
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Parkwall (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arnold Lovell 917 23.8 −5.7
Labour June Lovell 906 23.6 −5.8
Conservative William Douglas 560 14.6 +3.2
Conservative Cyril Haddy 521 13.5 +2.6
Liberal Democrat Derek Nethercote 475 12.3 +2.6
Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Nicks 469 12.2 +3.0
Turnout 1,924
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References


Preceded by
South Gloucestershire Council election, 1999
South Gloucestershire local elections Succeeded by
South Gloucestershire Council election, 2007
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.