World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

South Kesteven District Council election, 2003

Article Id: WHEBN0046620176
Reproduction Date:

Title: South Kesteven District Council election, 2003  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: South Kesteven District Council election, 2007, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire elections, Kesteven County Council election, 1955, Kesteven County Council election, 1961
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

South Kesteven District Council election, 2003

Map of the results of the 2003 South Kesteven District Council election. Conservatives in blue, independents in grey, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2003 South Kesteven District Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of South Kesteven District Council in Lincolnshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained control of the council from no overall control.[1]

Contents

  • Background 1
  • Election result 2
  • Ward results 3
  • By-elections between 2003 and 2007 4
    • Greyfriars 4.1
    • All Saints 4.2
    • Earlesfield 4.3
    • St Anne's 4.4
    • Market and West Deeping 4.5
    • Truesdale 4.6
  • References 5

Background

Before the election the Conservatives had half of the seats on the council with 29 councillors, compared to 14 independents, 12 Labour and 3 Liberal Democrats.[2] The Conservatives ran the council in alliance with the Liberal Democrats,[2] with Linda Neal taking over as leader of the council from Phil Taylor in 2002.[3]

96 candidates stood for the 58 seats on the council over 34 wards, 15 fewer candidates than at the 1999 election.[2] In 11 wards there was no election as the candidates for those seats were elected without opposition.[2] The Conservatives stood 42 candidates, compared to 20 for Labour, 19 independents, 13 Liberal Democrats and 2 candidates for the Green party.[2]

Election result

The Conservatives gained two seats to take an overall majority on the council with 31 councillors.[4] This came at the expense of the independents and Labour, who both lost two seats to have 12 and 10 councillors respectively.[5] Meanwhile the Liberal Democrats picked up two seats to have 5 councillors.[4] Overall turnout at the election was 29.65%,[6] around 3% less than in 1999.[4]

The successful candidates included five married couples, Labour's Dorrien and Neil Dexter, Fereshteh and John Hurst and Avril and Mike Williams, as well as Conservatives Margery and Norman Radley and Graham and Mary Wheat.[4] Conservative gains included picking up a seat in toss of a coin and had Conservative Bob Sandall defeat Liberal Democrat Ray Lee.[7]

South Kesteven local election result 2003[5][6][8]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 31 +2 53.4 43.9 15,421
  Independent 12 -2 20.7 20.2 7,103
  Labour 10 -2 17.2 19.4 6,813
  Liberal Democrat 5 +2 8.6 15.5 5,438
  Green 0 0 0 1.1 373

Ward results

All Saints (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terl Bryand 443
Conservative Paul Morris 425
Labour Mark Ashberry 352
Labour Robert Loomes 347
Turnout 1,567
Aveland[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Taylor unopposed
Barrowby[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Bosworth 491 82.9
Labour Paul Jacklin 101 17.1
Majority 390 65.9
Turnout 592
Belmont (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Chivers 441
Conservative Nicholas Craft 441
Liberal Democrat Jane Carr 288
Liberal Democrat Andrew Carr 232
Green Helen Cross 174
Turnout 1,576
Bourne East (3 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Kirkman 854
Conservative Judith Smith 636
Conservative Donald Fisher 569
Independent Guy Cudmore 473
Labour Derrick Crump 417
Turnout 2,949
Bourne West (3 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Neal 715
Conservative John Smith 683
Conservative Brian Fines 659
Labour Trevor Holmes 573
Turnout 2,630
Deeping St James (3 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Raymond Auger 797
Liberal Democrat Kenneth Joynson 761
Conservative Bryan Helyar 683
Labour Helen Blades 617
Turnout 2,858
Earlesfield (3 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Dexter 356
Labour Dorrien Dexter 345
Labour Yvonne Gibbins 290
Conservative Madge Allen 230
Liberal Democrat Simon Finch 143
Liberal Democrat Raymond Harding 119
Turnout 1,483
Ermine[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Manoharan Nadarajah unopposed
Forest[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Carpenter unopposed
Glen Eden[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Angeline Percival unopposed
Grantham St John's (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Wilks 480
Labour John Hurst 325
Conservative Donald Atkinson 245
Turnout 1,050
Green Hill (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Parkin 588
Conservative Frank Turner 542
Labour Alan Kane 217
Turnout 1,347
Greyfriars (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Taylor 443
Conservative Joan Stokes 422
Labour Erica South 231
Turnout 1,096
Harrowby (3 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Hewerdine 621
Labour Michael Williams 462
Labour Avril Williams 458
Labour Clifford Wells 423
Independent Bruce Wells 410
Conservative Peter Stephens 382
Liberal Democrat Julie Hirst 229
Liberal Democrat Martin James 226
Turnout 3,211
Heath[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Martin-Mayhew 513 79.8
Independent Terence Norman 130 20.2
Majority 383 59.6
Turnout 643
Hillsides[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Channell 405 60.7
Conservative Thomas Trollope-Bellew 262 39.3
Majority 143 21.4
Turnout 667
Isaac Newton[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Selby 326 51.5
Conservative William Adams 307 48.5
Majority 19 3.0
Turnout 633
Lincrest[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Radley unopposed
Loveden[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A.V Kerr unopposed
Market and West Deeping (3 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Galbraith unopposed
Independent Reg Howard unopposed
Conservative Stan Pease unopposed
Morkery[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margery Radley 302 53.8
Independent Christopher Robinson 259 46.2
Majority 43 7.7
Turnout 561
Peascliffe[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jeffery Thompson 411 68.5
Conservative Ian Stokes 189 31.5
Majority 222 37.0
Turnout 600
Ringstone[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Cartwright unopposed
Saxonwell[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Wood 350 55.2
Conservative Nigel Parker 284 44.8
Majority 66 10.4
Turnout 634
Stamford St. John's (3 seats)[7][6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Doarkanathsing Bisnauthsing 714
Liberal Democrat Maureen Jalili 618
Liberal Democrat Stephen O'Hare 574
Conservative Michael Exton 561
Conservative David Nalson 544
Conservative Brian Sumner 475
Turnout 3,486
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
St. Anne's (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charles Burrows 468
Labour Fereshteh Hurst 296
Conservative Janice Clough 281
Independent Harry Thomas 217
Green Margaret Gregory 199
Turnout 1,461
St George's (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Gaffigan 370
Conservative Percival Sandall 340
Liberal Democrat Raymond Lee 339
Labour Robina Hill 307
Turnout 1,356
St. Mary's (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Conboy 666
Conservative Azar Woods 486
Independent Cedric Cadman 321
Turnout 1,473
St. Wulfram's (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Wheat 614
Conservative Mary Wheat 559
Liberal Democrat Judith Smith 398
Turnout 1,571
Thurlby[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Nicholson unopposed
Toller[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reg Lovelock unopposed
Truesdale (2 seats)[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Genever 649
Independent George Waterhouse 541
Independent Thomas Butterfield 514
Turnout 1,704
Witham Valley[6][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Kaberry-Brown unopposed

By-elections between 2003 and 2007

Greyfriars

Greyfriars by-election 21 October 2004[9][10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Stokes 166 47.6 -18.1
Labour 98 28.1 -6.2
Liberal Democrat 85 24.4 +24.4
Majority 68 19.5
Turnout 349 12
Conservative hold Swing

All Saints

All Saints by-election 1 September 2005[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 271 40.8 -14.9
Labour 193 29.0 -15.3
Liberal Democrat 186 28.0 +28.0
Independent 14 2.1 +2.1
Majority 78 11.7
Turnout 664 19.0
Conservative hold Swing

Earlesfield

Earlesfield by-election 1 September 2005[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour 219 62.2 +13.4
Conservative 133 37.8 +6.2
Majority 86 24.4
Turnout 352 8.2
Labour hold Swing

St Anne's

Labour won a by-election in St Anne's ward after the death of councillor Fred Burrows.[12] Labour candidate Lee Steptoe was unopposed after the Conservative candidates papers were found to be invalid, while the Liberal Democrats were unable to find the required 10 seconders.[12]

St Anne's by-election 27 October 2005[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Steptoe unopposed
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Market and West Deeping

Market and West Deeping by-election 9 March 2006[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Exton unopposed
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Truesdale

Truesdale by-election 18 May 2006[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Webster 416 42.2
Liberal Democrat 232 23.6
Independent 171 17.4
Independent 166 16.9
Majority 184 18.7
Turnout 985 27.7
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local elections".  
  2. ^ a b c d e "Fewer candidates for local elections". Grantham Journal. 3 April 2003. Retrieved 9 May 2015. 
  3. ^ "Tories axe council leader". Grantham Journal. 2 May 2002. Retrieved 10 May 2015. 
  4. ^ a b c d "Five married couples on council". Grantham Journal. 9 May 2003. Retrieved 9 May 2015. 
  5. ^ a b "Election Results - English Councils".  
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "May 1st 2003 - Ward and Parish Election Results". South Kesteven District Council. Political Science Resources. Retrieved 5 May 2015. 
  7. ^ a b c "Toss of a coin decides election".  
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Election Candidate Details". South Kesteven District Council. Archived from the original on 6 September 2004. Retrieved 7 May 2015. 
  9. ^ "Labour wins byelection in army town".  
  10. ^ "Agenda and minutes". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 7 May 2015. 
  11. ^ a b "Lib Dems fail to take Portsmouth council".  
  12. ^ a b c "Labour wins as opponents get it hopelessly wrong". Grantham Journal. 6 October 2005. Retrieved 7 May 2015. 
  13. ^ "Tories make unopposed byelection gains".  
  14. ^ "Tories secure 3 seats in council by-elections". 24dash.com. Retrieved 9 May 2015. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.