World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

South Korea Davis Cup team

Article Id: WHEBN0010023387
Reproduction Date:

Title: South Korea Davis Cup team  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 Davis Cup, 2011 Davis Cup, 2011 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone, 2014 Davis Cup, 2012 Davis Cup
Collection: Davis Cup Teams, National Sports Teams of South Korea, Tennis in South Korea
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

South Korea Davis Cup team

Korea
Captain Yoon Yong-il
ITF ranking 32 Decrease 1 ( as of April 09, 2012)
Colors red & white
First year 1960
Years played 50
Ties played (W–L) 94 (43-54)
Years in
World Group
3 (0-3)
Best finish WG 1r (1981, 1987 & 2008)
Most total wins Hyung-Taik Lee (51-23)
Most singles wins Hyung-Taik Lee (41-9)
Most doubles wins Jin-Sun Yoo (10-6)
Hyung-Taik Lee (10-14)
Best doubles team Jin-Sun Yoo and Bong-Soo Kim (5-1)
Most ties played Hyung-Taik Lee (30)
Most years played Hyung-Taik Lee (14)

The South Korea Davis Cup team represents South Korea in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Korea Tennis Association.

In 2012, South Korea will compete in Asia/Oceania Group I.

Contents

  • Current team 1
  • History 2
  • Squad members 3
  • Results 4
  • See also 5
  • External links 6

Current team

History

South Korea competed in its first Davis Cup in 1960.

Squad members

Active players listed in bold; active player rankings (in parentheses) as of December 5, 2011; 2011's record is included
Player Years Played Total W-L Singles W-L Doubles W-L
Cho Soong-Jae (630) 1 (2011) 2–0 1–0 1–0
Chung Hong (717) 1 (2011) 0–0 0–0 0–0
Im Kyu-tae (492) 8 (2003–2005, 2007–2011) 6–9 5–7 1–2
Jeong Suk-Young (793) 2 (2010–2011) 1–2 1–2 0–0
Kim Hyun-Joon (908) 2 (2010–2011) 3–4 2–1 1–3
Kim Young-Jun (474) 4 (2003–2004, 2010–2011) 6–4 6–3 0–1
Lim Yong-Kyu (288) 3 (2009–2011) 7–6 5–6 2–0
Seol Jae-Min (none) 2 (2010-2011) 2–2 0–0 2–2
An Jae-Sung 3 (2005, 2007–2008) 4–3 3–2 1–1
Bae Nam-Ju 2 (1988, 1990) 1–3 0–2 1–1
Baek Se-Hyun 1 (1965) 0–1 0–1 0–0
Baek Seung-Bok 2 (2001–2002) 0–4 0–3 0–1
Chang Eui-jong 6 (1991–1996) 13–11 8–7 5–4
Choi Boo-Kil 4 (1974–1977) 2–4 2–1 0–3
Chung Hee-seok 5 (2002–2006) 14–8 7–3 7–5
Chung Hee-Sung 3 (2000, 2002–2003) 2–3 0–1 2–2
Chung Yong-Ho 8 (1962, 1965, 1968–1969, 1971–1974) 1–18 1–11 0–7
Im Chung-Yang 4 (1964–1967) 2–9 2–5 0–4
Jeon Chang-Dae 3 (1979–1981) 5–5 5–4 0–1
Jeon Young-Dai 7 (1979–1983, 1985–1986) 14–10 11–4 3–6
Ji Seung-Ho 2 (1991–1992) 3–3 2–2 1–1
Ju Chang-Nam 4 (1975–1978) 4–8 2–5 2–3
Jun Woong-sun 5 (2004–2008) 12–8 9–5 3–3
Kim Bong-Soo 7 (1984–1990) 18–9 13–8 5–1
Kim Bong-Suk 5 (1977–1981) 2–6 1–3 1–3
Kim Chi-Wan 4 (1992–1995) 6–4 1–1 5–3
Kim Choon-Ho 6 (1979–1984) 8–11 7–8 1–3
Kim Dong-Hyun 7 (1997–1999, 2001–2003, 2005) 5–7 3–4 2–3
Kim Doo-Hwan 8 (1962–1967, 1969, 1971) 2–15 2–11 0–4
Kim Jae-Sik 3 (1989–1990, 1992) 5–4 4–2 1–2
Kim Ke-Hwan 1 (1960) 0–1 0–0 0–1
Kim Moon-Il 6 (1968, 1972–1975, 1977) 3–13 2–8 1–5
Kim Nam-Hoon 1 (1998) 1–0 0–0 0–1
Kim Sun-Yong 2 (2005, 2007) 3–1 3–1 0–0
Kim Sung-Bae 5 (1971–1975) 4–8 4–6 0–2
Kwon Oh-Hee 3 (2002, 2005–2006) 3–1 1–0 2–1
Lee Ek-Son 1 (1968) 0–1 0–1 0–0
Lee Hyung-taik 14 (1995–2002, 2004–2009) 51–23 41–9 10–14
Lee Jeong-Min 1 (1996) 0–1 0–0 0–1
Lee Sang-Yoon 3 (1960, 1962–1963) 0–8 0–5 0–3
Lee Tong-Won 1 (1962) 0–1 0–1 0–0
Lee Woo-Ryong 2 (1981, 1983) 1–3 0–3 1–0
Lee Seung-Hoon 2 (2000–2001) 0–3 0–3 0–0
Nam Hyun-Woo 1 (2004) 1–0 1–0 0–0
Park Do-Sung 1 (1963) 0–1 0–0 0–1
Roh Gap-Taik 3 (1985–1986, 1988) 7–1 7–1 0–0
Shin Han-Cheol 3 (1992–1994) 3–7 2–7 1–0
Song Dong-Wook 8 (1981–1984, 1986–1989) 13–12 7–7 6–5
Song Hyeong-Keun 1 (1999) 0–2 0–2 0–0
Suk Hyun-Jun 1 (2005) 0–2 0–2 0–0
Um Hwa-Yong 1 (1960) 0–2 0–2 0–0
Yoo Jin-Sun 7 (1984–1990) 18–11 8–5 10–6
Yoon Yong-il 9 (1993, 1995–2002) 19–14 16–10 3–4

Results

Year Group Round Most winning players
1960 Eastern Zone First Round
1961 Eastern Zone First Round
1962 Eastern Zone First Round
1963 Eastern Zone First Round
1964 Eastern Zone A First Round
1965 Eastern Zone A Final
1966 Eastern Zone A First Round
1967 Eastern Zone A First Round
1968 Eastern Zone A Semifinal
1969 Eastern Zone A Semifinal
1970 Eastern Zone A First Round
1971 Americas Zone North & Central America First Round
1972 Eastern Zone A Semifinal
1973 Eastern Zone Preliminary Round
1974 Eastern Zone Preliminary Round

See also

External links

  • Team page on DavisCup.com


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.