World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Stéphane Robert

 

Stéphane Robert

Stéphane Robert
Robert playing at the 2013 Wimbledon Championships
Country  France
Born (1980-05-17) 17 May 1980
Montargis, France
Height 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
Turned pro 2001
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money $ 1,288,055
Singles
Career record 21-37 (36.20%)
Career titles 0
Highest ranking No. 61 (February 22, 2010)
Current ranking No. 134 (December 1, 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 4R (2014)
French Open 2R (2011)
Wimbledon 2R (2013)
US Open 2R (2013)
Doubles
Career record 7–13
Career titles 1
Highest ranking No. 99 (April 28, 2014)
Current ranking No. 121 (December 1, 2014)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open 2R (2006)
Wimbledon 1R (2010, 2011, 2012)
Last updated on: December 1, 2014.

Stéphane Robert (born May 17, 1980) is a professional French tennis player. Since 2001, he practised with Ronan Lafaix and his famous methods into Moratoglou's Academy of Paris.

He reached his first ATP-level final at the 2010 SA Tennis Open, falling to Feliciano López 5–7, 1–6.

Robert rose to attention in 2011 when, as a qualifier, he beat former Wimbledon finalist and sixth seed Tomáš Berdych 3–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 9–7 in the first round of the French Open, having saved a match point at 4–5 in the deciding set.

He is one of the few lucky losers in history to make the fourth round of a grand slam, achieving it at the 2014 Australian Open, where he was eventually defeated by Andy Murray in four sets.

ATP career finals

Singles: 1 (1 runner-up)

Legend
Grand Slam Tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0–0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (0–1)
Finals by Surface
Hard (0–1)
Clay (0–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 1 February 2010 SA Tennis Open, Johannesburg, South Africa Hard Feliciano López 5–7, 1–6

Doubles: 1 (1 title)

Legend
Grand Slam Tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (1–0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Championship Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 27 April 2014 Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain Clay Jesse Huta Galung Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
6-3, 6-3

Challengers and Futures finals

Singles: 28 (19–9)

Legend (Singles)
Challengers (6–3)
Futures (13–6)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. February 25, 2002 Jaffa, Israel Hard Branislav Sekáč 6–4, 6–2
Winner 2. June 2, 2003 Kranj, Slovenia Clay Ivan Esquerdo 6–4, 3–6, 7–5
Winner 3. July 14, 2003 Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro Clay Todor Enev 6–2, 4–1, ret.
Winner 4. July 21, 2003 Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro Clay Vladimir Pavićević 6–3, 6–3
Winner 5. September 8, 2003 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Daniel Elsner 6–1, 4–6, 7–64
Winner 6. September 13, 2004 Budapest, Hungary Clay Alessio di Mauro 6–1, 4–6, 7–5
Winner 7. October 17, 2005 Barcelona, Spain Clay Pablo Andújar 7–5, 6–3
Runner-up 1. January 2, 2006 Exmouth, United Kingdom Carpet (i) Andis Juška 3–6, 6–1, 4–6
Winner 8. January 9, 2006 Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) Jérémy Chardy 7–6(7–3), 6–1
Runner-up 2. January 24, 2006 Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard (i) Alex Bogdanović 3–6, 2–6
Winner 9. January 16, 2007 Sunderland, United Kingdom Hard (i) Thomas Oger 6–2, 7–5
Winner 10. February 13, 2007 Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) Torsten Popp 7–5, 7–5
Runner-up 3. June 9, 2008 Apeldoorn, Netherlands Clay Thiemo de Bakker 6–7(2–7), 1–6
Runner-up 4. June 23, 2008 Toulon, France Clay Nicolas Coutelot 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 5. August 4, 2008 Avezzano, Italy Clay Michael Ryderstedt 2–6, 0–6
Winner 11. September 15, 2008 Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard Josh Goodall 6–4, 6–0
Winner 12. September 29, 2008 Nevers, France Hard (i) Vincent Millot 6–4, 6–1
Winner 13. January 13, 2009 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) Colin Fleming 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 6. January 27, 2009 Mettmann, Germany Carpet (i) Lukáš Rosol 6–7(6–8), 4–6
Winner 14. February 16, 2009 Trento, Italy Hard (i) Josh Goodall 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 7. March 10, 2009 Tipton, United Kingdom Hard (i) Yannick Mertens 6–7(4–7), 6–7(5–7)
Winner 15. March 17, 2009 Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i) Colin Fleming 6–2, 6–3
Winner 16. June 8, 2009 Košice, Slovakia Clay Jiří Vaněk 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–5)
Winner 17. September 13, 2009 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Michael Russell 7–6(7–2), 5–7, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 18. February 15, 2010 Tanger, Morocco Clay Aleksandr Dolgopolov, Jr. 7–6(7–5), 6–4
Runner-up 8. March 20, 2011 Le Gosier, Guadeloupe Hard Olivier Rochus 2-6, 3-6
Winner 19. May 1, 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay Ádám Kellner 6–1, 6–3
Runner-up 9. February 2, 2013 Burnie, Australia Hard John Millman 2–6, 6–4, 0–6

Doubles: 29 (13–16)

Legend
Challengers (7–8)
Futures (6–8)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. February 17, 2003 Lorca, Spain Clay Esteban Carril Salvador Navarro
Gabriel Trujillo
2–6, 0–6
Winner 1. February 24, 2003 Cartagena, Spain Clay Miles Maclagan Salvador Navarro
Gabriel Trujillo
7–63, 7–64
Runner-up 2. May 5, 2003 Edinburgh, United Kingdom Clay Slimane Saoudi Rik de Voest
Marcus Sarstrand
3–6, 1–6
Runner-up 3. July 14, 2003 Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro Clay Xavier Audouy Todor Enev
Radoslav Lukaev
4–6, 7–67, 4–6
Winner 2. July 21, 2003 Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro Clay Mohamed Mamoun Nikola Ćirić
Goran Tošić
7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 4. November 17, 2003 Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles Hard Alessandro Motti Michel Koning
Steven Korteling
3–6, 6–3, 1–6
Winner 3. November 24, 2003 Oranjestad, Aruba Hard Alessandro Motti Bart Beks
Paul Logtens
6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 5. July 5, 2004 Budaörs, Hungary Clay Ota Fukárek Ignacio González
Gabriel Trujillo
6–3, 2–6, 3–6
Winner 4. August 2, 2004 Poznań, Poland Clay Adam Chadaj Tomáš Cibulec
David Škoch
3–6, 6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 6. June 13, 2005 Blois, France Clay Esteban Carril Bart Beks
Matwe Middelkoop
6–4, 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 7. July 4, 2005 Budaörs, Hungary Clay Adam Chadaj Amir Hadad
Harel Levy
4–6, 7–67, 3–6
Winner 5. November 21, 2005 Saint-Leu, Réunion Hard Teymuraz Gabashvili Ivan Cerović
Petar Popović
6–4, 6–3
Winner 6. January 24, 2006 Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard (i) Jean-François Bachelot Colin Fleming
Jamie Murray
6–4, 7–5
Winner 7. February 27, 2006 Cherbourg, France Hard (i) Jean-François Bachelot Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
7–65, 6–3
Runner-up 8. March 27, 2006 Saint-Brieuc, France Clay (i) Michael Lammer Eric Butorac
Chris Drake
4–6, 4–6
Winner 8. January 15, 2007 Sunderland, United Kingdom Hard (i) Jean-François Bachelot Fabio Colangelo
Marco Crugnola
6–3, 6–4
Winner 9. February 12, 2007 Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Philip Stolt
Lars Übel
6–2, 6–3
Winner 10. July 7, 2008 Bourg-en-Bresse, France Clay Alexandre Renard Thomas Cazes-Carrère
Baptiste Dupuy
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 9. July 21, 2008 Modena, Italy Clay Mohammed Ghareeb Guillermo Hormazábal
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 10. August 4, 2008 Avezzano, Italy Clay Alexandre Renard Guillermo Hormazábal
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
3–6, 7–64, [10–12]
Runner-up 11. September 29, 2008 Nevers, France Hard (i) Alexandre Renard Vincent Millot
Pierrick Ysern
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 12. May 11, 2009 Bordeaux, France Clay Xavier Pujo Pablo Cuevas
Horacio Zeballos
6–4, 4–6, [4–10]
Winner 11. March 20, 2011 Le Gosier, Guadeloupe Hard Riccardo Ghedin Arnaud Clément
Olivier Rochus
6–2, 5–7, [10–7]
Winner 12. May 1, 2011 Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay Olivier Charroin Andis Juška
Alexandre Kudryavtsev
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 13. July 3, 2011 Braunschweig, Germany Clay Olivier Charroin Martin Emmrich
Andreas Siljeström
6–0, 4–6, [7–10]
Runner-up 14. July 17, 2011 Sopot, Poland Clay Olivier Charroin Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
5–7, 6–74
Winner 13. July 24, 2011 Poznań, Poland Clay Olivier Charroin Franco Ferreiro
Andre Sá
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 15. March 17, 2012 Rabat, Morocco Clay Martin Kližan Iñigo Cervantes Huegun
Federico Delbonis
7–6(7–3), 1–6, [5–10]
Runner-up 16. April 6, 2012 Saint-Brieuc, France Clay Laurent Rochette Laurynas Grigelis
Rameez Junaid
6–1, 2–6, [6–10]

Grand Slam Men's singles performance timeline

Tournament 2004 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 W–L
Australian Open A A 2R 1R 1R Q1 4R 4–4
French Open 1R Q2 1R 2R Q1 Q3 1R 1–4
Wimbledon A Q2 1R Q1 Q2 2R 1R 1–3
US Open A Q2 1R A A 2R 1–2
Win–Loss 0–1 0–0 1–4 1–2 0–1 2–2 3–3 7–13

Grand Slam Men's doubles performance timeline

Tournament 2004 2006 2010 2011 2012 W–L
Australian Open 0–0
French Open 1R 2R 1R 1R 1–4
Wimbledon 1R 1R 0–2
US Open 0–0
Win–Loss 0–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–1 1–6

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.