World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Sweden at the 1964 Winter Olympics

 

Sweden at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 57 (49 men, 8 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Carl-Gustav Briandt, cross-country skiing (official)
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
7
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics European Games

Sweden participated at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria, sending 57 representatives to compete in eight different events. The team finished seventh overall, winning seven medals including three golds. Five of the team's medals came from cross-country skiing and one each from speed skating and men's ice hockey.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Ice hockey 7
    • First round 7.1
    • Medal round 7.2
    • Leading scorers 7.3
  • Ski jumping 8
  • Speed skating 9
  • References 10

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Jernberg, SixtenSixten Jernberg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Gold Asph, Karl-ÅkeKarl-Åke Asph
Jernberg, SixtenSixten Jernberg
Stefansson, JanneJanne Stefansson
Rönnlund, AssarAssar Rönnlund
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Gold Nilsson, JonnyJonny Nilsson Speed skating Men's 10,000m
 Silver Rönnlund, AssarAssar Rönnlund Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Martinsson, BarbroBarbro Martinsson
Strandberg, BrittBritt Strandberg
Gustafsson, ToiniToini Gustafsson
Cross-country skiing Women's 3 x 5 km relay
 Silver Sweden men's national ice hockey team
Kjell Svensson   Nils Nilsson   Carl-Göran Öberg
Lennart Häggroth   Ronald Pettersson   Sven Johansson
Gert Blomé   Lars-Eric Lundvall   Uno Öhrlund
Nils Johansson   Eilert Määttä   Hans Mild
Roland Stoltz   Anders Andersson   Lennart Johansson
Bert-Ola Nordlander   Ulf Sterner
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Bronze Jernberg, SixtenSixten Jernberg Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Lars Olsson Downhill DNF
Rune Lindström DNF
Olle Rolén 2:31.14 37
Bengt-Erik Grahn 2:29.29 31
Bengt-Erik Grahn Giant Slalom DSQ
Olle Rolén 2:00.01 30
Rune Lindström 1:57.06 24
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Lars Olsson 59.80 45 56.66 14 QF 1:18.74 34 DSQ DSQ
Olle Rolén 58.39 42 57.17 16 QF 1:16.14 25 1:06.94 30 2:23.08 28
Bengt-Erik Grahn 54.99 24 QF DSQ DSQ
Rune Lindström 54.43 16 QF 1:16.00 24 1:06.68 28 2:22.68 26

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Sten Eriksson 1'23:27.8 6 1'35:27.8 25
Sven-Olof Axelsson 1'21:13.6 6 1'33:13.6 17
Sture Ohlin 1'25:46.0 2 1'29:46.0 12
John Güttke 1'24:02.4 2 1'28:02.4 9
1 Two minutes added per miss.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Kjell Lutteman
Heino Freyberg
Two-man 1:06.81 9 1:06.99 12 1:07.93 18 1:07.20 11 4:28.93 12
SWE-2 Jan-Erik Åkerström
Carl-Erik Eriksson
Two-man 1:08.01 19 1:11.81 21 DNF DNF
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Kjell Holmström
Walter Aronson
Kjell Lutteman
Carl-Erik Eriksson
Four-man 1:04.26 8 1:04.04 4 1:04.56 8 1:06.38 16 4:19.24 11

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Lars Olsson 52:57.9 16
Assar Rönnlund 52:35.5 13
Janne Stefansson 51:46.4 5
Sixten Jernberg 51:42.2
30 km Torsten Samuelsson 1'33:07.8 9
Assar Rönnlund 1'32:43.6 7
Sixten Jernberg 1'32:39.6 5
Janne Stefansson 1'32:34.8 4
50 km Melcher Risberg 2'48:03.0 10
Janne Stefansson 2'45:36.6 4
Assar Rönnlund 2'44:58.2
Sixten Jernberg 2'43:52.6
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Karl-Åke Asph
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
Assar Rönnlund
2'18:34.6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Gun Ädel 26:09.0 32
Britt Strandberg 19:07.5 11
Barbro Martinsson 18:26.4 7
Toini Gustafsson 18:25.7 6
10 km Gun Ädel 44:18.9 17
Barbro Martinsson 42:36.1 11
Toini Gustafsson 41:41.1 8
Britt Strandberg 40:54.0 4
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Barbro Martinsson
Britt Strandberg
Toini Gustafsson
1'01:27.0

Figure skating

Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Ann Margret Frei-Käck 26 13 1661.1 191 21

Ice hockey

First round

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Sweden 12–2  Italy

Medal round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2  Sweden 7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3  Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4  Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5  United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6  Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7  Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8   Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • Canada 3–1 Sweden
  • Sweden 7–4 USA
  • Sweden 7–0 Finland
  • Sweden 10–2 Germany (UTG)
  • Sweden 12–0 Switzerland
  • Sweden 8–3 Czechoslovakia
Contestants
Kjell Svensson
Lennart Häggroth
Gert Blomé
Nils Johansson
Roland Stoltz
Bert-Ola Nordlander
Nils Nilsson
Ronald Pettersson
Lars-Eric Lundvall
Eilert Määttä
Anders Andersson
Ulf Sterner
Carl-Göran Öberg
Sven Johansson
Uno Öhrlund
Hans Mild
Lennart Johansson

Leading scorers

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1st Sven Johansson 7 8 3 11
2nd Ulf Sterner 7 6 5 11
8th Anders Andersson 7 7 2 9

Ski jumping

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Holger Karlsson Normal hill 74.0 96.7 72.0 97.1 193.8 35
Olle Martinsson 74.0 98.7 72.0 96.1 194.8 32
Kjell Sjöberg 72.0 98.4 71.5 96.2 194.6 33
Kurt Elimä 75.0 104.1 75.0 104.8 208.9 7
Holger Karlsson Large hill 73.0 75.4 64.5 75.7 151.1 52
Kurt Elimä 89.5 100.1 81.5 95.2 195.3 29
Kjell Sjöberg 90.0 103.8 85.0 110.6 214.4 5
Olle Martinsson 84.0 99.7 76.0 93.8 193.5 32

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Manne Lavås 42.7 29
Bo Ollander 42.6 27
Björn Lekman 42.1 22
Heike Hedlund 41.0 7
1500 m Bo Ollander 2:17.1 28
Manne Lavås 2:16.2 24
Ivar Nilsson 2:15.6 19
Örjan Sandler 2:15.4 18
5000 m Örjan Sandler 8:05.3 19
Ivar Nilsson 7:49.0 7
Jonny Nilsson 7:48.4 6
10,000 m Örjan Sandler 16:56.9 17
Ivar Nilsson 16:40.3 10
Jonny Nilsson 15:50.1
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Christina Lindblom-Scherling 47.8 11
Inger Eriksson 47.3 9
Gunilla Jacobsson 46.5 6
1000 m Christina Lindblom-Scherling 1:39.5 14
Inger Eriksson 1:37.8 9
Gunilla Jacobsson 1:36.5 6
1500 m Inger Eriksson 2:32.0 12
Gunilla Jacobsson 2:31.9 11
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 2:29.4 6
3000 m Gunilla Jacobsson 5:39.2 15
Inger Eriksson 5:32.6 14
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 5:27.6 9

References

  • Olympic Winter Games 1964, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.