World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0000915464
Reproduction Date:

Title: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1988 Summer Olympics national flag bearers, 1988 Summer Olympics, Chris Jacobs (swimmer), List of Olympic medalists for China, David Berkoff
Collection: 1988 in Swimming, 1988 Summer Olympics Events, Swimming at the Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Swimming events at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The 1988 Summer Olympics took place in Seoul, South Korea. The swimming competition, held from September 18 to September 25, was notable for the seven medals, including five golds, won by Matt Biondi, the six golds won by Kristin Otto, and the three individual golds won by Janet Evans. 633 participants from 77 countries were competing.

Contents

  • Medal table 1
  • Events 2
  • Competition schedule 3
  • Medal summary 4
    • Men’s events 4.1
    • Women’s events 4.2
  • References 5

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 11 8 9 28
2  United States (USA) 8 6 4 18
3  Hungary (HUN) 4 2 0 6
4  Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 5 9
5  Australia (AUS) 1 1 1 3
 Bulgaria (BUL) 1 1 1 3
 Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
 West Germany (FRG) 1 1 1 3
9  Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
 Suriname (SUR) 1 0 0 1
11  China (CHN) 0 3 1 4
12  Canada (CAN) 0 1 1 2
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
14  Costa Rica (CRC) 0 1 0 1
 Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
18  France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 2 2
20  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1

Events

The swimming program for 1988 included two new events, the men's and women's 50 m freestyle, bringing the total number of events to 31.

The following events were contested:

Competition schedule

All dates are in 1988.

date Morning session Afternoon session
Sept.18   no competition women's 100 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 breaststroke (prelims)
women's 400 I.M. (prelims)
men's 200 freestyle (prelims)
Sept.19 women's 100 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 breaststroke (finals)
women's 400 I.M. (finals)
men's 200 freestyle (finals)
Sept.20 men's 100 butterfly (prelims)
women's 200 freestyle (prelims)
men's 400 I.M. (prelims)
women's 200 breaststroke (prelims)
men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay (prelims)
Sept.21 men's 100 butterfly (finals)
women's 200 freestyle (finals)
men's 400 I.M. (finals)
women's 200 breaststroke (finals)
men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.22 women's 400 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 freestyle (prelims)
women's 100 backstroke (prelims)
men's 200 backstroke (prelims)
women's 4x100 Free Relay
women's 400 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 freestyle (finals)
women's 100 backstroke (finals)
men's 200 backstroke (finals)
women's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.23 men's 400 freestyle (prelims)
women's 100 butterfly (prelims)
men's 200 breaststroke (prelims)
women's 100 breaststroke (prelims)
men's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (prelims)
women's 800 freestyle (prelims)
men's 400 freestyle (final)
women's 100 butterfly (finals)
men's 200 breaststroke (finals)
women's 100 breaststroke (finals)
men's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.24 men's 200 butterfly (prelims)
women's 200 I.M. (prelims)
men's 50 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 backstroke (prelims)
women's 4x100 Medley Relay (prelims)
men's 1500 freestyle (prelims)
women's 200 I.M. (finals)
men's 200 butterfly (finals)
men's 50 freestyle (finals)
women's 800 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 backstroke (finals)
women's 4x100 Medley Relay (finals)
Sept.25 women's 200 butterfly (prelims)
men's 200 I.M. (prelims)
women's 50 freestyle (prelims)
men's 4x100 Medley Relay (prelims)
women's 200 backstroke (prelims)
men's 200 I.M. (finals)
women's 200 butterfly
women's 50 freestyle (finals)
men's 1500 freestyle (finals)
women's 200 backstroke (finals)
men's 4x100 Medley Relay (finals)


Medal summary

Men’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Matt Biondi (USA) 22.14 (WR)  Tom Jager (USA) 22.36  Gennadiy Prigoda (URS) 22.71
100 m freestyle
 Matt Biondi (USA) 48.63 (OR)  Chris Jacobs (USA) 49.08  Stéphan Caron (FRA) 49.62
200 m freestyle
 Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 1:47.25 (WR)  Anders Holmertz (SWE) 1:47.89  Matt Biondi (USA) 1:47.99
400 m freestyle
 Uwe Daßler (GDR) 3:46.95 (WR)  Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 3:47.15  Artur Wojdat (POL) 3:47.34
1500 m freestyle
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS) 15:00.40  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG) 15:02.69  Uwe Daßler (GDR) 15:06.15
100 m backstroke
 Daichi Suzuki (JPN) 55.05  David Berkoff (USA) 55.18  Igor Polyansky (URS) 55.20
200 m backstroke
 Igor Polyansky (URS) 1:59.37  Frank Baltrusch (GDR) 1:59.60  Paul Kingsman (NZL) 2:00.48
100 m breaststroke
 Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) 1:02.04  Károly Güttler (HUN) 1:02.05  Dmitry Volkov (URS) 1:02.20
200 m breaststroke
 József Szabó (HUN) 2:13.52  Nick Gillingham (GBR) 2:14.12  Sergio López Miró (ESP) 2:15.21
100 m butterfly
 Anthony Nesty (SUR) 53.00 (OR)  Matt Biondi (USA) 53.01  Andy Jameson (GBR) 53.30
200 m butterfly
 Michael Gross (FRG) 1:56.94 (OR)  Benny Nielsen (DEN) 1:58.24  Anthony Mosse (NZL) 1:58.28
200 m individual relay
 Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 2:00.17 (WR)  Patrick Kühl (GDR) 2:01.61  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS) 2:02.40
400 m individual medley
 Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 4:14.75 (WR)  David Wharton (USA) 4:17.36  Stefano Battistelli (ITA) 4:18.01
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Doug Gjertsen*
Brent Lang*
Shaun Jordan*
3:16.53  Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Volodymyr Tkachenko
Raimundas Mažuolis*
Oleksiy Boryslavskiy*
3:18.33  East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
3:19.82
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
Craig Oppel*
Dan Jorgensen*
7:12.51  East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Daßler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Lars Hinneburg*
7:13.68  West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Peter Sitt*
Stefan Pfeiffer*
7:14.35
4×100 m medley relay
 United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Jay Mortenson*
Tom Jager*
3:36.93  Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
3:39.28  Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
Sergei Zabolotnov*
Valeriy Lozik*
Konstantin Petrov*
Nikolay Yevseyev*
3:39.96

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Kristin Otto (GDR) 25.49 (OR)  Yang Wenyi (CHN) 25.64  Jill Sterkel (USA) 25.71
 Katrin Meissner (GDR)
100 m freestyle
 Kristin Otto (GDR) 54.93  Zhuang Yong (CHN) 55.47  Catherine Plewinski (FRA) 55.49
200 m freestyle
 Heike Friedrich (GDR) 1:57.65 (OR)  Silvia Poll (CRC) 1:58.67  Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 1:59.01
400 m freestyle
 Janet Evans (USA) 4:03.85 (WR)  Heike Friedrich (GDR) 4:05.94  Anke Möhring (GDR) 4:06.62
800 m freestyle
 Janet Evans (USA) 8:20.20 (OR)  Astrid Strauss (GDR) 8:22.09  Julie McDonald (AUS) 8:22.93
100 m backstroke
 Kristin Otto (GDR) 1:00.89  Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 1:01.56  Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 1:01.57
200 m backstroke
 Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 2:09.29 (OR)  Katrin Zimmermann (GDR) 2:10.61  Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 2:11.45
100 m breaststroke
 Tanya Dangalakova (BUL) 1:07.95 (OR)  Antoaneta Frenkeva (BUL) 1:08.74  Silke Hörner (GDR) 1:08.83
200 m breaststroke
 Silke Hörner (GDR) 2:26.71 (WR)  Huang Xiaomin (CHN) 2:27.49  Antoaneta Frenkeva (BUL) 2:28.34
100 m butterfly
 Kristin Otto (GDR) 59.00 (OR)  Birte Weigang (GDR) 59.45  Hong Qian (CHN) 59.52
200 m butterfly
 Kathleen Nord (GDR) 2:09.51  Birte Weigang (GDR) 2:09.91  Mary T. Meagher (USA) 2:10.80
200 m individual medley
 Daniela Hunger (GDR) 2:12.59 (OR)  Yelena Dendeberova (URS) 2:13.31  Noemi Lung (ROU) 2:14.85
400 m individual medley
 Janet Evans (USA) 4:37.76  Noemi Lung (ROU) 4:39.46  Daniela Hunger (GDR) 4:39.76
4×100 m freestyle relay
 East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Sabina Schulze*
Heike Friedrich*
3:40.63  Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Diana van der Plaats*
3:43.39  United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
Paige Zemina*
Jill Sterkel*
3:44.25
4×100 m medley relay
 East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meissner
Cornelia Sirch*
Manuela Stellmach*
4:03.74  United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
Betsy Mitchell*
Mary T. Meagher*
Dara Torres*
4:07.90  Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
Keltie Duggan*
Patricia Noall*
4:10.49

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References

  • 1988 Summer Olympics results: swimming, from http://www.sports-reference.com/ retrieved 2009-12-29.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.