World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

 

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Swimming
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad

The front of Georgia Tech's Campus Recreation Center
Venue Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
Dates July 20 – July 26
Competitors 762 from 117 nations
Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The swimming competition at the Atlanta, United States, which was built for the games. There were 762 competitors from 117 countries. This was the last Olympics where swimming B-finals were held.

At the time of the games, the facility had a temporary 50m warm-up pool located behind the locker rooms and entry concourse (on the ground); as well as a temporary roof, and open walls (there were wall-like structures/curtains at the diving well and turning end of the pool). The open walls allowed for temporary seating to be in place during the games. A wall and new roof have since been placed on the facility.

Contents

  • Medal table 1
  • Medal summary 2
    • Men's events 2.1
    • Women's events 2.2
  • External links 3

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 13 11 2 26
2  Russia (RUS) 4 2 2 8
3  Hungary (HUN) 3 1 2 6
4  Ireland (IRL) 3 0 1 4
5  Australia (AUS) 2 4 6 12
6  South Africa (RSA) 2 0 1 3
7  New Zealand (NZL) 2 0 0 2
8  China (CHN) 1 3 2 6
9  Belgium (BEL) 1 0 0 1
 Costa Rica (CRC) 1 0 0 1
11  Germany (GER) 0 5 7 12
12  Brazil (BRA) 0 1 2 3
 Canada (CAN) 0 1 2 3
14  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 1 2
 Cuba (CUB) 0 1 1 2
16  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
18  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 2 2
19  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Alexander Popov (RUS) 22.13  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 22.26  Fernando Scherer (BRA) 22.29
100 m freestyle
 Alexander Popov (RUS) 48.74  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 48.81 )BRA( 49.02
200 m freestyle
 Danyon Loader (NZL) 1:47.63 )BRA( 1:48.08  Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 1:48.25
400 m freestyle
 Danyon Loader (NZL) 3:47.97  Paul Palmer (GBR) 3:49.00  Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 3:49.39
1500 m freestyle
 Kieren Perkins (AUS) 14:56.40  Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 15:02.43  Graeme Smith (GBR) 15:02.48
100 m backstroke
 Jeff Rouse (USA) 54.10  Rodolfo Falcón (CUB) 54.98  Neisser Bent (CUB) 55.02
200 m backstroke
 Brad Bridgewater (USA) 1:58.54  Tripp Schwenk (USA) 1:58.99  Emanuele Merisi (ITA) 1:59.18
100 m breaststroke
 Fred Deburghgraeve (BEL) 1:00.65  Jeremy Linn (USA) 1:00.77  Mark Warnecke (GER) 1:01.33
200 m breaststroke
 Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 2:12.57  Károly Güttler (HUN) 2:13.03  Andrey Korneyev (RUS) 2:13.17
100 m butterfly
 Denis Pankratov (RUS) 52.27 (WR)  Scott Miller (AUS) 52.53  Vladislav Kulikov (RUS) 53.13
200 m butterfly
 Denis Pankratov (RUS) 1:56.51  Tom Malchow (USA) 1:57.44  Scott Goodman (AUS) 1:57.48
200 m individual medley
 Attila Czene (HUN) 1:59.91 (OR)  Jani Sievinen (FIN) 2:00.13  Curtis Myden (CAN) 2:01.13
400 m individual medley
 Tom Dolan (USA) 4:14.90  Eric Namesnik (USA) 4:15.25  Curtis Myden (CAN) 4:16.28
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox*
Scott Tucker*
3:15.41  Russia (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pimankov*
3:17.06  Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
Alexander Lüderitz*
3:17.20
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen*
7:14.84  Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
7:17.56  Germany (GER)
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin*
Oliver Lampe*
7:17.71
4×100 m medley relay
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis*
Kurt Grote*
John Hargis*
Tripp Schwenk*
3:34.84 (WR)  Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Roman Yegorov*
3:37.55  Australia (AUS)
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Michael Klim
Toby Haenen*
3:39.56

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Amy Van Dyken (USA) 24.87  Le Jingyi (CHN) 24.90  Sandra Völker (GER) 25.14
100 m freestyle
 Le Jingyi (CHN) 54.50  Sandra Völker (GER) 54.88  Angel Martino (USA) 54.93
200 m freestyle
 Claudia Poll (CRC) 1:58.16  Franziska van Almsick (GER) 1:58.57  Dagmar Hase (GER) 1:59.56
400 m freestyle
 Michelle Smith (IRL) 4:07.25  Dagmar Hase (GER) 4:08.30  Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED) 4:08.70
800 m freestyle
 Brooke Bennett (USA) 8:27.89  Dagmar Hase (GER) 8:29.91  Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED) 8:30.84
100 m backstroke
 Beth Botsford (USA) 1:01.19  Whitney Hedgepeth (USA) 1:01.47  Marianne Kriel (RSA) 1:02.12
200 m backstroke
 Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 2:07.83  Whitney Hedgepeth (USA) 2:11.98  Cathleen Rund (GER) 2:12.06
100 m breaststroke
 Penelope Heyns (RSA) 1:07.73  Amanda Beard (USA) 1:08.09  Samantha Riley (AUS) 1:09.18
200 m breaststroke
 Penelope Heyns (RSA) 2:25.41 (OR)  Amanda Beard (USA) 2:25.75  Ágnes Kovács (HUN) 2:26.57
100 m butterfly
 Amy Van Dyken (USA) 59.13  Liu Limin (CHN) 59.14  Angel Martino (USA) 59.23
200 m butterfly
 Susie O'Neill (AUS) 2:07.76  Petria Thomas (AUS) 2:09.82  Michelle Smith (IRL) 2:09.91
200 m individual medley
 Michelle Smith (IRL) 2:13.93  Marianne Limpert (CAN) 2:14.35  Lin Li (CHN) 2:14.74
400 m individual medley
 Michelle Smith (IRL) 4:39.18  Allison Wagner (USA) 4:42.03  Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) 4:42.53
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Melanie Valerio*
3:39.29  China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Na Chao
Yun Nian
Shan Ying
3:40.48  Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag*
3:41.48
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Annette Salmeen*
Ashley Whitney*
7:59.87  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Meike Freitag*
Simone Osygus*
8:01.55  Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
Lise Mackie*
8:05.47
4×100 m medley relay
 United States (USA)
Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox*
Whitney Hedgepeth*
Kristine Quance*
Jenny Thompson*
4:02.88  Australia (AUS)
Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman*
Angela Kennedy*
4:05.08  China (CHN)
Chen Yan (swimmer, born 1979)
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying
4:07.34

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

External links

  • Swim rankings results
  • 1996 Summer Olympics results: swimming, from http://www.sports-reference.com/ retrieved 2010-01-07.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.