World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre breaststroke

 

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre breaststroke

Men's 200 metre breaststroke
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    Hungary
Silver medal    Hungary
Bronze medal    Russia
Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The finals of the Men's 200 metres Breaststroke event for the 1996 Summer Olympics were held in Atlanta, United States, on July 24, 1996.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Final A 1.1
    • Final B 1.2
    • Non-Qualifiers 1.3
    • Remarks 1.4
  • See also 2
  • References 3

Results

Final A

RANK FINAL A TIME
Gold  Norbert Rózsa (HUN) 2:12.57
Silver  Károly Güttler (HUN) 2:13.03
Bronze  Andrey Korneyev (RUS) 2:13.17
4.  Nick Gillingham (GBR) 2:14.37
5.  Phil Rogers (AUS) 2:14.79
6.  Marek Krawczyk (POL) 2:14.84
7.  Eric Wunderlich (USA) 2:15.69
8.  Kurt Grote (USA) 2:16.05

Final B

RANK FINAL B TIME
9.  Andrei Ivanov (RUS) 2:14.37
10.  Mario González (CUB) 2:15.11
11.  Ryan Mitchell (AUS) 2:15.63
12.  Joaquín Fernández (ESP) 2:16.05
13.  Valērijs Kalmikovs (LAT) 2:16.23
14.  Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA) 2:16.26
15.  Jonathan Cleveland (CAN) 2:16.39
16.  Akira Hayashi (JPN) 2:16.69

Non-Qualifiers

RANK HEATS TIME
 Fred Deburghgraeve (BEL) 2:16.10 [1]
17.  Daniel Málek (CZE) 2:17.08
18.  José Couto (POR) 2:17.28
19.  Ratapong Sirisanont (THA) 2:17.32
20.  Aleksandr Gukov (BLR) 2:17.49
21.  Dimitri Ivanusa (UKR) 2:17.54
22.  Stéphan Perrot (FRA) 2:18.58
23.  Wang Yiwu (CHN) 2:19.13
24.  Elvin Chia (MAS) 2:20.39
25.   )NOR( 2:20.42
26.  Vadim Alexeev (ISR) 2:20.47
27.  Christophe Verdino (MON) 2:20.77
28.  Vadim Tatarov (MDA) 2:21.34
29.  Roberto Bonilla (GUA) 2:21.86
30.  Todd Torres (PUR) 2:22.66
31.  Nerius Beiga (LTU) 2:23.40
32.  Francisco Suriano (ESA) 2:25.57
33.  Huang Chih-Yung (TPE) 2:25.96

Remarks

  1. ^ Fred Deburghgraeve scratched B-final

See also

References

  • USA Swimming
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.