World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Article Id: WHEBN0007678181
Reproduction Date:

Title: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Lisa Jacob, Jenny Thompson, Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics, 1996 Summer Olympics, Ashley Whitney
Collection: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The final of the Women's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay event for the 1996 Summer Olympics was held in Atlanta, United States, on Thursday July 25, 1996. It was for the first time in Olympic history the event was included in the women's program.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Results 2
    • Final 2.1
    • Non-Qualifiers 2.2
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States (USA)
Final
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson

Heat
Lisa Jacob
Annette Salmeen
Ashley Whitney
 Germany (GER)
Final
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase

Heat
Meike Freitag
Simone Osygus
 Australia (AUS)
Final
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill

Heat
Lise Mackie

Results

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
Gold UNITED STATES
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
7:59.87
1:59.71
1:58.86
2:01.29
2:00.01
Silver GERMANY
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
8:01.55
1:58.14
2:00.86
2:02.47
2:00.08
Bronze AUSTRALIA
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
8:05.47
2:01.06
2:03.23
2:01.21
1:59.97
4. JAPAN
Eri Yamanoi
Naoko Imoto
Aiko Miyake
Suzu Chiba
8:07.46
2:01.03
2:01.47
2:04.07
2:00.89
5. CANADA
Marianne Limpert
Shannon Shakespeare
Andrea Schwartz
Jessica Deglau
8:08.16
2:03.09
2:00.72
2:02.01
2:02.34
6. NETHERLANDS
Carla Geurts
Patricia Stokkers
Minouche Smit
Kirsten Vlieghuis
8:08.48
2:01.53
2:03.00
2:02.05
2:01.90
7. ROMANIA
Luminita Dobrescu
Loredana Zisu
Ioana Diaconescu
Carla Negrea
8:10.02
2:01.40
2:03.20
2:02.07
2:03.35
8. PR CHINA
Nian Yun
Wang Luna
Chen Yan
Shan Ying
8:15.38
2:03.32
2:02.58
2:02.08
2:07.40

Non-Qualifiers

RANK HEATS TIME
9. SWEDEN
Louise Jöhncke
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage
Åsa Sandlund
8:13.64
2:02.73
2:03.04
2:03.85
2:04.02
10. GREAT BRITAIN
Claire Huddart
Victoria Horner
Janine Belton
Karen Pickering
8:14.92
2:05.34
2:03.11
2:04.10
2:02.37
11. NEW ZEALAND
Sarah Catherwood
Alison Fitch
Anna Wilson
Dionne Bainbridge
8:14.98
2:03.66
2:03.30
2:05.83
2:02.19
12. RUSSIA
Tatyana Litovchenko
Inna Yaytskaya
Elena Nazemnova
Nadezhda Chemezova
8:16.06
2:04.96
2:04.31
2:04.27
2:02.52
13. DENMARK
Ditte Jensen
Britta Vestergaard
Britt Raaby
Berit Puggaard
8:16.32
2:04.89
2:04.44
2:03.98
2:03.01
14. FRANCE
Marianne Le Verge
Hélène Ricardo
Leatitia Choux
Solenne Figuès
8:18.90
2:05.33
2:05.50
2:04.90
2:03.17
15. CZECH REPUBLIC
Hana Černá
Kristýna Kyněrová
Pavla Chrástová
Olga Šplíchalová
8:21.19
2:02.95
2:03.31
2:08.02
2:06.91
16. SWITZERLAND
Sandrine Paquier
Dominique Diezi
Nicole Zahnd
Chantal Strasser
8:21.55
2:05.39
2:05.38
2:06.10
2:04.68
17. BELARUS
Svetlana Zhidko
Inga Borodich
Natalya Baranovskaya
Alena Popchanka
8:21.70
2:04.89
2:06.27
2:05.87
2:04.67
18. SOUTH KOREA
Jeong Eun-Na
Lee Bo-Eun
Lee Jie-Hyun
Seo So-Yung
8:22.90
2:06.15
2:04.32
2:05.18
2:07.25
19. CHINESE TAIPEI
Tsai Shu-Min
Wei-Chia Chang
Hsieh Shu-Ting
Lin Chi-Chan
8:27.61
2:04.61
2:08.07
2:09.12
2:05.81
20. KYRGYZSTAN
Viktoria Polejaeva
Olga Titova
Olga Korotaeva
Olga Bogatyreva
8:45.76
2:09.68
2:13.11
2:11.55
2:11.42
21. ARGENTINA
María del Pilar Pereyra
Alicia Barrancos
Valeria Álvarez
María Bertelloti
8:46.36
2:09.42
2:08.43
2:12.25
2:16.26

See also

References

  • USA Swimming
  • sports-reference
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.