World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Switzerland at the 1964 Winter Olympics

 

Switzerland at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Switzerland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Switzerland
IOC code  SUI
NOC Swiss Olympic Association
Website www.swissolympic.ch (German) (French)
At the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 72 (60 men, 12 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Hans Ammann (cross-country)
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Switzerland competed at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

None of the 72 athletes won a medal. It was the first and only time (as of Vancouver 2010) that Switzerland didn't win a single medal at Winter Olympics.

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Georg Grünenfelder Downhill 2:22.69 18
Dumeng Giovanoli 2:21.16 13
Willy Favre 2:20.23 8
Jos Minsch 2:19.54 4
Edy Bruggmann Giant Slalom 1:55.30 19
Beat von Allmen 1:54.05 14
Jos Minsch 1:50.61 9
Willy Favre 1:48.69 4
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Jos Minsch 54.95 22 QF 1:15.07 23 DSQ DSQ
Willy Favre 54.29 15 QF 1:13.63 12 1:04.59 17 2:18.22 14
Stefan Kälin 53.93 12 QF 1:13.92 15 1:02.12 9 2:16.04 10
Adolf Mathis 53.41 6 QF 1:10.77 5 1:02.22 10 2:12.99 6
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ruth Adolf Downhill 2:02.59 20
Theres Obrecht 2:02.41 19
Heidi Obrecht 2:02.23 17
Françoise Gay Giant Slalom 1:57.21 15
Ruth Adolf 1:55.83 12
Theres Obrecht 1:54.91 11
Fernande Bochatay 1:54.59 9
Fernande Bochatay Slalom DNF DNF
Theres Obrecht 1:02.56 32 51.53 14 1:54.09 25
Heidi Obrecht 47.37 15 51.96 16 1:39.33 14
Françoise Gay 45.78 8 53.22 18 1:39.00 13

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Peter Gerig 1'30:32.5 16 2'02:32.5 48
Willy Junod 1'28:00.7 13 1'54:00.7 47
Erich Schönbächler 1'29:59.5 12 1'53:59.5 46
Marcel Vogel 1'29:14.1 12 1'53:14.1 45
1 Two minutes added per miss.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Hans Zoller
Robert Zimmermann
Two-man 1:06.97 12 1:06.20 6 1:07.60 16 1:07.38 13 4:28.15 10
SUI-2 Herbert Kiesel
Oskar Lory
Two-man 1:07.33 14 1:07.70 14 1:07.92 17 1:08.25 16 4:31.20 17
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Hans Zoller
Hans Kleinpeter
Fritz Lüdi
Robert Zimmermann
Four-man 1:04.83 16 1:04.52 12 1:04.97 11 1:04.73 9 4:19.05 10
SUI-2 Herbert Kiesel
Bernhard Wild
Hansruedi Beugger
Oskar Lory
Four-man 1:04.33 9 1:04.54 13 1:04.65 10 1:04.60 8 4:18.12 8

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Konrad Hischier 56:42.3 40
Franz Kälin 55:50.3 32
Hans-Sigfrid Oberer 55:47.9 31
Hans Ammann 55:44.9 29
30 km Alphonse Baume 1'42:41.8 43
Georges Dubois 1'42:26.8 39
Hans Ammann 1'39:55.7 28
Konrad Hischier 1'39:43.6 27
50 km Georges Dubois 3'07:21.8 31
Franz Kälin 3'06:09.3 29
Alphonse Baume 3'03:49.1 26
Alois Kälin 2'56:30.5 20
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Konrad Hischier
Alois Kälin
Franz Kälin
Hans Sigfrid Oberer
2'31:52.8 9

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Peter Grütter 24 20 1517.2 208 24
Markus Germann 20 23 1578.0 186 19
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Monika Zingg 28 28 1568.9 248 27
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Monique Mathys
Yves Ällig
81.5 147.5 17
Gerda Johner
Rüdi Johner
95.4 56 6

Ice hockey

First Round

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
  Switzerland 5–1  Norway

Medal Round

First place team wins gold, second silver and third bronze.
Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2  Sweden 7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3  Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4  Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5  United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6  Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7  Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8   Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • Canada 8-0 Switzerland
  • Finland 4-0 Switzerland
  • USSR 15-0 Switzerland
  • Czechoslovakia 5-1 Switzerland
  • Sweden 12-0 Switzerland
  • Germany (UTG) 6-5 Switzerland
  • USA 7-3 Switzerland
Contestants
Franz Berry
Roger Chappot
Rolf Diethelm
Elvin Friedrich
Gaston Furrer
Oskar Jenny
René Kiener
Pio Parolini
Kurt Pfammatter
Gérard Rigolet
Max Rüegg
Walter Salzmann
Herold Truffer
Peter Wespi
Otto Wittwer
Jürg Zimmermann
Peter Stammbach

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ulrich Jucker 1:03.81 32 55.92 23 57.41 25 58.10 26 3:55.24 26
Jean-Pierre Gottschall 1:03.05 29 1:04.82 30 1:01.85 28 1:22.36 31 4:32.08 31
Arnold Gartmann 55.17 19 55.27 18 55.74 22 55.97 22 3:42.15 20
Emil Egli 55.01 18 56.24 24 54.80 16 55.51 20 3:41.56 18
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Beat Häsler
Arnold Gartmann
53.78 11 51.31 9 1:47.09 9
Emil Egli
Hansruedi Roth
54.88 12 55.20 10 1:50.08 11
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monika Lücker 55.35 14 DNF DNF
Elisabeth Nagele 55.28 13 55.10 10 57.61 13 55.30 11 3:43.29 12
Ursula Amstein 54.25 10 56.58 11 55.90 12 56.08 13 3:42.81 11

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Alois Kälin Individual 59.0 54.0 159.9 28 49:12.8 253.33 1 413.23 12

Ski jumping

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Josef Zehnder Normal hill 69.0 88.1 66.0 83.6 171.7 51
Ueli Scheidegger 72.0 89.4 68.5 87.0 176.4 48
Heribert Schmid 76.5 99.7 74.0 100.4 200.1 25
Josef Zehnder Large hill 80.0 88.9 68.0 83.4 172.3 48
Ueli Scheidegger 70.0 78.9 65.0 75.4 154.3 51
Heribert Schmid 78.0 84.9 78.5 90.1 175.0 46

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Jean-Pierre Guéron 44.9 43
1500 m Jean-Pierre Guéron 2:32.3 53
Ruedi Uster 2:23.4 44
5000 m Peter Büttner 8:45.5 40
Ruedi Uster 8:24.8 32
10,000 m Ruedi Uster 17:23.4 29

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1964, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.