World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Thailand at the 2010 Asian Games

 

Thailand at the 2010 Asian Games

Thailand at the 16th Asian Games

Flag of Thailand
IOC code  THA
NOC National Olympic Committee of Thailand
Website www.olympicthai.or.th/eng (Thai)(English)
2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou
Competitors 593 in 39[1] sports
Flag bearer Danai Udomchoke (opening)[2]
Suebsak Phunsueb (closing)
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
11
Silver
9
Bronze
32
Total
52
Asian Games history (summary)
Asian Games
Asian Winter Games
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
Asian Beach Games
Asian Youth Games
Southeast Asian Games history
Southeast Asian Games

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
    • Medals by sport 1.1
    • Medalists 1.2
  • Aquatics 2
    • Swimming 2.1
    • Synchronized swimming 2.2
  • Archery 3
  • Athletics 4
  • Badminton 5
  • Baseball 6
  • Basketball 7
  • Board games 8
    • Weiqi 8.1
  • Bowling 9
  • Boxing 10
  • Canoeing 11
  • Cricket 12
  • Cue sports 13
  • Cycling 14
  • Dance sports 15
  • Dragon boat 16
  • Equestrian 17
  • Fencing 18
  • Football 19
  • Golf 20
  • Gymnastics 21
  • Handball 22
  • Hockey 23
  • Judo 24
  • Kabaddi 25
  • Karate 26
  • Roller sports 27
  • Rowing 28
  • Rugby 29
  • Sailing 30
  • Sepaktakraw 31
  • Shooting 32
  • Softball 33
  • Table tennis 34
  • Taekwondo 35
  • Tennis 36
  • Volleyball 37
    • Beach volleyball 37.1
    • Indoor 37.2
  • Weightlifting 38
  • Wrestling 39
  • Wushu 40
  • References 41

Thailand participated in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China between 12–27 November 2010. The National Olympic Committee of Thailand sent 593 athletes to Guangzhou (280 men and 313 women), and competed in 39 out of 42 sports.[1] Thailand ended the games at 52 overall medals including 11 gold medals. These games witnessed first ever gold medals in Taekwondo.[3]

Medal summary

Medals by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Sepaktakraw 4 0 0 4
Sailing 3 1 2 6
Taekwondo 2 2 4 8
Boxing 1 1 2 4
Athletics 1 0 2 3
Shooting 0 1 4 5
Badminton 0 1 1 2
Weightlifting 0 1 1 2
Equestrian 0 1 0 1
Kabaddi 0 1 0 1
Cue sports 0 0 3 3
Dragon boat 0 0 3 3
Cycling 0 0 2 2
Karate 0 0 2 2
Tennis 0 0 2 2
Rowing 0 0 1 1
Rugby 0 0 1 1
Volleyball 0 0 1 1
Wushu 0 0 1 1
Total 11 9 32 52

Medalists

The following Thai competitors won medals at the games; all dates are for November 2010.[4]

Aquatics

Swimming

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total Points Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Nantaya Polsen
Natchanat Krasachol
Arthittaya Kittithanatphum
Duet 71.875 7 73.625 7 145.500 7
Thinattha Kanchanakanti
Arthittaya Kittithanatphum
Natchanat Krasachol
Nantaya Polsen
Thanyaluck Puttisiriroj
Chanamon Sangakul
Busarin Tanabutchot
Nujarin Tanabutchot
Manisorn Tritipetsuwan
Ravisara Vathagavorakul
Team 68.500 4 71.625 4 140.125 4
Combination 70.250 5

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khomkrit Duangsuwan Individual 1287 29 Q  Riyazimehr (IRI)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance
Witthaya Thamwong Individual 1300 25 Q  Jantsan (MGL)
L 1 – 5
Did not advance
Denchai Thepna Individual 1261 41 Did not advance
Wachiranarong Tinrasri Individual 1238 46 Did not advance
Khomkrit Duangsuwan
Witthaya Thamwong
Denchai Thepna
Team 3848 9 Q Mongolia
W 214 – 212
South Korea
L 208 – 229
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Narisara Tinbua Individual 1293 21 Q  Nguyen (VIE)
L 2 – 4
Did not advance

Athletics

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Boonsak Ponsana Singles  Chan (MAC)
W 2 – 0
 Bhat (IND)
W 2 – 0
 Lee (MAS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk Singles  Purevsuren (MGL)
W 2 – 0
 Nguyen (VIE)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Sudket Prapakamol
Songphon Anugritayawon
Doubles  OlonbayarPurevsuren (MGL)
W 2 – 0
 GuoXu (CHN)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Doubles  EnkholdMunkhbaatar (MGL)
W 2 – 0
 ChenLin (TPE)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Boonsak Ponsana
Sudket Prapakamol
Songphon Anugritayawon
S Avihingsanon
Pollawat Boonpan
Bodin Isara
Maneepong Jongjit
Thitipong Lapho
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Pakkawat Vilailak
Team Bye Malaysia
W 3 – 2
South Korea
L 1 – 3
N/A 3rd
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Salakjit Ponsana Singles  Adrianti (INA)
L 2 – 1
Did not advance
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Singles  Shrestha (NEP)
W 2 – 0
 Wang (CHN)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Doubles  DahanayakeJayasinghe (SRI)
W 2 – 0
 MaedaSuetsuna (JPN)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Savitree Amitrapai
Punyada Munkitchokecharoen
Doubles  GuttaPonnappa (IND)
L 0 – 1
(Retired)
Did not advance
Savitree Amitrapai
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Ratchanok Intanon
Nitchaon Jindapol
Punyada Munkitchokecharoen
Salakjit Ponsana
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Saralee Thoungthongkam
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Team Bye Japan
W 3 – 1
Indonesia
W 3 – 1
China
L 0 – 3
2nd

Baseball

Preliminary – Group A
Rank NOC Pld W L Pct. RS RA GB
1  Japan 3 3 0 1.000 45 0
2  China 3 2 1 0.667 22 3 1
3  Thailand 3 1 2 0.333 25 25 2
4  Mongolia 3 0 3 0.000 0 64 3
November 13, 2010 — 12:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 0 0
 Japan 10 5 3 0 x - - - - 18 20 0
Starting pitchers:
Away: Kamolphan Kanjanavisutk
Home: Kota Suda
WP: Takashi Fujita   LP: Kamolphan Kanjanavisut
November 15, 2010 — 13:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Mongolia 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 2 4
 Thailand 1 5 4 15 x - - - - 25 20 1
Starting pitchers:
Away: Munkhsaikhan Chultem
Home: Kamolphan Kanjanavisut
WP: Siraphop Nadee   LP: Munkhsaikhan Chultem
November 16, 2010 — 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
 China 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 0 x 7 12 0
Starting pitchers:
Away: Nattapong Meeboonrod
Home: Bu Tao
WP: Bu Tao   LP: Nattapong Meeboonrod

Semifinals – Did not advance

Basketball

Women

Preliminary – Group A
Rank Team Matches Points Pts
Pld W L PF PA PD
1 China 3 3 0 277 146 +131 6
2 South Korea 3 2 1 255 171 +84 5
3 Thailand 3 1 2 160 245 −85 4
4 India 3 0 3 139 267 −128 3
November 18, 2010
19:15
South Korea 93–55 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 31–10, 15–13, 26–16, 21–16

November 20, 2010
19:15
China 98–43 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 29–9, 27–18, 22–10, 20–6

November 22, 2010
14:15
India 54–62 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 3–22, 27–12, 7–14

5th Place Match

November 24, 2010
14:15
Thailand 93–47 Maldives
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 25–12, 19–12, 26–12

Final Rank – 5th

Board games

Weiqi

Bowling

Boxing

Canoeing

Cricket

Women

Preliminary – Pool C

November 14, 2010
09:30
scorecard
Pakistan 
50/2 (8.3 Overs)
v
 Thailand
49/10 (19.3 Overs)
Nida Rashid 21* (18)
4/1 SAISUD Thanapan (1.3 overs)
KOSATHONG Siwaporn 10 (37)
8/4 Gulzar Sana (4 overs)
Pakistan won by 8 Wickets.
Guangdong International Cricket Stadium, Guangdong
Umpires: VISWANAOAN Kalidas (Mas),PRADHAN Buddhi Bahadur (Nep)
  • Thailand won the toss and elected to bat first

Preliminary – Pool G

November 16, 2010
09:30
scorecard
Thailand 
94/8 (20 overs)
v
 Malaysia
63 all out (16.2 overs)
Nattakan Chantam 19 (18)
Alessandra Shunmugan 14/3 (4 overs)
Emylia Eliani 19 (30)
Nattaya Boochatham 7/4 (3 overs)
Thailand won by 31 runs
Guangdong International Cricket Stadium, Guangdong
Umpires: Sun Jianxin (Chi) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin)
  • Thailand won the toss and elected to bat first

Quarterfinals

November 17, 2010
09:30
scorecard
China 
93/6 (20 overs)
v
 Thailand
92/6 (20 overs)
Sun Huan 37 (47)
Nattakan Chantham 11/2 (4 overs)
Pundarika Prathanmitr 46 (53)
Yu Miao 10/2 (2 overs)
China won by 1 run
Guangdong International Cricket Stadium, Guangdong
Umpires: M Ramesh (Sin) and N Sivanandan (Mas)
  • China won the toss and elected to bat

Semifinals – Did not advance

Cue sports

Cycling

Dance sports

Dragon boat

Equestrian

Fencing

Football

Men

Preliminary – Group F
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Oman 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
2  Thailand 3 1 2 0 7 1 +6 5
3  Maldives 3 0 2 1 0 3 −3 2
4  Pakistan 3 0 1 2 0 8 −8 1
November 7, 2010
19:00
Thailand  6 – 0  Pakistan
Thonglao Goal 15'29'
Dangda Goal 16'73'
Keawsombat Goal 59'
Jujeen Goal 65'
Report

November 9, 2010
16:00
Thailand  1 – 1  Oman
Al-Shatri Goal 44' (o.g.) Report Al-Mukhaini Goal 45+1'

November 11, 2010
19:00
Thailand  0 – 0  Maldives
Report

Round of 16

November 16, 2010
19:00
Turkmenistan  0 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Thailand
Report Keerathi Goal 107'

Quarterfinals

November 19, 2010
15:30
Japan  1 – 0  Thailand
Higashi Goal 45' Report

Semifinals – Did not advance

Women

Preliminary – Group B
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Japan 2 1 1 0 4 0 +4 4
2  North Korea 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 4
3  Thailand 2 0 0 2 0 6 –6 0
November 14, 2010
19:00
Thailand  0 – 4  Japan
Report Kitamoto Goal 24'
Ohno Goal 35'
Sakaguchi Goal 60'
Wiwasukhu Goal 86' (o.g.)

November 16, 2010
19:00
Thailand  0 – 2  North Korea
Report Jong Pok-Sim Goal 34' (pen.)
Ra Un-Sim Goal 58'

Semifinals – Did not advance

Golf

Gymnastics

Handball

Women

Preliminary – Group A
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  South Korea 4 4 0 0 145 65 +80 8
2  Kazakhstan 4 3 0 1 115 71 +44 6
3  Chinese Taipei 4 2 0 2 116 98 +18 4
4  Thailand 4 1 0 3 78 108 –30 2
5  Qatar 4 0 0 4 49 161 –112 0
November 18, 2010
19:00
South Korea  38 – 17  Thailand Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Woo S.H. 6 (20–7) Thanawat 9
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

November 19, 2010
20:45
Kazakhstan  25 – 14  Thailand Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRI)
Zhulkina 5 (16–4) Phonsen, Suphasanan 4
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 4×Booked

November 21, 2010
19:00
Chinese Taipei  31 – 18  Thailand Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Yang Y.T., Chu C.E. 7 (15–12) Thanawat 8
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card

November 23, 2010
17:15
Thailand  29 – 14  Qatar Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Li, Wang (CHN)
Thanawat 7 (14–10) Al-Muhaizaa, Al-Marri, M. Al-Suwaidi 3
Suspension 4×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
7th Place Match
November 25, 2010
18:00
Thailand  25 – 15  India Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Li, Wang (CHN)
Thanawat 8 (9–6) Patil 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

Final Rank – 7th

Hockey

Women's Tournament

Preliminary
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  China 6 5 1 0 31 4 +27 16
2  South Korea 6 5 1 0 24 5 +19 16
3  Japan 6 4 0 2 21 7 +14 12
4  India 6 3 0 3 24 6 +18 9
5  Malaysia 6 2 0 4 12 18 –6 6
6  Thailand 6 1 0 5 5 44 –39 3
7  Kazakhstan 6 0 0 6 3 36 –33 0
November 13, 2010
17:30
South Korea  5 – 0  Thailand
Kim Eun-Sil Penalty corner scored in the 13th minute 13'
Park Mi-Hyun Field goal scored in the 40th minute 40' Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Cheon Seul-Ki Field goal scored in the 54th minute 54' Field goal scored in the 68th minute 68'
Report
Umpires:
Lynn Hassan (SIN)
Christiane Hippler (GER)

November 14, 2010
19:30
China  13 – 0  Thailand
Ma Yibo Penalty corner scored in the 4th minute 4' Penalty corner scored in the 11th minute 11' Penalty corner scored in the 43rd minute 43' Penalty corner scored in the 47th minute 47'
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 7th minute 7' Field goal scored in the 22nd minute 22'
Song Qingling Field goal scored in the 24th minute 24' Field goal scored in the 50th minute 50'
Gao Lihua Field goal scored in the 26th minute 26'
Wang Zhishuang Field goal scored in the 28th minute 28'
De Jiaojiao Field goal scored in the 32nd minute 32'
Xu Xiaoxu Penalty corner scored in the 60th minute 60'
Sun Sinan Penalty corner scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Jung-Hee (KOR)
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)

November 17, 2010
18:00
Kazakhstan  0 – 5  Thailand
Chsherbakova Penalty corner scored in the 5th minute 5' Field goal scored in the 12th minute 12' Penalty corner scored in the 43rd minute 43' Report
Umpires:
Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)
Yau Yuen Ki (HKG)

November 19, 2010
13:00
India  13 – 0  Thailand
Thokchom Field goal scored in the 12th minute 12'
Anjum Field goal scored in the 15th minute 15'
Devi Field goal scored in the 20th minute 20' Penalty corner scored in the 42nd minute 42' Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Pradhan Penalty corner scored in the 24th minute 24' Penalty corner scored in the 57th minute 57'
S. Kaur Penalty stroke scored in the 28th minute 28' Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31' Field goal scored in the 60th minute 60' Field goal scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Rani Field goal scored in the 34th minute 34'
J. Kaur Penalty corner scored in the 65th minute 65'
Report
Umpires:
Lynn Hassan (SIN)
Lesley Nunn (RSA)

November 20, 2010
14:30
Japan  8 – 0  Thailand
Mistsuhashi Field goal scored in the 20th minute 20'
Otsuka Penalty corner scored in the 32nd minute 32'
Yamamoto Penalty corner scored in the 45th minute 45' Field goal scored in the 49th minute 49'
Arai Field goal scored in the 56th minute 56'
Murakami Penalty corner scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Chiba Penalty corner scored in the 68th minute 68' Field goal scored in the 69th minute 69'
Report
Umpires:
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Yau Yuen Ki (HKG)

November 22, 2010
15:30
Malaysia  5 – 0  Thailand
Ruhaini Penalty stroke scored in the 24th minute 24'
Ahmad Bokhari Field goal scored in the 32nd minute 32' Field goal scored in the 70th minute 70'
Hashim Penalty corner scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Sumantri Field goal scored in the 37th minute 37'
Report
Umpires:
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)
Lynn Hassan (SIN)
5th Place Match
November 24, 2010
09:00
Malaysia  3 – 0  Thailand
Ruhaini Penalty corner scored in the 13th minute 13'
Rahman Penalty stroke scored in the 34th minute 34'
Silin Field goal scored in the 57th minute 57'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Jung-Hee (KOR)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)

Final Rank – 6th

Judo

Kabaddi

Women

Preliminary – Group A
Rank Team Matches Points Pts
Pld W D L PF PA PD
1 Thailand 3 3 0 0 130 86 +44 6
2 Iran 3 2 0 1 173 69 +104 4
3 Chinese Taipei 3 1 0 2 95 139 –44 2
4 Malaysia 3 0 0 3 62 166 –104 0
November 22, 2010
9:00
Thailand 45 – 19 Malaysia Nansha Gymnasium

November 23, 2010
15:50
Iran 38 – 41 Thailand Nansha Gymnasium

November 24, 2010
9:50
Thailand 44 – 29 Chinese Taipei Nansha Gymnasium
Semifinals
November 19, 2010
14:00
Thailand 34 – 23 Bangladesh Nansha Gymnasium
Gold Medal Match
November 26, 2010
15:00
Thailand 14 – 28 India Nansha Gymnasium

Final Rank2nd

Karate

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Saratham Hirannithishatphol –55 kg Bye  Eldor (UZB)
W 5 – 0
 Emad (KSA)
L 0 – 3
N/A 3rd
Woraphol Kueapol –67 kg  Gunasekaran (IND)
W 3 – 0
 Amabs (KUW)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yanisa Torrattanawathana –55 kg  Li (CHN)
L 0 – 1
Repechage match
 Zhetibay (KAZ)
W 0 – 0
Repechage match
 Valentina (IND)
W 0 – 0
N/A 3rd

Roller sports

Rowing

Rugby

Men

Preliminary – Pool A
Rank Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1  Japan 4 4 0 0 136 12 +124 12
2  Hong Kong 4 3 0 1 128 39 +89 10
3  Malaysia 4 2 0 2 68 76 −8 8
4  Thailand 4 1 0 3 76 86 −10 6
5  Mongolia 4 0 0 4 0 195 −195 4
November 21, 2010
17:49
Thailand  52 – 0  Mongolia

November 22, 2010
09:23
Hong Kong  24 – 5  Thailand

November 22, 2010
12:37
Japan  33 – 5  Thailand

November 22, 2010
15:46
Thailand  14 – 29  Malaysia

Quarterfinals

November 23, 2010
11:23
China  36 – 0  Thailand

Placement for 5th – 8th

November 23, 2010
14:09
Thailand  17 – 21  Sri Lanka

7th Place Match

November 23, 2010
16:09
India  22 – 7  Thailand

Final Rank – 8th

Women

Preliminary – Pool A
Rank Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1  China 3 3 0 0 116 0 +116 9
2  Thailand 3 2 0 1 65 50 +15 7
3  Hong Kong 3 1 0 2 50 46 −4 5
4  South Korea 3 0 0 3 0 135 −135 3
November 21, 2010
16:30
Thailand  17 – 14  Hong Kong

November 22, 2010
12:09
Thailand  48 – 0  South Korea

November 22, 2010
15:23
China  36 – 0  Thailand

Quarterfinals

November 23, 2010
10:09
Thailand  27 – 5  Singapore

Semifinals

November 23, 2010
13:18
Kazakhstan  22 – 14  Thailand

Bronze Medal Match

November 23, 2010
16:55
Hong Kong  12 – 17  Thailand

Final Rank3rd

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Seksan Khunthong Mistral 5 4 5 4 2 6 4 5 5 5 6 6 51 5
Ek Boonsawad RS:X 2 3 4 3 5 2 2 2 6 4 2 3 32 2nd
Totsapon Mahawichean Dinghy Optimist 3 4 2 5 1 7 4 2 2 5 1 7 41 4
Navee Thamsoontorn
Atiwat Chomtongdee
420 1 OCS 2.25 4 1 4 5 3 DSQ 5 3 2 39.25 4
Women
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Napalai Tansai Mistral 3 2 3 3 3 3 2 2 3 3 3 3 30 3rd
Sarocha Prumprai RS:X 3 3 3 DNF 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 33 3rd
Noppakao Poonpat Dinghy Optimist 4 1 2 1 1 2 1 4 2 2 3 1 20
Patteera Mee-U-Samsen
Narisara Yu-Sawat
420 2 4 4 2 3 3 4 3 4 4 3 2 34 4
Open
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Keerati Bualong Laser Radial 8 1 5 2 5 3 5 1 2 3 2 4 33
Damrongsak Vongtim
Kitsada Vongtim
Hobie–16 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 2 1 1 4 15

Sepaktakraw


Men's Regu

Round Robin
Team Matches Sets Pts
Pld W L SF SA
Thailand 3 3 0 6 1 6
Malaysia 3 2 1 4 2 5
Myanmar 3 1 2 3 4 4
China 3 0 3 0 6 3
November 22, 2010
9:00
China 0 – 2 Thailand Haizhu Sports Centre
10
11
Set 1
Set 2
21
21

November 22, 2010
19:30
Thailand 2 – 1 Myanmar Haizhu Sports Centre
17
21
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
21
15
9

November 24, 2010
14:30
Malaysia 0 – 2 Thailand Haizhu Sports Centre
12
19
Set 1
Set 2
21
21

Final Rank Gold

Men's Team

Preliminary – Group A
Rank Team Matches Regues Pts
Pld W L RF RA
1 Thailand 2 2 0 6 0 4
2 South Korea 2 1 1 3 3 2
3 Indonesia 2 0 2 0 6 0
November 16, 2010
19:00
Thailand 3 – 0 Indonesia Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
Regu 3
0
0
0

November 18, 2010
8:30
Thailand 3 – 0 Indonesia Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
Regu 3
0
0
0
Semifinals
November 19, 2010
14:00
Thailand 2 – 0 Japan Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
0
0
Gold Medal Match
November 20, 2010
14:00
Thailand 2 – 0 Malaysia Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
0
0

Final Rank Gold

Women's Regu

Round Robin
Team Matches Sets Pts
Pld W L SF SA
Thailand 3 3 0 6 1 6
Vietnam 3 2 1 5 2 5
China 3 1 2 2 4 4
Myanmar 3 0 3 1 6 3
November 22, 2010
14:30
China 0 – 2 Thailand Haizhu Sports Centre
10
7
Set 1
Set 2
21
21

November 23, 2010
9:00
Thailand 2 – 1 Myanmar Haizhu Sports Centre
21
21
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
9
19

November 24, 2010
16:00
Vietnam 1 – 2 Thailand Haizhu Sports Centre
15
21
11
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
21
14
15

Final Rank Gold

Women's Team

Preliminary – Group B
Rank Team Matches Regues Pts
Pld W L RF RA
1 Thailand 3 3 0 9 0 6
2 China 3 2 1 6 3 4
3 South Korea 2 1 1 3 3 2
4 India 2 0 2 0 6 0
November 16, 2010
14:00
Thailand 3 – 0 China Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
Regu 3
0
0
0

November 17, 2010
14:00
Thailand 3 – 0 South Korea Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
Regu 3
0
0
0

November 18, 2010
14:00
Thailand 3 – 0 India Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
Regu 3
0
0
0
Semifinals
November 19, 2010
14:00
Thailand 2 – 0 Vietnam Haizhu Sports Centre
2
2
Regu 1
Regu 2
1
1
Gold Medal Match
November 20, 2010
14:00
China 0 – 2 Thailand Haizhu Sports Centre
0
0
Regu 1
Regu 2
2
2

Final Rank Gold

Shooting

Softball

Preliminary
Rank NOC W L Pct. RS RA GB
1  Chinese Taipei 5 0 1.000 26 7
2  Japan 4 1 0.800 35 3 1
3  China 3 2 0.600 24 9 2
4  South Korea 2 3 0.400 13 14 3
5  Philippines 1 4 0.200 7 24 4
6  Thailand 0 5 0.000 2 40 5
November 19, 2010 — 13:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 x x x x 0 0 6
 Japan 9 4 2 x x x x 15 12 0
November 20, 2010 — 15:30
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 China 0 1 2 3 3 x x 9 10 0
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 x x 0 1 1
November 21, 2010 — 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
 Philippines 0 1 0 0 0 0 x 1 4 0
November 22, 2010 — 15:30
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 6 4
 South Korea 0 4 0 2 0 2 x 8 10 1
November 23, 2010 — 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 x x 0 1 1
 Chinese Taipei 3 3 0 1 x x x 7 7 0

Semifinals – Did not advance

Table tennis

Women

Preliminary – Group C
Rank Team Pld W L MW ML
1  North Korea (PRK) 4 4 0 12 1
2  Thailand (THA) 4 3 1 10 4
3  Vietnam (VIE) 4 2 2 7 6
4  Uzbekistan (UZB) 4 1 3 3 9
5  Nepal (NEP) 4 0 4 0 12
13 November
10:00
Report Thailand 3–0 Uzbekistan
Score by game:
Nanthana Komwong 3–0 Olga Kim
Suthasini Sawettabut 3–0 Indira Kagirova
Anisara Muangsuk 3–0 Nodira Burkhankhodjaeva

November 13
18:00
Report Thailand 3–0 Nepal
Score by game:
Nanthana Komwong 3–0 Renuka Khatri
Suthasini Sawettabut 3–0 Nabita Shrestha
Pornrat Rupsung 3–0 Swechchha Nembang

November 14
10:00
Report North Korea 3–1 Thailand
Score by game:
Kim Jong 3–0 Nanthana Komwong
Kim Hye-Song 2–3 Suthasini Sawettabut
Han Hye-Song 3–1 Anisara Muangsuk
Kim Jong 3–0 Suthasini Sawettabut

November 14
14:00
Report Vietnam 1–3 Thailand
Score by game:
Mai Hoang My Trang 3–2 Suthasini Sawettabut
Mai Xuan Hang 0–3 Nanthana Komwong
Pham Thi Thien Kim 0–3 Anisara Muangsuk
Mai Hoang My Trang 1–3 Nanthana Komwong
Quarterfinals
November 14
20:00
Report Thailand 0–3 South Korea
Score by game:
Nanthana Komwong 2–3 Park Mi-Young
Anisara Muangsuk 0–3 Kim Kyung-Ah
Suthasini Sawettabut 2–3 Seok Ha-Jung

Semifinals – Did not advance

Taekwondo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chutchawal Khawlaor –54 kg  Nakagawa (JPN)
W 5 – 3
 Nazaraliev (UZB)
W 4 – 0
 Nguyen (VIE)
W 9 – 1
 Hsu (TPE)
W 7 – 4
 Kim (KOR)
W 8 – 6
Pen-Ek Karaket –58 kg  Kin (MAC)
W 13 – 0
 Bekkassymov (KAZ)
W 4 – 3
 Mohammad (AFG)
W 13 – 2
 Xu (CHN)
W 6 – 2
 Wei (TPE)
L 2 – 2
2nd
Nacha Punthong –64 kg  Thammavong (LAO)
W 9 – 1
 Dendup (BHU)
W (RSC)
 Mitsuhashi (JPN)
W 5 – 4
 Lakzaee (AFG)
W 7 – 3
 Lee (KOR)
L 9 – 10
2nd
Supakit Chanteerawong –68 kg  Bagheri (IRI)
L 1 – 5
Did not advance
Patiwat Thongsalap –74 kg Bye  Wangdi (BHU)
W 8 – 3
 Morrison (PHI)
W 20 – 11
 Azadani (IRI)
L 3 – 5
N/A 3rd
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Buttree Puedpong –46 kg  Dema (BHU)
W 19 – 1
 Huang (TPE)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Chanapa Sonkham –49 kg Bye  Teo (MAS)
W 6 – 3
 Wu (CHN)
L 0 – 5
N/A 3rd
Sarita Phongsri –53 kg  Basbous (LIB)
W 3 – 0
 Bhandari (IND)
W 6 – 0
 Kwon (KOR)
W (WD)
 Nguyen (VIE)
W 4 – 3
Rangsiya Nisaisom –57 kg  Lee (KOR)
L 3 – 12
Did not advance
Dhunyanun Premwaew –62 kg  Manalo (PHI)
W 5 – 2
 Agustina (INA)
W 11 – 0
 Asemani (IRI)
L 2 – 6
N/A 3rd
Rapatkorn Prasopsuk –73 kg  Davin (CAM)
W 1 – 1
 Luo (CHN)
L 1 – 2
N/A 3rd

Tennis

Volleyball

Beach volleyball

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Pools Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sittichai Sangkhachot
Teerapat Pollueang
Doubles  AbabacarAbdulkhaleq (QAT)
L 1 – 2
Pool D
4
Did not advance
 AhmedHaitham (OMA)
L 0 – 2
 NaeiniRaoufi (IRI)
L 0 – 2
Panupong Toyam
Niphon Nimnuan
Doubles  AhmedIsmaeel (QAT)
W 2 – 0
Pool F
2 Q
 GaoLi (CHN)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
 MohammedSara (IND)
W 2 – 0
 AsahiShiratori (JPN)
L 0 – 2
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Pools Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yupa Phokongploy
Kamoltip Kulna
Doubles  UrataNishibori (JPN)
L 0 – 2
Pool C
3 Q
 IssayevaRakhmatulina (KAZ)
W 2 – 0
 TenpakseeSannok (THA)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
 GHLPPHH (SRI)
W 2 – 0
 KouChang (TPE)
L 0 – 2
Usa Tenpaksee
Jarunee Sannok
Doubles  KKLGWW (SRI)
W 2 – 0
Pool D
1 Q
 LeeLee (KOR)
W 2 – 0
 PhokongployKulna (THA)
W 2 – 1
 XueZhang (CHN)
L 0 – 2
Bronze medal match
 LukBeh (MAS)
W 2 – 0
3rd
 LeeKwak (KOR)
W 2 – 0
 MashkovaTsimbalova (KAZ)
W 2 – 1

Indoor


Men's Tournament

Team roster[5]

# Name Club Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1 Jirayu Raksakaew Air Force (1987-08-03)August 3, 1987 194 84 350 330
2 Montri Vaenpradab Air Force (1987-08-18)August 18, 1987 195 75 339 329
3 Wanchai Tabwises Army (1986-02-11)February 11, 1986 182 82 339 332
6 Shotivat Tivsuwan Army (1986-07-20)July 20, 1986 190 78 338 327
7 Uranan Boudang Air Force (1987-12-20)December 20, 1987 185 73 342 331
9 Kittikum Sri-Utthawong Air Force (1986-01-10)January 10, 1986 194 79 345 355
10 Piyarat Toontubthai Air Force (1987-12-10)December 10, 1987 171 80 310 305
11 Pissanu Harnkhomtun Air Force (1986-05-01)May 1, 1986 191 81 341 334
12 Pongsakorn Nimawan Army (1984-08-27)August 27, 1984 190 80 335 325
13 Somporn Wannapapra Army (1988-05-07)May 7, 1988 189 76 338 332
14 Kitsada Somkane Army (1990-09-28)September 28, 1990 190 79 342 335
17 Saranchit Charoensuk Air Force (1987-07-20)July 20, 1987 181 76 325 319
Team Average 187 78 337 327
Preliminary Round – Group A
Matches Points Sets
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 China 6 3 0 268 220 1.218 9 2 4.500
2 Thailand 5 2 1 305 300 1.017 7 7 1.000
3 Pakistan 4 1 2 283 310 0.913 6 8 0.750
4 Chinese Taipei 3 0 3 254 282 0.901 4 9 0.444
November 13, 2010
18:00
Chinese Taipei 2 – 3 Thailand Guangyao Gymnasium
23
25
25
13
9
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
17
21
25
15

November 14, 2010
16:00
Pakistan 2 – 3 Thailand Guangyao Gymnasium
19
30
20
25
13
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
28
25
18
15

November 17, 2010
18:00
China 3 – 1 Thailand Guangyao Gymnasium
25
21
25
27
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
19
25
22
25
Placement for Quarterfinalists – Group E
Matches Points Sets
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Iran 6 3 0 231 189 1.222 9 0 MAX
2 China 5 2 1 234 220 1.064 6 4 1.500
3 Thailand 4 1 2 263 288 0.913 4 8 0.500
4 Saudi Arabia 3 0 3 230 261 0.881 2 9 0.222
November 19, 2010
18:45
Iran 3 – 0 Thailand Zhongda Gymnasium
25
27
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
17
25
21

November 20, 2010
18:35
Thailand 3 – 2 Saudi Arabia Zhongda Gymnasium
25
27
20
20
17
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
23
25
25
25
15
Quarterfinals
November 21, 2010
16:00
India 0 – 3 Thailand Zhongda Gymnasium
20
23
22
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
Semifinals
November 24, 2010
20:50
Iran 3 – 0 Thailand Guangyao Gymnasium
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
16
21
16
Bronze Medal Match
November 26, 2010
19:00
South Korea 3 – 0 Thailand Guangzhou Gymnasium
25
25
28
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
19
17
26

Final Rank – 4th

Women's Tournament

Team roster[6]
# Name Club Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1 Piyanut Pannoy Federbrau (1989-11-10)November 10, 1989 171 68 280 275
3 Rasamee Supamool Federbrau (1992-01-18)January 18, 1992 178 68 285 276
5 Pleumjit Thinkaow Federbrau (1983-11-09)November 9, 1983 180 63 298 293
6 Onuma Sittirak Federbrau (1986-06-13)June 13, 1986 175 72 304 285
8 Utaiwan Kaensing Federbrau (1988-09-07)September 7, 1988 189 86 310 295
10 Wilavan Apinyapong Federbrau (1984-06-06)June 6, 1984 174 68 294 282
11 Amporn Hyapha Federbrau (1985-05-19)May 19, 1985 180 70 301 290
12 Kamonporn Sukmak Federbrau (1988-02-29)February 29, 1988 174 63 285 275
13 Nootsara Tomkom Federbrau (1985-07-07)July 7, 1985 169 57 289 278
14 Sutadta Chuewulim Federbrau (1992-12-19)December 19, 1992 172 62 280 270
15 Malika Kanthong Federbrau (1987-01-08)January 8, 1987 177 63 310 290
18 Em-Orn Phanusit Federbrau (1988-03-25)March 25, 1988 177 68 280 275
Team Average 176 67 293 282
Preliminary Round – Group A
Matches Points Sets
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 China 8 4 0 360 225 1.600 12 3 4.000
2 South Korea 7 3 1 320 214 1.495 11 3 3.667
3 Thailand 6 2 2 295 232 1.272 7 6 1.167
4 Mongolia 5 1 3 175 251 0.697 3 9 0.333
5 Tajikistan 4 0 4 72 300 0.240 0 12 0.000
November 18, 2010
18:40
Thailand 0 – 3 South Korea Guangwai Gymnasium
20
19
17
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25

November 19, 2010
12:00
Mongolia 0 – 3 Thailand Guangwai Gymnasium
6
9
22
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25

November 21, 2010
18:41
Thailand 3 – 0 Tajikistan Guangwai Gymnasium
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
7
8
6

November 22, 2010
20:00
China 3 – 1 Thailand Guangwai Gymnasium
25
25
24
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
23
21
26
19
Quarterfinals
November 24, 2010
14:00
North Korea 3 – 2 Thailand Guangwai Gymnasium
25
17
27
7
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
23
25
25
25
12
Placement for 5th – 8th
November 25, 2010
16:00
Chinese Taipei 0 – 3 Thailand Guangwai Gymnasium
13
22
27
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
29
5th Place Match
November 27, 2010
12:30
Japan 1 – 3 Thailand Guangwai Gymnasium
12
28
14
26
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
26
25
28

Final Rank – 5th

Weightlifting

Wrestling

Wushu

References

  1. ^ a b "Thailand - Number of Entries by Sport". The Official Website of the 16th Asian Games. 
  2. ^ "The flag bearer for Thailand leads the delegation during the opening ceremony of the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou". All Voices. 
  3. ^ "Taekwondo Thailand - NOC Medallist by Sport - Gold". The Official Website of the 16th Asian Games. 
  4. ^ "Medallist of Thailand". The Official Website of the 16th Asian Games. 
  5. ^ "Thai Men's National Volleyball Team". The Official Website of the 16th Asian Games. 
  6. ^ "Thai Women's National Volleyball Team". The Official Website of the 16th Asian Games. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.