World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States Congressional Delegations from Michigan

Article Id: WHEBN0000956652
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States Congressional Delegations from Michigan  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Political party strength in Michigan, Earl C. Michener, Julius C. Burrows, Michigan, Henry Waldron
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States Congressional Delegations from Michigan

This is a complete listing of all historical congressional delegations from Michigan to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Lucius Lyon (D-R) 24th (1835–1837) John Norvell (D-R)
25th (1837–1839)
Augustus S. Porter (W) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) William Woodbridge (W)
28th (1843–1845)
Lewis Cass (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) Alpheus Felch (D)
Thomas Fitzgerald (D)
Lewis Cass (D) 31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Charles E. Stuart (D)
34th (1855–1857)
Zachariah Chandler (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Kinsley S. Bingham (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Jacob M. Howard (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Thomas W. Ferry (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Isaac P. Christiancy (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
Zachariah Chandler (R)
46th (1879–1881)
Henry P. Baldwin (R)
Omar D. Conger (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) Thomas W. Palmer (R)
49th (1885–1887)
Francis B. Stockbridge (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) James McMillan (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John Patton, Jr. (R)
Julius C. Burrows (R)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
Russell A. Alger (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
William Alden Smith (R)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles E. Townsend (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Truman H. Newberry (R)
67th (1921–1923)
James Couzens (R)
Woodbridge N. Ferris (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Arthur H. Vandenberg (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Prentiss M. Brown (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Homer Ferguson (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
A. E. Blair Moody (D)
Charles E. Potter (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Patrick V. McNamara (D)
85th (1957–1959)
Philip A. Hart (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Robert P. Griffin (R)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Donald W. Riegle, Jr. (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Carl Levin (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Spencer Abraham (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Debbie Stabenow (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015-2017) Gary Peters (D)

United States House of Representatives

Delegates from Michigan Territory

Congress Territorial Delegate
16th (1819 – 1821)   William Woodbridge (W)
  Solomon Sibley
17th (1821 – 1823)
18th (1823 – 1825) Gabriel Richard
19th (1825 – 1827) Austin Eli Wing
20th (1827 – 1829)
21st (1829 – 1831) John Biddle
22nd (1831 – 1833) Austin Eli Wing
23rd (1833 – 1835) Lucius Lyon (J)
24th (1835 – January 26, 1837) George W. Jones (J)

Members from Michigan

Congress District District Congress
At-large 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district 11th district 12th district 13th district 14th district 15th district 16th district 17th district 18th district 19th district
24th
(1837[1])
Isaac E. Crary (J) 24th
(1835–1837)
25th
(1837–1839)
Isaac E. Crary (D) 25th
(1837–1839)
26th
(1839–1841)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Jacob M. Howard (W) 27th
(1841–1843)
1st district
28th
(1843–1845)
Robert McClelland (D) Lucius Lyon (D) James B. Hunt (D) 28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
John S. Chipman (D) 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
  Edward Bradley (D) Kinsley S. Bingham (D)   30th
(1847–1849)
  Charles E. Stuart (D)  
31st
(1849–1851)
Alexander W. Buel (D) William Sprague (W[2]) 31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ebenezer J. Penniman (W) Charles E. Stuart (D) James L. Conger (W) 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
David Stuart (D) David A. Noble (D) Samuel Clark (D) Hestor L. Stevens (D) 33rd
(1853–1855)
34th
(1855–1857)
William A. Howard (R) Henry Waldron (R) David S. Walbridge (R) George W. Peck (D) 34th
(1855–1857)
35th
(1857–1859)
De Witt C. Leach (R) 35th
(1857–1859)
36th
(1859–1861)
  George B. Cooper (D) Francis W. Kellogg (R)   36th
(1859–1861)
  William A. Howard (R)  
37th
(1861–1863)
Bradley F. Granger (R) Fernando C. Beaman (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R) 37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
Fernando C. Beaman (R) Charles Upson (R) John W. Longyear (R) Francis W. Kellogg (R) Augustus C. Baldwin (D) John F. Driggs (R) 38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
Thomas W. Ferry (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R) 39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Austin Blair (R) 40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
  William L. Stoughton (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Randolph Strickland (R)   41st
(1869–1871)
  Vacant  
42nd
(1871–1873)
  Henry Waldron (R) Jabez G. Sutherland (D)   42nd
(1871–1873)
  Wilder D. Foster (R)  
43rd
(1873–1875)
  Moses W. Field (R) Henry Waldron (R) George Willard (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Wilder D. Foster (R) Josiah W. Begole (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Nathan B. Bradley (R) Jay A. Hubbell (R)   43rd
(1873–1875)
  William B. Williams (R)  
44th
(1875–1877)
Alpheus S. Williams (D) Allen Potter (D) George H. Durand (D) 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
  Edwin Willits (R) Jonas H. McGowan (R) Edwin W. Keightley (R) John W. Stone (R) Mark S. Brewer (R) Charles C. Ellsworth (R)   45th
(1877–1879)
  Vacant  
46th
(1879–1881)
  John S. Newberry (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Roswell G. Horr (R)   46th
(1879–1881)
  Vacant  
47th
(1881–1883)
  Henry W. Lord (R) Edward S. Lacey (R) George W. Webber (R) Oliver L. Spaulding (R)   47th
(1881–1883)
  John T. Rich (R)  
48th
(1883–1885)
William C. Maybury (D[3]) Nathaniel B. Eldredge (D) [3]) Julius Houseman (D[3]) Edwin B. Winans (D[3]) Ezra C. Carleton (D[3]) Byron M. Cutcheon (R) Herschel H. Hatch (R) Edward Breitung (R) 48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Nathaniel B. Eldredge (D+U) James O'Donnell (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Charles C. Comstock (D) Timothy E. Tarsney (D[3]) Spencer O. Fisher (D) Seth C. Moffatt (R) 49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
  John L. Chipman (D) Edward P. Allen (R) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Mark S. Brewer (R) Justin R. Whiting (D[3])   50th
(1887–1889)
  Henry W. Seymour (R)  
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles E. Belknap (R) Aaron T. Bliss (R) Frank W. Wheeler (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R) 51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
  James S. Gorman (D) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Byron G. Stout (D+U) Henry M. Youmans (D) Harrison H. Wheeler (D) Thomas A. E. Weadock (D)   52nd
(1891–1893)
  Charles E. Belknap (R)  
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Julius C. Burrows (R) Henry F. Thomas (R) George F. Richardson (D) David D. Aitken (R) Justin R. Whiting (D) William S. Linton (R) John W. Moon (R) John Avery (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R)   53rd
(1893–1895)
  Levi T. Griffin (D) Vacant  
54th
(1895–1897)
John B. Corliss (R) George Spalding (R) Alfred Milnes (R) William Alden Smith (R) Horace G. Snover (R) Roswell P. Bishop (R) Rousseau O. Crump (R) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Albert M. Todd (D[4]) Edward L. Hamilton (R) Samuel W. Smith (R) Ferdinand Brucker (D[4]) William S. Mesick (R) Carlos D. Shelden (R) 55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry C. Smith (R) Washington Gardner (R) Edgar Weeks (R) Joseph W. Fordney (R) 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
  Archibald B. Darragh (R)   57th
(1901–1903)
  Henry H. Alpin (R)  
58th
(1903–1905)
Alfred Lucking (D) Charles E. Townsend (R) Henry McMorran (R) George A. Loud (R) H. Olin Young (R) 58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
Edwin C. Denby (R) 59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
  James C. McLaughlin (R)   60th
(1907–1909)
  Gerrit J. Diekema (R)  
61st
(1909–1911)
Francis H. Dodds (R) 61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Frank E. Doremus (D) William Wedemeyer (R) John M. C. Smith (R) Edwin F. Sweet (D) 62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Samuel Beakes (D) Carl Mapes (R) Louis C. Cramton (R) Roy O. Woodruff (Prog) Francis O. Lindquist (R) At-large:

Patrick H. Kelley (R)
  63rd
(1913–1915)
  William J. MacDonald (Prog)  
64th
(1915–1917)
Patrick H. Kelley (R) George A. Loud (R) Frank D. Scott (R) W. Frank James (R) 13th district:

Charles Nichols (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Mark R. Bacon (R) Gilbert A. Currie (R)   65th
(1917–1919)
  Samuel Beakes (D)  
66th
(1919–1921)
  Earl C. Michener (R)   66th
(1919–1921)
  Clarence McLeod (R)  
67th
(1921–1923)
  George P. Codd (R) William H. Frankhauser (R) John C. Ketcham (R) Roy O. Woodruff (R) Vincent M. Brennan (R)   67th
(1921–1923)
  John M. C. Smith (R)  
68th
(1923–1925)
  Robert H. Clancy (D) Grant M. Hudson (R) Bird J. Vincent (R) Clarence McLeod (R)   68th
(1923–1925)
  Arthur B. Williams (R)  
69th
(1925–1927)
  John B. Sosnowski (R)   69th
(1925–1927)
  Joseph Hooper (R)  
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert H. Clancy (R) Frank P. Bohn (R) 70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  Seymour H. Person (R) Jesse P. Wolcott (R)   72nd
(1931–1933)
  Michael J. Hart (D) Vacant  
73rd
(1933–1935)
George G. Sadowski (D) John C. Lehr (D) George E. Foulkes (D) Claude E. Cady (D) Harry W. Musselwhite (D) Prentiss M. Brown (D) Carl M. Weideman (D) John D. Dingell, Sr. (D) John Lesinski, Sr. (D) George A. Dondero (R) 73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
  Earl C. Michener (R) Henry M. Kimball (R) Clare E. Hoffman (R) William W. Blackney (R) Fred L. Crawford (R) Albert J. Engel (R) Frank Hook (D) Louis C. Rabaut (D)   74th
(1935–1937)
  Verner Main (R) Vacant  
75th
(1937–1939)
Paul W. Shafer (R) Andrew J. Transue (D) John F. Luecke (D) 75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
  Rudolph G. Tenerowicz (D) William W. Blackney (R) Fred Bradley (R) Clarence McLeod (R)   76th
(1939–1941)
  Bartel J. Jonkman (R)  
77th
(1941–1943)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
George G. Sadowski (D) John B. Bennett (R) 78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
Frank Hook (D) 79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
  John B. Bennett (R) Howard A. Coffin (R) Harold F. Youngblood (R)   80th
(1947–1949)
  Charles E. Potter (R)  
81st
(1949–1951)
  Gerald Ford (R) Louis C. Rabaut (D)   81st
(1949–1951)
  Vacant  
82nd
(1951–1953)
  Thaddeus M. Machrowicz (D) George Meader (R) Ruth Thompson (R) John Lesinski, Jr. (D)   82nd
(1951–1953)
  Vacant  
83rd
(1953–1955)
  Kit F. Clardy (R) Alvin M. Bentley (R) Elford Cederberg (R) Victor A. Knox (R) Charles G. Oakman (R) George A. Dondero (R)   83rd
(1953–1955)
  Vacant  
84th
(1955–1957)
  August E. Johansen (R) Donald Hayworth (D) Charles C. Diggs, Jr. (D) Martha W. Griffiths (D)   84th
(1955–1957)
  John Dingell, Jr. (D)  
85th
(1957–1959)
Charles E. Chamberlain (R) Robert J. McIntosh (R) Robert P. Griffin (R) William S. Broomfield (R) 85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
James G. O'Hara (D) 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
  James Harvey (R)   87th
(1961–1963)
  Lucien N. Nedzi (D) Harold M. Ryan (D)  
88th
(1963–1965)
Edward Hutchinson (R) At-large:

Neil Staebler (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
  John Conyers (D) Weston E. Vivian (D) Paul H. Todd, Jr. (D) John C. Mackie (D) Raymond F. Clevenger (D) James G. O'Hara (D) Lucien N. Nedzi (D) William D. Ford (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) 19th district:

Billie S. Farnum (D)
  89th
(1965–1967)
  Guy Vander Jagt (R)  


90th
(1967–1969)
Marvin L. Esch (R) Garry E. Brown (R) Donald Riegle, Jr. (R) Philip Ruppe (R) Jack H. McDonald (R) 90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
  Robert J. Huber (R) William S. Broomfield (R)   93rd
(1973–1975)
  Richard Vander Veen (D) Bob Traxler (D)  
94th
(1975–1977)
Bob Carr (D) Donald Riegle, Jr. (D) William M. Brodhead (D) James J. Blanchard (D) 94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Carl D. Pursell (R) David Stockman (R) Harold S. Sawyer (R) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
  Howard Wolpe (D) Donald J. Albosta (D) Robert W. Davis (R)   96th
(1979–1981)
  George W. Crockett, Jr. (D)  
97th
(1981–1983)
  Jim Dunn (R) Dennis Hertel (D)   97th
(1981–1983)
  Mark D. Siljander (R)  
98th
(1983–1985)
Bob Carr (D) Sander Levin (D) William S. Broomfield (R) Seat eliminated 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Paul B. Henry (R) Bill Schuette (R) 99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Fred Upton (R) 100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dave Camp (R) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) 102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
  Bart Stupak (D) Peter Hoekstra (R) Paul B. Henry (R) Dave Camp (R) James Barcia (D) Fred Upton (R) Nick Smith (R) Bob Carr (D) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Sander Levin (D) William D. Ford (D) John Conyers (D) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) Seats eliminated   103rd
(1993–1995)
  Vern Ehlers (R)  
104th
(1995–1997)
Dick Chrysler (R) Lynn N. Rivers (D) 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Debbie Stabenow (D) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) 105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mike Rogers (R) 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dale Kildee (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Candice S. Miller (R) Thaddeus McCotter (R) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) Seat eliminated 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Joe Schwarz (R) 109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walberg (R) 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Mark Schauer (D) Gary Peters (D) 111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Dan Benishek (R) Bill Huizenga (R) Justin Amash (R) Tim Walberg (R) Hansen Clarke (D)   112th
(2011–2013)
  David Curson (D)  
113th
(2013–2015)
Dan Kildee (D) Sander Levin (D) Kerry Bentivolio (R) John Dingell, Jr. (D) John Conyers (D) Gary Peters (D) Seat eliminated 113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
John Moolenaar (R) Mike Bishop (R) David Trott (R) Debbie Dingell (D) Brenda Lawrence (D)   114th
(2015–2017)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th Congress
District District

Notes

  1. ^ Michigan did not get a voting member of the House until it became a state January 26, 1837.
  2. ^ Elected on a Free Soil Party ticket, but seated with the Whigs in Congress.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Elected as Fusion candidate, but seated with the Democrats in Congress.
  4. ^ a b Elected on the Democratic Peoples Union Silver ticket, a union of elements from the Democratic Party and Populist Party, but seated as Democrats.

References

  • Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
  • The Political Graveyard
  • Chapter VI - Michigan's Congressional Delegation Michigan Manual 2003–2004

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.