World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States Senate election, 1954

Article Id: WHEBN0007757353
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States Senate election, 1954  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Lyndon B. Johnson, Henry Dworshak, List of United States Senate elections in Ohio, Glen H. Taylor
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States Senate election, 1954

United States Senate elections, 1954
United States
width="" colspan=4 |
1952 ←
November 2, 1954
→ 1956
width="" colspan=4 |

width="" colspan = 4 style="text-align: center" | 38 of the 96 seats in the United States Senate
49 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Lyndon Johnson Bill Knowland
Party Democratic Republican
Leader's seat Texas California
Last election 47 seats 48 seats
Seats before 47 48
Seats won 48 (+1 Ind.) 47
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2
Popular vote 11,402,106 8,839,779
Percentage 55.5% 43.0%
Swing Increase 10.8% Decrease 8.9%
width="" style="text-align: center" colspan=4 |

width="" colspan=4 style="text-align: center" |
  Republican hold
  Republican gain
  Democratic hold
  Democratic gain
width="" colspan=4 |
Majority Leader before election

Bill Knowland
Republican

Elected Majority Leader

Lyndon Johnson
Democratic

The U.S. Senate election of 1954 was a midterm election in the first term of Dwight D. Eisenhower's presidency. Eisenhower's Republican party lost a net of two seats to the Democratic opposition. This small change was enough to give Democrats control of the chamber, which they went on to hold until 1980. However, their control over the chamber was only possible in this session because of independent senator Wayne L. Morse, who did not officially join the Democrats until 1955.

Change in Senate composition

Senate composition before the elections

D7 D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1 I1
D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 D16 D17
| D27 | D26 D25 D24 D23 D22 D21 D20 D19 D18
| D28 | D29 | D30 | D31 | D32 | D33 | D34 | D35 | D36 | D37
| D47 | D46 | D45 | D44 | D43 | D42 | D41 | D40 | D39 | D38
↓ Plurality (+ Vice President's tie-breaking vote)
| R48 | R47 | R46 | R45 | R44 | R43 | R42 | R41 | R40 | R39
R29 R30 R31 R32 | R33 | R34 | R35 | R36 | R37 | R38
R28 R27 R26 R25 R24 R23 R22 R21 R20 R19
R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18
R8 R7 R6 R5 R4 R3 R2 R1

Senate composition as a result of the elections

D7 D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1 I1*
D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 D16 D17
| D27 | D26 D25 D24 D23 D22 D21 D20 D19 D18
| D28 | D29 | D30 | D31 | D32 | D33 | D34 | D35 | D36 | D37
| D47+ | D46+ | D45+ | D44+ | D43O | D42O | D41 | D40 | D39 | D38
rowspan=2 | D48+ ← Majority
| R47+ | R46+ | R45+ | R44O | R43O | R42O | R41O | R40O | R39
R29 R30 R31 R32 | R33 | R34 | R35 | R36 | R37 | R38
R28 R27 R26 R25 R24 R23 R22 R21 R20 R19
R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18
R8 R7 R6 R5 R4 R3 R2 R1

*I1: Wayne Morse of Oregon, who was not up for election this year, later changed parties from Independent to Democratic in the next Congress.

Key:
D Democratic
R Republican
I Independent
 
Incumbent re-elected or appointee elected to finish term
O Party hold: New senator elected from same party
+ Party gain: New senator elected from different party

Gains and losses

Democrats defeated incumbents John S. Cooper (R-KY), Homer Ferguson (R-MI), Ernest S. Brown (R-NV), and Guy Cordon (R-OR), and took an open seat in Wyoming. Republicans took the seats of incumbents Guy M. Gillette (D-IA) and Thomas A. Burke (D-OH), and took an open seat in Colorado.

Complete list of contests

ALl elections are for the Class 2 seat, unless otherwise indicated.

State Incumbent Party Result Other candidates
Alabama John Sparkman Democratic Re-elected John Sparkman (Democratic) 82.5%
J. Foy Guin, Jr. (Republican) 17.5%
Arkansas John L. McClellan Democratic Re-elected John L. McClellan (Democratic) Unopposed
California
Class 3: Special
Thomas Kuchel Republican Appointee elected to finish term ending January 3, 1957 Thomas Kuchel (Republican) 53.2%
Samuel W. Yorty (Democratic) 45.5%
Isobel M. Cerney (Independent-Progressive) 1.2%
Colorado Edwin C. Johnson Democratic Retired
Republican gain
Gordon Allott (Republican) 51.3%
John A. Carroll (Democratic) 48.7%
Delaware J. Allen Frear, Jr. Democratic Re-elected J. Allen Frear, Jr. (Democratic) 56.9%
Herbert B. Warburton (Republican) 43.1%
Georgia Richard Russell, Jr. Democratic Re-elected Richard Russell, Jr. (Democratic) Unopposed
Idaho Henry C. Dworshak Republican Re-elected Henry C. Dworshak (Republican) 62.8%
Glen H. Taylor (Democratic) 37.2%
Illinois Paul Douglas Democratic Re-elected Paul Douglas (Democratic) 53.6%
Joseph T. Meek (Republican) 46.4%
Iowa Guy M. Gillette Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Thomas E. Martin (Republican) 52.2%
Guy M. Gillette (Democratic) 47.5%
Ernest Seemann (Republicsons) 0.3%
Kansas Andrew F. Schoeppel Republican Re-elected Andrew F. Schoeppel (Republican) 56.3%
George McGill (Democratic) 41.8%
David C. White (Prohibition) 1.8%
Kentucky John S. Cooper Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Alben W. Barkley (Democratic) 54.5%
John S. Cooper (Republican) 45.5%
Louisiana Allen J. Ellender Democratic Re-elected Allen J. Ellender (Democratic) Unopposed
Maine Margaret C. Smith Republican Re-elected Margaret C. Smith (Republican) 58.6%
Paul A. Fullam (Democratic) 41.4%
Massachusetts Leverett Saltonstall Republican Re-elected Leverett Saltonstall (Republican) 50.5%
Foster Furcolo (Democratic) 49.0%
Michigan Homer Ferguson Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Patrick V. McNamara (Democratic) 50.8%
Homer Ferguson (Republican) 48.9%
Minnesota Hubert Humphrey Democratic Re-elected Hubert Humphrey (Democratic) 56.4%
Val Bjornson (Republican) 42.1%
Mississippi James O. Eastland Democratic Re-elected James O. Eastland (Democratic) Unopposed
Montana James E. Murray Democratic Re-elected James E. Murray (Democratic) 50.4%
Wesley A. D'Ewart (Republican) 49.6%
Nebraska
Class 1: Special
Samuel W. Reynolds Republican Appointee retired
Winner elected to finish term ending January 3, 1959
Republican hold
Roman L. Hruska (Republican) 60.9%
James F. Green (Democratic) 39.1%
Nebraska Eva Bowring Republican Appointee retired
Winner elected to finish term ending January 3, 1955
Republican hold
Hazel H. Abel (Republican) 57.8%
William H. Meier (Democratic) 42.2%
Appointee retired
Winner elected to next term starting January 3, 1955
Republican hold
Carl T. Curtis (Republican) 61.1%
Keith Neville (Democratic) 38.9%
Nevada
Class 3: Special
Ernest S. Brown Republican Appointee lost election to finish term ending January 3, 1957
Democratic gain
Alan Bible (Democratic) 58.1%
Ernest S. Brown (Republican) 41.9%
New Hampshire Styles Bridges Republican Re-elected Styles Bridges (Republican) 60.2%
Gerard L. Morin (Democratic) 39.8%
New Hampshire
Class 3: Special
Robert W. Upton Republican Appointee lost nomination to finish term ending January 3, 1957
Republican hold
Norris Cotton (Republican) 60.2%
Stanley J. Betley (Democratic) 39.8%
New Jersey Robert C. Hendrickson Republican Retired
Republican hold
Clifford P. Case (Republican) 48.7%
Charles R. Howell (Democratic) 48.5%
New Mexico Clinton P. Anderson Democratic Re-elected Clinton P. Anderson (Democratic) 57.3%
Edwin L. Mechem (Republican) 42.7%
North Carolina Alton Asa Lennon Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
William Kerr Scott (Democratic) 65.9%
Paul C. West (Republican) 34.1%
North Carolina
Class 3: Special
Sam Ervin Democratic Appointee elected to finish term ending January 3, 1957 Sam Ervin (Democratic) Unopposed
Ohio
Class 3: Special
Thomas A. Burke Democratic Appointee lost election to finish term ending January 3, 1957
Republican gain
George H. Bender (Republican) 49.9%
Thomas A. Burke (Democratic) 50.1%
Oklahoma Robert S. Kerr Democratic Re-elected Robert S. Kerr (Democratic) 55.8%
Fred M. Mock (Republican) 43.7%
George V. Fried (Independent) 0.3%
George H. Brasier (Independent) 0.2%
Oregon Guy Cordon Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard L. Neuberger (Democratic) 50.2%
Guy Cordon (Republican) 49.8%
Rhode Island Theodore F. Green Democratic Re-elected Theodore F. Green (Democratic) 59.3%
Walter I. Sundlun (Republican) 40.7%
South Carolina Charles E. Daniel Democratic Appointee retired
Democratic hold
Strom Thurmond (ID) 63.1%
Edgar A. Brown (Democratic) 36.8%
South Dakota Karl E. Mundt Republican Re-elected Karl E. Mundt (Republican) 57.3%
Kenneth Holum (Democratic) 42.7%
Tennessee Estes Kefauver Democratic Re-elected Estes Kefauver (Democratic) 70.0%
Tom Wall (Republican) 30.0%
Texas Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic Re-elected Lyndon B. Johnson (Democratic) 84.6%
Carlos G. Watson (Republican) 14.9%
Fred Spangler (Constitution Party) 0.5%
Virginia A. Willis Robertson Democratic Re-elected A. Willis Robertson (Democratic) 79.9%
Charles W. Lewis, Jr. (Independent-Democrat) 10.7%
Clarke T. Robb (Virginia Social Democrat) 9.4%
West Virginia Matthew M. Neely Democratic Re-elected Matthew M. Neely (Democratic) 54.8%
Thomas Sweeney (Republican) 45.2%
Wyoming Edward D. Crippa Republican Retired
Democratic gain
Joseph C. O'Mahoney (Democratic) 51.5%
William H. Harrison (Republican) 48.5%

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.