World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States Senate election in Massachusetts, 1922

Article Id: WHEBN0026601874
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States Senate election in Massachusetts, 1922  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of elections in Massachusetts
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States Senate election in Massachusetts, 1922

United States Senate elections, 1922

November 7, 1922[1]

36 of the 96 seats in the United States Senate
49 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Henry Cabot Lodge Joseph Robinson
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Massachusetts Arkansas
Last election 59 seats 37 seats
Seats before 59 36
Seats won 53 42
Seat change 6 6

  Third party
 
Party Farmer-Labor
Last election 0 seats
Seats before 0
Seats won 1
Seat change 1

  Republican holds
  Republican gains
  Democratic holds
  Democratic gains
  Farmer-Labor gains

Majority Leader before election

Henry Cabot Lodge
Republican

Elected Majority Leader

Henry Cabot Lodge
Republican

The United States Senate election of 1922 was an election which occurred in the middle of Republican President Warren G. Harding's term. With the Republicans divided between conservative and progressive factions, the Democrats gained six net seats from the Republicans while the Farmer-Labor party gained one. The Republicans retained their Senate majority.

Change in Senate composition

Before the elections
D D D D D D D V
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D R
R R R R R R R R R R
R
R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
Beginning of the next Congress
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
R R R R R F D D D D
R
R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
Key:
D = Democratic
F = Farmer-Labor
R = Republican
V = Vacant
Majority
divider

Gains and losses

Republicans gained two seats, defeating defeated incumbent Democrats Gilbert M. Hitchcock (Nebraska) and Atlee Pomerene (Ohio).

Democrats took one open seat in Indiana and defeated seven Republican incumbents:

In Minnesota, the Farmer-Labor Party gained its first U.S. Senator, when Henrik Shipstead defeated incumbent Republican Frank B. Kellogg.

Complete list of races

All races are for the Class 1 seat, unless otherwise indicated.

State Incumbent Party Result Candidates
Arizona Henry F. Ashurst Democratic Re-elected Henry F. Ashurst (Democratic), 65.0%
James H. McClintock (Republican), 35.0%
California Hiram W. Johnson Republican Re-elected Hiram W. Johnson (Republican), 62.2%
William J. Pearson (Democratic), 23.8%
H. Clay Needham (Independent), 7.8%
Upton Sinclair (Socialist), 6.3%
Connecticut George P. McLean Republican Re-elected George P. McLean (Republican), 52.3%
Thomas J. Spellacy (Democratic), 45.5%
Delaware
Special
T. Coleman du Pont Republican Appointee lost election to finish term
Democratic gain
Thomas F. Bayard, Jr. (Democratic), 49.7%
T. Coleman du Pont (Republican), 49.6%
Delaware
General
Appointee lost election to next term
Democratic gain
Thomas F. Bayard, Jr. (Democratic), 49.8%
T. Coleman du Pont (Republican), 49.4%
Florida Park Trammell Democratic Re-elected Park Trammell (Democratic), 88.0%
W. C. Lawson (Independent), 11.7%
Georgia
Special: Class 3
Vacant Vacant after the September 26, 1922 death of Thomas E. Watson (D)
Democratic gain
Walter F. George (Democratic), unopposed
Indiana Harry S. New Republican Lost renomination
Democratic gain
Samuel M. Ralston (Democratic), 50.9%
Albert J. Beveridge (Republican), 47.8%
Iowa
Special: Class 2
Charles A. Rawson Republican Appointee retired
Republican hold
Smith W. Brookhart (Republican), 63.1%
Clyde L. Herring (Democratic), 36.9%
Maine Frederick Hale Republican Re-elected Frederick Hale (Republican), 57.5%
Oakley C. Curtis (Democratic), 42.5%
Maryland Joseph I. France Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William Cabell Bruce (Democratic), 52.6%
Joseph I. France (Republican), 45.6%
Massachusetts Henry Cabot Lodge Republican Re-elected Henry Cabot Lodge (Republican), 47.6%
William A. Gaston (Democratic), 46.8%
Michigan Charles E. Townsend Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Woodbridge N. Ferris (Democratic), 50.6%
Charles E. Townsend (Republican), 48.4%
Minnesota Frank B. Kellogg Republican Lost re-election
Farmer-Labor gain
Henrik Shipstead (Farmer-Labor), 47.1%
Frank B. Kellogg (Republican), 35.0%
Anna D. Olesen (Democratic), 17.9%
Mississippi John S. Williams Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Hubert D. Stephens (Democratic), 92.8%
John C. Cook (Republican), 5.3%
Missouri James A. Reed Democratic Re-elected James A. Reed (Democratic), 51.9%
R. R. Brewster (Republican), 47.3%
Montana Henry L. Myers Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Burton K. Wheeler (Democratic), 55.4%
Carl W. Riddick (Republican), 43.6%
Nebraska Gilbert M. Hitchcock Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert B. Howell (Republican), 56.8%
Gilbert M. Hitchcock (Democratic), 38.2%
Nevada Key Pittman Democratic Re-elected Key Pittman (Democratic), 62.8%
Charles S. Chandler (Republican), 37.2%
New Jersey Joseph S. Frelinghuysen Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Edward I. Edwards (Democratic), 54.9%
Joseph S. Frelinghuysen (Republican), 44.1%
New Mexico Andrieus A. Jones Democratic Re-elected Andrieus A. Jones (Democratic), 55.2%
S. B. Davis, Jr. (Republican), 44.1%
New York William M. Calder Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Royal S. Copeland (Democratic), 52.6%
William M. Calder (Republican), 41.0%
North Dakota Porter J. McCumber Republican Lost renomination
Republican hold
Lynn J. Frazier (Republican), 52.28%
J. F. T. O'Connor (Democratic), 47.72%[2]
Ohio Atlee Pomerene Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Simeon D. Fess (Republican), 50.9%
Atlee Pomerene (Democratic), 47.7%
Pennsylvania
Special
David A. Reed Republican Appointee elected to finish term David A. Reed (Republican), 86.1%
Rachel C. Robinson (Prohibitionist), 6.0%
William J. VanEssen (Socialist), 5.6%
Pennsylvania
General
Appointee elected to next term David A. Reed (Republican), 55.6%
Samuel L. Schull (Democratic), 30.1%
William J. Burke (Progressive), 8.8%
Pennsylvania
Special: Class 3
George W. Pepper Republican Appointee elected to finish term George W. Pepper (Republican), 57.6%
Fred B. Kerr (Democratic), 32.9%
Rhode Island Peter G. Gerry Democratic Re-elected Peter G. Gerry (Democratic), 52.2%
R. Livingston Beeckman (Republican), 43.4%
Tennessee Kenneth D. McKellar Democratic Re-elected Kenneth D. McKellar (Democratic), 68.0%
Newell Sanders (Republican), 32.0%
Texas Charles A. Culberson Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Earle B. Mayfield (Democratic), 66.6%
George E. B. Peddy (Republican), 33.4%
Utah William H. King Democratic Re-elected William H. King (Democratic), 48.6%
Ernest Bamberger (Republican), 48.2%
Vermont Caroll S. Page Republican Retired
Republican hold
Frank L. Greene (Republican), 67.9%
William B. Mayo (Democratic), 32.1%
Virginia Claude A. Swanson Democratic Re-elected Claude A. Swanson (Democratic), 71.9%
J. W. McGavock (Republican), 26.5%
Washington Miles Poindexter Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Clarence C. Dill (Democratic), 44.2%
Miles Poindexter (Republican), 43.0%
James A. Duncan (Farmer-Labor), 12.0%
West Virginia Howard Sutherland Republican Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Matthew M. Neely (Democratic), 51.2%
Howard Sutherland (Republican), 47.6%
Wisconsin Robert M. La Follette Republican Re-elected Robert M. La Follette (Republican), 80.6%
Jesse J. Hooper (Independent), 16.6%
Adolph R. Bucknam (Prohibitionist) 2.3%
Wyoming John B. Kendrick Democratic Re-elected John B. Kendrick (Democratic), 57.3%
F. W. Mondell (Republican), 42.7%

See also

References

  1. ^ September 11, 1922 in Maine
  2. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268269
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.