World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States Senate elections, 1920

 

United States Senate elections, 1920

United States Senate elections, 1920

November 2, 1920

34 of the 96 seats in the United States Senate
49 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Henry Cabot Lodge Oscar Underwood
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Massachusetts Alabama
Last election 49 seats 47 seats
Seats won 59 37
Seat change 10 10

  Republican holds
  Republican pickups
  Democratic holds

Majority Leader before election

Boies Penrose
Republican

Elected Majority Leader

Henry Cabot Lodge
Republican

The United States Senate elections of 1920 were elections for the United States Senate which coincided with the election of Warren G. Harding as President. Democrat Woodrow Wilson's unpopularity allowed Republicans to win races across the country, winning ten seats from the Democrats, providing them with an overwhelming 59 to 37 majority. The Republican landslide was so vast that the Democrats failed to win a single race outside the South.

Contents

  • Seat changes 1
    • Open seats 1.1
    • Incumbents defeated 1.2
  • Change in Senate composition 2
  • Complete list of races 3
  • See also 4
  • References 5

Seat changes

Republicans won two seats that were open from retiring Democrats, one seat from a Democrat who had lost renomination, and they defeated seven Democratic incumbents.

Open seats

Incumbents defeated

Change in Senate composition

Before the elections
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
R D D D D D D D D D
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
In the next Congress
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
R D D D D D D D D D
R R R R R R R R R R
R
R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
Key:
D =Democratic
R =Republican
Majority
divider

Complete list of races

Bold state indicated election article link. Bold candidate indicates winner.

State Incumbent Party Result Opposing Candidates
Alabama
Special: Class 2
Braxton B. Comer Democratic Appointee retired
Democratic hold
J. Thomas Heflin (Democratic), 69.3%
C. P. Lunsford (Republican), 29.5%
W. H. Chichester(Socialist), 1.2%
Alabama
General: Class 3
Oscar W. Underwood Democratic Re-elected Oscar W. Underwood (Democratic), 66.%
L. H. Reynolds (Republican), 33.1%
A. M. Forsman(Socialist), 0.8%
Arizona Marcus A. Smith Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ralph H. Cameron (Republican), 55.2%
Marcus A. Smith (Democratic), 44.8%
Arkansas William F. Kirby Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Thaddeus H. Caraway (Democratic), 65.9%
Charles F. Cole (Republican), 34.1%
California James D. Phelan Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Samuel M. Shortridge (Republican), 49.0%
James D. Phelan (Democratic), 40.7%
James S. Edwards (Prohibition), 6.3%
Elvina S. Beals(Socialist), 4.0%
Colorado Charles S. Thomas Democratic Retired
Republican gain
Samuel D. Nicholson (Republican), 54.5%
Tully Scot (Democratic), 39.3%
G. F. Stevens (Farmer–Labor), 3.1%
Charles S. Thomas (National), 3.0%
Connecticut Frank B. Brandegee Republican Re-elected Frank B. Brandegee (Republican), 59.3%
Augustine Lonergan (Democratic), 36.1%
Martin F. Plunkett (Socialist), 2.8%
Emil L. G. Hohenthal (Prohibition Party), 0.8%
Josephine B. Bennett (Farmer–Labor), 0.6%
Charles J. Backofen (Socialist-labor), 0.4%
Florida Duncan U. Fletcher Democratic Re-elected Duncan U. Fletcher (Democratic), 69.5%
John M. Cheney (Republican), 26.0%
M.J. Martin(Socialist), 2.5%
G. A. Klock (Republican-White), 2.0%
Georgia Hoke Smith Democratic Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Thomas E. Watson (Democratic), 94.9%
Harvey S. Edwards (Independent), 5.1%
Idaho John F. Nugent Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Frank R. Gooding (Republican), 54.1%
John F. Nugent (Democratic), 45.9%
Illinois Lawrence Y. Sherman Republican Retired
Republican hold
William B. McKinley (Republican), 66.8%
Peter A. Waller (Democratic), 26.8%
Gustave T Fraenckel (Socialist), 3.2%
John Fitzpatrick (Farmer–Labor), 2.4%
Frank B Vennum (Prohibition), 0.5%
Joseph B Moody(Socialist-labor), 0.15%
Indiana James E. Watson Republican Re-elected James E. Watson (Republican), 54.6%
Thomas Taggart (Democratic), 41.1%
Francis M Wampler (Socialist), 1.9%
Francis J Dillon (Farmer–Labor), 1.3%
Oulla Bayhinger (Prohibition), 1.1%
Iowa Albert B. Cummins Republican Re-elected Albert B. Cummins (Republican), 61.4%
Claude R. Porter (Democratic), 37.4%
H. W. Cowles (Farmer–Labor), 1.0%
Arthur S. Dowler (Socialist-labor), 0.1%
Kansas Charles Curtis Republican Re-elected Charles Curtis (Republican), 64.0%
George H. Hodges (Democratic), 33.4%
Dan Beedy(Socialist), 2.6%
Kentucky John C. W. Beckham Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Richard P. Ernst (Republican), 50.3%
John C. W. Beckham (Democratic), 49.7%
Louisiana Edward J. Gay Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Edwin S. Broussard (Democratic), unopposed
Maryland John W. Smith Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ovington E. Weller (Republican), 47.3%
John W. Smith (Democratic), 43.3%
G. D. Iverson Jr. (Independent), 5.4%
William A. Toole (Socialist), 1.7%
William A. Hawkins (Independent), 1.7%
Frank N. H. Lang (Labor), 0.6%
Missouri Selden P. Spencer Republican Re-elected Selden P. Spencer (Republican), 53.7%
Breckenridge Long (Democratic), 44.5%
Nevada Charles B. Henderson Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Tasker L. Oddie (Republican), 42.1%
Charles B. Henderson (Democratic), 37.9%
Anne Martin (Independent), 18.2%
New Hampshire George H. Moses Republican Re-elected George H. Moses (Republican), 57.7%
Raymond B. Stevens (Democratic), 41.6%
William H. Wilkins(Socialist), 0.6%
New York[1] James W. Wadsworth, Jr. Republican Re-elected James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (Republican) 52.4% (1,431,347)
Harry C. Walker (Democratic) 32.9% (885,061)
Ella A. Boole (Prohibition) 7.8% (159,477)
Jacob Panken (Socialist) 5.8% (151,246)
Rose Schneiderman (Farmer–Labor) 15,086
Harry Carlson (Socialist Labor) 6,522
North Carolina Lee S. Overman Democratic Re-elected Lee S. Overman (Democratic), 57.5%
A. E. Holton (Republican), 42.5%
North Dakota Asle J. Gronna Republican Lost renomination
Republican hold
Edwin F. Ladd (Republican), 59.8%
H. H. Perry (Democratic), 40.2%
Ohio Warren G. Harding Republican Retired
Republican hold
Frank B. Willis (Republican), 59.1%
William Alexander Julian (Democratic), 40.8%
Oklahoma Thomas P. Gore Democratic Lost renomination
Republican gain
John W. Harreld (Republican), 50.6%
Scott Ferris (Democratic), 44.5%
A. A. Bagwell (Socialist), 4.8%
Oregon George E. Chamberlain Democratic Lost re-election
Republican gain
Robert N. Stanfield (Republican), 50.7%
George E. Chamberlain (Democratic), 43.5%
Pennsylvania Boies Penrose Republican Re-elected Boies Penrose (Republican), 59.9%
John A. Farrell (Democratic), 27.2%
Leah C. Marion (Prohibition), 7.4%
South Carolina Ellison D. Smith Democratic Re-elected Ellison D. Smith (Democratic), unopposed
South Dakota Edwin S. Johnson Democratic Retired
Republican gain
Peter Norbeck (Republican), 50.1%
Tom Ayres (Independent), 24.1%
U. S. G. Cherry (Democratic), 20.0%
Richard Olsen Richards (Independent), 5.5%
Utah Reed Smoot Republican Re-elected Reed Smoot (Republican), 56.6%
Milton H. Welling (Democratic), 38.5%
J. Alex Beven (Socialist Farmer Labor), 4.9%
Vermont William P. Dillingham Republican Re-elected William P. Dillingham (Republican), 78.0%
Howard E. Shaw (Democratic), 21.9%
Virginia
Special: Class 2
Carter Glass Democratic Appointee elected to finish term Carter Glass (Democratic), 91.3%
J. R. Pollard (Republican), 8.7%
Washington Wesley L. Jones Republican Re-elected Wesley L. Jones (Republican), 56.4%
C. L. France (Farmer–Labor), 25.4%
George F. Cotterill (Democratic), 17.8%
Wisconsin Irvine L. Lenroot Republican Re-elected Irvine L. Lenroot (Republican), 41.6%
James Thompson (Independent), 34.7%
Paul S. Reinsch (Democratic), 13.2%
Frank J. Weber (Socialist), 9.8%
Clyde D. Mead (Prohibition), 0.8%

See also

References

  1. ^  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.