World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Iowa

 

United States congressional delegations from Iowa

These are tables of congressional delegations from Iowa to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Grassley
Senator Chuck Grassley
(R)
Harkin
Senator Tom Harkin
(D)

Braley
Loebask
Latham
Steve King

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
George W. Jones (D) 30th (1847–1849) Augustus C. Dodge (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) James Harlan (R)
35th (1857–1859)
James W. Grimes (R) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R)
40th (1867–1869) James Harlan (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James B. Howell (R)
George G. Wright (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Allison (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
James W. McDill (R)
James F. Wilson (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John H. Gear (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Albert B. Cummins (R)
61st (1909–1911)
Lafayette Young (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William S. Kenyon (R)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Charles A. Rawson (R)
Smith W. Brookhart (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Daniel F. Steck (D) David W. Stewart (R)
70th (1927–1929) Smith W. Brookhart (R)
71st (1929–1931)
L. J. Dickinson (R) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Richard Louis Murphy (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Guy M. Gillette (D)
Clyde L. Herring (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
George A. Wilson (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Bourke B. Hickenlooper (R)
80th (1947–1949)
Guy M. Gillette (D) 81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Thomas E. Martin (R) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Jack R. Miller (R) 87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Harold E. Hughes (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
Richard C. Clark (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) John C. Culver (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Roger W. Jepsen (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Charles Grassley (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Tom Harkin (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Joni Ernst (R) 114th (2015–2017)

Delegates from Iowa Territory

Main article: Iowa Territory's at-large congressional district

On July 4, 1838, the Black Hawk War ended. It was attached to the Michigan Territory on June 28, 1834, and was split off with the Wisconsin Territory in 1836 when Michigan became a state.

The Iowa Territory was the "Iowa District" of western Wisconsin Territory – the region west of the Mississippi River. The original boundaries of the territory, as established in 1838, included part of Minnesota and parts of the Dakotas, covering about 194,000 square miles (500,000 km2) of land.

Delegate Years Party
William W. Chapman September 10, 1838 – October 27, 1840 Democratic
Augustus C. Dodge October 28, 1840 – December 28, 1846 Democratic

United States House of Representatives

Congress Elected at-large, state-wide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
29th
(1845–1847)
Serranus Clinton Hastings
(D)
Shepherd Leffler
(D)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
30th
(1847–1849)
William Thompson
(D)
Shepherd Leffler
(D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Daniel F. Miller
(W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Bernhart Henn
(D)
Lincoln Clark
(D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John Parsons Cook
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Augustus Hall
(D)
James Thorington
(W)
35th
(1857–1859)
Samuel Ryan Curtis
(R)
Timothy Davis
(R)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Vandever
(R)
37th
(1861–1863)
James F. Wilson
(R)
38th
(1863–1865)
Hiram Price
(R)
William B. Allison
(R)
Josiah B. Grinnell
(R)
John A. Kasson
(R)
Asahel W. Hubbard
(R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
William Loughridge
(R)
Grenville Mellen Dodge
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
George Washington McCrary
(R)
William Smyth
(R)
Francis Wayland Palmer
(R)
Charles Pomeroy
(R)
William Penn Wolf
(R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Aylett R. Cotton
(R)
William G. Donnan
(R)
Madison Miner Walden
(R)
Jackson Orr
(R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Henry Otis Pratt
(R)
James Wilson
(R)
William Loughridge
(R)
John A. Kasson
(R)
James W. McDill
(R)
Jackson Orr
44th
(1875–1877)
John Quincy Tufts
(R)
Lucien Lester Ainsworth
(D)
Ezekiel Silas Sampson
(R)
S. Addison Oliver
(R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Joseph Champlin Stone
(R)
Hiram Price
(R)
Theodore Weld Burdick
(R)
Nathaniel Cobb Deering
(R)
Rush Clark
(R)
Henry Johnson Brodhead Cummings
(R)
William Fletcher Sapp
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Moses Ayers McCoid
(R)
Thomas Updegraff
(R)
James B. Weaver (GB) Edward Hooker Gillette (GB) Cyrus C. Carpenter
(R)
William George Thompson
47th
(1881–1883)
Sewall Spaulding Farwell
(R)
Marsena Edgar Cutts
(R)
John A. Kasson
(R)
William P. Hepburn
(R)
John Calhoun Cook
(D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Jeremiah Henry Murphy
(D)
David B. Henderson
(R)
Luman Hamlin Weller (GB) James Wilson
(R)
Marsena Edgar Cutts
(R)
William Henry Mills Pusey
(D)
Adoniram J. Holmes
(R)
Isaac S. Struble
(R)
Benjamin Todd Frederick
(D)
John Calhoun Cook
(D)
Hiram Ypsilanti Smith
(R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Benton Jay Hall William E. Fuller
(R)
James B. Weaver (GB) Edwin H. Conger
(R)
Joseph Lyman
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John H. Gear
(R)
Walter I. Hayes
(D)
Daniel Kerr
(R)
Albert R. Anderson (Ind. R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Joseph Henry Sweney
(R)
John F. Lacey
(R)
James Patton Flick
(R)
Joseph Rea Reed
(R)
Jonathan P. Dolliver
(R)
Edward Retilla Hays
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Joseph Seerley
(D)
Walter Halben Butler
(D)
John Taylor Hamilton
(D)
Frederick Edward White
(D)
John A. T. Hull
(R)
Thomas Bowman
(D)
George D. Perkins
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
John H. Gear
(R)
Thomas Updegraff
(R)
Robert G. Cousins
(R)
John F. Lacey
(R)
William P. Hepburn
(R)
Alva L. Hager
(R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel M. Clark
(R)
George M. Curtis
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Thomas Hedge
(R)
Joseph R. Lane
(R)
Gilbert N. Haugen
(R)
Smith McPherson
(R)
Lot Thomas
(R)
Walter I. Smith
(R)
James P. Conner
(R)
57th
(1901–1903)
John N. W. Rumple
(R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Martin Joseph Wade
(D)
Benjamin P. Birdsall
(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Albert F. Dawson
(R)
Elbert H. Hubbard
(R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Charles A. Kennedy
(R)
Daniel W. Hamilton
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles E. Pickett
(R)
James W. Good
(R)
Nathan E. Kendall
(R)
William Darius Jamieson
(D)
Frank P. Woods
(R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Irvin S. Pepper
(D)
Solomon F. Prouty
(R)
Horace M. Towner
(R)
William R. Green
(R)
George Cromwell Scott
(R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Maurice Connolly
(D)
Sanford Kirkpatrick
(D)
Henry Vollmer
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Harry E. Hull
(R)
Burton E. Sweet
(R)
C. William Ramseyer
(R)
Cassius C. Dowell
(R)
Thomas J. Steele
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
George Cromwell Scott
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
L. J. Dickinson
(R)
William D. Boies
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William F. Kopp
(R)
Cyrenus Cole
(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Thomas J. B. Robinson
(R)
Hiram Kinsman Evans
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
F. Dickinson Letts
(R)
Lloyd Thurston
(R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Earl W. Vincent
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles Swanson
(R)
Ed H. Campbell
(R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Bernhard M. Jacobsen
(D)
Fred C. Gilchrist
(R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Edward C. Eicher
(D)
Albert C. Willford
(D)
Fred Biermann
(D)
Lloyd Thurston
(R)
Cassius C. Dowell
(R)
Otha D. Wearin
(D)
Fred C. Gilchrist
(R)
Guy M. Gillette
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
John W. Gwynne
(R)
Hubert Utterback
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
William S. Jacobsen
(D)
Cassius C. Dowell
(R)
Vincent F. Harrington
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Thomas E. Martin
(R)
Henry O. Talle
(R)
Karl M. LeCompte
(R)
Ben F. Jensen(R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Paul Cunningham
(R)
Harry E. Narey
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Henry O. Talle
(R)
Karl M. LeCompte
(R)
Paul Cunningham
(R)
Fred C. Gilchrist
(R)
Charles B. Hoeven
(R)
79th
(1945–1947)
James I. Dolliver
(R)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold R. Gross
(R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Fred Schwengel
(R)
85th
(1957–1959)
Merwin Coad
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Leonard G. Wolf
(D)
Steven V. Carter
(D)
Neal Smith
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
James E. Bromwell
(R)
John Kyl
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Charles B. Hoeven
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John R. Schmidhauser
(D)
John C. Culver
(D)
Bert Bandstra
(D)
Stanley L. Greigg
(D)
John R. Hansen
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Fred Schwengel
(R)
John Kyl
(R)
Wiley Mayne
(R)
William J. Scherle
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Edward Mezvinsky
(D)
Neal Smith
(D)
William J. Scherle
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Michael T. Blouin
(D)
Charles E. Grassley
(R)
Tom Harkin
(D)
Berkley Bedell
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Jim Leach
(R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Tauke
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
T. Cooper Evans
(R)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jim Ross Lightfoot
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
David R. Nagle
(D)
Fred Grandy
(R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Nussle
(R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Jim Ross Lightfoot
(R)
Fred Grandy
(R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Greg Ganske
(R)
Tom Latham
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Leonard L. Boswell
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Nussle
(R)
Jim Leach
(R)
Tom Latham
(R)
Steve King
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Bruce Braley
(D)
David Loebsack
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
Tom Latham
(R)
Steve King
(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Rod Blum
(R)
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.