World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Kansas

Article Id: WHEBN0000948582
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Kansas  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Kansas, Political party strength in Kansas, Elections in Kansas, Northern Mariana Islands' at-large congressional district, United States congressional delegations from the Northern Mariana Islands
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Kansas

These are tables of congressional delegations from Kansas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
James H. Lane (R) 37th (1861–1863) Samuel C. Pomeroy (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Edmund G. Ross (R)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
Alexander Caldwell (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John J. Ingalls (R)
Robert Crozier (R)
James M. Harvey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Preston B. Plumb (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William A. Peffer (Pop)
Bishop W. Perkins (R)
John Martin (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
Lucien Baker (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William A. Harris (Pop)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph R. Burton (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Chester I. Long (R)
59th (1905–1907)
Alfred W. Benson (R)
Charles Curtis (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Joseph L. Bristow (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William H. Thompson (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Charles Curtis (R)
65th (1917–1919)
Arthur Capper (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Henry J. Allen (R)
George McGill (D)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Clyde M. Reed (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Andrew F. Schoeppel (R) 81st (1949–1951)
Harry Darby (R)
Frank Carlson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
James B. Pearson (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Dole (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Nancy Landon Kassebaum (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Sheila Frahm (R)
Sam Brownback (R)
Pat Roberts (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Jerry Moran (R)
113th (2013–2015)

Delegates from Kansas Territory

Congress Delegate
33rd
(1853–1854)
John Wilkins Whitfield (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
Marcus Junius Parrott (R)
36th
(1859–1860)

United States House of Representatives

1859 - 1873: 1 seat at-large

Congress At-large
36th
(1859–1861)
Martin Franklin Conway (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
Abel Carter Wilder (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Sidney Clarke (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
David Perley Lowe (R)

1873 - 1883: 3 seats

Congress Three seats, elected state-wide, at-large, on a general ticket
1st At-large seat 2nd At-large seat 3rd At-large seat
43rd
(1873–1875)
David Perley Lowe (R) Stephen Alonzo Cobb (R) William Addison Phillips (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd
44th
(1875–1877)
William Addison Phillips (R) John Randolph Goodin (D) William Ripley Brown (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Dudley Chase Haskell (R) Thomas Ryan (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Alexander Anderson (R)
47th
(1881–1883)

1883-1893: 7 seats

Congress District Four additional seats, elected state-wide, at-large, on a general ticket
1st 2nd 3rd 1st At-large
seat
2nd At-large
seat
3rd At-large
seat
4th At-large
seat
48th
(1883–1885)
John Alexander Anderson (R) Dudley Chase Haskell (R) Thomas Ryan (R) Lewis Hanback (R) Edmund Needham Morrill (R) Bishop Walden Perkins (R) Samuel Ritter Peters (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
49th
(1885–1887)
Edmund Needham Morrill (R) Edward Hogue Funston (R) Bishop Walden Perkins (R) Thomas Ryan (R) John Alexander Anderson (R) Lewis Hanback (R) Samuel Ritter Peters (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John Alexander Anderson (Independent Republican) Erastus Johnson Turner (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
  John Alexander Anderson (R)
  Harrison Kelley (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Case Broderick (R) Benjamin Hutchinson Clover (Pop) John Grant Otis (Pop) John Davis (Pop) William Baker (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop)

1893 - 1933: 8 seats

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
53rd
(1893–1895)
Case Broderick (R) Horace Ladd Moore (D) Thomas Jefferson Hudson (Pop) Charles Curtis (R) John Davis (Pop) William Baker (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop) William Alexander Harris (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Orrin Larabee Miller (R) Snyder Solomon Kirkpatrick (R) William A. Calderhead (R) Chester Isaiah Long (R) Richard Whiting Blue (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Mason Summers Peters (Pop) Edwin Reed Ridgely (Pop) William Davis Vincent (Pop) Nelson B. McCormick (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop) Jeremiah Dunham Botkin (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Curtis (R) Justin De Witt Bowersock (R) James Monroe Miller (R) William A. Calderhead (R) William A. Reeder (R) Chester Isaiah Long (R) Willis Joshua Bailey (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Alfred M. Jackson (D) Charles F. Scott (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Philip P. Campbell (R) Victor Murdock (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
60th
(1907–1909)
Daniel R. Anthony, Jr. (R) Charles F. Scott (R) Philip P. Campbell (R) James Monroe Miller (R) William A. Calderhead (R) William A. Reeder (R) Edmond H. Madison (R) Victor Murdock (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Alexander C. Mitchell (R) Fred S. Jackson (R) Rollin R. Rees (R) Isaac D. Young (R)
Joseph Taggart (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Dudley Doolittle (D) Guy T. Helvering (D) John R. Connelly (D) George A. Neeley (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jouett Shouse (D) William A. Ayres (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
Edward C. Little (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Homer Hoch (R) James G. Strong (R) Hays B. White (R) Jasper Napoleon Tincher (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Richard Ely Bird (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
William H. Sproul (R) William A. Ayres (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Chauncey B. Little (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Ulysses Samuel Guyer (R) Clifford Ragsdale Hope (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William P. Lambertson (R) Charles I. Sparks (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Harold C. McGugin (R)

1933-1943: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
73rd
(1933–1935)
William P. Lambertson (R) Ulysses Samuel Guyer (R) Harold C. McGugin (R) Randolph Carpenter (D) William A. Ayres (D) Kathryn E. McCarthy (D) Clifford Ragsdale Hope (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Edward White Patterson (D) John Mills Houston (D) Frank Carlson (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Edward Herbert Rees (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Thomas Daniel Winter (R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943 - 1963: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
78th
(1943–1945)
William P. Lambertson (R) Everett P. Scrivner (R) Thomas Daniel Winter (R) Edward Herbert Rees (R) Clifford Ragsdale Hope (R) Frank Carlson (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Albert McDonald Cole (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Herbert Alton Meyer (R) Wint Smith (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Myron V. George (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Howard Shultz Miller (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
William Henry Avery (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
James Floyd Breeding (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Newell A. George (D) Denver David Hargis (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Robert Fred Ellsworth (R) Walter Lewis McVey, Jr. (R) Garner E. Shriver (R) Bob Dole (R)

1963 - 1993: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
88th
(1963–1965)
Bob Dole (R) William Henry Avery (R) Robert Fred Ellsworth (R) Garner E. Shriver (R) Joe Skubitz (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Chester L. Mize (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Larry Winn (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Keith Sebelius (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Roy (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Martha Elizabeth Keys (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Dan Glickman (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
James Edmund Jeffries (R) Robert Russell Whittaker (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Pat Roberts (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Slattery (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jan Meyers (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dick Nichols (R)

1993 - Present: 4 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Pat Roberts (R) Jim Slattery (D) Jan Meyers (R) Dan Glickman (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Sam Brownback (R) Todd Tiahrt (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Jerry Moran (R) Jim Ryun (R) Vince Snowbarger (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Dennis Moore (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Nancy Boyda (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Lynn Jenkins (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Tim Huelskamp (R) Kevin Yoder (R) Mike Pompeo (R)
113th
(2013–2015)

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.