World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

United States congressional delegations from Mississippi

These are tables of congressional delegations from Mississippi to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Thad Cochran
Senator Thad Cochran
(R)
Roger Wicker
Senator Roger Wicker
(R)

Rick Crawford
Bennie Thompson
Gregg Harper
Steven Palazzo
Mississippi's current delegation (as of November 21, 2013)

Contents

  • United States Senate 1
  • United States House of Representatives 2
    • 1801 - 1817: 1 non-voting delegate 2.1
    • 1817 - 1833: 1 seat 2.2
    • 1833 - 1843: 2 seats 2.3
    • 1843 - 1853: 4 seats 2.4
    • 1853 - 1873: 5 seats 2.5
    • 1873 - 1883: 6 seats 2.6
    • 1883 - 1903: 7 seats 2.7
    • 1903 - 1933: 8 seats 2.8
    • 1933 - 1953: 7 seats 2.9
    • 1953 - 1963: 6 seats 2.10
    • 1963 - 2003: 5 seats 2.11
    • 2003 - present: 4 seats 2.12
  • Notes 3
  • Key 4

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Walter Leake (D-R) 15th (1817–1819) Thomas Hill Williams (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
David Holmes (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827)
Powhatan Ellis (D-R)
Thomas Buck Reed (D-R)
Powhatan Ellis (D-R) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831) Thomas Buck Reed (D-R)
Robert H. Adams (D-R)
George Poindexter (D-R)
22nd (1831–1833)
John Black (W)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Robert J. Walker (D)
25th (1837–1839)
James F. Trotter (D)
Thomas Hickman Williams (D)
John Henderson (W) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Jesse Speight (D) 29th (1845–1847)
Joseph W. Chalmers (D)
30th (1847–1849) Henry Stuart Foote (D)
Jefferson Davis (D)
31st (1849–1851)
John J. McRae (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
Stephen Adams (D) Walker Brooke (W)
33rd (1853–1855) Albert G. Brown (D)
34th (1855–1857)
Jefferson Davis (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Adelbert Ames (R) 41st (1869–1871) Hiram R. Revels (R)
42nd (1871–1873) James L. Alcorn (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Henry R. Pease (R)
Blanche K. Bruce (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) L.Q.C. Lamar (D)
46th (1879–1881)
James Z. George (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Edward C. Walthall (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
Anselm J. McLaurin (D)
54th (1895–1897) Edward C. Walthall (D)
55th (1897–1899)
Hernando D. Money (D) William V. Sullivan (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Anselm J. McLaurin (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
James Gordon (D)
Le Roy Percy (D)
John Sharp Williams (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) James K. Vardaman (D)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Pat Harrison (D)
67th (1921–1923)
Hubert D. Stephens (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
Theodore G. Bilbo (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
James O. Eastland (D)
Wall Doxey (D)
78th (1943–1945) James O. Eastland (D)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
John C. Stennis (D)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Thad Cochran (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Trent Lott (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Roger Wicker (R)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)

United States House of Representatives

1801 - 1817: 1 non-voting delegate

On April 7, 1798, the Mississippi Territory was created. Starting in 1801, the Territory sent one non-voting delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives.
Congress At-large
7th
(1801–1803)
Narsworthy Hunter
Thomas M. Greene
8th
(1803–1805)
William Lattimore
9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
George Poindexter
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
William Lattimore
14th
(1815–1817)

1817 - 1833: 1 seat

On December 10, 1817, Mississippi was admitted into the Union as a state and sent one Representative to Congress, elected at-large state-wide.

Congress At-large
15th
(1817–1819)
George Poindexter
16th
(1819–1821)
Christopher Rankin[1]
17th
(1821–1823)
18th
(1823–1825)
19th
(1825–1827)
William Haile[2]
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas Hinds (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Franklin E. Plummer (J)

1833 - 1843: 2 seats

After the 1830 census, Mississippi had two seats, elected state-wide at-large on a general ticket.

Congress Elected state-wide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
23rd
(1833–1835)
Franklin E. Plummer (J) Harry Cage (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
David Dickson[3] (W) John Francis Hamtramck Claiborne[4] (J)
Samuel Jameson Gholson[4] (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
Thomas Jefferson Word (W) Seargent S. Prentiss (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Jacob Thompson (D) Albert G. Brown (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
William M. Gwin (D)

1843 - 1853: 4 seats

Starting in 1843, Mississippi's delegation was increased to four seats, still elected at-large state-wide on a general ticket. After 1847, those seats were elected by representative districts.

Congress Elected state-wide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
28th
(1843–1845)
Jacob Thompson (D) William Henry Hammett (D) Robert W. Roberts (D) Tilghman Tucker (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
Stephen Adams (D) Jefferson Davis[5] (D)
Henry Thomas Ellett (D)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
30th
(1847–1849)
Jacob Thompson (D) Winfield Scott Featherston (D) Patrick Watson Tompkins (W) Albert G. Brown (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
William McWillie (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Benjamin D. Nabers (U) John A. Wilcox (U) John D. Freeman (U)

1853 - 1873: 5 seats

After the 1850 census, Mississippi gained a 5th seat. For the 33rd Congress, that fifth seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 34th Congress, the new seat was apportioned as a fifth district.

Congress District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Daniel Boone Wright (D) William T. S. Barry (D) Otho Robards Singleton (D) Wiley Pope Harris (D) William Barksdale (D)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
34th
(1855–1857)
Daniel Boone Wright (D) Hendley Stone Bennett (D) William Barksdale[6] (D) William Augustus Lake (K-N) John A. Quitman[7] (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Lucius Q. C. Lamar[8] (D) Reuben Davis[6] (D) Otho Robards Singleton[6] (D)
John Jones McRae[6] (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
George Emrick Harris (R) Joseph Lewish Morphis (R) Henry W. Barry (R) George Colin McKee (R) Legrand Winfield Perce (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)

1873 - 1883: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Lucius Q. C. Lamar (D) Albert Richards Howe (R) Henry W. Barry (R) Jason Niles (R) George Colin McKee (R) John R. Lynch (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Guilford Wiley Wells (Ind R) Hernando D. Money (D) Otho Robards Singleton (D) Charles E. Hooker (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Henry Lowndes Muldrow (D) Van H. Manning[9] (D) James Ronald Chalmers[10] (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
47th
(1881–1883)
John R. Lynch (R)

1883 - 1903: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
48th
(1883–1885)
Henry Lowndes Muldrow (D) James Ronald Chalmers (Ind) Elza Jeffords (R) Hernando D. Money (D) Ethelbert Barksdale (D) Henry Smith Van Eaton (D) Otho Robards Singleton (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Mills Allen (D) James B. Morgan (D) Thomas C. Catchings (D) Frederick G. Barry (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Chapman L. Anderson (D) T. R. Stockdale (D) Charles E. Hooker (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Clarke Lewis (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John C. Kyle (D) Joseph Henry Beeman (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Hernando D. Money (D) John Sharp Williams (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Walter McKennon Denny (D) James G. Spencer (D)
55th
(1897–1899)
William V. Sullivan[11] (D) Andrew F. Fox (D) William F. Love[12] (D) Patrick Henry (D)
Thomas Spight (D) Frank A. McLain (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
Ezekiel S. Candler, Jr. (D) Patrick Stevens Henry (D) Charles E. Hooker (D)

1903 - 1933: 8 seats

For these three decades, Mississippi had eight seats, the most it has ever been apportioned.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
58th
(1903–1905)
Ezekiel S. Candler, Jr. (D) Thomas Spight (D) Benjamin G. Humphreys II[13] (D) Wilson S. Hill (D) Adam M. Byrd (D) Eaton J. Bowers (D) Frank A. McLain (D) John Sharp Williams (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
Thomas U. Sisson (D) William A. Dickson (D) James W. Collier (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Hubert D. Stephens (D) Samuel Andrew Witherspoon[14] (D) Pat Harrison (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Percy E. Quin[15] (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
William Webb Venable (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Paul B. Johnson, Sr. (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
John E. Rankin (D) Bill G. Lowrey (D) Ross A. Collins (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
T. Jeff Busby (D) T. Webber Wilson (D)
William Y. Humphreys (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
William M. Whittington (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Wall Doxey (D) Robert S. Hall (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Lawrence Russell Ellzey (D)

1933 - 1953: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
73rd
(1933–1935)
John E. Rankin (D) Wall Doxey[16] (D) William M. Whittington (D) T. Jeff Busby (D) Ross A. Collins (D) William M. Colmer (D) Lawrence Russell Ellzey (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Aaron L. Ford (D) Aubert C. Dunn (D) Dan R. McGehee (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Ross A. Collins (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Jamie L. Whitten (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Thomas G. Abernethy (D) W. Arthur Winstead (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
John B. Williams (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Frank E. Smith (D)

1953 - 1963: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas G. Abernethy (D) Jamie L. Whitten (D) Frank E. Smith (D) John B. Williams (D) W. Arthur Winstead (D) William M. Colmer (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)

1963 - 2003: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
88th
(1963–1965)
Thomas G. Abernethy (D) Jamie L. Whitten (D) John B. Williams[17] (D) W. Arthur Winstead (D) William M. Colmer (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Prentiss Walker (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
  Sonny Montgomery (D)
  Charles H. Griffin (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Jamie L. Whitten (D) David R. Bowen (D) Sonny Montgomery (D) Thad Cochran (R) Trent Lott (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Jon Hinson[18] (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
 
  Wayne Dowdy (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
William W. Franklin (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Mike Espy[19] (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
  Mike Parker (D) Larkin I. Smith[20] (R)
  Gene Taylor (D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
 
  Bennie G. Thompson (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Roger Wicker (R) Mike Parker (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Chip Pickering (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Ronnie Shows (D)
107th
(2001–2003)

2003 - present: 4 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
108th
(2003–2005)
Roger Wicker[21] (R) Bennie G. Thompson (D) Chip Pickering (R) Gene Taylor (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
 
  Travis Childers (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Gregg Harper (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Alan Nunnelee (R) Steven Palazzo (R)
113th
(2013–2015)

Notes

  1. ^ Christopher Rankin died March 14, 1826.
  2. ^ William Haile resigned September 12, 1828.
  3. ^ David Dickinson died July 31, 1836.
  4. ^ a b Claibourne's and Gholson's elections in 1836 were contested due to election irregularities. The House set aside both contests, and vacated both seats February 5, 1838.
  5. ^ Jefferson Davis resigned in June 1846 to enlist in the Mexican-American War.
  6. ^ a b c d William Barksdale, Reuben Davis, Otho Robards Singleton and John Jones McRae all resigned on January 12, 1861 upon Mississippi's secession.
  7. ^ John A. Quitman died July 17, 1858.
  8. ^ Lucius Q. C. Lamar resigned in December 1860 to support the growing secession movement.
  9. ^ James Ronald Chalmers successfully contested the election of Van H. Manning.
  10. ^ John R. Lynch successfully contested the election of James Ronald Chalmers.
  11. ^ William V. Sullivan resigned May 31, 1898 as he was appointed to the Senate.
  12. ^ William F. Love died October 16, 1898.
  13. ^ Benjamin G. Humphreys II died October 16, 1923.
  14. ^ Samuel A. Witherspoon died November 24, 1915.
  15. ^ Percy E. Quin died February 4, 1932.
  16. ^ Wall Doxey resigned September 23, 1941 as he was elected to the Senate in a special election.
  17. ^ John B. Williams resigned January 16, 1968 as he was elected Governor of Mississippi.
  18. ^ Jon Hinson resigned April 13, 1981.
  19. ^ Mike Espy resigned January 22, 1993 as he was appointed U.S. Secretary of Agriculture.
  20. ^ Larkin I. Smith died August 13, 1989.
  21. ^ Roger Wicker resigned on December 31, 2007 as he was appointed to the U.S. Senate.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.