World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

Article Id: WHEBN0000902744
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of counties in Wisconsin, Wisconsin, Ron Kind, Northern Mariana Islands' at-large congressional district, List of Delegates to the United States House of Representatives from the United States Virgin Islands
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

Current delegation
Ron Johnson
Senator Ron Johnson
(R)
Tammy Baldwin
Senator Tammy Baldwin
(D)

Paul Ryan
Mark Pocan
Ron Kind
Gwen Moore
Jim Sensenbrenner
Tom Petri
Sean Duffy
Reid Ribble
The State's current delegation (as of November 2013)

These are tables of congressional delegations from Wisconsin to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Henry Dodge (D) 30th (1847–1849) Isaac P. Walker (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Charles Durkee (R)
James R. Doolittle (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Timothy O. Howe (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Matthew H. Carpenter (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Angus Cameron (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Matthew H. Carpenter1 (R)
Philetus Sawyer (R) 47th (1881–1883) Angus Cameron (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) John Coit Spooner (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William F. Vilas (D)
John L. Mitchell (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) John Coit Spooner2 (R)
Joseph V. Quarles (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Robert M. La Follette, Sr.1,3 (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Isaac Stephenson (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Paul O. Husting1 (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr. (R)
70th (1927–1929) John J. Blaine (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) F. Ryan Duffy (D)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr.
(Prog)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alexander Wiley (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Joseph McCarthy1 (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William Proxmire (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Gaylord A. Nelson (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Herb Kohl (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Russ Feingold (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Ron Johnson (R)
Tammy Baldwin (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

Delegates from Wisconsin Territory

Congress Delegate
24th
(1835–1837)
George Wallace Jones (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
James Duane Doty (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Henry Dodge (D)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
Morgan Lewis Martin (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
John Hubbard Tweedy (W)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)

Members of the United States House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
30th
(1847–1849)
William Pitt Lynde (D) Mason Cook Darling (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Charles Durkee (FS) Orsamus Cole (W) James Duane Doty (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ben C. Eastman (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Daniel Wells, Jr. (D) John B. Macy (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Cadwallader C. Washburn (R) Charles Billinghurst (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
John F. Potter (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Charles H. Larrabee (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
  Luther Hanchett1 (R) A. Scott Sloan (R)
  Walter D. McIndoe (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
James S. Brown (D) Ithamar Conkey Sloan (R) Amasa Cobb (R) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Ezra Wheeler (D) Walter D. McIndoe (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Halbert Eleazer Paine (R) Philetus Sawyer (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Benjamin F. Hopkins1 (R) Cadwallader C. Washburn (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
 
  David Atwood
42nd
(1871–1873)
Alexander Mitchell (D) Gerry Whiting Hazelton (R) J. Allen Barber (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles Grandison Williams (R) Alexander Mitchell (D) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Philetus Sawyer (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R) Alexander S. McDill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien B. Caswell (R) Henry Sterling Magoon (R) William Pitt Lynde (D) Samuel D. Burchard (D) Alanson M. Kimball (R) George W. Cate (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
George Cochrane Hazelton (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Gabriel Bouck (D) Herman Leon Humphrey (R) Thaddeus C. Pound (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Peter Victor Deuster (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Richard W. Guenther (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Winans (D) Daniel Hadley Sumner (D) Burr W. Jones (D) Joseph Rankin (D) Gilbert Motier Woodward (D) William T. Price(R) Isaac Stephenson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
  Lucien B. Caswell (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Robert M. La Follette, Sr. (R) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) Ormsby B. Thomas (R)
  Thomas R. Hudd (D) Hugh H. Price (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Richard W. Guenther (R) Henry Smith
(Labor)
Charles B. Clark (R) Nils P. Haugen (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles Barwig (D) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) George H. Brickner (D) Myron Hawley McCord (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Clinton Babbitt (D) Allen R. Bushnell (D) John L. Mitchell (D) Lucas Miltiades Miller (D) Frank Potter Coburn (D) Thomas Lynch (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Henry A. Cooper (R) Joseph W. Babcock (R) Peter J. Somers (D) Owen A. Wells (D) George B. Shaw (R) Lyman E. Barnes (D) Nils P. Haugen (R)
  Michael Griffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Edward Sauerhering (R) Theobald Otjen (R) Samuel Stebbins Barney (R) Samuel Andrew Cook (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Alexander Stewart (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James H. Davidson (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Herman Bjorn Dahle (R) John J. Esch (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Webster E. Brown
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry C. Adams (R) William H. Stafford (R) Charles H. Weisse (D) James H. Davidson (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Webster E. Brown (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
  John M. Nelson
60th
(1907–1909)
James William Murphy (D) William J. Cary (R) Gustav Küstermann (R) Elmer Addison Morse (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Arthur W. Kopp (R) Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Victor L. Berger (Soc) Michael Edmund Burke (D) Thomas Frank Konop (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Michael Edmund Burke (D) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Michael K. Reilly (D) Edward E. Browne (R) James A. Frear (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Edward Voigt (R) James H. Davidson (R) David Guy Classon (R)
  Florian Lampert (R) Adolphus Peter Nelson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clifford Ellsworth Randall (R) James Gideon Monahan (R) John C. Kleczka (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc)
67th
(1921–1923)
Henry A. Cooper (R) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Joseph D. Beck (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John C. Schafer (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc) George J. Schneider (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A. Kading (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
  William H. Stafford (R) Merlin Hull (R)
  Michael K. Reilly (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  Gardner R. Withrow (R) Gerald J. Boileau (R)
  Thomas Ryum Amlie
73rd
(1933–1935)
George Washington Blanchard (R) Charles W. Henney (D) Gardner R. Withrow (R) Raymond Joseph Cannon (D) Thomas David Patrick O'Malley (D) Gerald J. Boileau (R) James Frederic Hughes (D) James A. Frear (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Thomas Ryum Amlie (Prog) Harry Sauthoff (Prog) Gardner R. Withrow (Prog) Gerald J. Boileau (Prog) George J. Schneider (Prog) Merlin Hull (Prog) Bernard J. Gehrmann (Prog)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Stephen Bolles (R) Charles Hawks, Jr. (R) Harry W. Griswold (R) John C. Schafer (R) Lewis D. Thill (R) Frank B. Keefe (R) Reid F. Murray (R) Joshua L. Johns (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
  Harry Sauthoff (Prog) William H. Stevenson (R) Thaddeus Wasielewski (D)
  Lawrence H. Smith (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Howard J. McMurray (D) Lavern Dilweg (D) Alvin E. O'Konski (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Robert K. Henry (R) Andrew J. Biemiller (D) John W. Byrnes (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Glenn R. Davis (R) John C. Brophy (R) Charles J. Kersten (R) Merlin Hull (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gardner R. Withrow (R) Clement J. Zablocki (D) Andrew J. Biemiller (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Charles J. Kersten (R) William K. Van Pelt (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
  Melvin R. Laird (R)
  Lester Johnson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Henry S. Reuss (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Donald Edgar Tewes (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Gerald T. Flynn (D) Robert Kastenmeier (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) Vernon Wallace Thomson (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) John Abner Race (D) Glenn R. Davis (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) William A. Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
 
  David R. Obey (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Les Aspin (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Harold Vernon Froehlich (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Alvin Baldus (D) Robert John Cornell (D) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Thomas E. Petri (R) Toby Roth (R) Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Steve Gunderson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
  James P. Moody (D)
  Gerald D. Kleczka (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Scott L. Klug (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
  Thomas M. Barrett (D)
  Peter Barca (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Mark W. Neumann (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ron Kind (D) Jay W. Johnson (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Paul Ryan (R) Tammy Baldwin (D) Mark Green (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Gwen Moore (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Steve Kagen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Sean Duffy (R) Reid Ribble (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Mark Pocan (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Glenn Grothman (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
District

Notes

  1. Died in office.
  2. Resigned.
  3. Robert M. La Follette, Sr.'s term began March 4, 1905, but chose to remain Governor of Wisconsin and did not take his senate seat until January 2, 1906.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.