World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Vancouver Centre (provincial electoral district)

Article Id: WHEBN0003572171
Reproduction Date:

Title: Vancouver Centre (provincial electoral district)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Columbia River (electoral district), Omineca (electoral district), Atlin (electoral district), Dewdney (electoral district), Delta (provincial electoral district)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Vancouver Centre (provincial electoral district)

This page is for the defunct British Columbia provincial electoral district. For the federal electoral district of the same name please see Vancouver Centre.

Vancouver Centre was a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia, Canada. It was created before the general election of 1933. It and the other new Vancouver ridings in this year, Vancouver-Burrard, Vancouver-Point Grey and Vancouver East, were created from the old Vancouver City riding, which was a six-member seat. Vancouver Centre was a two-member seat throughout its existence.

For a full listing of Vancouver ridings, historical and current, please see Vancouver (electoral districts).

Contents

  • Demographics 1
  • Notable MLAs 2
    • Notable candidates 2.1
  • Electoral history 1933-1986 3
  • External links 4

Demographics

Population, 2001 55,510
Population Change, 1931–2001 8.2%
Area (km²) 23.77
Pop. Density 2,335

Notable MLAs

Notable candidates

Electoral history 1933-1986

18th British Columbia election, 1933
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal Gordon McGregor Sloan 6,925 24.45%
     Liberal Gordon Sylvester Wismer 6,723 23.74%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Wallis Walter LeFeaux 5,352 18.90%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Samuel Taylor 5,102 18.01%
     Independent Conservative Daryl Herbert Kent 1,437 5.07%
     Independent Conservative Albert DeBurgo McPhillips 1,304 4.60%
     Independent CCF Gerald Vincent Pelton 407 1.44%
United Front (Workers and Farmers) Fred Grange 325 1.15%
United Front (Workers and Farmers) Charles James McKendrick 321 1.13%
     Independent CCF Henry Edward Lyon 293 1.03%
Socialist Sydney Earp 71 0.25%
Socialist Rodney J. Young 63 0.22%
Total valid votes 28,323 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 138
19th British Columbia election, 1937
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal Gordon Sylvester Wismer 6,444 18.63%
     Liberal Fred Crone 6,377 18.44%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Matthew Glenday 5,771 16.68%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Frank Roberts 5,690 16.45%
     Conservative Montague Gregory Caple 4,214 12.18%
     Conservative Adam Smith Johnston 4,047 11.70%
Social Credit League Paul McDowell Kerr 922 2.67%
Social Constructive John Towers Burnett 476 1.38%
Social Constructive Alfred Molineux Lester 415 1.20%
Socialist James King 234 0.68%
Total valid votes 34,590 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 400



For the elimination-ballot elections of 1952 and 1953 the riding's voters were presented with two ballots, one for each seat, with two separate candidate-races:

23rd British Columbia election, 1952 - Vancouver Centre Ballot A 1
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Campbell Bury 6,912 31.02% 9,363 54.06% unknown
     Liberal Anna Ethel Sprott 5,234 23.49% 7,956 45.94% unknown
     BC Social Credit League George Churchill Moxham 4,694 21.07% - -.- % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Allan James McDonell 4,120 18.49% - -.- % unknown
Christian Democratic Ferdinand Theodor Peters 667 2.99%
     Labour Representation Committee Orville Garfield Braaten 654 2.94% - -.- % unknown
Total valid votes 22,281 100.00% 17,319 %
Total rejected ballots 2,119
Turnout %
1 Preferential ballot; first and final of five (5) counts only shown.
23rd British Columbia election, 1952 - Vancouver Centre Ballot B 2
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Laura Emma Marshall Jamieson 7,350 33.17% 9,893 53.80%
     Liberal Gordon Sylvester Wismer 5,394 24.34% 8,496 46.20%
Social Credit League Emil Peter Schafer 4,497 20.29%
     Progressive Conservative Frederick Wellington Taylor 3,951 17.83%
Christian Democratic James Byrne Reardon 691 3.12%
Socialist William Harold Holtby 276 1.25%
Total valid votes 22,159 100.00% 18,389
Total rejected ballots 1,901
2 Preferential ballot; first and final of five (5) counts only shown.
24th British Columbia election, 1953 Vancouver Centre Ballot A 3
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
Social Credit Alexander Small Matthew 7,066 36.37% 9,016 53.75%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Campbell Bury 6,238 32.10% 7,757 46.25% unknown
     Liberal Anna Ethel Sprott 4,079 20.99% - -.- % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Glenholme Ferguson McMaster 971 5.00% - -.- % unknown
Labor–Progressive Mary Chomyn 572 2.94% - -.- %
Christian Democratic Ferdinand Theodor Peters 505 2.60%
Total valid votes 19,431 100.00% 16,773 %
Total rejected ballots 1,638
Total Registered Voters
Turnout %
3 Preferential ballot; first and final of five (5) counts only shown.
24th British Columbia election, 1953 Vancouver Centre Ballot B 4
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
Social Credit George Churchill Moxham 6,782 35.48% 8,679 52.97%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Laura Emma Marshall Jamieson 6,283 32.87% 7,707 47.03% unknown
     Liberal Michael Leo Sweeney 3,985 20.85% - -.- % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Frederick Wellington Taylor 1,007 5.27% - -.- % unknown
Labor–Progressive William Angus Stewart 580 3.03% - -.- %
Christian Democratic James Byrne Reardon 480 2.50%
Total valid votes 19,117 100.00% 16,386 %
Total rejected ballots 1,727
Total Registered Voters
Turnout %
4 Preferential ballot; first and final of five (5) counts only shown.
25th British Columbia election, 1956
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit Leslie Raymond Peterson 9,112 25.10% unknown
Social Credit Alexander Small Matthew 8,614 23.73% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Charles Patrick (Paddy) Neale 4,561 12.56% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. William Giesbrecht 4,393 12.10% unknown
     Liberal James Allen Macdonald 3,996 11.01% unknown
     Liberal Ralph Goodman 3,727 10.27% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Reginald Atherton 969 2.67% unknown
Labor–Progressive Nigel Morgan 485 1.34% unknown
Labor–Progressive Jack Gillett 445 1.23% unknown
Total valid votes 36,302 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 168
Turnout %
26th British Columbia election, 1960
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit Leslie Raymond Peterson 8,516 20.91% unknown
Social Credit Alexander Small Matthew 8,227 20.20% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Thomas Henry Berger 6,530 16.03% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. William James Dennison 6,378 15.66% unknown
     Liberal Charles Jordan-Knox 3,726 9.15% unknown
     Liberal Henry Greer Castillou 3,724 9.14% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Patrick Lockhart Reid 1,421 3.49% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Lawrence Smith Eckhardt 1,411 3.46% unknown
Labor–Progressive Maurice Rush 420 1.03% unknown
Communist Sonia Rutka 380 0.93% unknown
Total valid votes 40,733 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 504
Turnout %
27th British Columbia election, 1963
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit Leslie Raymond Peterson 8,060 20.26% unknown
Social Credit Alexander Small Matthew 7,594 19.09% unknown
New Democratic John M. Norris 5,806 14.60% unknown
New Democratic Fred Vulliamy 5,538 13.92% unknown
     Liberal Thomas Warnett Kennedy 3,477 8.74% unknown
     Liberal Alexander Forst 3,467 8.72% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Harold G. Haggart 2,741 6.89% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Arthur L. Johnson 2,588 6.51% unknown
Communist Ronald J. Forkin 266 0.67% unknown
Communist William E. Stewart 240 0.60% unknown
Total valid votes 39,777 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 419
Turnout %
28th British Columbia election, 1966
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit Harold Peter (Herb) Capozzi 8,157 21.15% unknown
Social Credit Evan Maurice Wolfe 7,938 20.58% unknown
New Democratic Paul A. Phillips 7,257 18.82% unknown
New Democratic F.C. Christopher Huddlestan 6,871 17.81% unknown
     Liberal William Griffiths Black 4,147 10.75% unknown
     Liberal Phillip James Lipp 3,803 9.86% unknown
Communist James William (Jim) Beynon 253 .66% unknown
     Independent Gerard A. Goeujon 144 0.37% unknown
Total valid votes 38,570 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 432
Turnout %
29th British Columbia election, 1969
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit Harold Peter (Herb) Capozzi 10,751 21.78% unknown
Social Credit Evan Maurice Wolfe 10,711 21.70% unknown
New Democratic Emery Oakland Barnes 9,446 19.14% unknown
New Democratic William Herbert Deverell 9,441 19.13% unknown
     Liberal Daniel Terence Devlin 4,551 9.22% unknown
     Liberal Robert Gary Miller 4,454 9.02% unknown
Total valid votes 49,354 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 528
Turnout %
30th British Columbia election, 1972
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
New Democratic Emery Oakland Barnes 12,120 22.68% unknown
New Democratic Gary Vernon Lauk 11,749 21.99% unknown
Social Credit Harold Peter (Herb) Capozzi 10,037 18.78% unknown
Social Credit Evan Maurice Wolfe 9,908 18.54% unknown
     Liberal Thomas Alexander Kennedy 4,869 9.11% unknown
     Liberal Henry Greer Castillou 4,751 8.89% unknown
Total valid votes 53,434 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 539
Turnout %
31st British Columbia election, 1975
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
New Democratic Gary Vernon Lauk 12,846 24.73% unknown
New Democratic Emery Oakland Barnes 12,252 23.59% unknown
Social Credit Harold Peter (Herb) Capozzi 11,253 21.67% unknown
Social Credit Tin Chao Alan Lau 7,214 13.89% unknown
     Independent (Social Credit) Thomas Warnett Kennedy5 2,545 4.90% unknown
     Liberal Thomas Smith Hammond 1,949 3.75% unknown
     Liberal Jack Say Yee 1,870 3.60% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Malcolm Caldwell Wright 1,513 2.91% unknown
     Independent David John Bader 191 0.37% unknown
Communist Michael Christopher Gidora 164 0.32% unknown
Communist Nicholas Podovinnikoff 140 0.27% unknown
Total valid votes 51,937 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 669
Turnout %
5 Campaigned as Ind.SC but listed as Independent in Statement of Votes since the Election Act prohibits the use of a recognized party name by Independent candidates.
32nd British Columbia election, 1979
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
New Democratic Gary Vernon Lauk 17,464 28.07% unknown
New Democratic Emery Oakland Barnes 17,361 27.91% unknown
Social Credit Thomas Warnett Kennedy 12,233 19.66% unknown
Social Credit Richmond Desmond Fitzgerald Kimmitt 11,649 18.73% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Douglas David Henderson 1,511 2.43% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Keith Donald Eady 1,475 2.37% unknown
Communist Maurice Rush 277 0.45% unknown
Communist Miguel Figueroa 237 0.38% unknown
Total valid votes 62,207 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 1,310
Turnout %
34th British Columbia election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
New Democratic Michael Franklin Harcourt 22,301 31.71% unknown
New Democratic Emery Oakland Barnes 20,885 29.69% unknown
Social Credit Robert Gardner 10,965 15.59% unknown
Social Credit John Archibald Murchie 10,679 15.18% unknown
     Liberal Steven R. Bourne 2,564 3.65% unknown
     Liberal Vito Palmieri 2,036 2.89% unknown
Green Gavin L. Ross 446 0.63% unknown
Green Murray Gudmundson 317 0.45% unknown
People's Front Brian Keith Sproule 144 0.21%
Total valid votes 70,337 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 1,548
Turnout %

A redistribution before the 1991 election dramatically changed Vancouver's long-standing electoral map by the abandonment of the century-old tradition of multiple member districts. Vancouver Centre was abolished. Its principal successor ridings were Vancouver-Fairview, Vancouver-Mount Pleasant and Vancouver-Langara. Some portions may have gone to Vancouver-Burrard or Vancouver-Little Mountain.

External links

  • Elections BC Historical Returns
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.