World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Yugoslavia at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Athletes from the Atlanta, United States. These Games were the first Olympic appearance of Montenegrin and Serbian athletes under the Flag of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and the continuation of the use of Yugoslavia as a designation. The nation was not allowed to participate at the 1992 Summer Olympics because of international sanctions. Several Yugoslav athletes competed as Independent Olympic Participants at those Games. New Yugoslavia participated in thirteen sports: athletics, basketball, canoe/kayak, diving, fencing, judo, shooting, swimming, table tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting, and wrestling.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Athletics 2
  • Basketball 3
    • Men's Team Competition 3.1
  • Canoeing 4
  • Diving 5
  • Fencing 6
  • Judo 7
  • Shooting 8
  • Swimming 9
  • Table tennis 10
  • Volleyball 11
    • Men's Indoor Team Competition 11.1
  • Water polo 12
    • Men's Team Competition 12.1
  • Weightlifting 13
  • Wrestling 14
    • Greco-Roman 14.1
  • References 15
  • External links 16

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Men's Marathon

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification — 2.28m
  • Final — 2.32m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 2.15m (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 7.17m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 19.61m
  • Final — 20.07m (→ 8th place)

Women's 200 metres

  • Heat — 23.51 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Heat — 53.10 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Yugoslavia – Greece 71-63
  • Yugoslavia – Australia 91-68
  • Yugoslavia – South Korea 118-65
  • Yugoslavia – Brazil 101-82
  • Yugoslavia – Puerto Rico 97-86
  • Quarter Finals
  • Yugoslavia – China 128-61
  • Semi Finals
  • Yugoslavia – Lithuania 66-58
  • Final
  • Yugoslavia – USA 69-95 → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Canoeing

  • Qualifying Heat — 1:45.799
  • Repechage: 1:46.532 (→ did not advance)

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Heat — 181.17 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 181.17 (→ did not advance, 37th place)

Fencing

Women's épée

Judo

Men's Half-Middleweight
Men's Heavyweight

Shooting

Men's 10m Air Rifle
  • Qualification: 589 points (15th overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 589 points (15th overall, did not advance)
Men's 50m Rifle Prone
  • Qualification: 595 points (11th overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 594 points (20th overall, did not advance)
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Qualification: 1173 points (Prone: 394 points, Standing: 387 points, Kneeling: 392 points) (3rd overall, Qualified)
  • Final: 95.8 points (Total: 1268.8) → 4th place
  • Qualification: 1156 points (Prone: 398 points, Standing: 369 points, Kneeling: 389 points) (35th overall, did not advance)
Women's 10m Air Rifle
  • Qualification: 395 points (5th overall, Qualified)
  • Final: 102.2 points (Total: 497.2) → Bronze Medal
  • Qualification: 393 points {Shootoff: 4th: 100; 3rd: 98) (9th overall, did not advance)
Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Qualification: 587 points (Prone: 199 points, Standing: 193 points, Kneeling: 195 points) (2nd overall, Qualified)
  • Final: 99.1 points (Total: 686.1) → Gold Medal
  • Qualification: 574 points (Prone: 197 points, Standing: 189 points, Kneeling: 188 points) (22nd overall, did not advance)
Women's 10m Air Pistol
  • Qualification: 384 points (5th overall, Qualified)
  • Final: 103.1 points (Total: 487.1) → 4th
  • Qualification: 379 points (34th overall, did not advance)
Women's 25m Pistol
  • Qualification: 580 points (8th overall, Qualified)
  • Final: 100.4 points (Total: 680.4) → 6th

Swimming

Men's 100 Freestyle

  • Heat — 52.98 (→ did not advance, 53rd place)

Men's 100 Butterfly

  • Heat — 54.90 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 200 Butterfly

  • Heat — 2:01.80 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 50 Freestyle

  • Heat — 27.62 (→ did not advance, 45th place)

Women's 100 Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:00.34 (→ did not advance, 46th place)

Women's 200 Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:20.65 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Table tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition

Volleyball

Men's Indoor Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Russia (3-1)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
  • Defeated Tunisia (3-1)
  • Lost to the Netherlands (0-3)
  • Lost to Italy (0-3)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Semifinals
  • Lost to Italy (1-3)
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Defeated Russia (3-1) → Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Yugoslavia – Netherlands 11-8
  • Yugoslavia – Russia 9-9
  • Yugoslavia – Spain 9-7
  • Yugoslavia – Germany 9-8
  • Yugoslavia – Hungary 8-12
  • Quarter Finals
  • Yugoslavia – Croatia 6-8
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Yugoslavia – Russia 15-16
  • 7th/8th place: Yugoslavia – United States 8-12 (→ Seventh place)
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Miodrag Kovačić -64 kg 110.0 kg 33 137.5 kg 34 247.5 kg 34

Wrestling

Greco-Roman

Men's Middleweight

Men's Light-Heavyweight

References

  1. ^

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Serbian Olympic Committee
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.