World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1999 In Spaceflight

Article Id: WHEBN0009600220
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1999 In Spaceflight  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Spaceflight/On This Day/Index, INSAT-2E, Galaxy 11, Formosat-1, Hélios 1B
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1999 In Spaceflight

The table below shows 208 satellite launches were made in 1999.
81 (39%) of these launches were communications satellites.

1999in spaceflight
Launch of STS-93, to deploy the Chandra X-ray Observatory
Orbital launches
First 3 January
Last 27 December
Total 78
Catalogued 73
National firsts
Satellite  Denmark
 Republic of China
 South Africa
Rockets
Maiden flights Delta II 7320
Delta II 7426
Dnepr
Long March 2F
Long March 4B
Zenit-3SL
Retirements Ariane 4 40
Athena II
H-II
Manned flights
Orbital 4
Total travellers 22

Contents

  • Launches 1
    • January 1.1
    • February 1.2
    • March 1.3
    • April 1.4
    • May 1.5
    • June 1.6
    • July 1.7
    • August 1.8
    • September 1.9
    • October 1.10
    • November 1.11
    • December 1.12
  • Deep Space Rendezvous 2
  • EVAs 3
  • References 4
    • Footnotes 4.1

Launches

Mars Polar Lander, Decay:3 December" Scott(Microprobe/Penetrator 1), Decay:NA" Amundsen(Microprobe/Penetrator 2), Decay:NA" CAPER, Decay:21 January" APEX(North Star), Decay:22 January" , Decay:22 January" , Decay:22 January" ROCSAT-1, Decay:NA" Stardust, Decay:NA" Stardust return capsule, Decay:16 January 2006" Globalstar 23, Decay:NA" Globalstar 40, Decay:NA" Globalstar 36, Decay:NA" Globalstar 38, Decay:NA" ENSTROPHY, Decay:11 February" Telstar 6, Decay:NA" JCSAT-6, Decay:NA" Soyuz TM-29, Decay:28 August" SPINR, Decay:20 February" ARGOS, Decay:NA" Ørsted, Decay:NA" SUNSAT, Decay:NA" Arabsat 3A, Decay:NA" Skynet 4E, Decay:NA" Raduga-1, Decay:NA" WIRE, Decay:10 May 2011" Globalstar 22, Decay:NA" Globalstar 41, Decay:NA" Globalstar 46, Decay:NA" Globalstar 37, Decay:NA" Operacao San Marcos, Decay:15 March" AsiaSat 3S, Decay:NA" DemoSat, Decay:NA" , Decay:28 March" Progress M-41, Decay:17 July" Sputnik 99, Decay:29 July" INSAT-2E, Decay:NA" USA-142(DSP-19), Decay:NA" , Decay:12 April" Eutelsat W3, Decay:NA" Globalstar 45, Decay:NA" Globalstar 19, Decay:NA" Globalstar 44, Decay:NA" Globalstar 42, Decay:NA" Landsat 7, Decay:NA" UoSAT-12, Decay:NA" IKONOS 1, Decay:27 April" ABRIXAS, Decay:NA" USA-143(Milstar-3), Decay:NA" VAULT, Decay:7 May" Feng Yun 1C, Decay:12 January 2007" Shi Jian 5, Decay:NA" MASER 8, Decay:14 May" TERRIERS, Decay:NA" MUBLCOM, Decay:NA" Nimiq 1, Decay:NA" USA-144(Misty-2), Decay:NA" Oceansat-1, Decay:NA" Kitsat-3, Decay:NA" DLR-Tubsat, Decay:NA" STS-96, Decay:6 June" SpaceHab Double Module, Decay:NA" STARSHINE, Decay:18 February 2000" Globalstar 25, Decay:NA" Globalstar 49, Decay:NA" Globalstar 47, Decay:NA" Globalstar 52, Decay:NA" Iridium 14A, Decay:NA" Iridium 21A, Decay:NA" , Decay:14 June" Astra 1H, Decay:NA" QuickSCAT, Decay:NA" FUSE, Decay:NA" SERTS-99, Decay:24 June" Slugger, Decay:1 July" , Decay:5 July" , Decay:5 July" Raduga, Decay:5 July" MD-DR-04DROPPS-1, Decay:5 July" Molniya 3–50, Decay:NA" Globalstar 35, Decay:NA" Globalstar 32, Decay:NA" Globalstar 51, Decay:NA" Globalstar 30, Decay:NA" MD-DR-13DROPPS-2, Decay:14 July" Progress M-42, Decay:2 February 2000" Okean-O, Decay:NA" , Decay:18 July" STS-93, Decay:28 July" Chandra X-ray Observatory, Decay:NA" Globalstar 48, Decay:NA" Globalstar 26, Decay:NA" Globalstar 43, Decay:NA" Globalstar 28, Decay:NA" ICON, Decay:27 July" Telkom 1, Decay:NA" Globalstar 24, Decay:NA" Globalstar 27, Decay:NA" Globalstar 54, Decay:NA" Globalstar 53, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2365(Yantar-4K1), Decay:15 December" , Decay:18 August" RCT-1GT-170GM/RRF-6, Decay:20 August" FOT GT-171GM, Decay:20 August" , Decay:24 August" Kosmos 2366(Parus), Decay:NA" Re-entry vehicle, Decay:29 August" Koreasat 3, Decay:NA" TCMP-3A, Decay:6 September" Yamal 101, Decay:NA" Yamal 102, Decay:NA" Foton 12, Decay:24 September" Globalstar 58, Decay:NA" Globalstar 50, Decay:NA" Globalstar 33, Decay:NA" Globalstar 55, Decay:NA" Echostar 5, Decay:NA" Ikonos 2, Decay:NA" Telstar 7, Decay:NA" LMI-1, Decay:NA" , Decay:27 September" Resurs F-1M, Decay:22 October" MSLS IFT-2, Decay:3 October" EKV, Decay:3 October" USA-145(GPS IIR-3), Decay:NA" DirecTV-1R, Decay:NA" Zi Yuan 1, Decay:NA" SACI 1, Decay:NA" Globalstar 57, Decay:NA" Globalstar 59, Decay:NA" Globalstar 56, Decay:NA" Globalstar 31, Decay:NA" Ekspress-A1, Decay:27 October" EWS, Decay:1 November" PRP FTM-01, Decay:13 November" GE 4, Decay:NA" MTSAT, Decay:15 November" LMS, Decay:18 November" Shenzhou 1, Decay:20 November" LMS, Decay:20 November" Globalstar 39, Decay:NA" Globalstar 34, Decay:NA" Globalstar 29, Decay:NA" Globalstar 61, Decay:NA" USA-146(UHF F/O F10), Decay:NA" Hélios 1B, Decay:NA" Clementine, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 30, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 31, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 32, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 33, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 34, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 35, Decay:NA" Orbcomm 36, Decay:NA" XMM-Newton, Decay:NA" SACI-2, Decay:11 December" USA-147(DMSP 5D3 F15), Decay:NA" MG.Pool Boiling, Decay:17 December" Terra, Decay:NA" STS-103, Decay:28 December" KOMPSAT, Decay:NA" ACRIMSAT, Decay:NA" Celestis-03, Decay:NA" Galaxy 11, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2367(US-PM), Decay:19 July 2002" Kosmos 2368(Oko), Decay:NA"
Date and time (UTC) Rocket Launch site LSP
Payload Operator Orbit Function Decay (UTC) Outcome
Remarks

January

3 January
20:21
Delta II 7425-9.5 Cape Canaveral SLC-17B Boeing IDS
Mars Polar Lander NASA Heliocentric Mars lander 3 December
~20:01
Spacecraft failure
Scott (Microprobe/Penetrator 1) NASA Heliocentric Mars lander
Amundsen (Microprobe/Penetrator 2) NASA Heliocentric Mars lander
Contact lost at 19:51 UTC on 3 December 1999
15 January Shaheen 1 Sonmiani PAF
PAF Suborbital Missile test 15 January Failure
Maiden flight of Shaheen 1
21 January
06:13
Black Brant XII Andøya NASA
CAPER NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 21 January Successful
22 January
13:57
Black Brant XII Poker Flat NASA
APEX (North Star) NASA Suborbital Plasma research 22 January Successful
22 January
15:20
Black Brant VB Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 22 January Successful
22 January
15:31
Taurus- Orion Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 22 January Successful
27 January
00:34
Athena I Spaceport Florida LC-46 Lockheed Martin
ROCSAT-1 NSPO Low Earth Imagery/Communications In orbit Operational
First Taiwanese satellite

February

2 February
01:30
S-310 Uchinoura LC-K ISAS
Suborbital Ionosphere and X-ray research 2 February Successful
7 February
21:04
Delta II 7426-9.5 Cape Canaveral SLC-17A Boeing IDS
Stardust NASA Heliocentric Comet sample return In orbit Successful
Stardust return capsule NASA Heliocentric Comet sample return 16 January 2006 Successful
Maiden flight of Delta II 7426
Returned sample from 81P/Wild and will visit Tempel 1
9 February Trident D-5 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 9 February Successful
9 February Trident D-5 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 9 February Successful
9 February
03:53
Soyuz-U/Ikar Baikonur Site 1/5 Starsem
Globalstar 23 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 40 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 36 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 38 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
First launch contracted by Starsem
10 February
08:06
Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-04 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 10 February Successful
11 February
06:45
Black Brant X Poker Flat NASA
ENSTROPHY NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 11 February Successful
15 February
05:12
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23 International Launch Services
Telstar 6 Telstar Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
16 February
01:45
Atlas IIAS Cape Canaveral SLC-36A International Launch Services
JCSAT-6 JSAT Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
20 February
04:18
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Soyuz TM-29 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-27 28 August
00:34
Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts
20 February
04:45
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
SPINR NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 20 February Successful
23 February
10:29
Delta II 7920-10 Vandenberg SLC-2W Boeing IDS
ARGOS US Air Force Sun-synchronous Technology development In orbit Successful
Ørsted DMI Sun-synchronous Magnetosphere research In orbit Operational
SUNSAT Stellenbosch Sun-synchronous Technology demonstration In orbit Successful
ARGOS was retired on 31 July 2003
Ørsted was the first Danish satellite and SUNSAT was the first South African satellite
26 February
22:44
Ariane 4 44L Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Arabsat 3A Arabsat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
Skynet 4E MoD Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
28 February
04:00
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23
Raduga-1 MO RF Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational

March

5 March
02:56
Pegasus-XL Stargazer, Vandenberg Orbital Sciences
WIRE NASA Low Earth Infrared astronomy 10 May 2011 Spacecraft failure
Coolant leak resulted in loss of control in orbit
10 March
08:01
Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-02 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 10 March Successful
15 March
03:06
Soyuz-U/Ikar Baikonur Site 1/5 Starsem
Globalstar 22 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 41 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 46 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 37 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
15 March
09:52
VS-30 Alcântara AEB
Operacao San Marcos AEB Suborbital Microgravity research 15 March Successful
21 March
00:09
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23 International Launch Services
AsiaSat 3S AsiaSat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
23 March Trident C-4 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 23 March Successful
23 March Trident C-4 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 23 March Successful
25 March Trident C-4 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 25 March Successful
25 March Trident C-4 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 25 March Successful
28 March
01:29
Zenit-3SL Ocean Odyssey Sea Launch
DemoSat Sea Launch Geostationary transfer Test launch vehicle In orbit Successful
Maiden flight of Zenit-3SL
28 March
09:00
Black Brant VIIIC White Sands NASA
NASA Suborbital X-ray astronomy 28 March Successful
29 March
12:06
Hera White Sands LC-94 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital ABM target 28 March Successful
29 March
12:13
THAAD White Sands US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital ABM Interceptor 29 March Successful
31 March
00:15
SR19 C-130, Pacific Missile Range US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital SRALT test 31 March Successful

April

1 April R-29 Submarine, Barents Sea Russian Navy
Russian Navy Suborbital Missile test 1 April Successful
2 April
11:28
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-41 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 17 July
19:51
Successful
Sputnik 99 AMSAT Low Earth Communications 29 July Successful
Sputnik 99 deployed from Mir during EVA on 16 April
2 April
22:03
Ariane 4 42P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
INSAT-2E ISRO Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
9 April
17:01
Titan IVB (402)/IUS Cape Canaveral SLC-41 Lockheed Martin
USA-142 (DSP-19) US Air Force Intended: Geosynchronous
Achieved: Geostationary transfer
Early warning In orbit Launch failure
Final Titan launch from SLC-41
IUS second stage failed to separate
11 April
04:17
Agni-II Balasore IC-4 IDRDL
IDRDL Suborbital Missile test 11 April Successful
Maiden flight of Agni-II
12 April
06:35
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 12 April Successful
12 April
22:50
Atlas IIAS Cape Canaveral SLC-36A International Launch Services
Eutelsat W3 Eutelsat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
14 April
05:35
Ghauri-II Tilla PAF
PAF Suborbital Missile test 14 April Successful
Maiden flight of Ghauri-II
15 April
00:46
Soyuz-U/Ikar Baikonur Site 1/5 Starsem
Globalstar 45 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 19 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 44 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 42 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
15 April
04:58
Shaheen 1 Sonmiani PAF
PAF Suborbital Missile test 15 April Successful
15 April
18:32
Delta II 7920-10 Vandenberg SLC-2W Boeing IDS
Landsat 7 NASA/USGS Low Earth Remote sensing In orbit Operational
21 April
04:59
Dnepr Baikonur Site 109/95 ISC Kosmotras
UoSAT-12 Surrey Satellite Technology Low Earth Technology development In orbit Successful
Maiden flight of Dnepr-1
26 April Trident D-5 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 26 April Successful
26 April Trident D-5 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 26 April Successful
27 April
18:22
Athena II Vandenberg SLC-6 Lockheed Martin
IKONOS 1 Space Imaging Intended: Sun-synchronous Earth imaging 27 April Launch Failure
Payload fairing failed to separate; Failed to orbit due to additional weight of the fairing
28 April
20:30
Kosmos-3M Kapustin Yar Area 107
ABRIXAS DLR Low Earth X-ray astronomy In orbit Spacecraft failure
Megsat-0 MegSat Low Earth Communications 4 October 2003 Successful
ABRIXAS' power system failed three days after launch
30 April
16:30
Titan IVB (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral SLC-40 Lockheed Martin
USA-143 (Milstar-3) US Air Force Intended: Geosynchronous
Achieved: Medium Earth
Communications In orbit Launch Failure
Centaur programming error led to three burns in a 90 minute period which were intended to be performed over a six-hour period. Payload stranded in a useless orbit.

May

4 May M4 Submarine, Bay of Biscay French Navy
French Navy Suborbital Missile test 4 May Successful
4 May M4 Submarine, Bay of Biscay French Navy
French Navy Suborbital Missile test 4 May Successful
5 May
01:00
Delta III 8930 Cape Canaveral SLC-17B Boeing IDS
Orion 3 Loral Orion Intended: Geosynchronous
Achieved: Medium Earth
Communications In orbit Launch Failure
Upper stage engine failure resulted in payload being stranded in a useless orbit
7 May
20:00
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
VAULT NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 7 May Successful
10 May
01:22
Long March 4B Taiyuan LC-1 CASC
Feng Yun 1C CASC Sun-synchronous Weather satellite 12 January 2007 Successful
Shi Jian 5 CASC Sun-synchronous Magnetosphere research In orbit Operational
Maiden flight of Long March 4B
FY-1C destroyed by ASAT after retirement
14 May
11:33
Skylark VII Esrange LC-S SSC
MASER 8 SSC Suborbital Microgravity research 14 May Successful
18 May
05:09
Pegasus-XL/HAPS Stargazer, Vandenberg Orbital Sciences
TERRIERS NASA/Boston Low Earth Ionosphere research In orbit Spacecraft failure
MUBLCOM DARPA/US Army Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
TERRIERS solar panel failed to track the sun and the satellite's batteries exhausted their power supply on 20 May
MUBLCOM collided with DART but is still operational.
20 May
22:30
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23 International Launch Services
Nimiq 1 Telesat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
22 May
09:36
Titan IVB (404) Vandenberg SLC-4E Lockheed Martin
USA-144 (Misty-2) NRO Medium Earth Reconnaissance In orbit Operational
26 May
06:22
PSLV Sriharikota FLP ISRO
Oceansat-1 ISRO Sun-synchronous Oceanography In orbit Operational
Kitsat-3 KAIST Sun-synchronous In orbit Operational
DLR-Tubsat DLR Sun-synchronous Technology development In orbit Operational
27 May
10:49
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-96 NASA Low Earth (ISS) ISS assembly 6 June
06:02
Successful
SpaceHab Double Module NASA/SpaceHab Low Earth (Discovery) Logistics
STARSHINE NASA/NRL Low Earth Observation target 18 February 2000 Successful
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts
Starshine deployed from Discovery at 07:21 UTC on 5 June

June

3 June
14:20
Topol M Plesetsk Site 158 RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 3 June Successful
10 June
11:07
Hera White Sands LC-94 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital ABM target 10 June Successful
10 June
11:14
THAAD White Sands US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital ABM Interceptor 10 June Successful
10 June
13:48
Delta II 7420-10C Cape Canaveral SLC-17B Boeing IDS
Globalstar 25 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 49 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 47 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 52 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
11 June
17:15
Long March 2C Taiyuan LC-1
Iridium 14A Iridium Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Iridium 21A Iridium Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
14 June
07:40
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 14 June Successful
18 June
01:49
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23 International Launch Services
Astra 1H SES Astra Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
20 June
02:15
Titan 23G Vandenberg SLC-4W Lockheed Martin
QuickSCAT NASA/NOAA Sun-synchronous Oceanography In orbit Operational
24 June
15:44
Delta II 7320-10 Cape Canaveral SLC-17A Boeing IDS
FUSE NASA Low Earth Ultraviolet astronomy In orbit Successful
Maiden flight of Delta II 7320
FUSE was deactivated on 18 October 2007
24 June
17:00
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
SERTS-99 NASA Suborbital Solar observation 24 June Successful

July

1 July Malmute II Pacific Missile Range US Navy
Slugger US Navy Suborbital TMBD target 1 July Successful
5 July
03:57
Black Brant VC Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 5 July Successful
5 July
04:02
Taurus-Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 5 July Successful
5 July
13:32
Proton-K/Briz-M Baikonur Site 81/24 RVSN
Raduga RVSN Intended: Geosynchronous Communications 5 July
+45 seconds
Launch Failure
Maiden flight of Briz-M upper stage
Second stage exploded
5 July
23:36
Black Brant VA Andøya NASA
MD-DR-04 DROPPS-1 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy research 5 July Successful
8 July
08:45
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 43/3
Molniya 3–50 MO RF Molniya Communications In orbit Operational
10 July
08:45
Delta II 7420-10C Cape Canaveral SLC-17B Boeing IDS
Globalstar 35 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 32 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 51 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 30 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
14 July
03:28
Black Brant VA Andøya NASA
MD-DR-13 DROPPS-2 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy research 14 July Successful
16 July
16:39
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-42 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 2 February 2000
06:10
Successful
17 July
06:38
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1
Okean-O RAKA/NKAU Low Earth Oceanography In orbit Operational
18 July
03:31
Taurus-Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 18 July Successful
23 July
04:31
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-93 NASA Low Earth Satellite deployment 28 July
03:20
Successful
Chandra X-ray Observatory NASA High Earth X-ray astronomy In orbit Operational
Manned orbital flight with five astronauts
First Shuttle mission with female commander (Eileen Collins)
Engine control failures and fuel leak during ascent resulted in lower orbit than planned and IUS underperformance resulted in lower orbit than planned for Chandra, IPS used to raise orbit, reducing lifespan
Chandra deployed by Columbia at 11:47 UTC on 23 July
25 July
07:46
Delta II 7420-10C Cape Canaveral SLC-17A Boeing IDS
Globalstar 48 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 26 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 43 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 28 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
27 July
22:48
Black Brant VB Esrange NASA
ICON NASA Suborbital Ionosphere research 27 July Successful

August

2 August DF-31 Taiyuan CASC
CASC Suborbital Missile test 2 August Successful
2 August
11:37
Hera White Sands LC-94 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital ABM target 2 August Successful
2 August
11:44
THAAD White Sands US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital ABM Interceptor 2 August Successful
12 August
22:52
Ariane 4 42P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Telkom 1 PT Telkom Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
17 August
04:37
Delta II 7420-10C Cape Canaveral SLC-17B Boeing IDS
Globalstar 24 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 27 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 54 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 53 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
18 August
18:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3
Kosmos 2365 (Yantar-4K1) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 15 December Successful
18 August
18:05
Black Brant 9CM1 White Sands LC-43 NASA
NASA Suborbital Solar research 18 August Successful
Data used to calibrate SOHO spacecraft
20 August
08:45
Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-10 US Air Force
RCT-1 GT-170GM/RRF-6 US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 20 August Successful
20 August
11:27
Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-09 US Air Force
FOT GT-171GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 20 August Successful
24 August
07:07
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 24 August Successful
26 August
12:02
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1
Kosmos 2366 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
29 August Kosmos-3MP Kapustin Yar Area 107 RVSN
Re-entry vehicle RVSN Suborbital Test RV 29 August Failure

September

3 September
11:44
Topol M Plesetsk Site 158 RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 3 September Successful
4 September
22:34
Ariane 4 42P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Koreasat 3 Korea Telecom Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
6 September SR-19 Aircraft, Wake Island Orbital Sciences
TCMP-3A US Air Force Suborbital Test re-entry vehicle 6 September Successful
6 September
16:36
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23
Yamal 101 AO Gazco Operational: Geosynchronous
Current: Graveyard
Communications In orbit Spacecraft failure
Yamal 102 AO Gazco Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
9 September
18:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4
Foton 12 RAKA/ESA Low Earth Microgravity research 24 September Successful
15 September
21:00
Castor M57A1 Kodiak
US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 15 September Successful
22 September
14:33
Soyuz-U/Ikar Baikonur Site 1/5 Starsem
Globalstar 58 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 50 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 33 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 55 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
23 September
06:02
Atlas IIAS Cape Canaveral SLC-36A International Launch Services
Echostar 5 EchoStar Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
24 September SM-3 USS Shiloh, Pacific Missile Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 24 September Successful
24 September
18:21
Athena II Vandenberg SLC-6 Lockheed Martin
Ikonos 2 Space Imaging Sun-synchronous Earth imaging In orbit Operational
Final flight of Athena II
25 September
06:29
Ariane 4 44P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Telstar 7 Loral Skynet Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
26 September
22:30
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23 International Launch Services
LMI-1 LMI Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
27 September
10:00
Black Brant IX White Sands NASA
NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 27 September Successful
28 September
11:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4
Resurs F-1M Roskosmos Low Earth Remote sensing 22 October Successful

October

1 October R-29 Submarine, Sea of Okhotsk Russian Navy
Russian Navy Suborbital Missile test 1 October Successful
1 October
08:42
Topol M Plesetsk Site 158 RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 1 October Successful
2 October R-29 Submarine, Sea of Okhotsk Russian Navy
Russian Navy Suborbital Missile test 2 October Successful
3 October
02:01
Minuteman II Vandenberg LF-03 US Air Force
MSLS IFT-2 US Air Force Suborbital ABM target 3 October Successful
3 October
02:22
PLV Meck Island, Kwajalein Atoll US Air Force
EKV US Air Force Suborbital ABM test 3 October Successful
7 October
12:51
Delta II 7925-9.5 Cape Canaveral SLC-17A Boeing IDS
USA-145 (GPS IIR-3) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
10 October
03:28
Zenit-3SL Ocean Odyssey Sea Launch
DirecTV-1R DirecTV Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
14 October
03:15
Long March 4B Taiyuan LC-1 CASC
Zi Yuan 1 CAST/INPE Low Earth Remote sensing In orbit Partial satellite failure
SACI 1 INPE Low Earth Technology development In orbit Spacecraft failure
Zi Yuan 1 Wide field camera failed 177 days after launch; SACI 1 ceased communications less than a month after launch
18 October
13:22
Soyuz-U/Ikar Baikonur Site 1/5 Starsem
Globalstar 57 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 59 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 56 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 31 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
19 October
06:22
Ariane 4 44LP Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Orion 2 Loral Orion Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
20 October UR-100N Baikonur Site 175 RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 20 October Successful
27 October
16:16
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 200/39
Ekspress-A1 AO Komichekaya Intended: Geosynchronous Communications 27 October Launch Failure
Second stage malfunction

November

November A-350R Sary Shagan PRO Противоракетная оборона (ПРО)
Suborbital Missile test Within one hour Successful
1 November RH-300 Sriharikota ISRO
EWS ISRO Suborbital Ionosphere research 1 November Successful
10 November Trident D-5 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 10 November Successful
10 November Trident D-5 Submarine, Eastern Test Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 10 November Successful
13 November
08:20
Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-26 US Air Force
PRP FTM-01 US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 13 November Successful
13 November
22:52
Ariane 4 44LP Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
GE 4 GE Americom Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
15 November
07:29
H-II Tanegashima LA-Y1 NASDA
MTSAT NASDA Intended: Geosynchronous Weather/Communications 15 November Launch Failure
Final flight of H-II
First stage malfunction
17 November R-39 Submarine, Barents Sea Russian Navy
Russian Navy Suborbital Missile test 17 November Successful
17 November R-39 Submarine, Barents Sea Russian Navy
Russian Navy Suborbital Missile test 17 November Successful
18 November
01:55
RH-300 MK-II Sriharikota ISRO
LMS ISRO Suborbital Ionosphere/Meteor research 18 November Successful
19 November
22:30
Long March 2F Jiuquan SLS CASC
Shenzhou 1 CASC Low Earth Test spacecraft 20 November
19:41
Successful
Maiden flight of Long March 2F and Shenzhou spacecraft
20 November
01:35
RH-300 MK-II Sriharikota ISRO
LMS ISRO Suborbital Ionosphere/Meteor research 20 November Successful
22 November
16:20
Soyuz-U/Ikar Baikonur Site 1/5 Starsem
Globalstar 39 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 34 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 29 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Globalstar 61 Globalstar Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
23 November
04:06
Atlas IIA Cape Canaveral SLC-36B
USA-146 (UHF F/O F10) US Navy Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational

December

3 December
16:22
Ariane 4 40 Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Hélios 1B French government Low Earth Reconnaissance In orbit Successful
Clementine DGA Low Earth SIGINT In orbit Operational
Final flight of Ariane 4 40
Hélios 1B decommissioned in October 2004
4 December
18:53
Pegasus-XL/HAPS Stargazer, Wallops Island Orbital Sciences
Orbcomm 30 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Orbcomm 31 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Orbcomm 32 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Orbcomm 33 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Orbcomm 34 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Orbcomm 35 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Orbcomm 36 Orbcomm Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
10 December
14:32
Ariane 5G Kourou ELA-3 Arianespace
XMM-Newton ESA High Earth X-ray Astronomy In orbit Operational
11 December
18:25
VLS-1 Alcântara INPE
SACI-2 INPE Intended: Low Earth Technology development 11 December Launch Failure
Self-destruct activated after second stage failed to ignite
12 December
17:38
Titan II 23G Vandenberg SLC-4W Lockheed Martin
USA-147 (DMSP 5D3 F15) US Air force Sun-synchronous Weather satellite In orbit Operational
14 December
08:05
Topol M Plesetsk Site 158 RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 14 December Successful
17 December
17:00
Terrier-Orion Wallops Island NASA
MG.Pool Boiling NASA Suborbital Microgravity research 17 December Successful
18 December
18:57
Atlas IIAS Vandenberg SLC-3E
Terra NASA Sun-synchronous Earth observation In orbit Operational
20 December
00:50
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-103 NASA Low Earth (HST) HST Servicing 28 December
00:01
Successful
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts
Hubble Space Telescope Servicing Mission 3A
21 December
07:13
Taurus 2110 Vandenberg LC-576E Orbital Sciences
KOMPSAT KAIST Sun-synchronous Ocean colour sensor In orbit Successful
ACRIMSAT NASA Sun-synchronous Solar research In orbit Operational
Celestis-03 Celestis Sun-synchronous Space burial In orbit Successful
Contact with KOMPSAT lost on 6 January 2008
22 December
00:50
Ariane 4 44L Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Galaxy 11 PanAmSat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
26 December
08:00
Tsyklon-2 Baikonur Site 90/20
Kosmos 2367 (US-PM) Russian Navy Low Earth SIGINT 19 July 2002 Successful
27 December
19:12
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 16/2
Kosmos 2368 (Oko) VKS Molniya Early warning In orbit Operational

Deep Space Rendezvous

Date (GMT) Spacecraft Event Remarks
1 February Galileo 11th flyby of Europa
5 May Galileo 4th flyby of Callisto
24 June Cassini 2nd flyby of Venus Gravity assist; Closest approach: 598 kilometres (372 mi)
30 June Galileo 5th flyby of Callisto
29 July Deep Space 1 Flyby of 9969 Braille
31 July Lunar Prospector Deliberate impact of the Moon
14 August Galileo 6th flyby of Callisto
18 August Cassini Flyby of the Earth Gravity assist; Closest approach: 1,166 kilometres (725 mi)
16 September Galileo 7th flyby of Callisto
23 September Mars Climate Orbiter Burned up in the Martian atmosphere
11 October Galileo 1st flyby of Io
26 November Galileo 2nd flyby of Io
3 December Mars Polar Lander Crash-landed at Planum Australe, Mars
3 December Amundsen and Scott Subprobes lost in Mars Polar Lander crash-landing

EVAs

Start Date/Time Duration End Time Spacecraft Crew Function Remarks
16 April
04:37
6 hours
19 minutes
10:56 Mir EO-27
Kvant-2
Viktor Afanasyev
Jean-Pierre Haigneré
Recovered experiments from the exterior of Mir and installed other experiments on the outer surface.[1]
30 May
02:56
7 hours
55 minutes
10:51 STS-96
ISS Discovery
Tamara E. Jernigan
Daniel T. Barry
Transferred and installed two cranes from the shuttle's payload bay to locations on the outside of the station. Installed two new portable foot restraints that will fit both American and Russian space boots, and attached three bags filled with tools and handrails that will be used during future assembly operations.[2]
23 July
11:06
6 hours
7 minutes
17:13 Mir EO-27
Kvant-2
Viktor Afanasyev
Sergei Avdeyev
Installed a communications antenna on the Sofora girder, and attempted to find a leak in Kvant-2. Retrieved the Exobiology and Dvikon experiments.[3]
28 July
09:37
5 hours
22 minutes
14:59 Mir EO-27
Kvant-2
Viktor Afanasyev
Sergei Avdeyev
Completed the deployment of the antenna mounted on the Sofora girder and pushed it into space. Installed the experiments Indicator and Sprut-4, traded out tape cassettes on the Migmas ion spectromer and recovered the Danko-M and Ekran-D experiments for return to Earth.[4]
22 December
18:54
8 hours
15 minutes
23 December
03:09
STS-103
Discovery
Steven Smith
John M. Grunsfeld
Replaced three Rate Sensor Units, installed Voltage/Temperature Improvement Kits on all six batteries.[5] Hubble Space Telescope servicing
23 December
19:06
8 hours
10 minutes
24 December
03:16
STS-103
Discovery
/Michael Foale
Claude Nicollier
Replaced the telescope's central computer and a Fine Guidance Sensor.[5] Hubble Space Telescope servicing
24 December
19:17
8 hours
8 minutes
25 December
03:25
STS-103
Discovery
Steven Smith
John M. Grunsfeld
Installed a transmitter and a solid state recorder.[5] Hubble Space Telescope servicing

References

Generic references:

Footnotes


-- Module:Hatnote -- -- -- -- This module produces hatnote links and links to related articles. It -- -- implements the and meta-templates and includes -- -- helper functions for other Lua hatnote modules. --


local libraryUtil = require('libraryUtil') local checkType = libraryUtil.checkType local mArguments -- lazily initialise Module:Arguments local yesno -- lazily initialise Module:Yesno

local p = {}


-- Helper functions


local function getArgs(frame) -- Fetches the arguments from the parent frame. Whitespace is trimmed and -- blanks are removed. mArguments = require('Module:Arguments') return mArguments.getArgs(frame, {parentOnly = true}) end

local function removeInitialColon(s) -- Removes the initial colon from a string, if present. return s:match('^:?(.*)') end

function p.findNamespaceId(link, removeColon) -- Finds the namespace id (namespace number) of a link or a pagename. This -- function will not work if the link is enclosed in double brackets. Colons -- are trimmed from the start of the link by default. To skip colon -- trimming, set the removeColon parameter to true. checkType('findNamespaceId', 1, link, 'string') checkType('findNamespaceId', 2, removeColon, 'boolean', true) if removeColon ~= false then link = removeInitialColon(link) end local namespace = link:match('^(.-):') if namespace then local nsTable = mw.site.namespaces[namespace] if nsTable then return nsTable.id end end return 0 end

function p.formatPages(...) -- Formats a list of pages using formatLink and returns it as an array. Nil -- values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local ret = {} for i, page in ipairs(pages) do ret[i] = p._formatLink(page) end return ret end

function p.formatPageTables(...) -- Takes a list of page/display tables and returns it as a list of -- formatted links. Nil values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local links = {} for i, t in ipairs(pages) do checkType('formatPageTables', i, t, 'table') local link = t[1] local display = t[2] links[i] = p._formatLink(link, display) end return links end

function p.makeWikitextError(msg, helpLink, addTrackingCategory) -- Formats an error message to be returned to wikitext. If -- addTrackingCategory is not false after being returned from -- Module:Yesno, and if we are not on a talk page, a tracking category -- is added. checkType('makeWikitextError', 1, msg, 'string') checkType('makeWikitextError', 2, helpLink, 'string', true) yesno = require('Module:Yesno') local title = mw.title.getCurrentTitle() -- Make the help link text. local helpText if helpLink then helpText = ' (help)' else helpText = end -- Make the category text. local category if not title.isTalkPage and yesno(addTrackingCategory) ~= false then category = 'Hatnote templates with errors' category = string.format( '%s:%s', mw.site.namespaces[14].name, category ) else category = end return string.format( '%s', msg, helpText, category ) end


-- Format link -- -- Makes a wikilink from the given link and display values. Links are escaped -- with colons if necessary, and links to sections are detected and displayed -- with " § " as a separator rather than the standard MediaWiki "#". Used in -- the template.


function p.formatLink(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local link = args[1] local display = args[2] if not link then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no link specified', 'Template:Format hatnote link#Errors', args.category ) end return p._formatLink(link, display) end

function p._formatLink(link, display) -- Find whether we need to use the colon trick or not. We need to use the -- colon trick for categories and files, as otherwise category links -- categorise the page and file links display the file. checkType('_formatLink', 1, link, 'string') checkType('_formatLink', 2, display, 'string', true) link = removeInitialColon(link) local namespace = p.findNamespaceId(link, false) local colon if namespace == 6 or namespace == 14 then colon = ':' else colon = end -- Find whether a faux display value has been added with the | magic -- word. if not display then local prePipe, postPipe = link:match('^(.-)|(.*)$') link = prePipe or link display = postPipe end -- Find the display value. if not display then local page, section = link:match('^(.-)#(.*)$') if page then display = page .. ' § ' .. section end end -- Assemble the link. if display then return string.format('%s', colon, link, display) else return string.format('%s%s', colon, link) end end


-- Hatnote -- -- Produces standard hatnote text. Implements the template.


function p.hatnote(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local s = args[1] local options = {} if not s then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no text specified', 'Template:Hatnote#Errors', args.category ) end options.extraclasses = args.extraclasses options.selfref = args.selfref return p._hatnote(s, options) end

function p._hatnote(s, options) checkType('_hatnote', 1, s, 'string') checkType('_hatnote', 2, options, 'table', true) local classes = {'hatnote'} local extraclasses = options.extraclasses local selfref = options.selfref if type(extraclasses) == 'string' then classes[#classes + 1] = extraclasses end if selfref then classes[#classes + 1] = 'selfref' end return string.format( '
%s
', table.concat(classes, ' '), s )

end

return p-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -- Module:Hatnote -- -- -- -- This module produces hatnote links and links to related articles. It -- -- implements the and meta-templates and includes -- -- helper functions for other Lua hatnote modules. --


local libraryUtil = require('libraryUtil') local checkType = libraryUtil.checkType local mArguments -- lazily initialise Module:Arguments local yesno -- lazily initialise Module:Yesno

local p = {}


-- Helper functions


local function getArgs(frame) -- Fetches the arguments from the parent frame. Whitespace is trimmed and -- blanks are removed. mArguments = require('Module:Arguments') return mArguments.getArgs(frame, {parentOnly = true}) end

local function removeInitialColon(s) -- Removes the initial colon from a string, if present. return s:match('^:?(.*)') end

function p.findNamespaceId(link, removeColon) -- Finds the namespace id (namespace number) of a link or a pagename. This -- function will not work if the link is enclosed in double brackets. Colons -- are trimmed from the start of the link by default. To skip colon -- trimming, set the removeColon parameter to true. checkType('findNamespaceId', 1, link, 'string') checkType('findNamespaceId', 2, removeColon, 'boolean', true) if removeColon ~= false then link = removeInitialColon(link) end local namespace = link:match('^(.-):') if namespace then local nsTable = mw.site.namespaces[namespace] if nsTable then return nsTable.id end end return 0 end

function p.formatPages(...) -- Formats a list of pages using formatLink and returns it as an array. Nil -- values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local ret = {} for i, page in ipairs(pages) do ret[i] = p._formatLink(page) end return ret end

function p.formatPageTables(...) -- Takes a list of page/display tables and returns it as a list of -- formatted links. Nil values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local links = {} for i, t in ipairs(pages) do checkType('formatPageTables', i, t, 'table') local link = t[1] local display = t[2] links[i] = p._formatLink(link, display) end return links end

function p.makeWikitextError(msg, helpLink, addTrackingCategory) -- Formats an error message to be returned to wikitext. If -- addTrackingCategory is not false after being returned from -- Module:Yesno, and if we are not on a talk page, a tracking category -- is added. checkType('makeWikitextError', 1, msg, 'string') checkType('makeWikitextError', 2, helpLink, 'string', true) yesno = require('Module:Yesno') local title = mw.title.getCurrentTitle() -- Make the help link text. local helpText if helpLink then helpText = ' (help)' else helpText = end -- Make the category text. local category if not title.isTalkPage and yesno(addTrackingCategory) ~= false then category = 'Hatnote templates with errors' category = string.format( '%s:%s', mw.site.namespaces[14].name, category ) else category = end return string.format( '%s', msg, helpText, category ) end


-- Format link -- -- Makes a wikilink from the given link and display values. Links are escaped -- with colons if necessary, and links to sections are detected and displayed -- with " § " as a separator rather than the standard MediaWiki "#". Used in -- the template.


function p.formatLink(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local link = args[1] local display = args[2] if not link then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no link specified', 'Template:Format hatnote link#Errors', args.category ) end return p._formatLink(link, display) end

function p._formatLink(link, display) -- Find whether we need to use the colon trick or not. We need to use the -- colon trick for categories and files, as otherwise category links -- categorise the page and file links display the file. checkType('_formatLink', 1, link, 'string') checkType('_formatLink', 2, display, 'string', true) link = removeInitialColon(link) local namespace = p.findNamespaceId(link, false) local colon if namespace == 6 or namespace == 14 then colon = ':' else colon = end -- Find whether a faux display value has been added with the | magic -- word. if not display then local prePipe, postPipe = link:match('^(.-)|(.*)$') link = prePipe or link display = postPipe end -- Find the display value. if not display then local page, section = link:match('^(.-)#(.*)$') if page then display = page .. ' § ' .. section end end -- Assemble the link. if display then return string.format('%s', colon, link, display) else return string.format('%s%s', colon, link) end end


-- Hatnote -- -- Produces standard hatnote text. Implements the template.


function p.hatnote(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local s = args[1] local options = {} if not s then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no text specified', 'Template:Hatnote#Errors', args.category ) end options.extraclasses = args.extraclasses options.selfref = args.selfref return p._hatnote(s, options) end

function p._hatnote(s, options) checkType('_hatnote', 1, s, 'string') checkType('_hatnote', 2, options, 'table', true) local classes = {'hatnote'} local extraclasses = options.extraclasses local selfref = options.selfref if type(extraclasses) == 'string' then classes[#classes + 1] = extraclasses end if selfref then classes[#classes + 1] = 'selfref' end return string.format( '
%s
', table.concat(classes, ' '), s )

end

return p
  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^ a b c


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.