World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2001–02 UEFA Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0018210406
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2001–02 UEFA Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2000–01 Primeira Liga, Feyenoord, 2001–02 Scottish League Cup, Sebastian Kehl, Sport in Israel
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2001–02 UEFA Cup

2001–02 UEFA Cup
Dates 9 August 2001 – 8 May 2002
Final positions
Champions Feyenoord (2nd title)
Runners-up Borussia Dortmund
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) Pierre van Hooijdonk (8 goals)

The 2001–02 UEFA Cup was won by Feyenoord at their home ground in the final against Borussia Dortmund. It was the second time they won the competition.

Qualifying round

All times are CEST (UTC+2).
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cosmos 0–3 Rapid Wien 0–1 0–2
Pelister 3–4 St. Gallen 0–2 3–2
Dinamo București 4–1 Dinamo Tirana 1–0 3–1
Olimpija Ljubljana 7–0 Shafa Baku 4–0 3–0
Midtjylland 5–1 Glentoran 1–1 4–0
Narva Trans 3–5 Elfsborg 3–0[1] 0–5
Club Brugge 10–1 ÍA Akraness 4–0 6–1
Obilić 5–1 GÍ Gøta 4–0 1–1
Brașov 7–1 Mika 5–1 2–0
Viking 2–1 Brotnjo 1–0 1–1
CSCA Kyiv 4–0 Jokerit 2–0 2–0
Vardar 1–6 Standard Liège 0–3 1–3
HJK 3–1 Ventspils 2–1 1–0
Cwmbran Town 0–5 Slovan Bratislava 0–4 0–1
Marítimo 2–0 FK Sarajevo 1–0 1–0
Fylkir 3–2 Pogoń Szczecin 2–1 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 Flora Tallinn 1–0 1–0
Glenavon 0–2 Kilmarnock 0–1 0–1
Tirana 4–5 Apollon Limassol 3–2 1–3
Ararat Yerevan 0–5 Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–2 0–3
Etzella Ettelbruck 1–6 Legia Warszawa 0–4 1–2
Zimbru Chișinău 1–4 Gaziantepspor 0–0 1–4
Dinaburg 2–2 (a) Osijek 2–1 0–1
Neftchi Baku 0–1 Gorica 0–0 0–1
HB Tórshavn 2–6 Grazer 2–2 0–4
Atlantas 0–12 Rapid București 0–4 0–8
Matador Púchov 4–2 Sliema Wanderers 3–0 1–2
Longford Town 1–3 Litex Lovech 1–1 0–2
Brøndby 5–0 Shelbourne 2–0 3–0
FC Santa Coloma 1–8 Partizan 0–1 1–7
Maccabi Tel Aviv 7–0 Žalgiris Vilnius 6–0 1–0
Shakhtsyor 2–5 CSKA Sofia 1–2 1–3
MyPa 2–5 Helsingborg 1–3 1–2
2–5 BATE Borisov 2–1 0–4
Debrecen 3–1 Nistru Otaci 3–0 0–1
Polonia Warsaw 6–0 Total Network Solutions 4–0 2–0
Birkirkara (a) 1–1 Lokomotivi Tblisi 0–0 1–1
AEK Athens 8–0 Grevenmacher 6–0 2–0
MFK Ružomberok 3–1 Belshina Bobruisk 3–1 0–0
Olympiakos Nicosia 6–4 Dunaferr 2–2 4–2
Vaduz 4–9 Varteks 3–3 1–6

First leg

v BATE Borisov

Second leg

Marítimo won 2–0 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Inter Bratislava 1–3 Litex Lovech 1–0 0–3
Internazionale 6–0 Brașov 3–0 3–0
Servette 2–1 Slavia Prague 1–0 1–1
Roda JC 6–1 Fylkir 3–0 3–1
CSCA Kyiv 3–2 Red Star Belgrade 3–2 0–0
Gençlerbirliği 1–2 Halmstad 1–1 0–1
AEK Athens 4–3 Hibernian 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Olimpija Ljubljana 2–4 Brøndby 2–4 0–0
Utrecht 6–3 Grazer 3–0 3–3
Slovan Liberec 2–1 Slovan Bratislava 2–0 0–1
Copenhagen 4–2 Obilić 2–0 2–2
CSKA Sofia 4–2 Shakhtar Donetsk 3–0 1–2
Standard Liège 4–2 Strasbourg 2–0 2–2
BATE Borisov 0–6 Milan 0–2 0–4
Chernomorets Novorossiysk 0–6 Valencia 0–1 0–5
Aston Villa 3–3 (a) Varteks 2–3 1–0
Parma 3–0 HJK 1–0 2–0
Gorica 1–3 Osijek 1–2 0–1
Ipswich Town 3–2 Torpedo Moscow 1–1 2–1
Kilmarnock 1–3 Viking 1–1 0–2
Ajax 5–0 Apollon Limassol 2–0 3–0
Real Zaragoza 5–1 Silkeborg 3–0 2–1
Dinamo Bucureşti 2–6 Grasshopper 1–3 1–3
Marila Příbram 5–3 Sedan 4–0 1–3
Troyes 6–2 MFK Ružomberok 6–1 0–1
Legia Warszawa 10–2 Elfsborg 4–1 6–1
Westerlo 0–3 Hertha Berlin 0–2 0–1
Chelsea 5–0 Levski Sofia 3–0 2–0
Kärnten 0–4 PAOK 0–0 0–4
Dynamo Moscow 1–0 Birkirkara 1–0 0–0
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–2 Fiorentina 0–0 1–2
St. Gallen 3–2 Steaua București 2–1 1–1
Bordeaux 6–4 Debrecen 5–1 1–3
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–1 Gaziantepspor 1–0 1–1
Haka 1–4 Union Berlin 1–1 0–3
Partizan 2–5 Rapid Wien 1–0 1–5
Celta de Vigo 7–4 Sigma Olomouc 4–0 3–4
Midtjylland 2–6 Sporting CP 0–3 2–3
Anzhi Makhachkala 0–1 Rangers 0–1 1
Hajduk Split 2–3 Wisła Kraków 2–2 0–1
Paris Saint-Germain 3–0 Rapid București 0–0 3–02
Marítimo 1–3 Leeds United 1–0 0–3
Olympiakos Nicosia 3–9 Club Brugge 2–2 1–7
Odd Grenland 3–3 (a) Helsingborg 2–2 1–1
Viktoria Žižkov 0–1 Tirol Innsbruck 0–0 0–1
Dinamo Zagreb 3–3 (a) Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–2 1–1
Polonia Warszawa 1–4 Twente 1–2 0–2
Matador Púchov 1–2 Freiburg 0–0 1–2
1 Only one leg was played, in a neutral venue in Warsaw, Poland, due to security concerns in Russia.
2 PSG won 3–0 because there was a blackout in Bucharest at that time and the match was stopped immediately in favour of the visitors.

First leg

Second leg

Wacker Innsbruck won 1–0 on aggregate.

Sporting CP won 6–2 on aggregate.

Internazionale won 6–0 on aggregate.

Milan won 6–0 on aggregate.

Parma won 3–0 on aggregate.

Standard Liège won 4–2 on aggregate.

Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.

Rangers won 1-0 on aggregate after only one game was played.

Ipswich Town won 3-2 on aggregate.

Maccabi Tel Aviv won 3-3 on aggregate after away goals.

Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roda JC 5–3 Maccabi Tel Aviv 4–1 1–2
Legia Warsaw 2–7 Valencia 1–1 1–6
Freiburg 4–2 St. Gallen 0–1 4–1
Bordeaux 4–0 Standard Liège 2–0 2–0
Fiorentina 4–2 Tirol Innsbruck 2–0 2–2
Ipswich Town 3–1 Helsingborg 0–0 3–1
Paris Saint-Germain 6–2 Rapid Wien 4–0 2–2
Union Berlin 0–2 Litex Lovech 0–2 0–0
Copenhagen 1–0 Ajax 0–0 1–0
Internazionale 2–1 Wisła Kraków 2–0 0–1
PAOK 8–3 Marila Příbram 6–1 2–2
Rangers 7–2 Dynamo Moscow 3–1 4–1
Halmstad 1–7 Sporting CP 0–1 1–6
Real Zaragoza 0–1 Servette 0–0 0–1
Leeds United 6–5 Troyes 4–2 2–3
CSCA Kyiv 0–7 Club Brugge 0–2 0–5
Utrecht 1–3 Parma 1–3 0–0
Osijek 3–5 AEK Athens 1–2 2–3
Viking 0–3 Hertha BSC 0–1 0–2
Grasshoppers 6–4 Twente 4–1 2–3
Varteks 3–6 Brøndby 3–1 0–5
Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–1 Chelsea 2–0 1–1
Celta de Vigo 3–4 Slovan Liberec 3–1 0–3
Milan 3–0 CSKA Sofia 2–0 1–0

First leg

Second leg

Roda JC won 5–3 on aggregate.

Valencia won 7–2 on aggregate.

Freiburg won 4–2 on aggregate.

Bordeaux won 4–0 on aggregate.

Fiorentina won 4–2 on aggregate.

v Ipswich Town

Ipswich Town won 3–1 on aggregate.

Paris Saint-Germain won 6–2 on aggregate.

Litex Lovech won 2–0 on aggregate.

Copenhagen won 1–0 on aggregate.

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.

PAOK won 8–3 on aggregate.

Rangers won 7–2 on aggregate.

Sporting CP won 7–2 on aggregate.

Servette won 1–0 on aggregate.

Leeds United won 6–5 on aggregate.

Club Brugge won 7–0 on aggregate.

Parma won 3–1 on aggregate.

AEK Athens won 5–3 on aggregate.

Hertha BSC won 3–0 on aggregate.

Grasshoppers won 6–4 on aggregate.

Brøndby won 6–3 on aggregate.

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 3–1 on aggregate.

Slovan Liberec won 4–3 on aggregate.

Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
PAOK 4–6 PSV Eindhoven 3–2 1–4
Fiorentina 0–3 Lille 0–1 0–2
Valencia 1–1 (5–4 p) Celtic 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Servette 3–0 Hertha BSC 0–0 3–0
Ipswich Town 2–4 Internazionale 1–0 1–4
Rangers 0–0 (4–3 p) Paris Saint-Germain 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Feyenoord 3–2 Freiburg 1–0 2–2
AEK Athens 4–3 Litex Lovech 3–2 1–1
Grasshoppers 3–4 Leeds United 1–2 2–2
Parma 4–1 Brøndby 1–1 3–0
Bordeaux 1–2 Roda JC 1–0 0–2
Slovan Liberec 5–2 Mallorca 3–1 2–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–1 Lokomotiv Moscow 2–1 1–0
Copenhagen 0–2 Borussia Dortmund 0–1 0–1
Milan 3–1 Sporting CP 2–0 1–1
Club Brugge 4–4 (a) Lyon 4–1 0–3

First leg

Second leg

PSV Eindhoven won 6–4 on aggregate.

Lille won 3–0 on aggregate.

Valencia 1–1 Celtic on aggregate. Valencia won 5–4 on penalties.

Servette won 3–0 on aggregate.

Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.

Rangers 0–0 Paris Saint-Germain on aggregate. Rangers won 4–3 on penalties.

Feyenoord won 3–2 on aggregate.

AEK Athens won 4–3 on aggregate.

Leeds United won 4–3 on aggregate.

Parma won 4–1 on aggregate.

Roda JC won 2–1 on aggregate.

Slovan Liberec won 5–2 on aggregate.

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 3–1 on aggregate.

Borussia Dortmund won 2–0 on aggregate.

Milan won 3–1 on aggregate.

Club Brugge 4–4 Lyon on aggregate. Lyon won on away goals.

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 5–3 AEK Athens 3–1 2–2
Valencia 5–2 Servette 3–0 2–2
PSV Eindhoven 1–0 Leeds United 0–0 1–0
Rangers 3–4 Feyenoord 1–1 2–3
Lyon 2–5 Slovan Liberec 1–1 1–4
Lille 1–1 (a) Borussia Dortmund 1–1 0–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–1 Parma 0–0 2–1
Roda JC 1–1 (2–3 p) Milan 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)

First leg

Second leg

Internazionale won 5–3 on aggregate.

Valencia won 5–2 on aggregate.

PSV Eindhoven won 1–0 on aggregate.

Feyenoord won 4–3 on aggregate.

Slovan Liberec won 5–2 on aggregate.

Lille 1–1 Borussia Dortmund on aggregate. Borussia Dortmund won on away goals.

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 2–1 on aggregate.

Milan 1–1 Roda JC on aggregate. Milan won 3–2 on penalties.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 2–1 Valencia 1–1 1–0
PSV Eindhoven 2–2 (4–5 p) Feyenoord 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Slovan Liberec 0–4 Borussia Dortmund 0–0 0–4
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–2 Milan 1–0 0–2

First leg

14 March 2002 (2002-03-14)
21:00
Internazionale 1–1 Valencia
Materazzi Goal 50' Report Rufete Goal 66'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 24,184
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

14 March 2002 (2002-03-14)
20:15
PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Feyenoord
Kežman Goal 47' Report Van Hooijdonk Goal 45'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)

14 March 2002 (2002-03-14)
20:25
Slovan Liberec 0–0 Borussia Dortmund
Report
Letná Stadion, Prague
Attendance: 14,458
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)

14 March 2002 (2002-03-14)
20:00
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 Milan
Cleșcenco Goal 32' Report
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (Spain)

Match played in GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus after Milan refused to play in Israel. Allegedly, the club received anonymous threats from Hamas.

Second leg

21 March 2002 (2002-03-21)
21:45
Valencia 0–1 Internazionale
Report Ventola Goal 4'
Estadio Mestalla, Valencia
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


21 March 2002 (2002-03-21)
20:15
Feyenoord 1–1 (a.e.t.) PSV Eindhoven
Van Hooijdonk Goal 90+3' Report Van Bommel Goal 75'
  Penalties  
Ono Penalty scored
Paauwe Penalty scored
Van Wonderen Penalty scored
Bosvelt Penalty scored
Van Hooijdonk Penalty scored
5–4 Penalty scored Bruggink
Penalty scored Ooijer
Gakhokidze
Penalty scored Heintze
Penalty scored Kežman
De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: Graham Barber (England)

PSV Eindhoven 2–2 Feyenoord on aggregate. Feyenoord won 5–4 on penalties.


21 March 2002 (2002-03-21)
20:30
Borussia Dortmund 4–0 Slovan Liberec
Amoroso Goal 51'
Koller Goal 57'
Ricken Goal 70'
Ewerthon Goal 89'
Report
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 36,500
Referee: Stefano Braschi (Italy)

Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


21 March 2002 (2002-03-21)
20:30
Milan 2–0 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Rui Costa Goal 5'
Gershon Goal 45' (o.g.)
Report
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 23,184
Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany)

Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 2–3 Feyenoord 0–1 2–2
Borussia Dortmund 5–3 Milan 4–0 1–3

First leg

4 April 2002 (2002-04-04)
21:00
Internazionale 0–1 Feyenoord
Report Córdoba Goal 51' (o.g.)
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 39,622
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

4 April 2002 (2002-04-04)
20:30
Borussia Dortmund 4–0 Milan
Amoroso Goal 7' (pen.)33'39'
Heinrich Goal 63'
Report
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 51,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Second leg

11 April 2002 (2002-04-11)
20:30
Feyenoord 2–2 Internazionale
Van Hooijdonk Goal 17'
Tomasson Goal 34'
Report C. Zanetti Goal 83'
Kallon Goal 89' (pen.)
De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 49,904
Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (Spain)

Feyenoord won 3–2 on aggregate.


11 April 2002 (2002-04-11)
20:45
Milan 3–1 Borussia Dortmund
Inzaghi Goal 10'
Contra Goal 18'
Serginho Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Report Ricken Goal 90+4'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 15,301
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

Borussia Dortmund won 5–3 on aggregate.

Final

8 May 2002
20:45 CEST
Feyenoord 3–2 Borussia Dortmund
Van Hooijdonk Goal 33' (pen.)40'
Tomasson Goal 50'
Report Amoroso Goal 47' (pen.)
Koller Goal 58'
Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[2] Minutes played
1 Pierre van Hooijdonk Feyenoord 8 750'
2 Mário Jardel Sporting CP 6 490'
Richard Núñez Grasshoppers 516'
Mohamed Kallon Inter Milan 902'
5 Jan Nezmar Slovan Liberec 5 355'
Yiasoumis Yiasoumi PAOK 382'
Pauleta Bordeaux 539'
Márcio Amoroso Borussia Dortmund 644'
Milan Osterc Hapoel Tel Aviv 797'

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Narva Trans awarded 3–0 as Elfsborg fielded an ineglible player, Christian Lundström. The score at the moment was 1–3.
  2. ^

External links

  • 2001–02 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
  • Official Site
  • Results at RSSSF.com
  • All scorers 2001–02 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
  • 2001/02 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
  • Regulations of UEEFA Cup 2001-02
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.