World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2012 12 Hours of Sebring

 

2012 12 Hours of Sebring

#2 Audi LMP1 fielded by Audi Sport Team Joest, overall winner.

The 60th Annual Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring is the 60th running of the 12 Hours of Sebring, an auto race held at the Sebring International Raceway from 15–17 March 2012. The race serves as the opening round for both the inaugural FIA World Endurance Championship and American Le Mans Series seasons. The field of 64 entries is divided into nine classes: five from the American Le Mans Series and four from the World Endurance Championship.

Contents

  • Qualifying 1
    • Qualifying result 1.1
  • Race 2
    • Race result 2.1
  • References 3

Qualifying

Qualifying result

Pole position winners in each class are marked in bold.[1]
Pos Class Team Driver Lap time Grid
1 LMP1 #1 Audi Sport Team Joest André Lotterer 1:45.820 1
2 LMP1 #2 Audi Sport Team Joest Tom Kristensen 1:46.215 2
3 LMP1 #3 Audi Sport Team Joest Romain Dumas 1:46.935 3
4 P1 #6 Muscle Milk Pickett Racing Klaus Graf 1:47.536 4
5 LMP1 #15 OAK Racing Guillaume Moreau 1:48.319 62
6 LMP1 #22 JRM David Brabham 1:48.439 5
7 LMP1 #21 Strakka Racing Danny Watts 1:48.590 6
8 LMP1 #12 Rebellion Racing Neel Jani 1:48.630 7
9 LMP1 #13 Rebellion Racing Andrea Belicchi 1:48.956 8
10 LMP1 #16 Pescarolo Team Emmanuel Collard 1:50.200 9
11 LMP2 #24 OAK Racing Olivier Pla 1:50.467 10
12 LMP2 #44 Starworks Motorsport Stéphane Sarrazin 1:50.823 11
13 LMP2 #41 Greaves Motorsport Elton Julian 1:51.809 12
14 LMP2 #23 Signatech Nissan Franck Mailleux 1:52.084 13
15 LMP2 #25 ADR-Delta John Martin 1:52.113 14
16 P2 #055 Level 5 Motorsports Christophe Bouchut 1:52.129 15
17 P2 #37 Conquest Endurance Martin Plowman 1:52.493 63
18 P2 #95 Level 5 Motorsports Luis Díaz 1:52.659 16
19 LMP2 #49 PeCom Racing Pierre Kaffer 1:52.763 17
20 LMP2 #31 Lotus Thomas Holzer 1:53.080 18
21 PC #9 RSR Racing Bruno Junqueira 1:54.510 19
22 PC #06 CORE Autosport E. J. Viso 1:54.555 20
23 P1 #016 Dyson Racing Chris Dyson 1:54.593 21
24 PC #025 Dempsey Racing Dane Cameron 1:54.628 22
25 PC #7 Merchant Services Racing Pablo Sanchez 1:55.160 23
26 PC #05 CORE Autosport Colin Braun 1:55.208 24
27 PC #5 Muscle Milk Pickett Racing Memo Gidley 1:55.420 25
28 PC #52 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports Butch Leitzinger 1:55.460 26
29 PC #8 Merchant Services Racing Kyle Marcelli 1:55.654 27
30 PC #18 Performance Tech Motorsports Raphael Matos 1:55.848 28
31 LMGTE Pro #51 AF Corse Gianmaria Bruni 1:58.427 29
32 LMGTE Pro #59 Luxury Racing Jaime Melo 1:58.723 30
33 GT #03 Corvette Racing Jan Magnussen 1:58.996 31
34 GT #4 Corvette Racing Oliver Gavin 1;59.007 32
35 LMGTE Pro #71 AF Corse Olivier Beretta 1:59.084 33
36 GT #56 BMW Team RLL Joey Hand 1:59.776 34
37 GT #01 Extreme Speed Motorsports Johannes van Overbeek 2:00.094 35
38 GT #45 Flying Lizard Motorsports Jörg Bergmeister 2:00.119 36
39 LMGTE Pro #97 Aston Martin Racing Stefan Mücke 2:00.174 37
40 LMGTE Am #58 Luxury Racing Dominik Farnbacher 2:00.184 38
41 LMGTE Pro #77 Team Felbermayr-Proton Richard Lietz 2:00.256 39
42 GT #155 BMW Team RLL Jörg Müller 2:00.337 40
43 GT #02 Extreme Speed Motorsports Anthony Lazzaro 2:00.344 41
44 LMGTE Am #57 Krohn Racing Niclas Jönsson 2:00.929 42
45 GT #17 Team Falken Tire Wolf Henzler 2:01.632 43
46 LMGTE Am #50 Larbre Compétition Pedro Lamy 2:01.640 44
47 LMGTE Am #88 Team Felbermayr-Proton Paolo Ruberti 2:01.787 45
48 GT #48 Paul Miller Racing Sascha Maassen 2:02.150 46
49 LMGTE Am #70 Larbre Compétition Jean-Philippe Belloc 2:02.732 47
50 LMGTE Am #61 AF Corse-Waltrip Rui Águas 2:03.331 48
51 LMGTE Am #55 JWA-Avila Joël Camathias 2:04.342 49
52 GTC #30 NGT Motorsport Sean Edwards 2:06.674 50
53 GTC #34 Green Hornet Racing Damien Faulkner 2:06.697 51
54 GTC #022 Alex Job Racing Leh Keen 2:06.711 52
55 GTC #023 Alex Job Racing Dion von Moltke 2:07.016 53
56 GTC #11 JDX Racing Kevin Estre 2:07.264 54
57 GT #044 Flying Lizard Motorsports Seth Neiman 2:07.354 55
58 GTC #031 NGT Motorsport Nicki Thiim 2:07.434 56
59 GTC #66 TRG Spencer Pumpelly 2:07.550 57
60 GTC #32 GMG Racing James Sofronas 2:08.607 58
61 GTC #024 Competition Motorsports Cort Wagner 2:08.792 59
62 P2 #54 Black Swan Racing Jon Fogarty 2:35.156 60
63 LMP2 #29 Gulf Racing Middle East Jean-Denis Délétraz 14:43.720 EX
64 LMP2 #28 Gulf Racing Middle East No Time 61
Notes
  • ^1 — The No. 29 car of Gulf Racing Middle East was excluded for not meeting the minimum required time in practice/qualifying.[2]

Race

Race result

Class winners in bold. Cars failing to complete 70% of winner's distance (227 laps) marked as not classified (NC).
Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Tire Laps
Engine
1 LMP1 2 Audi Sport Team Joest Allan McNish
Tom Kristensen
Rinaldo Capello
Audi R18 TDI M 325
Audi TDI 3.7 L Turbo V6
(Diesel)
2 LMP1 3 Audi Sport Team Joest Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Loïc Duval
Audi R18 TDI M 321
Audi TDI 3.7 L Turbo V6
(Diesel)
3 LMP2 44 Starworks Motorsport Ryan Dalziel
Enzo Potolicchio
Stéphane Sarrazin
HPD ARX-03b D 319
Honda HR28TT 2.8 L Turbo V6
4 P2 055 Level 5 Motorsports Scott Tucker
João Barbosa
Christophe Bouchut
HPD ARX-03b D 319
Honda HR28TT 2.8 L Turbo V6
5 LMP2 24 OAK Racing Jacques Nicolet
Olivier Pla
Matthieu Lahaye
Morgan LMP2 D 318
Judd HK 3.6 L V8
6 LMP1 16 Pescarolo Team Emmanuel Collard
Jean-Christophe Boullion
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo 01 M 318
Judd GV5 S2 5.0 L V10
7 LMP2 49 Pecom Racing Luís Pérez Companc
Soheil Ayari
Pierre Kaffer
Oreca 03 D 317
Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8
8 P1 016 Dyson Racing Team Chris Dyson
Guy Smith
Steven Kane
Lola B12/60 D 317
Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4
(Butanol)
9 LMP2 41 Greaves Motorsport Christian Zugel
Ricardo González
Elton Julian
Zytek Z11SN D 316
Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8
10 LMP1 21 Strakka Racing Nick Leventis
Jonny Kane
Danny Watts
HPD ARX-03a M 316
Honda LM-V8 3.4 L V8
11 LMP2 25 ADR-Delta John Martin
Robbie Kerr
Tor Graves
Oreca 03 D 315
Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8
12 PC 06 CORE Autosport E. J. Viso
Alex Popow
Burt Frisselle
Oreca FLM09 M 312
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
13 PC 52 PR1 Mathiasen Racing Butch Leitzinger
Ken Dobson
Rudy Junco, Jr.
Oreca FLM09 M 311
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
14
DNF
LMP2 31 Lotus Thomas Holzer
Mirco Schultis
Luco Moro
Lola B12/80 D 310
Lotus (Judd) 3.6 L V8
15 PC 05 CORE Autosport Colin Braun
Jon Bennett
Eric Lux
Oreca FLM09 M 310
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
16 LMP1 1 Audi Sport Team Joest André Lotterer
Benoît Tréluyer
Switzerland
Marcel Fässler
Audi R18 TDI M 310
Audi TDI 3.7 L Turbo V6
(Diesel)
17 LMP1 22 JRM Peter Dumbreck
David Brabham
Karun Chandhok
HPD ARX-03a M 309
Honda LM-V8 3.4 L V8
18 GT 56 BMW Team RLL Dirk Müller
Joey Hand
Jonathan Summerton
BMW M3 GT2 D 307
BMW 4.0 L V8
19 GT 03 Corvette Racing Jan Magnussen
Jordan Taylor
Antonio García
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R M 307
Chevrolet 5.5 L V8
20 LMGTE
Pro
71 AF Corse Andrea Bertolini
Olivier Beretta
Marco Cioci
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M 307
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
21 GT 4 Corvette Racing Oliver Gavin
Tommy Milner
Richard Westbrook
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R M 307
Chevrolet 5.5 L V8
22 GT 155 BMW Team RLL Bill Auberlen
Jörg Müller
Uwe Alzen
BMW M3 GT2 D 307
BMW 4.0 L V8
23 LMGTE
Pro
77 Team Felbermayr-Proton Marc Lieb
Richard Lietz
Patrick Pilet
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 306
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
24 GT 48 Paul Miller Racing Bryce Miller
Sascha Maassen
Rob Bell
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR D 303
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
25 PC 7 Merchant Services Racing Chapman Ducote
Javier Acheverria
Pablo Sanchez
Oreca FLM09 M 303
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
26 GT 044 Flying Lizard Motorsports Seth Neiman
Darren Law
Andy Lally
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 303
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
27 GT 02 Extreme Speed Motorsports Ed Brown
Jeff Segal
Anthony Lazzaro
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M 303
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
28
DNF
P1 6 Muscle Milk Pickett Racing Klaus Graf
Lucas Luhr
Simon Pagenaud
HPD ARX-03a M 302
Honda 3.4 L V8
29 LMGTE
Am
88 Team Felbermayr-Proton Christian Ried
Gianluca Roda
Paolo Ruberti
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 298
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
30 P2 54 Black Swan Racing Tim Pappas
Bret Curtis
Jon Fogarty
Lola B11/80 D 298
Honda HR28TT 2.8 L Turbo V6
31 LMGTE
Am
70 Larbre Compétition Pascal Gibon
Christophe Bourret
Jean-Philippe Belloc
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R M 297
Corvette 5.5 L V8
32 LMP1 12
Switzerland
Rebellion Racing
Nicolas Prost
Switzerland
Neel Jani
Nick Heidfeld
Lola B11/60 M 296
Toyota RV8KLM 3.4 L V8
33 GTC 023 Alex Job Racing Bill Sweedler
Townsend Bell
Dion von Moltke
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 292
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
34 LMGTE
Pro
97 Aston Martin Racing Stefan Mücke
Darren Turner
Adrián Fernández
Aston Martin Vantage GTE M 292
Aston Martin 4.5 L V8
35 GTC 022 Alex Job Racing Cooper MacNeil
Leh Keen
Louis-Philippe Dumoulin
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 291
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
36 LMP1 13
Switzerland
Rebellion Racing
Andrea Belicchi
Switzerland
Harold Primat
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Lola B11/60 M 291
Toyota RV8KLM 3.4 L V8
37 GTC 34 Green Hornet Racing Peter LeSaffre
Damien Faulkner
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 290
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
38 GT 17 Team Falken Tire Bryan Sellers
Wolf Henzler
Martin Ragginger
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR F 290
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
39
DNF
LMGTE
Am
50 Larbre Compétition Patrick Bornhauser
Julien Canal
Pedro Lamy
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R M 288
Corvette 5.5 L V8
40 GTC 66 TRG Spencer Pumpelly
Marc Bunting
Emilio Di Guida
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 287
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
41 LMGTE
Am
61 AF Corse-Waltrip Robert Kauffman
Michael Waltrip
Rui Águas
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M 283
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
42 PC 5 Muscle Milk Pickett Racing Memo Gidley
Michael Guasch
Roger Wills
Oreca FLM09 M 282
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
43 GTC 11 JDX Racing Chris Cumming
Kevin Estre
Mark Bullitt
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 282
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
44 P2 37 Conquest Endurance Martin Plowman
David Heinemeier Hansson
Jan Heylen
Morgan LMP2 D 281
Judd HK 3.6 L V8
45 GTC 024 Competition Motorsports Bob Faieta
Cort Wagner
Michael Avenatti
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 279
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
46 GT 01 Extreme Speed Motorsports Scott Sharp
Johannes van Overbeek
Guy Cosmo
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M 278
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
47 LMP2 28 Gulf Racing Middle East Fabien Giroix
Maxime Jousse
Stefan Johansson
Lola B12/80 D 277
Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8
48 GTC 32 GMG Racing James Sofronas
Alex Welch
René Villeneuve
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 276
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
49 PC 18 Performance Tech Motorsports Anthony Nicolosi
Ricardo Vera
Raphael Matos
Oreca FLM09 M 274
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
50 LMGTE
Am
57 Krohn Racing Tracy Krohn
Niclas Jonsson
Michele Rugolo
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 D 265
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
51 PC 9 RSR Racing Bruno Junqueira
Tomy Drissi
Roberto González
Oreca FLM09 M 255
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
52 LMGTE
Am
55 JWA-Avila Bill Binnie
Switzerland
Joël Camathias
Markus Palttala
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR P 252
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
53 GT 45 Flying Lizard Motorsports Patrick Long
Jörg Bergmeister
Marco Holzer
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 251
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
54
DNF
GTC 031 NGT Motorsport Nicki Thiim
Angel Benitez, Sr.
Angel Benitez, Jr.
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 236
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
55
DNF
LMP1 15 OAK Racing Guillaume Moreau
Dominik Kraihamer
Bertrand Baguette
OAK Pescarolo 01 D 233
Judd DB 3.4 L V8
56
DNF
GTC 30 NGT Motorsport Sean Edwards
Henrique Cisneros
Carlos Kauffman
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Y 205
Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6
57
DNF
PC 025 Dempsey Racing Duncan Ende
Henri Richard
Dane Cameron
Oreca FLM09 M 172
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
58
DNF
P2 95 Level 5 Motorsports Scott Tucker
Luis Díaz
Ryan Hunter-Reay
HPD ARX-03b D 85
Honda HR28TT 2.8 L Turbo V6
59
DNF
LMP2 23 Signatech Nissan Franck Mailleux
Jordan Tresson
Olivier Lombard
Oreca 03 D 85
Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8
60
DNF
LMGTE
Pro
59 Luxury Racing Frédéric Makowiecki
Jaime Melo
Jean-Karl Vernay
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M 83
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
61
DNF
PC 8 Merchant Services Racing Kyle Marcelli
Dean Sterling
Lucas Downs
Oreca FLM09 M 38
Chevrolet 6.2 L V8
62
DNF
LMGTE
Am
58 Luxury Racing Pierre Ehret
Dominik Farnbacher
François Jakubowski
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M 0
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
EX LMGTE
Pro
51 AF Corse Giancarlo Fisichella
Gianmaria Bruni
Toni Vilander
Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 M
Ferrari 4.5 L V8
EX LMP2 29 Gulf Racing Middle East Frédéric Fatien
Keiko Ihara
Switzerland
Jean-Denis Délétraz
Lola B12/80 D
Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8

References

  1. ^ "60th Annual Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring Final Grid" (PDF).  
  2. ^ Dagys, John (2012-03-17). "Audi Quickest In Warmup". SpeedTV.com ( 
FIA World Endurance Championship
Previous race:
None
2012 season Next race:
6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps
American Le Mans Series
Previous race:
None
2012 season Next race:
American Le Mans Series at Long Beach
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.